We're looking for contributors

Tribeca Film Festival Awards 2006

Gaston Pauls in Blessed by Fire

Tristán Bauer's Iluminados por el fuego / Blessed by Fire, the story of a veteran from Argentina's disastrous Falklands War, won the Best Narrative Feature Award at the 2006 Tribeca Film Festival. Other winners include Best Actor Jürgen Vogel, as a rapist recently released from prison in Der Freie Wille / The Free Will (Germany); Best Actress Eva Holubová for Ucastnici zajezdu / Holiday Makers (Czech Republic); and Best Documentary Feature The War Tapes, which uses digital images recorded by several members of the U.S. National Guard serving in Iraq. The documentary was directed by Deborah Scranton.

Egyptian director Marwan Hamed was chosen Best New Narrative Filmmaker for his controversial Omaret yakobean / Yacoubian Building, which depicts life - including taboo subjects in Muslim countries, such as homo and hetero sexuality, corrupt religious figures, and pedophilia - in a decadent Cairo apartment building. The Best New Documentary Filmmaker Award went to Pelin Esmer for The Play (Turkey).

 

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE
Iluminados por el fuego / Blessed by Fire (Argentina / Spain)
Director: Tristán Bauer

BEST ACTOR IN A NARRATIVE FEATURE
Jürgen Vogel, Der Freie Wille / The Free Will Director: Matthias Glasner (Germany )

SPECIAL MENTION: Adam Imam, Omaret yakobean / Yacoubian Building

BEST ACTRESS IN A NARRATIVE FEATURE
Eva Holubová, Ucastnici zajezdu / Holiday Makers Director: Jiri Vejdelek (Czech Republic)

SPECIAL MENTION: Ensemble cast of Holiday Makers

BEST NEW NARRATIVE FILMMAKER
Marwan Hamed, Omaret yakobean / Yacoubian Building (Egypt)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
The War Tapes Director: Deborah Scranton (USA)

BEST NEW DOCUMENTARY FILMMAKER
Pelin Esmer, The Play (Turkey)

DOCUMENTARY SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
Voices of Bam
Director: Aliona van der Horst and Maasja Ooms (The Netherlands)

MADE IN NEW YORK
BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE
The Treatment (USA)
Director: Oren Rudavsky

MADE IN NEW YORK NARRATIVE FEATURE SPECIAL MENTION
A Very Serious Person (USA)
Director: Charles Busch

NEW YORK LOVES FILM
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
When I Came Home (USA)
Director: Dan Lohaus

NEW YORK LOVES FILM DOCUMENTARY FEATURE HONORABLE MENTION
Jack Smith and the Destruction of Atlantis (USA)
Director: Mary Jordan

and

Cats of Mirikitani (USA)
Director: Linda Hattendorf

AUDIENCE AWARD
Cats of Mirikitani (USA)
Director: Linda Hattendorf

BEST NARRATIVE SHORT
The Shovel
Director: Nick Childs (USA)

NARRATIVE SHORT SPECIAL MENTION
Topor and Me
Director: Sylvia Kristel (The Netherlands)

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Native New Yorker
Director: Steve Bilich (USA)

BEST STUDENT VISIONARY SHORT
Dead End Job
Director: Samantha Davidson Green (USA)

 

International Narrative Competition Jury: Edward Burns, Terry George, Josh Lucas, Kelly Lynch, Antonio Skármeta, Trudie Styler, Melvin Van Peebles

International Documentary Competition Jury: Ken Burns, Robert Drew, Whoopi Goldberg, Oren Jacoby, Rory Kennedy, Marc Levin

If you liked the article Tribeca Film Festival Awards 2006, please recommend it to your friends. See share buttons above and on the left.
Follow Alt Film Guide on Google+, Facebook and/or join the FB group All About Movies.
Tribeca Film Festival Awards 2006 © 2004-2015 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s). Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Continue Reading: Isabella Rossellini Plays Mother Ingrid Bergman: MY DAD IS 100 YEARS OLD

Previous Post: Alida Valli: The Later Years


Click on 'Load Comments' to leave a comment and/or read previous comments about Tribeca Film Festival Awards 2006.

Important: Different views and opinions are perfectly fine, but courtesy and respect are imperative. Abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), and/or trollish/inflammatory comments will be blocked and offenders may be banned.




FILM ARCHIVES

2007 Producers Guild Award Winners
Charles Durning: SAG Life Achievement Award
Wayne Wang Movie Tops San Sebastian Film Festival Awards
Paul Giamatti, 'Sideways' Top Critics Awards
Iraq War Film Tops San Sebastian
Berlin Film Festival Golden Bear Winner: Bizet's CARMEN in South Africa
Ariel 2006 Winners
THE YOUNG VICTORIA, CRAZY HEART, DOCTOR PARNASSUS: Costume Designers Guild Winners
German Academy Awards 2010: Lola Nominations
MTV Movie Awards Voting Opens
Mike Leigh's ANOTHER YEAR: New York Film Critics' 2010 Best Film Prediction
THE SOCIAL NETWORK Tops Satellite Awards; Connie Stevens Gets Humanitarian Award
Natalie Portman, Colin Firth, Melissa Leo, Christian Bale: Florida Film Critics' Winners
TRON: LEGACY, INCEPTION, SALT, BLACK SWAN: Sound Editors' Nominations
Toronto 2011 Awards: WHERE DO WE GO NOW?, AVALON, THE FIRST MAN
PGA Awards 2013 vs. Academy Awards 2013
Kevin Costner 'Fabulous Contribution' to Film: César Awards
Lesbian Love Story Tops Cannes Film Festival After Anti-Gay Marriage French Protests
Catherine Deneuve: Only the Third Woman to Receive EFA Lifetime Achievement Award
12 YEARS A SLAVE 2013 Movie: Critics' Favorite?