We're looking for contributors

'Intouchables,' 'The Artist': César Nominations

The Intouchables François Cluzet
François Cluzet, The Intouchables / The Intouchables

The 2012 César winners will be announced on February 24. The ceremony will be presided by Guillaume Canet; Antoine de Caunes will act as master of ceremonies.

Best Film
La guerre est déclarée / Declaration of War produced by Edouard Weil, directed by Valérie Donzelli
Le Havre produced by Fabienne Vonier, directed by Aki Kaurismäki
The Artist produced by Thomas Langmann, directed by Michel Hazanavicius
The Intouchables / The Intouchables produced by Denis Freyd, directed by Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache
L'exercice de l'État / The Minister produced by Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun, directed by Pierre Schoeller
Pater produced by Michel Seydoux, directed by Alain Cavalier
Polisse produced by Alain Attal, directed by Maïwenn

Best Foreign Film
Drive (United States) directed by Nicolas Winding Refn
Black Swan (United States) directed by Darren Aronofsky
Incendies (Canada) directed by Denis Villeneuve
Melancholia (Denmark / Sweden / France / Germany) directed by Lars von Trier
A Separation (Iran) directed by Asghar Farhadi
The King's Speech (United Kingdom) directed by Tom Hooper
Le gamin au vélo / The Kid with a Bike (Belgium) directed by Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne

Best Debut
My Little Princess directed by Eva Ionesco
Le cochon de Gaza / When Pigs Have Wings directed by Sylvain Estibal
17 filles / 17 Girls directed by Delphine Coulin, Muriel Coulin
Angèle et Tony / Angèle and Tony directed by Alix Delaporte
La Délicatesse / Delicacy directed by David Foenkinos, Stéphane Foenkinos

Best Director
Alain Cavalier, Pater
Valérie Donzelli, La guerre est déclarée / Declaration of War
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Aki Kaurismäki, Le Havre
Maïwenn, Polisse
Pierre Scholler, L'exercice de l'État / The Minister
Eric Toledano and Olivier Nakache, The Intouchables / The Intouchables

Best Cinematography
Pierre Aïm, Polisse
Josée Deshaies, L'Apollonide, souvenirs de la maison close / House of Tolerance
Julien Hirsch, L'exercice de l'État / The Minister
Guillaume Schiffman, The Artist
Mathieu Vadepied, The Intouchables / The Intouchables

Best Editing
Anne-Sophie Bion, Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Laurence Briaud, L'exercice de l'État / The Minister
Pauline Gaillard, La guerre est déclarée / Declaration of War
Laure Gardette, Yann Dedet, Polisse
Dorian Rigal Ansous, The Intouchables / The Intouchables

Best Original Score
Alex Beaupain, Les bien-aimés
Bertand Bonello, L'Apollonide, souvenirs de la maison close / House of Tolerance
Matthieu Chedid aka -M-, Patrice Renson, Monstre à Paris / A Monster in Paris
Ludovic Bource, The Artist
Philippe Schoeller, L'exercice de l'État / The Minister

Best Production Design
Laurence Bennett, The Artist
Alain Guffroy, L'Apollonide, souvenirs de la maison close / House of Tolerance
Pierre-François Limbosch, Les femmes du 6ème / The Women on the 6th Floor
Jean-Marc Tran Tan Ba, L'exercice de l'État / The Minister
Wouter Zoon, Le Havre

Best Costume Design
Catherine Baba, My Little Princess
Mark Bridges, The Artist
Christian Gasc, Les femmes du 6ème / The Women on the 6th Floor
Viorica Petrovici, La Source des femmes / The Source
Anaïs Romand, L'Apollonide, souvenirs de la maison close / House of Tolerance

Best Sound
Pascal Armant, Jean Goudier, Jean-Paul Hurier, The Intouchables / The Intouchables
Jean-Pierre Duret, Nicolas Moreau, Jean-Pierre Laforce, L'Apollonide, souvenirs de la maison close / House of Tolerance
Olivier Hespel, Julie Brenta, Jean-Pierre Laforce, L'exercice de l'État / The Minister
Nicolas Provost, Rym Debbarh-Mounir, Emmanuel Croset, Polisse
André Rigaut, Sébastien Savine, Laurent Gabiot, La guerre est déclarée / Declaration of War

François Cluzet photo: T. Valletoux / Gaumont

Berenice Bejo The Artist Malcolm McDowell
Bérénice Bejo, Malcolm McDowell, The Artist

Best Actor
Sami Bouajila, Omar m'a tuer / Omar Killed Me
François Cluzet, The Intouchables / The Intouchables
Jean Dujardin, The Artist
Olivier Gourmet, L'exercice de l'État / The Minister
Denis Podalydes, La conquête / The Conquest
Omar Sy, The Intouchables / The Intouchables
Philippe Torreton, Présumé coupable / Guilty

Best Actress
Ariane Asquaride, Les neiges du Kilimanjaro / The Snows of Kilimanjaro
Bérénice Bejo, The Artist
Leila Bekhti, La Source des femmes / The Source
Valérie Donzelli, La guerre est déclarée / Declaration of War
Marina Foïs, Polisse
Marie Gilain, Toutes nos envies / All Our Desires
Karin Viard, Polisse

Best Supporting Actor
Michel Blanc, L'exercice de l'État / The Minister
Nicolas Duvauchelle, Polisse
Joey Starr, Polisse
Bernard Lecoq, La conquête / The Conquest
Frédéric Pierrot, Polisse

