CONTACT   |   HELP WANTED   |   PRIVACY POLICY / TERMS OF USE

New Zealand Film Awards 2006

The World’s Fastest Indian (2005) directed by Roger Donaldson, starring Anthony Hopkins, Saginaw Grant, Diane Ladd

The World’s Fastest Indian was the big winner in the film categories at this year’s Air New Zealand Screen Awards ceemony held in Auckland this past Thursday, Aug. 24.

Writer-director Roger Donaldson’s film about an ageing bike racer who set the land-speed world record at a bike competition in Utah won seven awards, including Best Film, Best Director, Best Screenplay, and Best Actor (Anthony Hopkins).

Other winners include American actress Ruby Dee, for her role as a Fijian matriarch in No. 2, and cinematographer Alun Bollinger for his work on River Queen, the tale of an Irish family caught on both sides of the British-Maori war of the 1860s.

This year, only four films were in competition in the 13 categories of the Air New Zealand Screen (Feature Film) Awards. Besides the aforementioned three films, the romantic comedy Sione’s Wedding was also in the running. All four titles were nominated for the Best Picture Award.

According to Stuff, earlier this year The World’s Fastest Indian became the highest-grossing New Zealand film production ever.

 

FILM

BEST PICTURE
No. 2 Tim White, Philippa Campbell, Lydia Livingstone
River Queen Don Reynolds & Chris Auty
Sione’s Wedding John Barnett & Chloe Smith
* The World’s Fastest Indian Gary Hannam & Roger Donaldson

BEST DIRECTOR
No. 2 Toa Fraser
Sione’s Wedding Chris Graham
* The World’s Fastest Indian Roger Donaldson

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
River Queen Cliff Curtis
Sione’s Wedding Shimpal Lelisi
* The World’s Fastest Indian Anthony Hopkins

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* No. 2 Ruby Dee
River Queen Samantha Morton
Sione’s Wedding Teuila Blakely

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* No. 2 Rene Naufahu
No. 2 Xavier Horan
River Queen Rawiri Pene

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* No. 2 Mia Blake
No. 2 Miriama McDowell
Sione’s Wedding Madeleine Sami

BEST SCREENPLAY
No. 2 Toa Fraser
Sione’s Wedding James Griffin & Oscar Kightley
* The World’s Fastest Indian Roger Donaldson

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
No. 2 Leon Narbey
* River Queen Alun Bollinger
The World’s Fastest Indian David Gribble ACS

BEST EDITING
No. 2 Chris Plummer
Sione’s Wedding Paul Maxwell
* The World’s Fastest Indian John Gilbert ACE

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
* No. 2 Don McGlashan
The World’s Fastest Indian J.Peter Robinson

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
River Queen Rick Kofoed
Sione’s Wedding Iain Aitken
* The World’s Fastest Indian J. Dennis Washington & Rob Gillies

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
* River Queen Barbara Darragh
Sione’s Wedding Jane Holland
The World’s Fastest Indian Nancy Cavallaro & Jane Holland

BEST SOUND
No. 2 Tim Prebble, Mike Hedges & Dave Madigan
Sione’s Wedding Tony Johnson
* The World’s Fastest Indian Tim Prebble, Gethin Creagh & Michael Hedges

BEST DIGITAL FEATURE
Banana in a Nutshell Roseanne Liang
* {Dream} Preserved Stephen Kang
Squeegee Bandit Rhonda Kite & Sandor Lau

BEST TECHNICAL CONTRIBUTION TO A DIGITAL FEATURE
EVENT 16 Derek Pearson
Hidden Tim McLachlan
* Squeegee Bandit Sandor Lau

BEST SHORT FILM
Blue Willow Veialu Aila-Unsworth
* Nature’s Way Jane Shearer
Us James Blick

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Nature’s Way Matthew Sunderland
The Lost One Anna Hutchison
* Us Alison Bruce

