We're looking for contributors

Cannes Film Festival Awards 2007

60th Cannes Film Festival - 2007 Awards

The 60th Cannes Film Festival ran between May 16-27.

The 60th Cannes Film Festival awards were announced on May 27, 2007.

Cannes 2007 winners - Article

Photos: © AFP / Festival de Cannes

 

Jane Fonda, Cristian Mungiu at Cannes 07

 

Official Competition:

Palme d'Or for Best Film: 4 luni, 3 saptamini si 2 zile / 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days by Cristian Mungiu (Romania)

Grand Prix: Mogari no mori / The Mourning Forest by Naomi Kawase (Japan)

Special Jury Prize (ex aequo): Stellet Licht by Carlos Reygadas (Mexico / France / The Netherlands) and Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud (France)

Best Director: Julian Schnabel for Le Scaphandre et le papillon / The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (France)

Best Actor: Konstantin Lavronenko for Izgnanie / The Banishment (Russia)

Alain Delon, Jeon do-yeong at Cannes 07

Best Actress: Jeon do-yeong for Secret Sunshine (South Korea)

Best Screenplay: Fatih Akin for Auf der anderen Seite / The Edge of Heaven (Germany / Turkey)

Special 60th Anniversary Award: Gus Van Sant for Paranoid Park (United States / France)

"Vulcain de l'Artiste-Technicien" Prize: Janusz Kaminski for Le Scaphandre et le papillon / The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (France)

 

Honorary Palme d'Or: Jane Fonda

 

Palme d'Or for Short Film: Ver llover / Watching It Rain by Elisa Miller (Mexico)

Honorable Mention: Run by Mark Albiston and Ah Ma / Grandma by Anthony Chen

 

Caméra d'Or for First Film: Meduzot / Jellyfish by Etgar Keret and Shira Geffen (Israel)

Honorable Mention: Control by Anton Corbijn (United Kingdom)

 

Un Certain Regard

Un Certain Regard Prize - Fondation Groupama Gan pour le Cinéma: California Dreamin' (Nesfarsit) / California Dreamin' (Endless) by Cristian Nemescu (Romania)

Special Jury Prize: Le Rêve de la nuit d'avant / Actrices / Actress by Valeria Bruni-Tedeschi (France)

Jury Coup de Cœur: Bikur hatizmoret / The Band's Visit by Eran Kolirin (Israel / France)

 

Cinéfondation

1st Prize: Ahora todos parecen contentos / Now Everybody Looks Happy by Gonzalo Tobal (Argentina)

2nd Prize: Ru dao / Way Out by Chen Tao (China)

3rd Prize (ex aequo): A Reunion by Hong Sung-Hoon (South Korea) and Minus by Pavle Vuckovic (Serbia-Montenegro)

 

Directors' Fortnight

Prix Regards Jeunes / Young Eyes Prize: Control by Anton Corbijn (United Kingdom)

Label Europa Cinéma Prize (best European film): Control by Anton Corbijn (United Kingdom)

Prix Art et Essai: Garage by Lenny Abrahamson (Ireland)

Honorable Mention: Control by Anton Corbijn (United Kingdom) and Gegenüber / Counterparts by Jan Bonny (Germany)

 

FIPRESCI (International Film Critics)

Official Competition: 4 luni, 3 saptamini si 2 zile / 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days by Cristian Mungiu (Romania)

Un Certain Regard: Bikur hatizmoret / The Band's Visit by Eran Kolirin (Israel / France)

Critics' Week and Directors' Fortnight: Elle s'appelle Sabine / Her Name Is Sabine by Sandrine Bonnaire (France)

 

International Critics' Week Grand Prize: XXY by Lucia Puenzo (Argentina)

SACD - French Society of Dramatic Authors and Composers: Meduzot / Jellyfish by Etgar Keret and Shira Geffen (Israel)

