CONTACT   |   HELP WANTED   |   PRIVACY POLICY / TERMS OF USE

World War II Coming-of-Age Drama SIMON AND THE OAKS Tops Swedish Oscar Nominations: Guldbagge Awards

Simon and the Oaks, Bill Skarsgard
Bill Skarsgård, Simon and the Oaks

Best film
Apflickorna / She Monkeys Producer: Helene Lindholm
Play Producer: Erik Hemmendorff
Simon och ekarna / Simon and the Oaks Producers: Christer Nilson, Per Holst

Best Foreign Language Film
Kynodontas / Dogtooth Director: Yorgos Lanthimos
Jodaeiye Nader az Simin / A Separation Director: Asghar Farhadi
Winter’s Bone Director: Debra Granik

Best Director
Lisa Aschan for Apflickorna / She Monkeys
Lisa Ohlin for Simon och ekarna / Simon and the Oaks
Ruben Östlund for Play

Best actress in a leading role
Ann Petrén for her role as Jonna in Happy End
Magdalena Poplawska for her role as Marta in Between 2 Fires
Helen Sjöholm for her role as Karin Larsson in Simon och ekarna / Simon and the Oaks

Best actor in a leading role
Mikael Persbrandt for his role as Johan in Stockholm Östra / Stockholm East
Sven-Bertil Taube for his role as George in En enkel till Antibes / A One-way to Antibes
Kevin Vaz for his role as Kevin in Play

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Helena Bergström for her role as Anneli in Någon annanstans i Sverige / Somewhere Else
Liv Mjönes for her role as Frida in Kyss mig / With Every Hearbeat
Cecilia Nilsson for her role as Inga in Simon och ekarna / Simon and the Oaks

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
Peter Andersson for his role as Mårten in Happy End
Jan Josef Liefers for his role as Ruben Lentov in Simon och ekarna / Simon and the Oaks
Johan Widerberg for his role as Asger in Happy End

Best Screenplay
Josefine Adolfsson and Lisa Aschan for their script for Apflickorna / She Monkeys
Pernilla Oljelund for her script for Stockholm Östra / Stockholm East
Ruben Östlund for his script for Play

Best Cinematography
Marius Dybwad Brandrud for his cinematography in Play
Per Källberg for his cinematography in Stockholm Östra /Stockholm East
Dan Lausten for his cinematography in Simon och ekarna / Simon and the Oaks

Best editing
Jacob Schulsinger for editing Play
Michal Leszczylowski and Kasper Leick for editing Simon och ekarna / Simon and the Oaks
ran Hugo Olsson and Hanna Lejonqvist for editing The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975

Best costume
Moa Li Lemhagen Schalin for the costumes in Kronjuvelerna / The Crown Jewels
Pia Aleborg
for the costumes in Play
Katja Watkins for the costumes in Simon och ekarna / Simon and the Oaks

Best sound
Andreas Franck for the sound in Apflickorna / She Monkeys
Per Hallberg and Daniel Saxlid for the sound in Försvunnen / Gone
Jason Luke for the sound in Simon och ekarna / Simon and the Oaks

Best make up
Anna-Lena Melin for the make up in Gränsen / Beyond the Border
Sara Klänge for the make up in Kronjuvelerna / The Crown Jewels
Linda Boije af Gennäs for the make up in Simon och ekarna / Simon and the Oaks

Best music
Fredrik Emilson for the music in Kronjuvelerna / The Crown Jewels
Annette Focks for the music in Simon och ekarna / Simon and the Oaks
Ahmir Questlove Thompson and Om’Mas Keith for the music in The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975

Best set design
Roger Rosenberg for the set design in Kronjuvelerna / The Crown Jewels
Anders Engelbrecht, Lena Selander and Folke Strömbäck for the set design in Simon och ekarna / Simon and the Oaks
Cian Bornebusch for the set design in The Stig-Helmer Story

Best visual effects
Johan Harnesk for the visual effects in Gränsen / Beyond the Border
Håkan Blomdahl and Tor-Björn Olsson for the visual effects in Kronjuvelerna / The Crown Jewels
Marcus B. Brodersen and Lars-Eric Hansen for the visual effects in Simon och ekarna / Simon and the Oaks

Best Short film
Las Palmas Director: Johannes Nyholm
No Sex Just Understand Director: Mariken Halle
Utan snö / Without Snow Director: Magnus von Horn

Best Documentary Film
At Night I Fly Director: Michel Wenzer
Stora Scenen / Big Scene Director: Tova Mozard
The Black Power Mixtape 1967-1975 Director: Göran Hugo Olsson

Simon and the Oaks photo: Asta Film

Continue Reading: Woody Allen, Martin Scorsese, Michel Hazanavicius, David Fincher, Alexander Payne: DGA Award Nominations

Previous Post: AKIRA Movie: Still On Despite Stalling


"World War II Coming-of-Age Drama SIMON AND THE OAKS Tops Swedish Oscar Nominations: Guldbagge Awards" © 2004-2013 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s). "World War II Coming-of-Age Drama SIMON AND THE OAKS Tops Swedish Oscar Nominations: Guldbagge Awards" text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.


From around the web:


You can post your comment about "World War II Coming-of-Age Drama SIMON AND THE OAKS Tops Swedish Oscar Nominations: Guldbagge Awards" in the space below. Note: Different views and opinions are perfectly fine, but courtesy is imperative. Abusive, trollish, and inflammatory comments and/or remarks will be deleted, and such commenters may be banned.

Leave a Comment

You can use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>







Guillaume Depardieu
2010 Japanese Academy Awards
Robert Pattinson, TWILIGHT: NEW MOON, HARRY POTTER...
THE SOCIAL NETWORK, Halle Berry, Mark Wahlberg: Af...
A DANGEROUS METHOD, JANE EYRE, MONEYBALL, THE DESC...
WGA Awards: THE PERKS OF BEING A WALLFLOWER In, TH...
12 YEARS A SLAVE 2013 Movie: Critics' Favorite?