BEST SCRIPT FOR A SHORT FILM
Blue Willow Veialu Aila-Unsworth
* Dead Letters Paolo Rotondo
Us James Blick

BEST TECHNICAL CONTRIBUTION TO A SHORT FILM
Dead Letters Grant Major
* Nature’s Way Andrew Commis
The Ambassador’s Brain Tom Reilly

 

TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA
* Outrageous Fortune Mike Smith (South Pacific Pictures)
The Insiders Guide to Love Dave Gibson, Donna Malane & Chris
Tyson (The Gibson Group)
The Market Rachel Jean (Isola Productions Ltd)

SONY BEST DRAMA SERIES
* Outrageous Fortune Mike Smith (South Pacific Pictures)
The Insiders Guide to Love Dave Gibson, Donna Malane & Chris Tyson
(The Gibson Group)
The Market Rachel Jean (Isola Productions Ltd)

BEST COMEDY
* bro’Town Elizabeth Mitchell (Firehorse Films)
Facelift - Series 3 Chris Ellis & Dave Gibson (The Gibson
Group)
Seven Periods with Mr. Gormsby Tom Scott & Danny Mulheron
(Direct Hit)

BEST DIRECTING, DRAMA/COMEDY SHOW
Interrogation Murray Keane
Outrageous Fortune Mark Beesley
* The Insiders Guide to Love Nathan Price

BEST ACTOR
Outrageous Fortune Antony Starr
* The Insiders Guide to Love Gareth Reeves
The Market Xavier Horan

BEST ACTRESS
Interrogation Luanne Gordon
* The Insiders Guide to Love Kate Elliott
The Market Cherie James

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Interrogation Joel Tobeck
The Insiders Guide to Love Nick Dunbar
* The Market Pete Smith

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
* Interrogation Claire Chitham
Outrageous Fortune Antonia Prebble
The Market Anapela Polataivao

BEST SCRIPT, SINGLE EPISODE OF A DRAMA SERIES
* Interrogation "Girl In Woods (Non Speaking)" Fiona Samuel
Outrageous Fortune Ep 13 - Rachel Lang & James Griffin
The Insiders Guide to Love Ep 6 - Paula Boock

BEST SCRIPT, SINGLE EPISODE OF A COMEDY
SERIES
* bro’Town Ep 2.6 "Touched by a Teacher" - Oscar Kightley, Mario Gaoa, David Fane, Shimpal Lelisi & Elizabeth Mitchell
Seven Periods with Mr. Gormsby Ep 3 - Dave Armstrong, Danny
Mulheron, Tom Scott
The Pretender Ep 1 - Peter Cox

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Black Grace - From Cannon’s Creek to Jacob’s Pillow Aileen O’Sullivan
& Toby Mills (Seannachie / Tawera Productions)
Lifting of the Makutu Peta Carey (Watershed Films)
* The Promise Leanne Pooley (Spacific Films)

BEST DIRECTING, DOCUMENTARY
Earthquake Gaylene Preston
* Lifting of the Makutu Peta Carey
The Promise Leanne Pooley

BEST DOCUMENTARY / FACTUAL SERIES
* High Times Rachel Jean (Isola Productions Ltd)
Off the Rails - A Love Story Melanie Rakena & Marcus
Lush (Jam TV)
Wicked Weather John Hyde (NHNZ)

BEST MAORI-LANGUAGE SHOW
* Koi Chris Winitana (Awekura Productions)
Moteatea Hinewehi Mohi & Fran Davey (Raukatauri Productions)
Pukana Matai Smith (Cinco Cine Film Productions )

BEST CHILDREN’S SHOW
* Holly’s Heroes Dave Gibson (The Gibson Group) Ann Darrouzet & Jenni Tosi (Tosi Westside)
Smokefree Rockquest 2005 - Pamela Cain & Lorraine Barry (Screentime
Ltd)
QTV Project Q Episode 1 Microbial Forensics - Glenis Giles (Oliver Giles
Productions)

