CONTACT   |   HELP WANTED   |   PRIVACY POLICY / TERMS OF USE

Goya Awards 2009

2009 Goya Awards

2009 Spanish Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences’ Goya Award nominees: December 19, 2008

2009 Goya Award winners: Madrid, February 1, 2009

("*" denotes the winner in each category)

Photos: © Spanish Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences

 

Carme Elias in Camino
Written and directed by Javier Fesser, the controversial drama Camino — described by Screen Daily’s Lee Marshall as a "kind of three-way collision between The Magdalene Sisters, Amelie and The Song of Bernadette" — was the big winner at the 2009 Goya Awards, bagging a total of six trophies: best film, director, original screenplay, actress (Carme Elias, holding the "Jesus Loves You" poster), supporting actor (Jordi Dauder), and female newcomer (Nerea Camacho, lying in bed). Inspired by a true story, Camino revolves around an ardently Catholic 13-year-old cancer patient named Camino (Camacho), whose family belongs to the Opus Dei sect. Two international stars were also honored by the Spanish Academy: Puerto Rican Benicio Del Toro was voted best actor for his Che Guevara in Steven Soderbergh’s Che, while Madrid-native Penélope Cruz took home her third Goya for her supporting performance as Javier Bardem’s fiery ex in Woody Allen’s Vicky Cristina Barcelona. (Cruz’s previous Goyas were as best actress for Volver at the 2007 ceremony and La Niña de tus ojos in 1999.)

 

Raul Arevalo, Maribel Verdu in The Blind Sunflowers
Los Girasoles ciegos / The Blind Sunflowers, Spain’s entry for the 2009 best foreign-language film Academy Award, had the most nominations for the Spanish Academy’s 2009 Goya Awards: a total of 15 nods, including best film, director (José Luis Cuerda), actor (Raúl Arévalo), actress (Maribel Verdú) and adapted screenplay (the late Rafael Azcona and José Luis Cuerda). Based on a novel by Alberto Mendez, The Blind Sunflowers is set in 1940 Spain, shortly after the end of the civil war, as a priest (Arévalo) pursues a woman (Verdú) he believes to be a widow, though her left-wing husband (Javier Cámara) is actually in hiding. Ultimately, The Blind Sunflowers turned out to be the Goyas’ biggest loser: Cuerda’s drama won only one award, for best adapted screenplay.

 

Best Film / Mejor Película
* Camino, directed by Javier Fesser
Los Crímenes de Oxford
, directed by Álex de la Iglesia
Los Girasoles Ciegos, directed by José Luis Cuerda
Sólo Quiero Caminar, directed by Agustín Díaz Yanes

Best Spanish Language Foreign Film / Mejor Película Hispanoamericana
Acné (Uruguay), directed by Federico Veiro
* La Buena Vida (Chile), directed by Andrés Wood
Lake Tahoe (Mexico), directed by Fernando Eimbcke
Perro Come Perro (Colombia), directed by Carlos Moreno

Best European Film / Mejor Película Europea
* 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Romania), directed by Christian Mungiu
The Dark Knight (US/UK), directed by Christopher Nolan
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas (United Kingdom), directed by Mark Herman
Auf der anderen Seite / The Edge of Heaven (Germany), directed by Fatih Akin

Best Documentary / Mejor Documental
* Bucarest, la Memoria Perdida, directed by Albert Solé
Old Man Bebo, directed by Carlos Carcas
El Pollo, el Pez y el Cangrejo Real, directed by José Luis López-Linares
El Último Truco. Emilio Ruiz del Río, directed by Sigfrid Monleón

Best Animated Film / Mejor Película de Animación
Donkey Xote, directed by Jose Pozo
Espíritu del Bosque, directed by David Rubin
* El Lince Perdido, directed by
RH+. El Vampiro de Sevilla, directed by Antonio Zurera

Javier Fesser

Best Director / Mejor Dirección
José Luis Cuerda, Los Girasoles Ciegos
Agustín Díaz Yanes, Sólo Quiero Caminar
* Javier Fesser, Camino
Álex de la Iglesia, Los Crímenes de Oxford

