We're looking for contributors

Argentina's Silver Condor Goes to 'The Aura' Movie

The Aura Movie Silver Condor'The Aura' movie wins six Argentinean Film Critics' Silver Condor Awards (photo: Ricardo Darín in 'The Aura')

On June 26, 2006, the Argentinean Film Critics Association handed out its Silver Condor Awards at the Cine Gaumont in Buenos Aires. The top winner of Argentina's most prestigious film prize was the recently deceased filmmaker Fabián Bielinsky, whose somber psychological thriller The Aura / El Aura won a total of six statuettes: Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor (Ricardo Darín), Best Original Screenplay (written by Bielinsky), Best Cinematography (Checo Varesse), and Best Sound.

In second place, Tristán Bauer's Blessed by Fire / Iluminados por el fuego, the tale of a Falklands War veteran (Gastón Pauls) attempting to adapt himself to civilian life, won four Silver Condors, including Best Adapted Screenplay (Miguel Bonasso, Edgardo Esteban, Tristán Bauer, and Gustavo Romero Borri) and Best Supporting Actress (Virginia Innocenti). China Zorrilla won the Best Actress Silver Condor for her performance as a vibrant — but dying — Argentinean who develops a relationship with a healthy but hypochondriac Spaniard (Manuel Alexandre) in Marcos Carnevale's dramatic comedy Elsa & Fred / Elsa y Fred.

The Best Foreign Film was Alexander Payne's Sideways, a road comedy-drama featuring Paul Giamatti, Thomas Haden Church, Virginia Madsen, and Sandra Oh, while the Best Ibero-American Film was Alejandro Amenábar's The Sea Inside / Mar adentro, in which Javier Bardem plays a tetraplegic man fighting for the right to die. The Best First Film Silver Condor went to Jorge Gaggero's Live-In Maid / Cama adentro, a social drama about Argentina's recent economic meltdown, starring two Normas: veteran Norma Aleandro (The Official Story) and newcomer Norma Argentina.

Full list of 2006 Argentinean Film Critics Silver Condor winners

MEJOR PELICULA / BEST FILM
* El aura / The Aura
Tiempo de valientes
Iluminados por el fuego / Blessed by Fire
Elsa & Fred
Como pasan las horas

MEJOR PELICULA IBEROAMERICANA / BEST IBERO-AMERICAN FILM
Cachimba, by Silvio Caiozzi (Chile / Argentina)
Crimen ferpecto / Perfect Crime, by Álex de la Iglesia (Spain)
El viaje hacia el mar, by Guillermo Casanova (Uruguay / Argentina)
* Mar adentro / The Sea Inside, by Alejandro Amenábar (Spain)
Whisky, by Juan Pablo Rebella y Pablo Stoll (Uruguay / Argentina)

MEJOR PELICULA EXTRANJERA / BEST FOREIGN FILM
* Entre copas / Sideways, by Alexander Payne (United States)
El cadáver de la novia / Tim Burton's The Corpse Bride, by Tim Burton (United States)
El noveno día / Der Neunte Tag / The Ninth Day, by Volker Schlondorff (Germany)
La caída / Der Untergang / Downfall, by Olivier Hirschbiegel (Germany / Italy)
2046, by Wong Kar-wai (Hong Kong / China / France / Germany / Italy)

MEJOR OPERA PRIMA / BEST FIRST FILM
Bs. As. 100 Km, by Pablo José Meza
* Cama adentro / Live-In Maid, by Jorge Gaggero
Cautiva, by Gastón Biraben
La suerte está echada, by Sebastián Borenzstein
Whisky, Romeo, Zulu, by Enrique Piñeyro

MEJOR DIRECCION / BEST DIRECTION
Tristán Bauer for Iluminados por el fuego / Blessed by Fire
* Fabián Bielinsky for El aura / The Aura
Jorge Gaggero for Cama adentro
Damián Szifrón for Tiempo de valientes
Inés de Oliveira Cézar for Como pasan las horas

