We're looking for contributors

THE DESCENDANTS, Ryan Gosling, Viola Davis, MYSTERIES OF LISBON: Satellite Award Winners

Beau Bridges, George Clooney, The Descendants movie
Beau Bridges, George Clooney in Alexander Payne's The Descendants

WATER FOR ELEPHANTS, SOUL SURFER, THE GUARD Among Satellite Awards Winners

Best Film
The Artist
* The Descendants
Drive
The Help
Hugo
Midnight in Paris
Moneyball
Shame
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
War Horse

Best Actor
George Clooney, The Descendants
Leonardo diCaprio, J. Edgar
Michael Fassbender, Shame
Brendan Gleeson, The Guard
* Ryan Gosling, Drive
Tom Hardy, Warrior
Woody Harrelson, Rampart
Gary Oldman, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Brad Pitt, Moneyball
Michael Shannon, Take Shelter

Best Actress
Olivia Colman, Tyrannosaur
Glenn Close, Albert Nobbs
* Viola Davis, The Help
Vera Farmiga, Higher Ground
Elizabeth Olsen, Martha Marcy May Marlene
Meryl Streep, The Iron Lady
Charlize Theron, Young Adult
Emily Watson, Oranges and Sunshine
Michelle Williams, My Week With Marilyn
Michelle Yeoh, The Lady

Best Supporting Actor
Kenneth Branagh, My Week With Marilyn
* Albert Brooks, Drive
Colin Farrell, Horrible Bosses
Jonah Hill, Moneyball
Viggo Mortensen, A Dangerous Method
Nick Nolte, Warrior
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Andy Serkis, Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Christoph Waltz, Carnage
Hugo Weaving, Oranges and Sunshine

Best Supporting Actress
* Jessica Chastain, The Tree of Life
Elle Fanning, Super 8
Lisa Feret, Mozart's Sister
Judy Greer, The Descendants
Rachel McAdams, Midnight in Paris
Janet McTeer, Albert Nobbs
Carey Mulligan, Shame
Vanessa Redgrave, Coriolanus
Octavia Spencer, The Help
Kate Winslet, Carnage

Best Director
Tomas Alfredson, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy
Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
John Michael McDonagh, The Guard
Steve McQueen, Shame
Alexander Payne, The Descendants
* Nicolas Winding Refn, Drive
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Steven Spielberg, War Horse
Tate Taylor, The Help

Best Foreign Film
Faust
The Kid with the Bike
Las Acadias
Le Havre
Miss Bala
Mozart's Sister
* Mysteries of Lisbon
A Separation
13 Assassins
The Turin Horse

Best Animated or Mixed Media Film
* The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn
Kung Fu Panda 2
The Muppets
Puss In Boots
Rango
Rio

Best Documentary
American: The Bill Hicks Story
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
The Interrupters
My Perestroika
One Lucky Elephant
Pina
Project Nim
Tabloid
* Senna
Under Fire: Journalists in Combat

Best Original Screenplay
Paddy Considine, Tyrannosaur
Rene Feret, Mozart's Sister
Michel Hazanavicius, The Artist
* Terrence Malick, The Tree of Life
John Michael McDonagh, The Guard
Steve McQueen & Abi Morgan, Shame

Best Adapted Screenplay
Steven Moffat and Joe Cornish & Edgar Wright, The Adventures of Tintin
Glenn Close and John Banville, Albert Nobbs
* Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash, The Descendants
Tate Taylor, The Help
Steve Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin, Moneyball
Lee Hall and Richard Curtis, War Horse

Best Original Score
Michael Giacchino – Super 8
Cliff Martinez – Drive
Alexandre Desplat – Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
John Williams – War Horse
James Newton Howard – Water For Elephants
* Marco Beltrami – Soul Surfer

Best Original Song
"Bridge of Light" (Happy Feet 2)
"Gathering Stories" (We Bought a Zoo)
"Hello Hello" (Gnomeo and Juliet)
* "Lay Your Head Down" (Albert Nobbs)
"Life is a Happy Song" (The Muppets)
"Man or Muppet" (The Muppets)

Best Cinematography
Bruno Delbonnel – Faust
* Janusz Kaminski – War Horse
Emmanuel Lubezki – The Tree of Life
Newton Thomas Sigel – Drive
Guillaume Schiffman – The Artist
Robert Richardson – Hugo

Best Visual Effects
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
* Hugo
Rise of the Planet of the Apes
Super 8
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

Best Film Editing
* The Guard
War Horse
Drive
The Descendants
Shame
Warrior

Best Sound
* Drive
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Super 8
The Tree of Life
Transformers: Dark of the Moon
War Horse

Best Art Direction
Anonymous
* The Artist
Faust
Hugo
Mysteries of Lisbon
Water for Elephants

Best Costume Design
Mysteries of Lisbon
The Artist
Anonymous
Faust
Jane Eyre
* Water for Elephants

Mary Pickford Award
For Outstanding Artistic Contribution to The Entertainment Industry
Mitzi Gaynor

Nikola Tesla Award
In Recognition Of Visionary Achievement In Filmmaking Technology
Douglas Trumbull

Auteur Award
Peter Bogdanovich

Humanitarian Award
Tim Hetherington (1970-2011)

Best Ensemble, Motion Picture
The Help

Best First Feature
Paddy Considine, Tyrannosaur

The Descendants photo: Merie Wallace / Fox Searchlight

If you enjoyed reading THE DESCENDANTS, Ryan Gosling, Viola Davis, MYSTERIES OF LISBON: Satellite Award Winners () and/or found it an informative post, please recommend it to your friends. See share buttons above or on the left.
Last modified: THE DESCENDANTS, Ryan Gosling, Viola Davis, MYSTERIES OF LISBON: Satellite Award Winners ()

Continue Reading: WATER FOR ELEPHANTS, SOUL SURFER, THE GUARD Among Satellite Awards Winners

Previous Post: THE DESCENDANTS, Michelle Williams, Michael Fassbender, THE SKIN I LIVE IN: Florida Film Critics Winners


"THE DESCENDANTS, Ryan Gosling, Viola Davis, MYSTERIES OF LISBON: Satellite Award Winners" © 2004-2014 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s). Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.


Feel free to leave your comment about the Alt Film Guide article "THE DESCENDANTS, Ryan Gosling, Viola Davis, MYSTERIES OF LISBON: Satellite Award Winners" in the space below. Note: Different views and opinions are perfectly fine, but courtesy and respect are imperative. Abusive, bigoted, trollish, baseless (spreading rumors or misinformation), and inflammatory comments and/or remarks will be deleted, and such commenters may be banned.

You can use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>




Sean Connery: James Bond Getting AFI Lifetime Achievement Award
Iraq War Film Tops San Sebastian
Jacques Audiard's A PROPHET Wins Louis Delluc Prize
AVATAR Tops Jameson Empire Awards 2010
Gotham Awards 2011: THE TREE OF LIFE/BEGINNERS Tie and Other Surprises
Detroit Film Critics Nominations: THE ARTIST, Martin Scorsese, George Clooney, Meryl Streep
Catherine Deneuve: Film Society of Lincoln Center Chaplin Award Recipient
Steve James/THE INTERRUPTERS, Frederick Wiseman/Censored Classic TITICUT FOLLIES: Cinema Eye Honors
Geneviève Bujold Returns: Canadian Screen Awards
Woody Allen Golden Globes Tribute: Diane Keaton Homage, Son Ronan Farrow Attack