Best New Director / Mejor Dirección Novel
Irene Cardona, Un Novio Para Yasmina
Belén Macías, El Patio de mi Cárcel
Nacho Vigalondo, Los Cronocrímenes
* Santiago Zannou, El Truco del Manco

Benicio Del Toro

Best Actor / Mejor Actor
Raúl Arévalo, Los Girasoles Ciegos
Javier Cámara, Fuera de Carta
Diego Luna, Sólo Quiero Caminar
* Benicio Del Toro, Che

Carme Elias, Paz Vega

Best Actress / Mejor Actriz
Verónica Echegui, El Patio de mi Cárcel
* Carme Elías, Camino
Ariadna Gil, Sólo Quiero Caminar
Maribel Verdú, Los Girasoles Ciegos

Best Supporting Actor / Mejor Actor de Reparto
* Jordi Dauder, Camino
José Ángel Egido, Los Girasoles Ciegos
Fernando Tejero, Fuera de Carta
José María Yazpik, Sólo Quiero Caminar

Penélope Cruz

Best Supporting Actress / Mejor Actriz de Reparto
* Penélope Cruz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Elvira Mínguez, Cobardes
Rosana Pastor, La Conjura de El Escorial
Tina Sáinz, Sangre de Mayo

Best New Actor / Mejor Actor Revelación
Luis Bermejo, Una Palabra Tuya
Álvaro Cervantes, El Juego del Ahorcado
* Juan Manuel Montilla "Langui," El Truco del Manco
Martín Rivas, Los Girasoles Ciegos

Nerea Camacho

Best New Actress / Mejor Actriz Revelación
* Nerea Camacho, Camino
Farah Hamed, Retorno a Hansala
Esperanza Pedreño, Una Palabra Tuya
Ana Wagener, El Patio de mi Cárcel

Best Original Screenplay / Mejor Guión Original
Agustín Díaz Yanes, Sólo Quiero Caminar
* Javier Fesser, Camino
Chus Gutiérrez and Juan Carlos Rubio, Retorno a Hansala
Dionisio Pérez, José Antonio Quirós and Ignacio del Moral, Cenizas del Cielo

Best Adapted Screenplay / Mejor Guión Adaptado
* Rafael Azcona and José Luis Cuerda, Los Girasoles Ciegos
Peter Buchman, Che
Ángeles González-Sinde, Una Palabra Tuya
Jorge Guerricaechevarría, Los Crímenes de Oxford

Best Cinematography / Mejor Dirección de Fotografía
Hans Burmann, Los Girasoles Ciegos
* Paco Femenia, Sólo Quiero Caminar
Félix Monti, Sangre de Mayo
Carlos Suárez, La Conjura de El Escorial

Best Editing / Mejor Montaje
Iván Aledo, Mortadelo y Filemón Misión Salvar la Tierra
* Alejandro Lázaro, Los Crímenes de Oxford
Nacho Ruiz Capillas, Los Girasoles Ciegos
José Salcedo, Sólo Quiero Caminar

Besto Original Score / Mejor Música Original
* Roque Baños, Los Crímenes de Oxford
Lucio Godoy, Los Girasoles Ciegos
Alberto Iglesias, Che
Bingen Mendizábal, El Juego del Ahorcado

Best Original Song / Mejor Canción Original
"Entre tu Balcón y mi Ventana," Una Palabra Tuya
"Manousal," Retorno a Hansala
"Podemos Volar Juntos," El Patio de mi Cárcel
* "A Tientas," El Truco del Manco

Best Art Direction / Mejor Dirección Artística
Balter Gallart, Los Girasoles Ciegos
* Antxón Gómez, Che
Gil Parrondo, Sangre de Mayo
Luis Valles “Koldo”, La Conjura de El Escorial

Best Costume Design / Mejor Diseño de Vestuario
Javier Artiñano, La Conjura de El Escorial
Sonia Grande, Los Girasoles Ciegos
* Lala Huete, El Greco
Lourdes de Orduña, Sangre de Mayo

Best Executive/Line Producer / Mejor Dirección de Producción
R. Cuervo and M. Pedraza, Sólo Quiero Caminar
Emiliano Otegui, Los Girasoles Ciegos
* Rosa Romero, Los Crímenes de Oxford
C. Zumárraga, Che