MEJOR ACTOR / BEST ACTOR
* Ricardo Darín for El aura / The Aura
Gastón Pauls for Iluminados por el fuego / Blessed by Fire
Diego Peretti for Tiempo de valientes
Luis Luque for Tiempo de valientes
Marcelo Mazzarello for La suerte está echada

MEJOR ACTRIZ / BEST ACTRESS
Norma Aleandro for Cama adentro
Cristina Banegas for Géminis
Valeria Bertuccelli for Hermanas
Antonella Costa for El viento
* China Zorrilla for Elsa & Fred

MEJOR ACTOR DE REPARTO / BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
* Hugo Arana for Cautiva
Alejandro Awada for Whisky, Romeo, Zulu
Pablo Cedrón for El aura / The Aura
Claudio Rissi for La suerte está echada
Luis Ziembrowski for Tatuado

MEJOR ACTRIZ DE REPARTO / BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jimena Anganuzzi for Tatuado
Mariana Briski for El viento
Susana Campos for Cautiva
Lidia Catalano for Cautiva
* Virginia Innocenti for Iluminados por el fuego / Blessed by Fire

MEJOR GUION ORIGINAL / BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Jorge Gaggero for Cama adentro
* Fabián Bielinsky for El aura / The Aura
Marcos Carnevale, Lily Ann Martin and Marcela Guerty for Elsa & Fred
Enrique Piñeyro for Whisky, Romeo, Zulu
Damián Szifrón, in collaboration with Agustín Rolandelli and Nicolás Smudt, for Tiempo de valientes

MEJOR GUION ADAPTADO / BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Silvio Caiozzi and Nelson Fuentes for Cachimba (from the novel Naturaleza muerta con Cachimba by José Donoso)
Guillermo Casanova and Julio César Castro for El viaje hacia el mar (from a story by Juan José Morosoli)
* Miguel Bonasso, Edgardo Esteban, Tristán Bauer, and Gustavo Romero Borri for Iluminados por el fuego / Blessed by Fire (from the book by Edgardo Esteban and Gustavo Romero Borri)
Pablo Pérez and Anahí Berneri for Un año sin amor (from the novel by Pablo Pérez)

REVELACIÓN MASCULINA / BEST NEWCOMER (MALE)
Fabio Aste for Vereda tropical
* Nahuel Pérez Biscayart for Tatuado
Víctor Hugo Carrizo for Iluminados por el fuego / Blessed by Fire
Juan Minujín for Un año sin amor
Ignacio Rogers for Como un avión estrellado

REVELACIÓN FEMENINA / BEST NEWCOMER (FEMALE)
* Norma Argentina for Cama adentro
María Abadi for Géminis
Mercedes Funes for Cautiva
Bárbara Lombardo for Cautiva
Mirella Pascual for Whisky

MEJOR FOTOGRAFÍA / BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Lucio Bonelli for Tiempo de valientes
* Checo Varesse for El aura / The Aura
Ramiro Aisenson for Whisky, Romeo, Zulu
Javier Julia for Iluminados por el fuego / Blessed by Fire
Gerardo Silvatici for Como pasan las horas

MEJOR MONTAJE / BEST EDITING
Guillermo Represas for Cama adentro
Alejandro Carrillo Penovi and Fernando Pardo for El aura / The Aura
* Alejandro Brodersohn for Iluminados por el fuego / Blessed by Fire
Jacopo Quadri for Whisky, Romeo, Zulu
Alberto Ponce for Tiempo de valientes

MEJOR MÚSICA / BEST SCORE
* José Luis Castiñeira de Dios for Cautiva
Lucio Godoy for El aura / The Aura
Lito Vitale for Elsa & Fred
Guillermo Guareschi for Tiempo de valientes
Pequeña Orquesta Reincidentes for Whisky

MEJOR DIRECCIÓN DE ARTE / BEST ART DIRECTION
Marcela Bazzano for Cama adentro
Mercedes Alfonsín for El aura / The Aura
Margarita Jusid for El viento
* Graciela Fraguglia for Iluminados por el fuego / Blessed by Fire
Cristina Nigro for Whisky, Romeo, Zulu