SACD Prize for Best Short Film in French: Même pas Mort by Claudine Natkin

Canal + Grand Prize for the Best Short Film: Madame Tutli-Putli by Chris Lavis and Maciek Sczerbowski (Canada)

Kodak Discovery Award for Best Short Film: Um Ramo by Juliana Rojas and Marco Dutra (Brazil)

 

Ecumenical Jury Prize: Auf der anderen Seite / The Edge of Heaven by Fatih Akin (Germany / Turkey)

Youth Prize: Bikur hatizmoret / The Band's Visit by Eran Kolirin (Israel / France)

French National Education Administration Prize: 4 luni, 3 saptamini si 2 zile / 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days by Cristian Mungiu (Romania)

Prix France-Culture for Career Achievement: Rithy Panh "for the intensity of his work and his commitment to the presentation of Cambodia's cinematographic memory"

 

Juries:

Official competition:
Stephen Frears, President (Director - Great Britain)
Maggie Cheung (Actress - Hong Kong)
Toni Collette (Actress - Australia)
Maria de Medeiros (Actress, Director - Portugal)
Sarah Polley (Actress, Director - Canada)
Marco Bellocchio (Director - Italy)
Orhan Pamuk (Writer– Turkey)
Michel Piccoli (Actor, Director - France)
Abderrahmane Sissako (Director - Mauritania)

Cinéfondation and short films:
Jia Zhang ke, President (Director - China)
Niki Karimi (Actress - Iran)
Deborah Nadoolman Landis (Costume designer - USA)
J.M.G. Le Clezio (Writer - France)
Dominik Moll (Director - France)

Un Certain Regard: Pascale Ferran (president), Jasmine Trinca, Cristi Puiu, Kent Jones and Bian Qin.

Caméra d'or: Pavel Lounguine (president), Julie Bertucelli, Clotilde Courau and Renato Berta.

If you liked the article Cannes Film Festival Awards 2007, please recommend it to your friends. See share buttons above and on the left.
Follow Alt Film Guide on Google+, Facebook and/or join the FB group All About Movies.
Cannes Film Festival Awards 2007 © 2004-2015 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s). Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Continue Reading: 60th Cannes Film Festival

Previous Post: RAGING BULL: Great To Be Nominated


Click on 'Load Comments' to leave a comment and/or read previous comments about Cannes Film Festival Awards 2007.

Important: Different views and opinions are perfectly fine, but courtesy and respect are imperative. Abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), and/or trollish/inflammatory comments will be blocked and offenders may be banned.




FILM ARCHIVES

2007 Jutra Awards Nominations
LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE - Awards and Nominations
2006 National Board of Review Award Winners
Visual Effects Society Awards 2007
Golden Horse Awards 2009 Nominations
UP IN THE AIR, George Clooney Win in Florida
AVATAR, THE HURT LOCKER, SHERLOCK HOLMES: Art Directors Guild Award Winners
National Board of Review 2010 Winners: Last-Minute Predictions
National Board of Review 2010 Predictions: Annette Bening, Javier Bardem, Geoffrey Rush?
Leonardo DiCaprio, Julianne Moore, Barbara Hershey Shortlisted: More Film Critics' Nominations
THE SOCIAL NETWORK, Natalie Portman, Colin Firth: Critics Choice Award Predictions
Oscar Host James Franco Sings Off-Key
GALLANTS, Nicholas Tse, Carina Lau: Hong Kong Film Awards 2011 Winners
Doris Day: Los Angeles Film Critics Career Achievement Award Recipient
Gotham Awards: Audience Award Nominations
TINTIN, HARRY POTTER, HUGO, ANONYMOUS, THE ARTIST: Art Directors Guild Nominations
Jean Dujardin: First Best Actor Oscar/Cannes/BAFTA/Golden Globe
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK: PGA Awards Threepeat for The Weinstein Company?
Berlin Film Festival Winners David Gordon Green, Paulina Garcia
Gotham Awards Nominations: From Cate Blanchett to Lupita Nyong’o