We're looking for contributors

Best Foreign Language Film Oscar Submissions: THE GRANDMASTER, THE PAST

The Grandmaster Ziyi ZhangBest Foreign Language Film Oscar 2014 submissions (photo: Ziyi Zhang in 'The Grandmaster')

(See previous post: Best Foreign Language Film Oscar: 'The Past,' 'Wadjda,' Andrzej Wajda Among Omissions) In case you missed it, here's the full list of submissions (in alphabetical order, per country) for the 2014 Best Foreign Language Film Academy Award. The list of contenders was originally announced on October 7, 2013. Of note: Saudi Arabia and Moldova were first-timers; Montenegro was a first-timer as an independent country.

  • Afghanistan, Wajma – An Afghan Love Story, Barmak Akram, director;
  • Albania, Agon, Robert Budina, director;
  • Argentina, The German Doctor, Lucía Puenzo, director;
  • Australia, The Rocket, Kim Mordaunt, director;
  • Austria, The Wall, Julian Pölsler, director;
  • Azerbaijan, Steppe Man, Shamil Aliyev, director;
  • Bangladesh, Television, Mostofa Sarwar Farooki, director;
  • Belgium, The Broken Circle Breakdown, Felix van Groeningen, director;
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina, An Episode in the Life of an Iron Picker, Danis Tanovic, director;
  • Brazil, Neighboring Sounds, Kleber Mendonça Filho, director;
  • Bulgaria, The Color of the Chameleon, Emil Hristov, director;
  • Cambodia, The Missing Picture, Rithy Panh, director;
  • Canada, Gabrielle, Louise Archambault, director;
  • Chad, GriGris, Mahamat-Saleh Haroun, director;
  • Chile, Gloria, Sebastián Lelio, director;
  • China, Back to 1942, Feng Xiaogang, director;
  • Colombia, La Playa DC, Juan Andrés Arango, director;
  • Croatia, Halima's Path, Arsen Anton Ostojic, director;
  • Czech Republic, The Don Juans, Jirí Menzel, director;
  • Denmark, The Hunt, Thomas Vinterberg, director;
  • Dominican Republic, Quien Manda?" Ronni Castillo, director;
  • Ecuador, The Porcelain Horse, Javier Andrade, director;
  • Egypt, Winter of Discontent, Ibrahim El Batout, director;
  • Estonia, Free Range, Veiko Ounpuu, director;
  • Finland, Disciple, Ulrika Bengts, director;
  • France, Renoir, Gilles Bourdos, director;
  • Georgia, In Bloom, Nana Ekvtimishvili and Simon Gross, directors;
  • Germany, Two Lives, Georg Maas, director;
  • Greece, Boy Eating the Bird's Food, Ektoras Lygizos, director;
  • Hong Kong, The Grandmaster, Wong Kar-wai, director;
  • Hungary, The Notebook, János Szász, director;
  • Iceland, Of Horses and Men, Benedikt Erlingsson, director;
  • India, The Good Road, Gyan Correa, director;
  • Indonesia, Sang Kiai, Rako Prijanto, director;
  • Iran, The Past, Asghar Farhadi, director;
  • Israel, Bethlehem, Yuval Adler, director;
  • Italy, The Great Beauty, Paolo Sorrentino, director;
  • Japan, The Great Passage, Ishii Yuya, director;
  • Kazakhstan, Shal, Yermek Tursunov, director;
  • Latvia, Mother, I Love You, Janis Nords, director;
  • Lebanon, Blind Intersections, Lara Saba, director;
  • Lithuania, Conversations on Serious Topics, Giedre Beinoriute, director;
  • Luxembourg, Blind Spot, Christophe Wagner, director;
  • Mexico, Heli, Amat Escalante, director;
  • Moldova, All God's Children, Adrian Popovici, director;
  • Montenegro, Ace of Spades - Bad Destiny, Drasko Djurovic, director;
  • Morocco, Horses of God, Nabil Ayouch, director;
  • Nepal, Soongava: Dance of the Orchids, Subarna Thapa, director;
  • Netherlands, Borgman, Alex van Warmerdam, director;
  • New Zealand, White Lies, Dana Rotberg, director;
  • Norway, I Am Yours, Iram Haq, director;
  • Pakistan, Zinda Bhaag, Meenu Gaur and Farjad Nabi, directors;
  • Palestine, Omar, Hany Abu-Assad, director;
  • Peru, The Cleaner, Adrian Saba, director;
  • Philippines, Transit, Hannah Espia, director;
  • Poland, Walesa: Man of Hope, Andrzej Wajda, director;
  • Portugal, Lines of Wellington, Valeria Sarmiento, director;
  • Romania, Child's Pose, Calin Peter Netzer, director;
  • Russia, Stalingrad, Fedor Bondarchuk, director;
  • Saudi Arabia, Wadjda, Haifaa Al Mansour, director;
  • Serbia, Circles, Srdan Golubovic, director;
  • Singapore, Ilo Ilo, Anthony Chen, director;
  • Slovak Republic, My Dog Killer, Mira Fornay, director;
  • Slovenia, Class Enemy, Rok Bicek, director;
  • South Africa, Four Corners, Ian Gabriel, director;
  • South Korea, Juvenile Offender, Kang Yi-kwan, director;
  • Spain, 15 Years Plus a Day, Gracia Querejeta, director;
  • Sweden, Eat Sleep Die, Gabriela Pichler, director;
  • Switzerland, More than Honey, Markus Imhoof, director;
  • Taiwan, Soul, Chung Mong-Hong, director;
  • Thailand, Countdown, Nattawut Poonpiriya, director;
  • Turkey, The Butterfly's Dream, Yilmaz Erdogan, director;
  • Ukraine, Paradjanov, Serge Avedikian and Olena Fetisova, directors;
  • United Kingdom, Metro Manila, Sean Ellis, director;
  • Uruguay, Anina, Alfredo Soderguit, director;
  • Venezuela, Breach in the Silence, Luis Alejandro Rodríguez and Andrés Eduardo Rodríguez, directors.

