We're looking for contributors

Venice Film Festival Awards – 2007

64th Venice Film Festival Awards – 2007 Golden Lion

The 2007 Venice Film Festival was held between Aug. 29-Sept. 8, 2007.

The 2007 Venice Film Festival winners were announced on Sept. 8, 2007.

Venice Film Festival 2007 Winners – Article

 

Ang Lee at the Venice Film Festival 2007

 

GOLDEN LION for Best Film: SE, JIE (LUST, CAUTION) by Ang LEE (USA/China/China, Taiwan)

SILVER LION for Best Director: Brian DE PALMA for the film: REDACTED (USA)

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE (ex aequo): LA GRAINE ET LE MULET / THE GRAIN OF LIFE by Abdellatif KECHICHE (France) and I'M NOT THERE by Todd HAYNES (USA)

COPPA VOLPI for Best Actor: Brad PITT in the film THE ASSASSINATION OF JESSE JAMES BY THE COWARD ROBERT FORD by Andrew DOMINIK (USA)

COPPA VOLPI for Best Actress: Cate BLANCHETT in the film: I'M NOT THERE by Todd HAYNES (USA)

MARCELLO MASTROIANNI AWARD for Best Young Actor or Actress: Hafsia HERZI in the film LA GRAINE ET LE MULET by Abdellatif KECHICHE (France)

OSELLA for Best Cinematography: Rodrigo PRIETO director of photography for the SE, JIE (LUST, CAUTION) by Ang LEE (USA/China/China, Taiwan)

Paul Laverty

OSELLA for Best Screenplay: Paul LAVERTY for the film IT'S A FREE WORLD… by Ken LOACH (UK/Italy/Germany/Spain)

HONORARY GOLDEN LION: BERNARDO BERTOLUCCI, TIM BURTON

SPECIAL LION for Overall Work: NIKITA MIKHALKOV
The Jury is delighted to acknowledge the consistent brilliance of Nikita Mikhalkov's body of work. His new film is once again a confirmation of his mastery in exploring and revealing to us, with great humanity and emotion, the complexity of existence.

 

ORIZZONTI / HORIZONS

ORIZZONTI PRIZE: SÜGISBALL (AUTUMN BALL) by Veiko ÕUNPUU (Estonia)

ORIZZONTI DOC PRIZE: WUYONG (USELESS) by Jia ZHANGKE (China)

SPECIAL MENTION: KAGADANAN SA BANWAAN NING MGA ENGKANTO (DEATH IN THE LAND OF ENCANTOS) by Lav DIAZ (Philippines)

 

CORTO CORTISSIMO / SHORT FILMS

SILVER LION FOR BEST SHORT FILM: DOG ALTOGETHER by Paddy CONSIDINE (UK)

Special mention: LIUDI IZ KAMNYA (STONE PEOPLE) by Leonid RYBAKOV (Russian Federation) for its humorous and radical metaphor about a familiar, real situation

PRIX UIP: ALUMBRAMIENTO by Eduardo CHAPERO-JACKSON (Spain)

 

Leone del Futuro / Lion of the Future:

Leone del Futuro – Premio Venezia Opera Prima Luigi De Laurentiis for First Film: LA ZONA by Rodrigo PLÁ (Giornate degli autori-Venice Days, Spain/Mexico)

 

FIPRESCI Award

Best Film Venezia 64: La Graine et le mulet by Abdellatif Kechiche

Best Film Horizons and International Critics' Week: Jimmy Carter Man From Plains by Jonathan Demme

 

SIGNIS Award: In the Valley of Elah by Paul Haggis

Special mention: It's a Free World… by Ken Loach and La Graine et le mulet by Abdellatif Kechiche

 

Doc/it Award – Autonomous Province of Trento: L'Aimée by Arnaud Desplechin

Special mention: Il passaggio della linea by Pietro Marcello

 

International Critics' Week Award: Zui yaoyuan de juli (The Most Distant Course) by Lin Jingjie

Isvema Award for a debut or second feature film: La ragazza del lago by Andrea Molaioli

Label Europa Cinemas Award – Giornate degli Autori 2007: Tricks (Sztuczki) by Andrzej Jakimowski

 

Francesco Pasinetti (SNGCI) Award

Best Film: Non pensarci by Gianni Zanasi

Special mention: Valzer by Salvatore Maira

Best Actor: Toni Servillo – La ragazza del lago by Andrea Molaioli

Best Actress: Valeria Solarino – Valzer by Salvatore Maira

Prix du Forum Cinéma et Littérature: Atonement by Joe Wright

Brian Award: Le ragioni dell'aragosta by Sabina Guzzanti

Queer Lion Award: The Speed of Life by Ed Radtke

Special mention: Sleuth by Kenneth Branagh

 

