We're looking for contributors

Oscar Winners: SAG Awards Replay, Few Surprises

Oscar 2014 winners Lupita Nyong'o Jared LetoOscar 2014 winners and nominees (image: Oscar winners Lupita Nyong'o and Jared Leto chat at the 2014 Oscar ceremony)

Best Picture: American Hustle, Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, Jonathan Gordon; Captain Phillips, Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca; Dallas Buyers Club, Robbie Brenner, Rachel Winter; Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman; Her, Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze, Vincent Landay; Nebraska, Albert Berger, Ron Yerxa; Philomena, Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward; 12 Years a Slave, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen, Anthony Katagas; The Wolf of Wall Street, Martin Scorsese, Leonardo DiCaprio, Joey McFarland, Emma Tillinger Koskoff.

Best Foreign Language Film: The Broken Circle Breakdown, Belgium; The Great Beauty, Italy; The Hunt, Denmark; The Missing Picture, Cambodia; Omar, Palestine.

Best Actress: Amy Adams, American Hustle; Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine; Sandra Bullock, Gravity; Judi Dench, Philomena; Meryl Streep, August: Osage County.

Best Actor: Christian Bale, American Hustle; Bruce Dern, Nebraska; Leonardo DiCaprio, The Wolf of Wall Street; Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 Years a Slave; Matthew McConaughey, Dallas Buyers Club.

Best Supporting Actor: Barkhad Abdi, Captain Phillips; Bradley Cooper, American Hustle; Michael Fassbender, 12 Years a Slave; Jonah Hill, The Wolf of Wall Street; Jared Leto, Dallas Buyers Club.

Best Supporting Actress: Sally Hawkins, Blue Jasmine; Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle; Lupita Nyong'o, 12 Years a Slave; Julia Roberts, August: Osage County; June Squibb, Nebraska.

Best Director: American Hustle, David O. Russell; Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón; Nebraska, Alexander Payne; 12 Years a Slave, Steve McQueen; The Wolf of Wall Street, Martin Scorsese.

Best Adapted Screenplay: Before Midnight, Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke; Captain Phillips, Billy Ray; Philomena, Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope; 12 Years a Slave, John Ridley; The Wolf of Wall Street, Terence Winter.

Best Original Screenplay: American Hustle, Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell; Blue Jasmine, Woody Allen; Dallas Buyers Club, Craig Borten, Melisa Wallack; Her, Spike Jonze; Nebraska, Bob Nelson.

Best Documentary Feature: The Act of Killing, Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen; Cutie and the Boxer, Zachary Heinzerling, Lydia Dean Pilcher; Dirty Wars, Richard Rowley, Jeremy Scahill; The Square, Jehane Noujaim, Karim Amer; 20 Feet from Stardom, Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen.

Best Animated Feature: The Croods, Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco, Kristine Belson; Despicable Me 2, Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin, Chris Meledandri; Ernest & Celestine, Benjamin Renner, Didier Brunner; Frozen, Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter Del Vecho; The Wind Rises, Hayao Miyazaki, Toshio Suzuki.

Best Cinematography: The Grandmaster, Philippe Le Sourd; Gravity, Emmanuel Lubezki; Inside Llewyn Davis, Bruno Delbonnel; Nebraska, Phedon Papamichael; Prisoners, Roger A. Deakins.

Best Film Editing: American Hustle, Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers, Alan Baumgarten; Captain Phillips, Christopher Rouse; Dallas Buyers Club, John Mac McMurphy, Martin Pensa; Gravity, Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger; 12 Years a Slave, Joe Walker.

Best Original Score: The Book Thief, John Williams; Gravity, Steven Price; Her, William Butler, Owen Pallett; Philomena, Alexandre Desplat; Saving Mr. Banks, Thomas Newman.

Best Original Song: "Alone Yet Not Alone" from Alone Yet Not Alone, Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel. "Happy" from Despicable Me 2, Music, Lyric by Pharrell Williams. "Let It Go" from Frozen, Music, Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez. "The Moon Song" from Her, Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O, Spike Jonze. "Ordinary Love" from Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom, Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton, Larry Mullen (U2); Lyric by Paul Hewson (Bono).

Best Production Design: American Hustle, Judy Becker, Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler; Gravity, Andy Nicholson, Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woollard; The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin, Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn; Her, K.K. Barrett, Set Decoration: Gene Serdena; 12 Years a Slave, Adam Stockhausen, Set Decoration: Alice Baker.

Best Costume Design: American Hustle, Michael Wilkinson; The Grandmaster, William Chang Suk Ping; The Great Gatsby, Catherine Martin; The Invisible Woman, Michael O'Connor; 12 Years a Slave, Patricia Norris.

Best Visual Effects: Gravity, Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk, Neil Corbould; The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds; Iron Man 3, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash, Dan Sudick; The Lone Ranger, Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams, John Frazier; Star Trek Into Darkness, Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton.

Best Sound Editing: All Is Lost, Steve Boeddeker, Richard Hymns; Captain Phillips, Oliver Tarney; Gravity, Glenn Freemantle; The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Brent Burge; Lone Survivor, Wylie Stateman.

Best Sound Mixing: Captain Phillips, Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro; Gravity, Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead, Chris Munro; The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Tony Johnson; Inside Llewyn Davis, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland; Lone Survivor, Andy Koyama, Beau Borders, David Brownlow.

Best Make-Up and Hairstyling: Dallas Buyers Club, Adruitha Lee, Robin Mathews; Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa, Stephen Prouty; The Lone Ranger, Joel Harlow, Gloria Pasqua-Casny.

Best Documentary Short: CaveDigger, Jeffrey Karoff; Facing Fear, Jason Cohen; Karama Has No Walls, Sara Ishaq; The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life, Malcolm Clarke, Nicholas Reed; Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall, Edgar Barens.

Best Animated Short Film: Feral, Daniel Sousa, Dan Golden; Get a Horse!, Lauren MacMullan, Dorothy McKim; Mr. Hublot, Laurent Witz, Alexandre Espigares; Possessions, Shuhei Morita; Room on the Broom, Max Lang, Jan Lachauer.

Best Live Action Short Film: Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn't Me), Esteban Crespo; Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything), Xavier Legrand, Alexandre Gavras; Helium, Anders Walter, Kim Magnusson; Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?), Selma Vilhunen, Kirsikka Saari; The Voorman Problem, Mark Gill, Baldwin Li.

Photo of Lupita Nyong'o and Jared Leto at the 2014 Oscar ceremony: Richard Harbaugh / © A.M.P.A.S.

If you liked the article Oscar Winners: SAG Awards Replay, Few Surprises, PLEASE RECOMMEND IT TO YOUR FRIENDS.
See share buttons right above and on the gray PullDown Bar near the top of the screen.
Follow Alt Film Guide on Google+, Facebook and/or join the FB group All About Movies.
Oscar Winners: SAG Awards Replay, Few Surprises © 2004-2015 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Continue Reading: THE LUNCHBOX Movie Review: 'Exceptional Film'

Previous Post: Ellen Selfie, Oscar Show Are Big Hits


Click on 'Load Comments' to leave a comment and/or read previous comments about Oscar Winners: SAG Awards Replay, Few Surprises.

Important: Different views and opinions are perfectly fine, but courtesy and respect are imperative. Abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), and/or trollish/inflammatory comments will be blocked and offenders may be banned.