CONTACT   |   HELP WANTED   |   PRIVACY POLICY / TERMS OF USE

Berlin Film Festival Awards 2007

2007 Berlin Film Festival Awards

2007 Berlin Film Festival: February 8–18, 2007

Berlin 2007 Winners

 

International Competition

Yu Nan in Tuya’s Marriage

Golden Bear for the Best Film: Tu ya de hun shi / Tuya’s Marriage by Wang Quan’an

Silver Bear - The Jury Grand Prix: El Otro / The Other by Ariel Rotter

Beaufort by Joseph Cedar

Silver Bear - Best Director: Joseph Cedar for Beaufort

Julio Chavez in The Other

Silver Bear - Best Actor: Julio Chávez in El Otro / The Other by Ariel Rotter

Nina Hoss in Yella

Silver Bear - Best Actress: Nina Hoss in Yella by Christian Petzold

Matt Damon, Angelina Jolie in The Good Shepherd

Silver Bear - Outstanding Artistic Contribution: To the ensemble cast of The Good Shepherd by Robert De Niro

Silver Bear - Best Film Music: David Mackenzie for Hallam Foe

Alfred Bauer Prize: (for innovative work) Sai bo gu ji man gwen chan a / I’m A Cyborg, But That’s Ok by Park Chan-wook

 

Honorary Golden Bear: Arthur Penn

Berlinale Camera: Gianni Miná, Màrta Mészáros, Ron Holloway and Dorothea Moritz

 

Best First Feature Award: Vanaja by Rajnesh Domalpalli

 

International Short Film Competition

Raak by Hanro Smitsman

Golden Bear: Raak by Hanro Smitsman (The Netherlands)

Silver Bear (ex aequo): Decroche by Manuel Schapira (France) and Mei by Arvin Chen (USA-Taiwan, China)

Prix UIP: Rotten Apple by Ralitza Petrova (UK)

The DAAD Short Film Award: Annem Sinema Ögreniyor by Nesimi Yetik (Turkey)

 

Generation Awards

Generation Kplus Children’s Jury Awards

Crystal Bear for Best Feature Film: Dek Hor / Dorm by Songyos Sugmakanan

Special Mention: Mukhsin by Yasmin Ahmad

The Crystal Bear for Best Short Film: Menged by Daniel Taye Workou

Special Mention: Land gewinnen / Gaining Ground by Marc Brummund

Generation 14plus Youth Jury Awards

The Crystal Bear for the Best Feature Film: Adama Meshuga’at / Sweet Mud by Dror Shaul

Special Mention: The Fall by Tarsem Singh

International Jury of Generation Kplus

Grand Prix of the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk for Best Feature Film: Mukhsin by Yasmin Ahmad

Special Mention: Dek Hor / Dorm by Songyos Sugmakanan

Grand Prix of the Deutsches Kinderhilfswerk for Best Short Film: Land gewinnen / Gaining Ground by Marc Brummund

Special Mention: Drengen i kufferten / Having a Brother by Esben Toft Jacobsen

 

Prizes of the Ecumenical Jury

Competition: Tu ya de hun shi / Tuya’s Marriage by Wang Quan’an

Panorama: Luo Ye Gui Gen / Getting Home by Zhang Yang

Forum: Chrigu by Jan Gassmann and Christian Ziörjen

 

Prizes of the FIPRESCI (International Film Critics) Juries

I Served the King of England

Competition: Obsluhoval jsem anglického krále / I Served the King of England by Jirí Menzel

Panorama: Takva / Takva - A Man’s Fear of God by Özer Kiziltan

Forum: Jagdhunde / Hounds by Ann-Kristin Reyels

 

Prize of the Guild of German Art House Cinemas: Hallam Foe
by David Mackenzie

 

C.I.C.A.E. (International Confederation of Art House Cinemas) Awards

Daniela Virtzer, Ohad Knoller, Yousef ’Joe’ Sweid, Alon Friedman

Panorama: The Bubble by Eytan Fox

Forum: Heimatklänge / Echoes of Home by Stefan Schwietert

 

Label Europa Cinemas Award: El Camino de los Ingleses / Summer Rain by Antonio Banderas

 

Manfred Salzgeber Prize: (to a film "that broadens the boundaries of cinema today") The Tracey Fragments by Bruce McDonald

Special Mention: Boldog új élet / Happy New Life by Árpád Bogdán

 

Teddy Awards (for films with gay content)

Best Feature Film: Ci-Qing / Spider Lillies by Zero Chou

Special Mention for cinematography: La León by Santiago Otheguy

Best Documentary Film: A Walk into the Sea: Danny Williams and the Warhol Factory by Esther B. Robinson

Spcial Teddy: Helmut Berger, for his body of work

Teddy Audience Award: Notes on a Scandal by Richard Eyre

 

Dialogue en perspective Award: (for films screened in the German Cinema Perspective sidebar) Prinzessinnenbad / Pool of Princesses by Bettina Blümner

Special Mention: Hotel Very Welcome by Sonja Heiss

 

Caligari Film Prize:(for a film screened in the Forum) Kurz davor ist es passiert / It Happened Just Before by Anja Salomonowitz

Special Mention: Wolfsbergen by Nanouk Leopold

 

NETPAC (Network for the Promotion of Asian Cinema) Prize (ex aequo): Tuli by Auraeus Solito and Ichijiku no kao / Faces of a Fig Tree by Momoi Kaori

 