Arca Cinemagiovani Award

Best Film Venezia 64: La Graine et le mulet by Abdellatif Kechiche

Best Italian Film: Non pensarci by Gianni Zanasi

"Altre Visioni" Award: Sous les bombes by Philippe Aractingi

 

Biografilm Award: Jimmy Carter Man From Plains by Jonathan Demme

Special mention: Il passaggio della linea by Pietro Marcello

Leoncino d'oro / Lion Cub Award 2007 (Agiscuola): The Darjeeling Limited by Wes Anderson

Cinema for UNICEF commendation: Redacted by Brian De Palma

C.I.C.T. UNESCO Enrico Fulchignoni Award: Morocco Short Movies section by Various Directors

Cinema D'Essai (Art Cinema) CICAE Award: Geomen tangyi sonyeo oi (With the Girl of Black Soil) by Jeon Soo-il

 

CinemAvvenire

Best Film in Competition: I'm not There by Todd Haynes

"The circle is not round. Cinema for peace and the richness of diversity" Award: La Zona by Rodrigo Plà

 

EIUC Human Rights Film Award (ex aequo): It's a Free World… by Ken Loach and Sous les bombes by Philippe Aractingi

FEDIC Award: Non pensarci by Gianni Zanasi

Mimmo Rotella Foundation Award For a film which shows a firm connection with the arts: Nightwatching by Peter Greenaway

Future Film Festival Digital Award: Redacted by Brian De Palma

EIUC Human Rights Film Award: Jimmy Carter Man From Plains by Jonathan Demme

Special mention: Redacted by Brian De Palma

Special mention: It's a Free World… by Ken Loach

Nazareno Taddei Award: La Graine et le mulet by Abdellatif Bechiche

Lanterna Magica Award: Tricks (Sztuczki) by Andrzej Jakimowski

La Navicella – Venezia Cinema Award: La Graine et le mulet by Abdellatif Bechiche

Bastone Bianco Award (Filmcritica): La Fille coupée en deux by Claude Chabrol

Lina Mangiacapre Award: Geomen tangyi sonyeo oi (With the Girl of Black Soil) by Jeon Soo-il

The City of Venice Award: Unni (India) by Murali Nair

Open Award 2007: Nightwatching by Peter Greenaway

 

Grand Jury: Zhang Yimou (president), Catherine Breillat, Jane Campion, Emanuele Crialese, Alejandro González Iñárritu, Ferzan Ozpetek, Paul Verhoeven

Horizons Jury: Gregg Araki (president), Frederick Wiseman, Hala Alabdalla Yakoub, Giorgia Fiorio, Ulrich Gregor

Opera Prima (First Film) Jury: Bill Mechanic (president), Rupert Everett, Randa Chahal, Liu Jie, Valeria Solarino

Corto Cortissimo (Short Film) Jury: François-Jacques Ossang (president), Yasmine Kassari, Roberto Perpignani

Photos: © Venice Film Festival

 

Venice Film Festival Site

Venice Film Festival 2007 Winners – Article

If you enjoyed reading Venice Film Festival Awards – 2007 and/or found it an informative post, please recommend it to your friends. See share buttons above or on the left.
Venice Film Festival Awards – 2007 last modified:

Continue Reading: Homer Beats Adam at the Box Office

Previous Post: UNDERTOW by David Gordon Green


"Venice Film Festival Awards – 2007" © 2004-2014 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s). Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.


Feel free to leave your comment about the Alt Film Guide article "Venice Film Festival Awards – 2007" in the space below. Note: Different views and opinions are perfectly fine, but courtesy and respect are imperative. Abusive, bigoted, trollish, baseless (spreading rumors or misinformation), and inflammatory comments and/or remarks will be deleted, and such commenters may be banned.

You can use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>




THE SPEED OF LIFE Movie Wins First Queer Lion: Venice Film Festival Early Awards
EASTERN PROMISES: David Cronenberg and Viggo Mortensen Thriller Best at Toronto Film Festival
Irish Film Festival of Los Angeles 2008
Oscar 2010: Early Predictions - Best Director
Bodil Awards 2008 Nominations
Director Jason Reitman's 'Up in the Air' Tops Southeastern Film Critics Awards
TRUE GRIT, INCEPTION, BLACK SWAN: American Society of Cinematographers Nominations
THE SOCIAL NETWORK's Aaron Sorkin, Author Ben Mezrich Win USC Scripter Award
National Society of Film Critics Awards: Classy Winners AMOUR, Emmanuelle Riva
AMOUR Movie Runners-Up THE MASTER, ZERO DARK THIRTY: NSFC Awards