We're looking for contributors

Washington DC Critics Winners: THE ARTIST, George Clooney, Michelle Williams, THE SKIN I LIVE IN

John Goodman, The Artist
John Goodman, The Artist

Best Film
* The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
Hugo
Win Win

Best Foreign Language Film
13 Assassins
Certified Copy
I Saw the Devil
Pina
* The Skin I Live In

Best Director
Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris)
Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
Alexander Payne (The Descendants)
Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive)
* Martin Scorsese (Hugo)

Best Actor
* George Clooney (The Descendants)
Jean Dujardin (The Artist)
Michael Fassbender (Shame)
Brad Pitt (Moneyball)
Michael Shannon (Take Shelter)

Best Actress
Viola Davis (The Help)
Elizabeth Olsen (Martha Marcy May Marlene)
Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)
Tilda Swinton (We Need to Talk About Kevin)
* Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn)

Best Supporting Actor
Kenneth Branagh (My Week with Marilyn)
* Albert Brooks (Drive)
John Hawkes (Martha Marcy May Marlene)
Christopher Plummer (Beginners)
Andy Serkis (Rise of the Planet of the Apes)

Best Supporting Actress
Bérénice Bejo (The Artist)
Melissa McCarthy (Bridesmaids)
Carey Mulligan (Shame)
* Octavia Spencer (The Help)
Shailene Woodley (The Descendants)

Best Acting Ensemble
* Bridesmaids
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
The Help
Hugo
Margin Call

Best Adapted Screenplay
* Alexander Payne and Nate Faxon & Jim Rash (The Descendants)
Tate Taylor (The Help)
John Logan (Hugo)
Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin (Moneyball)
Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)

Best Original Screenplay
Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris)
Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
Tom McCarthy (Win Win)
Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig (Bridesmaids)
* Will Reiser (50/50)

Best Animated Feature
The Adventures of Tintin
Arthur Christmas
Puss in Boots
* Rango
Winnie the Pooh

Best Documentary
Being Elmo: A Puppeteer's Journey
Buck
* Cave of Forgotten Dreams
Into the Abyss: A Tale of Death, A Tale of Life
Project Nim

Best Art Direction
Lawrence Bennett, Production Designer, and Gregory S. Hooper, Art Director (The Artist)
Stuart Craig, Production Designer, and Stephenie McMillan, Set Decorator (Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2)
* Dante Ferretti, Production Designer, and Francesca Lo Schiavo, Set Decorator (Hugo)
Jack Fisk, Production Designer, and Jeanette Scott, Set Decorator (The Tree of Life)
Rick Carter, Production Designer, and Lee Sandales, Set Decorator (War Horse)

Best Cinematography
Guillaume Schiffman (The Artist)
Robert Richardson (Hugo)
Manuel Alberto Claro (Melancholia)
* Emmanuel Lubezki (The Tree of Life)
Janusz Kaminski (War Horse)

Best Score
* Ludovic Bource (The Artist)
Cliff Martinez (Drive)
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)
Howard Shore (Hugo)
John Williams (War Horse)

The Artist photo: The Weinstein Company

If you found Washington DC Critics Winners: THE ARTIST, George Clooney, Michelle Williams, THE SKIN I LIVE IN an informative post, please recommend it to your friends. See share buttons above and on the left.
And consider following Alt Film Guide on Facebook and/or joining the FB group All About Movies.
Washington DC Critics Winners: THE ARTIST, George Clooney, Michelle Williams, THE SKIN I LIVE IN © 2004-2015 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s). Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Continue Reading: Carlos Saldanha, Gary Oldman, Zach Galifianakis: Annie Award 2011 Nominations

Previous Post: BREAKING DAWN Unlikely to Reach $300m Domestic


You can leave your comment about Washington DC Critics Winners: THE ARTIST, George Clooney, Michelle Williams, THE SKIN I LIVE IN in the space below. Important: Different views and opinions are perfectly fine, but courtesy and respect are imperative. Abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), and/or inflammatory comments will be deleted, and such commenters may be banned.

You can use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>

1 Comment to Washington DC Critics Winners: THE ARTIST, George Clooney, Michelle Williams, THE SKIN I LIVE IN

  1. Loved The Artist - by far the best film of the year so far!




FROM THE ARCHIVES

Andrzej Wajda, Ian McKellen to Receive Honorary Golden Bears
MAURICE RICHARD Tops Genie Nominations
Seattle International Film Festival 2007 Winners
'Finding Neverland': Johnny Depp Movie Tops National Board of Review
John Landis, Gary Oldman, Andreas Deja at the 2009 Student Academy Awards
Jeff Bridges to Receive Palm Springs Film Festival Award
AVATAR, STAR TREK, INGLOURIOUS BASTERDS: Art Directors Guild 2010 Nominations
CELL 211, AGORA, Penélope Cruz, Pedro Almodóvar: 2010 Goya Award Nominations
San Sebastian's Donostia Lifetime Achievement Award Winners: Gregory Peck, Catherine Deneuve, Julia ...
Oscar Predictions 2012: Best Picture, Acting