Peace Film Prize: Goodbye Bafana by Bille August

Amnesty International Film Prize: När Mörkret Faller / When Darkness Falls by Anders Nilsson

Femina Film Prize: (for "outstanding artistic contribution of a female technician") Editor Bettina Böhler for Yella by Christian Petzold

 

Readers Juries and Audience Awards

Panorama Audience Award: Blindsight by Lucy Walker

The Berliner Morgenpost Readers’ Jury Award: (for a film in the Competition section) Irina Palm by Sam Garbarski

The Siegessäule Readers’ Jury Award: (for a film with gay content) The Bubble by Eytan Fox

The Tagesspiegel Readers’ Jury: (for a film in the Forum) Heimatklänge by Stefan Schwietert

 

Prizes of the Berlinale Talent Campus

Volkswagen Score Competition Award: (for sound designers and composers) Ilja Coric

Berlin Today Award: (for a short film about Berlin) Kasia Klimkiewicz (Poland) and Andrew Friedman (USA) for Wasserschlacht - The Great Border Battle

 

International Competition Jury: American director-screenwriter Paul Schrader (president), Palestinian actress Hiam Abbass, German actor Mario Adorf, American actor Willem Dafoe, Mexican actor Gael García Bernal, Hong Kong producer Nansun Shi, and Danish film editor Molly Malene.

Best First Feature Jury: Judy Counihan, Niki Karimi, and Gerhard Meixner

International Short Film Jury: Peace Anyiam-Fiberesima (Nigeria), Riina Sildos (Estonia), Ning Ying (China)

Generation Children’s Jury: Can Deniz Binici, Sandra Botzet, Liliann Fischer, Maïmouna Guirassy, Maxim Michaelis, Anita Oberlin, Mara Ohlhoff, Sammy Steward, Paul Trabhardt, Ngoc Diep Lila Tran, and Moritz Wagner

Generation Youth Jury: Lena-Lotte Agger, Silvia Dudek, Elif Erönder, Till Gerber, Adam Heise, Jean-Marc Philippe Montag and Ruby Reimann

International Jury of the Generation Kplus Competition: Andreas Steinhöfel, Sitora Alieva, Justin Johnson, Leontine Petit, and Reza Bagher

Ecumenical Jury: Charles Martig (jury president). Angelika Obert, Théo Peporte, Anita Uzulniece, Marjorie Suchocki, Katharina Zeckau

FIPRESCI Juries: Phillip Bergson, Heike Hurst, Jerzy Plazewski (Competition); José Carlos Avellar, Jürgen Kiontke, Dinko Tucakovic (Panorama); Salome Kikaleishvili, Dana Linssen, Rüdiger Suchsland (Forum)

Guild of German Art House Cinemas Jury: Adrian Kutter, Werner Renneke, Burkhard Hofmann

C.I.C.A.E. Jury: Stephanie Flauger, Nikos Grigoriadis, Marianne Piquet in the Panorama; Katri Laiho, Ursula Philipp Schürmann, Davide Zanza in the Forum

Label Europa Cinemas Jury: Georgette Ranucci, Michal Drobny, Christian Schmalz, Staš Ravter

Manfred Salzgeber Prize Jury: Udi Aloni, Kanako Hayashi, and Jost Hering

Teddy Jury: Charlie Boudreau (jury president), Ailton Franco Jr., Frédéric Arends, Kam Wai Kui, Michaela Pnacekova, Raymond Phathanavirangoon, Jason Plourde, Fanney Tsimong

Dialogue en perspective Jury: Mathilde Bonnefoy (president), Anja Göbel, Michael Hack, Anton Ludwig, Stéphane Demoustier, Aurore Giraudon, Thomas Hochmann, Elisabeth Scherrer

Caligari Film Jury: Rolf-Rüdiger Hamacher, Peter Link, Beate Preisler

NETPAC Jury: Budi Irawanto (president), Intishal al Timimi and Yang Yong-hi

Peace Film Prize Jury: Harriet Eder, Christoph Heubner, Wilma Pradetto, Monica Chana Puginier, Simone Schmollack, Michael Schorr, Marianne Wündrich-Brosien

Amnesty International Film Prize Jury: Christiane Paul, Ayfer Ergün, and Dietmar Kammerer

Femina Jury: Sophie Maintigneux, Katharina Sykora, and Monika Treut

Volkswagen Score Competition Jury: Martin Steyer, Martin Todsharow and Jan Kaczmarek

 

Berlin Film Festival Site

Berlin Film Festival Awards: 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009

Continue Reading: Berlin 2007 Winners

Previous Post: Art Directors Guild Awards 2007


"Berlin Film Festival Awards 2007" © 2004-2013 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s). "Berlin Film Festival Awards 2007" text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.


From around the web:


You can post your comment about "Berlin Film Festival Awards 2007" in the space below. Note: Different views and opinions are perfectly fine, but courtesy is imperative. Abusive, trollish, and inflammatory comments and/or remarks will be deleted, and such commenters may be banned.

Leave a Comment

You can use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>







2006 Cannes Film Festival Winners
MAURICE RICHARD Tops Genie Nominations
DGA Awards: Focus on Kathryn Bigelow's Gender
HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS Exlusive Clip...
TRUE GRIT, INCEPTION, BLACK SWAN: American Society...
Watch Robert Pattinson/BEL AMI Online Red Carpet: ...
Meryl Streep Breaks Oscar Record (Again)