BEST LIFESTYLE/ENTERTAINMENT SHOW
* Dancing with the Stars Debra Kelleher (TVNZ)
Game of Two Halves Carlena Smith (Eyeworks Touchdown)
The Living Room - Series 3 Mark Albiston & Amelia Bardsley
(Sticky Pictures)

BEST EVENT BROADCAST
National Maori Sports Awards 2005 - Bailey Mackey & Brendon Butt (Maori
Television)
Shihad Live Aotea Square - Hayley Cunningham (Visionary Film and Television)
* Westfield Style Pasifika 2005 - Stan Wolfgramm & Julie Smith (Drum Productions)

BEST REALITY SERIES
* Border Patrol - Busted At The Border Nigel Snowden (Cream TV)
Miss Popularity Greg Heathcote & Julie Christie (Eyeworks
Touchdown)
The Big Experiment Charlotte Purdy, Sam Blackley, Jill Graham
(Rogue Productions)

PRESENTER ENTERTAINMENT/FACTUAL
* Off the Rails - A Love Story Marcus Lush
The Tem Show Tem Morrison for Greenstone Pictures
What Now Tamati Coffey for Whitebait TV

BEST DIRECTING, FACTUAL/ENTERTAINMENT/REALITY
Intrepid Journeys - Cuba with Kim Hill Jane Andrews
Off the Rails - A Love Story Melanie Rakena
* The Living Room - Series 3 Mark Albiston

BEST CAMERAWORK, DRAMA
* The Insiders Guide to Love Simon Baumfield
The Insiders Guide to Love David Paul
The Market Grant McKinnon

BEST CAMERAWORK, DOCUMENTARY
Black Grace - From Cannon’s Creek to Jacob’s Pillow Michael O’Connor
Lifting of the Makutu Renaud Maire
* The Promise Wayne Vinten

BEST EDITING, DRAMA
* Interrogation Lisa Hough
Outrageous Fortune Nicola Smith
The Insiders Guide to Love Paul Sutorius

BEST EDITING, DOCUMENTARY
* Black Grace - From Cannon’s Creek to Jacob’s Pillow Ken Sparks
High Times Mark Taylor
The Promise Tim Woodhouse

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
Earthquake Plan 9: David Donaldson, Stephen Roche, Janet
Roddick
Lands of Our Fathers - My African Legacy Jonathan Besser, Whirimako
Black, Oliver Mtukudzi
* The Insiders Guide to Love David Long

CONTRIBUTION TO A SOUNDTRACK
* Earthquake Melanie Graham, Polly McKinnon & Mike Hedges
Frontier of Dreams Ian Leslie, Chris Todd & Ray Beentjes
Outrageous Fortune Steve Finnigan & Tom Miskin

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
* bro’Town Ant Sang
Interrogation Brett Schwieters
Outrageous Fortune Clayton Ercolano

CONTRIBUTION TO DESIGN
Facelift - Series 3 Alex Kennedy for Kennedy Model Making
* The Insiders Guide to Love Nic Smillie
The Survivor Files Karl Butler

Continue Reading: Paramount Vs. Theodore Dreiser

Previous Post: Viacom Vs. Tom Cruise


"New Zealand Film Awards 2006" © 2004-2013 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s). "New Zealand Film Awards 2006" text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.


From around the web:


You can post your comment about "New Zealand Film Awards 2006" in the space below. Note: Different views and opinions are perfectly fine, but courtesy is imperative. Abusive, trollish, and inflammatory comments and/or remarks will be deleted, and such commenters may be banned.

Leave a Comment

You can use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>







Berlin Film Festival Awards 2006
2006 Chicago Film Critics Awards: Nominations
THE PASSION OF THE CHRIST: Not Unexpected ASC Nomi...
POLYTECHNIQUE: Toronto Critics' Best Canadian Film...
David di Donatello 2010: THE FIRST BEAUTIFUL THING...
People's Choice Awards 2011: TV Ratings Dud
ACE Award Winners; Christopher Nolan, Michael Kahn...