Ziyi Zhang The Grandmaster photo: The Weinstein Company.

If you found Best Foreign Language Film Oscar Submissions: THE GRANDMASTER, THE PAST an informative post, please recommend it to your friends. See share buttons above and on the left.
And consider following Alt Film Guide on Facebook and/or joining the FB group All About Movies.
Best Foreign Language Film Oscar Submissions: THE GRANDMASTER, THE PAST © 2004-2015 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s). Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Continue Reading: 12 YEARS A SLAVE 2013 Movie: Critics' Favorite?

Previous Post: Best Foreign Language Film Oscar: 'The Past,' 'Wadjda,' Andrzej Wajda Among Omissions


You can leave your comment about Best Foreign Language Film Oscar Submissions: THE GRANDMASTER, THE PAST in the space below. Important: Different views and opinions are perfectly fine, but courtesy and respect are imperative. Abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), and/or inflammatory comments will be deleted, and such commenters may be banned.

You can use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>




FROM THE ARCHIVES

HIDDEN Movie Tops European Film Awards
Sidney Lumet: Making Movies Earns 'Network' Director Honorary Oscar
Art Directors Guild Awards 2006
Tokyo Film Festival Awards 2006
Oscar 2009 Poster
Leonardo Sbaraglia, Helena Bonham Carter, Bob Hoskins: International Emmy Awards 2010
Oscar Nominations' Box-Office Bump: THE KINGS' SPEECH Soars on Tuesday
Oscar Predictions 2012: Best Supporting Actress Octavia Spencer
Allison Janney, BLACK BOOK Surprise: Austin Film Critics Awards
Golden Globes 2014 Winners: Jennifer Lawrence, 12 YEARS A SLAVE