MEJOR VESTUARIO / BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ricky Casalli and Paola Delgado for Adiós querida Luna
* Nereida Bonmatí for Elsa & Fred
Beatriz Di Benedetto and Fátima Macera for Hermanas
Julio Suárez for Iluminados por el fuego / Blessed by Fire
Roberta Pesci for Un año sin amor

MEJOR SONIDO / BEST SOUND
* Abbate and Díaz for El aura / The Aura
Martín Grignaschi for Iluminados por el fuego / Blessed by Fire
Abbate and Díaz for Tango, un giro extraño
Fernando Soldevilla for Tiempo de valientes
Marcos de Aguirre for Whisky, Romeo, Zulu

MEJOR DOCUMENTAL / BEST DOCUMENTARY
Sed, invasión gota a gota, by Mausi Martínez
* Oro Nazi en Argentina, by Rolo Pereyra
La dignidad de los nadies, by Fernando "Pino" Solanas
Tango, un giro extraño, by Mercedes García Guevara

MEJOR GUIÓN DOCUMENTAL / BEST SCREENPLAY – DOCUMENTARY
Carmen Guarini for H.I.J.O.S., el alma en dos
* Mausi Martínez for Sed, invasión gota a gota
Rolo Pereyra and Jorge Camarasa for Oro Nazi en Argentina
Pino Solanas, from an investigation by Alcira Argumedo for La dignidad de los nadies
Mercedes García Guevara for Tango, un giro extraño

MEJOR VIDEOFILM / BEST FILM ON VIDEO
* Atrapados en el fin del mundo, by Eduardo Sánchez
Dirigido por…, by Rodolfo Durán
Grissinopoli: El país de los grisines, by Darío Doria
Pepe Núñez, luthier, el oficio de vivir, by Fermín Rivera
Vida en Falcon, by Jorge Gaggero

MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE / BEST SHORT
* Viaje a Marte by Juan Pablo Zaramella
Mi primera salida by Juan Schnitman
María by Martin Desalvo
Mi nombre preferido by Matías Risi

CAREER AWARDS
Actress Elena Lucena
Actor Jacques Arndt
Editor Antonio Ripoll
Journalist Fernando López

List of Silver Condor nominees via the Argentinean Film Critics Association. Ricardo Darín The Aura movie photo: Buena Vista International / IFC Films.

If you enjoyed reading Argentina's Silver Condor Goes to 'The Aura' Movie and/or found it an informative post, please recommend it to your friends. See share buttons above or on the left.
Argentina's Silver Condor Goes to 'The Aura' Movie last modified:

Continue Reading: THE HARD WAY Movie: Ida Lupino and Joan Leslie in Hard-Hitting Warners Melodrama

Previous Post: Los Angeles Film Festival Awards 2006


"Argentina's Silver Condor Goes to 'The Aura' Movie" © 2004-2014 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s). Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.


Feel free to leave your comment about the Alt Film Guide article "Argentina's Silver Condor Goes to 'The Aura' Movie" in the space below. Note: Different views and opinions are perfectly fine, but courtesy and respect are imperative. Abusive, bigoted, trollish, baseless (spreading rumors or misinformation), and inflammatory comments and/or remarks will be deleted, and such commenters may be banned.

You can use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>




YESTERDAY Review - Leleti Khumalo Darrell Roodt
Stockholm Film Festival 2007 Winners
BODYGUARDS AND ASSASSINS Top Hong Kong Film Award Nominations
Los Angeles Film Critics 2010 Best Actress Prediction: Lesley Manville
Natalie Portman, Colin Firth, Melissa Leo, Christian Bale: Florida Film Critics' Winners
Best Actress Winner Meryl Streep, THE IRON LADY: New York Film Critics Awards Predictions
Michael Fassbender, Tilda Swinton, THE TREE OF LIFE, A SEPARATION: Online Film Critics Winners
Jennifer Lawrence vs. Jessica Chastain: Best Actress Top Contenders
BAD HAIR Day at San Sebastian Film Festival
Meryl Streep Breaks Oscar Record (Again)