Best Make Up and Hair / Mejor Maquillaje y/o Peluquería
Romana González, Alicia López and Josefa Morales, Sangre de Mayo
* José Quetglas and N. Sánchez, La Conjura de El Escorial
P. Quetglas, B. Sánchez and M. Paradela, Mortadelo y Filemón Misión Salvar la Tierra
Silvie Imbert and F. Galán, Los Girasoles Ciegos

Best Special Effectos / Mejores Efectos Especiales
J.R. Molina and A. Nombela, Sangre de Mayo
Raúl Romanillos, A. Balseiro and Ferrán Piquer, Camino
* Raúl Romanillos, Pau Costa, P. Quetglas, Eduardo Díaz, A. Grau and Íñigo Remacha, Mortadelo y Filemón Misión Salvar la Tierra
A. Vázquez, Reyes Abades and Rafael Solorzano, Sólo Quiero Caminar

Best Sound / Mejor Sonido
Pierre Gamet, Christophe Vingtrinier and Patrice Grisolet, Sólo Quiero Caminar
Miguel Rejas and José Antonio Bermúdez, Sangre de Mayo
Ricardo Steinberg and Alfonso Raposo, Los Girasoles Ciegos
* Daniel de Zayas, Jorge Marín and Maite Rivera, 3 Días / Before the Fall

Best Live Action Short / Mejor Cortometraje de Ficción
El Encargado, directed by Sergio Barrejón
Final, directed by Hugo Martín Cuervo
Machu-Picchu, directed by Hatem Khraiche Ruiz-Zorrilla
* Miente, directed by Isabel de Ocampo
Porque hay Cosas que Nunca se Olvidan, directed by Lucas Figueroa

Best Documentary Short / Mejor Cortometraje Documental
La Clase, directed by Beatriz Martínez Sanchís
Harraga, directed by Eva Patricia Fernández and Mario de la Torre
* Héroes. No Hacen Falta Alas Para Volar, directed by Ángel Loza
Soy Meera Malik, directed by Marcos Borregón

Best Animated Short / Mejor Cortometraje de Animación
El Ataque de los Kriters Asesinos, directed by Samuel Orti “Sam”
Espagueti Western, directed by Sami Natsheh
* La Increíble Historia del Hombre sin Sombra, directed by José Esteban Alenda
Malacara y el Misterio del Bastón de Roble, directed by Luis Tinoco
Rascal’s Street, directed by Marcos Valin, María Monescillo and David Priego

Jesus Franco

Honorary Goya / Goya de Honor: Jesús Franco

 

Alt Film Guide thanks Francisco Bellón of Cineando for the list of nominees.

Continue Reading: Nominees Luncheon 2009 Photos: Amy Adams, Penelope Cruz, Robert Downey Jr.

Previous Post: Oscar 2009: Make-Up Artist and Hairstylist Symposium


"Goya Awards 2009" © 2004-2013 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s). "Goya Awards 2009" text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.


From around the web:


You can post your comment about "Goya Awards 2009" in the space below. Note: Different views and opinions are perfectly fine, but courtesy is imperative. Abusive, trollish, and inflammatory comments and/or remarks will be deleted, and such commenters may be banned.

Leave a Comment

You can use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

4 Comments to Goya Awards 2009

  1. Simon

    Glad to hear that Penelope Cruz has won another well deserved accolade.

  2. Neuza Abreu

    I cried watching Camino. Very sad story.

  3. mauro

    And I’m sure that Penelope Cruz will take the best supporting actress Goya unless they decide she’s a big enough interational star and opt to boost someone else’s career.

  4. Enrique Mello

    I’m not sure I have a favorite Spanish film but I want THE DARK KNIGHT to win bets European film.







Toronto Film Festival Awards 2006
National Society of Film Critics 2009 Winners
American Film Market 2009
Will Smith, Jada Pinkett Smith Photo: Kids Choice ...
Bangladesh Opens Up to Bollywood Movies
Charles Ferguson's INSIDE JOB Wins Writers Guild A...
Clint Eastwood Western Persona Co-Creator Dead at ...