We're looking for contributors

Lesbian Drama Best Film: Tribeca Film Festival Awards

Lesbian drama She Monkeys Tribeca Film FestivalLesbian Drama Chosen as Best Film: Tribeca Film Festival Awards 2011 (photo: Linda Molin in Lisa Aschan's 'She Monkeys')

See previous post: "Carice van Hauten Best Actress at Tribeca Film Festival."

Narrative Competition

Best Narrative Feature: She Monkeys (Apflickorna), directed by Lisa Aschan, written by Josefine Adolfsson and Lisa Aschan (Sweden)

Best Actor in a Narrative Feature Film: Ramadhan 'Shami' Bizimana in Grey Matter (Matière Grise), directed and written by Kivu Ruhorahoza (Rwanda, Australia)

Best Actress in a Narrative Feature Film: Carice van Houten in Black Butterflies, directed by Paula van der Oest, written by Greg Latter (Germany, Netherlands, South Africa)

Best Screenplay for a Narrative Feature Film: Jannicke Systad Jabobsen, Turn Me On, Goddammit (Få meg på, for faen) (Norway)

Best Cinematography in a Narrative Feature Film: Luisa Tillinger, Artificial Paradises (Paraisos Artificiales) (Mexico)

 

New Narrative Director Competition

Best New Narrative Director: Park Jungbum, writer and director of Journals of Musan (Musan Il-gi) (South Korea)

Special Jury Mention: Kivu Ruhorahoza, writer and director of Grey Matter (Matière Grise)

 

Documentary Competition

Best Documentary Feature: Bombay Beach, directed by Alma Har'el (USA, Israel)

Best Editing in a Documentary Feature: Purcell Carson, Semper Fi: Always Faithful (USA)

Best New Documentary Director: Pablo Croce for Like Water (USA)

Special Jury Mention: Michael Collins, director of Give Up Tomorrow (UK, USA)

 

Other Tribeca Film Festival Awards

Best Narrative Short: Man and Boy, directed by David Leon and Marcus McSweeney, written by David Leon and Rashid Rasaq (UK)

Special Jury Mention: The Terms, written and directed by Jason LaMotte (UK)

Best Documentary Short: Incident in New Baghdad, written and directed by James Spione (US)

Special Jury Mention: Guru, written and directed by Jonathan VanBallenberghe (USA)

Student Visionary Award: Rooms, written and directed by Joanna Jurewicz (USA)

Special Jury Mention: Eva: Working Title, written and directed by Dor Fadlon (Israel)

 

Tribeca Film Festival 2011 Juries

World Narrative Competition Jury: Souleymane Cissé, Scott Glenn, David Gordon Green, Rula Jebreal, Art Linson, Jason Sudeikis, Dianne Wiest.

Best New Narrative Director Jury: Paul Dano, Atom Egoyan, Zoe Kazan, Anna Kendrick, Rainn Wilson.

World Documentary Competition Jury: Amir Bar-Lev, Michael Cera, RJ Cutler, Abigail Disney, Whoopi Goldberg, Louie Psihoyos, Peter Scarlet.

New Documentary Competition Jury: Margaret Bodde, Jared Cohen, J. D. Heyman, Lauren Hutton, Annie Sundberg.

Best Narrative Short Competition Jury: Nora Ephron, Ceci Kurzman, Denis Leary, Fran Lebowitz, David O. Russell, Paul Schneider and Jimmy Wales.

Best Documentary and Student Short Competition Jury: Ahmed Ahmed, Agnes Gund, Zoe Kravitz, Nicole Lapin, Lisa Shields, Christine Vachon and Patrick Wilson

 

Linda Molin in Lisa Aschan's She Monkeys photo: Tribeca Film Festival.

If you found Lesbian Drama Best Film: Tribeca Film Festival Awards an informative post, please recommend it to your friends. See share buttons above and on the left.
And consider following Alt Film Guide on Facebook and/or joining the FB group All About Movies.
Lesbian Drama Best Film: Tribeca Film Festival Awards © 2004-2015 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s). Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Continue Reading: RIO Leads for Last Time? FAST FIVE Arrives: Box Office

Previous Post: Carice van Houten: Best Actress Tribeca Film Festival


You can leave your comment about Lesbian Drama Best Film: Tribeca Film Festival Awards in the space below. Important: Different views and opinions are perfectly fine, but courtesy and respect are imperative. Abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), and/or inflammatory comments will be deleted, and such commenters may be banned.

You can use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>




FROM THE ARCHIVES

2006 Australian Film Institute Award Winners
NO COUNTRY FOR OLD MEN: Phoenix Winners
Art Directors Guild Awards 2007
London Lesbian & Gay Film Festival 2009: PEDRO, MADAME X: AN ABSOLUTE RULER
Oscar 2008 Predictions: Best Screenplay, Animated Feature
UP IN THE AIR, George Clooney, Carey Mulligan Win in St. Louis
ANG PANDAY Tops 2009 Metro Manila Film Festival
Natalie Portman, Annette Bening, Lesley Manville, But No Nicole Kidman: Chicago Film Critics Nominat...
Melissa Leo Wins, INCEPTION's Christopher Nolan Loses Original Screenplay: Critics Choice Awards
Detroit Film Critics Nominations: THE ARTIST, Martin Scorsese, George Clooney, Meryl Streep