We're looking for contributors

Lesbian Drama Best Film: Tribeca Film Festival Awards

Lesbian drama She Monkeys Tribeca Film FestivalLesbian Drama Chosen as Best Film: Tribeca Film Festival Awards 2011 (photo: Linda Molin in Lisa Aschan's 'She Monkeys')

See previous post: "Carice van Hauten Best Actress at Tribeca Film Festival."

Narrative Competition

Best Narrative Feature: She Monkeys (Apflickorna), directed by Lisa Aschan, written by Josefine Adolfsson and Lisa Aschan (Sweden)

Best Actor in a Narrative Feature Film: Ramadhan 'Shami' Bizimana in Grey Matter (Matière Grise), directed and written by Kivu Ruhorahoza (Rwanda, Australia)

Best Actress in a Narrative Feature Film: Carice van Houten in Black Butterflies, directed by Paula van der Oest, written by Greg Latter (Germany, Netherlands, South Africa)

Best Screenplay for a Narrative Feature Film: Jannicke Systad Jabobsen, Turn Me On, Goddammit (Få meg på, for faen) (Norway)

Best Cinematography in a Narrative Feature Film: Luisa Tillinger, Artificial Paradises (Paraisos Artificiales) (Mexico)

 

New Narrative Director Competition

Best New Narrative Director: Park Jungbum, writer and director of Journals of Musan (Musan Il-gi) (South Korea)

Special Jury Mention: Kivu Ruhorahoza, writer and director of Grey Matter (Matière Grise)

 

Documentary Competition

Best Documentary Feature: Bombay Beach, directed by Alma Har'el (USA, Israel)

Best Editing in a Documentary Feature: Purcell Carson, Semper Fi: Always Faithful (USA)

Best New Documentary Director: Pablo Croce for Like Water (USA)

Special Jury Mention: Michael Collins, director of Give Up Tomorrow (UK, USA)

 

Other Tribeca Film Festival Awards

Best Narrative Short: Man and Boy, directed by David Leon and Marcus McSweeney, written by David Leon and Rashid Rasaq (UK)

Special Jury Mention: The Terms, written and directed by Jason LaMotte (UK)

Best Documentary Short: Incident in New Baghdad, written and directed by James Spione (US)

Special Jury Mention: Guru, written and directed by Jonathan VanBallenberghe (USA)

Student Visionary Award: Rooms, written and directed by Joanna Jurewicz (USA)

Special Jury Mention: Eva: Working Title, written and directed by Dor Fadlon (Israel)

 

Tribeca Film Festival 2011 Juries

World Narrative Competition Jury: Souleymane Cissé, Scott Glenn, David Gordon Green, Rula Jebreal, Art Linson, Jason Sudeikis, Dianne Wiest.

Best New Narrative Director Jury: Paul Dano, Atom Egoyan, Zoe Kazan, Anna Kendrick, Rainn Wilson.

World Documentary Competition Jury: Amir Bar-Lev, Michael Cera, RJ Cutler, Abigail Disney, Whoopi Goldberg, Louie Psihoyos, Peter Scarlet.

New Documentary Competition Jury: Margaret Bodde, Jared Cohen, J. D. Heyman, Lauren Hutton, Annie Sundberg.

Best Narrative Short Competition Jury: Nora Ephron, Ceci Kurzman, Denis Leary, Fran Lebowitz, David O. Russell, Paul Schneider and Jimmy Wales.

Best Documentary and Student Short Competition Jury: Ahmed Ahmed, Agnes Gund, Zoe Kravitz, Nicole Lapin, Lisa Shields, Christine Vachon and Patrick Wilson

 

Linda Molin in Lisa Aschan's She Monkeys photo: Tribeca Film Festival.

If you found Lesbian Drama Best Film: Tribeca Film Festival Awards an informative post, please recommend it to your friends. See share buttons above and on the left.
And consider following Alt Film Guide on Facebook and/or joining the FB group All About Movies.
Lesbian Drama Best Film: Tribeca Film Festival Awards © 2004-2015 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s). Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Continue Reading: RIO Leads for Last Time? FAST FIVE Arrives: Box Office

Previous Post: Carice van Houten: Best Actress Tribeca Film Festival


You can leave your comment about Lesbian Drama Best Film: Tribeca Film Festival Awards in the space below. Important: Different views and opinions are perfectly fine, but courtesy and respect are imperative. Abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), and/or inflammatory comments will be deleted, and such commenters may be banned.

You can use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>




FROM THE ARCHIVES

2009 Critics Choice Winners
Director Jason Reitman's 'Up in the Air' Tops Southeastern Film Critics Awards
SAG Awards 2010: Predictions - Best Ensemble
CELL 211, AGORA Top Spanish Academy Awards; Pedro Almodóvar Gets Standing Ovation at Goyas
Teen Choice Awards 2011 Live Streaming Options
Oscar Predictions 2012: Foreign Film, Screenplay, Animated
Lesbian Kiss: Rachel McAdams/Noomi Rapace PASSION
Helen Hunt, THE MASTER Surprisingly Top San Francisco Critics Awards
Oscar 2015 Dates and Early Predictions: Another Meryl Streep?
Winners of (More) Film Critics' Awards