Best Supporting Actress
Zabou Breitman, L'exercice de l'État / The Minister
Anne Le Ny, The Intouchables / The Intouchables
Noémie Lvovsky, L'Apollonide, souvenirs de la maison close / House of Tolerance
Carmen Maura, Les femmes du 6e étage
Karole Rocher, Polisse

Most Promising Actor
Nicolas Bridet, Tu seras mon fils / You Will Be My Son
Grégory Gadebois, Angèle et Tony / Angèle and Tony
Guillaume Bouix, Jimmy Rivière
Pierre Minet, J'aime regarder les filles / I Love Watching Girls
Dimitri Storoge, Les Lyonnais

Most Promising Actress
Neyda Yadri, Polisse
Adele Haenel, L'Apollonide, souvenirs de la maison close / House of Tolerance
Céline Salette, L'Apollonide, souvenirs de la maison close / House of Tolerance
Clotilde Hesme, Angèle et Tony / Angèle and Tony
Christa Theret, La brindille / Twiggy

Best Original Screenplay
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
Valérie Donzelli, Jérémie Elkaïm, La guerre est déclarée / Declaration of War
Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, The Intouchables / The Intouchables
Maïwenn, Emmanuelle Bercot, Polisse
Pierre Schoeller, L'exercice de l'État / The Minister

Best Adapted Screenplay
David Foenkinos, La Délicatesse / Delicacy
Vincent Garenq, Présumé coupable / Guilty
Olivier Gorce, Roschdy Zem, Rachid Bouchareb, Olivier Lorelle, Omar m'a tuer / Omar Killed Me
Mathieu Kassovitz, Pierre Geller, Benoît Jaubert, L'ordre et la morale / Rebellion
Yamina Reza, Roman Polanski, Carnage

Best Documentary
Le Bal des menteurs / The Liars' Ball directed by Daniel Leconte
Crazy Horse directed by Frederick Wiseman
Ici on noie les algériens / Here We Drown Algerians directed by Yasmina Adi
Tous au Larzac / Leader-Sheep directed by Michael Radford
Michel Petrucciani directed by Christian Rouaud

Best Short Film
L'accordeur / The Piano Tuner directed by Olivier Treiner
La France qui se lève tôt / Early Rising France directed by Hugo Chesnard
J'aurais pu être une pute / I Could've Been a Whore directed by Baya Kasmi
Je pourrais être votre grand-mère / I Could Be Your Grandmother directed by Bernard Tanguy
Un monde sans femmes / A World Without Women directed by Guillaume Brac

Best Animated Feature
Le Tableau / The Painting directed by Jean-François Laguionie
Le Cirque / The Circus directed by Nicolas Brault
Le Chat du rabbin / The Rabbi's Cat directed by Joann Sfar, Antoine Delesvaux
Monstre à Paris / A Monster in Paris directed by Bibo Bergeron
La Queue de la souris / A Mouse's Tale directed by Benjamin Renner

Honorary César
Kate Winslet

If you liked the article 'Intouchables,' 'The Artist': César Nominations, please recommend it to your friends. See share buttons above and on the left.
Follow Alt Film Guide on Google+, Facebook and/or join the FB group All About Movies.
'Intouchables,' 'The Artist': César Nominations © 2004-2015 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s). Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Continue Reading: George Clooney, Brad Pitt: Best Actor Nominees

Previous Post: THE PHANTOM MENACE Plummets, THE ARTIST Oscar Boost: Box Office


Click on 'Load Comments' to leave a comment and/or read previous comments about 'Intouchables,' 'The Artist': César Nominations.

Important: Different views and opinions are perfectly fine, but courtesy and respect are imperative. Abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), and/or trollish/inflammatory comments will be blocked and offenders may be banned.




FILM ARCHIVES

Golden Beetle 2007: Nominations
Costume Designers Guild Awards 2007
Composer Maurice Jarre to Receive Honorary Golden Bear: Berlin Film Festival
Goya Awards 2009
Sean Connery, Maurice Jarre: European Film Awards Winners
Kevin Jonas, Nick Jonas, Joe Jonas Photo: Kids Choice Awards
San Sebastian Film Festival 2010 Winners
David Fincher Movie Leads Chicago Film Critics
BLACK SWAN Sweeps Austin Film Critics Awards 2010
Robert Pattinson Loses Twice?? Johnny Depp, Zac Efron People's Choice Awards Favorites
Los Angeles Film Critics Winners: Michael Fassbender, Yun Jung-hee, Terrence Malick
From Gary Oldman, Kirsten Dunst to Sareh Bayat, THE ARTIST: London Film Critics' Non-Hollywood Flavo...
THE TREE OF LIFE, Michael Shannon, THE INTERRUPTERS: Chicago Film Critics Surprise Winners
Catherine Deneuve: Film Society of Lincoln Center Chaplin Award Recipient
Jennifer Lawrence or Jessica Chastain? New York Film Critics Awards Best Actress Predictions
Robert Pattinson-Kristen Stewart Kiss Snub Leads to MTV Movie Awards' 'Twilight' Boycott
THE TIME MACHINE, THE DUST MACHINE: Student Academy Awards Finalists
Golden Globes Nominations: Jennifer Lawrence, Meryl Streep Among Those Shortlisted?
Golden Globes 2014 Winners: Jennifer Lawrence, 12 YEARS A SLAVE
Oscar 2015: 134 Documentary Features Submitted