***We're looking for contributors***

         

Nanni Moretti Political Drama & Woody Allen Murder Tale: David di Donatello Nominees

Nanni Moretti's attack on Italian Prime Minister Silvio Berlusconi, Il Caimano / The Alligator, received 13 nominations - including Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor (Silvio Orlando), and Best Actress (Margherita Buy) - from the Italian Film Academy for the 50th presentation of the David di Donatello Awards. Moretti himself received four nominations (as the film's director, co-writer, co-producer, and as a supporting actor).

Other multiple nominees include Michele Placido's Romanzo criminale / Crime Novel, with 13 nods, including Best Film, Best Director, and Best Actor (Kim Rossi Stuart), and Carlo Verdone's Il Mio miglior nemico / My Best Enemy, which garnered 11 nominations including Best Film, Best Director, and a Best Actor nod for Verdone. Both films were also nominated for the David Giovani (Young David) Award.

Roberto Benigni's La Tigre e la neve / The Tiger and the Snow received two nominations - for Best Original Song and Best Visual Effects.

Woody Allen's Match Point and Michael Haneke's Caché / Hidden are among the five nominees for Best Film from the European Union, while Ang Lee's Brokeback Mountain, Paul Haggis's Crash, and David Cronenberg's A History of Violence are three of the five nominees in the Best Foreign Film category.

Several veterans will be honored with special awards, among them actress Gina Lollobrigida (Pane, amore e fantasia / Bread, Love and Dreams), producer Dino De Laurentiis (La Grande guerra / The Great War), screenwriter Suso Cecchi d'Amico (Rocco e i suoi fratelli / Rocco and His Brothers), composer Ennio Morricone (C'era una volta il West / Once Upon a Time in the West), and director Francesco Rosi (Cadaveri eccellenti / Illustrious Corpses).

2006 Busto Arsizio Film Festival Awards

2006 Busto Arsizio Film Festival Awards: April 1, 2006

MADE IN ITALY AWARDS

Best Film / Premio CITTA DI BUSTO ARSIZIO al Miglior Film
Il Pane nudo / For Bread Alone by Rachid Benhadj

Best Director / Premio CHIMITEX alla Miglior Regia
Marianna Sciveres for Sara May

Best First Film / Premio IRTE alla Miglior Opera Prima
Sara May by Marianna Sciveres

Best Production / Premio CASBOT alla Miglior Produzione
Rodolfo Martinelli and Maria Isabella Cociani for Sopra e sotto il ponte by Alberto Bassetti

Best Actor / Premio CITROEN TERRENI ELSAUTO al Miglior Attore Protagonista
Biagio Barone for Sara May by Marianna Sciveres

Best Actress / Premio DINO CECCUZZI alla Miglior Attrice Protagonista
Barbora Bobulova for La Radio by Davide Sordella

Best Supporting Actor / Premio UBS alla Miglior Attrice Non Protagonista
Marzia Tedeschi for Il Pane nudo / For Bread Alone by Rachid Benhadj

Best Supporting Actress / Premio UBS alla Miglior Attrice Non Protagonista
Maria Isabella Cociani for Sopra e sotto il ponte by Alberto Bassetti

Best Supporting Actor and Actress / Premio UBS al Miglior Attore e Attrice non protagonisti
Omar Sharif and Sonali Kulkurni for Fuoco su di me by Lamberto Lambertini

Best Screenplay / Premio ENEL alla Miglior Sceneggiatura
Rachid Benhadj for Il Pane nudo / For Bread Alone by Rachid Benhadj

Best Cinematography / Premio PASQUALINO DE SANTIS alla Miglior Fotografia (tie)
Italo Petriccione for La febbre by Alessandro D'Alatri and 
Gino Sgreva for Antonio guerriero di Dio by Antonello Bellucco

Best Editing / Premio CASTIGLIONI al Miglior Montaggio
Eugenio Alabiso for Il Pane nudo / For Bread Alone by Rachid Benhadj

Best Score / Premio ONDA DI MEGLIO alla Miglior Colonna Sonora
Safy Boutella for Il Pane nudo / For Bread Alone by Rachid Benhadj

Best Production Design / Premio La PREALPINA alla Miglior Scenografia
Carlo de Marino and Luigia Battani for Fuoco su di me by Lamberto Lambertini

Career Achievement Award / Premio DINO CECCUZZI PLATINUM alla Carriera assegnato
Michelangelo Antonioni

Best TV Film / Premio PROVINCIA E CAMERA DEL COMMERCIO DI VARESE assegnato alla Miglior Fiction Tv
Bartali by Alberto Negrin, a Palomar production by Carlo Degli Esposti

Audience Award / Premio FACIBA assegnato dal pubblico
Bambini by Gianluca Arcopinto, Alessio Federici, Peter Marcias, Andrea Burrafato, Michele Rho

Film with the Best Chance to Be Screened Abroad / Premio A.I.P. FILM ITALIA al film con maggior possibilità by diffusione all'estero
Fuoco su di me by Lamberto Lambertini

Award QUOTIDIANO LA PROVINCIA DI VARESE, MADE IN ITALY-SCUOLE
La febbre by Alessandro D'Alatri

Film with the Best Sociocultural Content / Premio JEAN ROUCH CICT UNESCO - Comitato Italiano assegnato al miglior film per contenuti culturali e sociali
Maria si by Piero Livi

Best Dubbing of a Foreign-Language Film / Premio CITTA DI BUSTO ARSIZIO in collaborazione con LA FONDAZIONE BOTTEGA DEI MESTIERI DEL CINEMA ACCADEMIA INTERNAZIONALE DEL DOPPIAGGIO per il miglior doppiaggio di un film straniero
Domitilla D'Amico for Sophie Scholl - Die letzten Tage / Sophie Scholl - The Final Days by Mark Rothemund

Award for Audiovisual Work Produced in the Busto Arsizio Area / Premio B.A. Film Commission per il prodotto audiovisivo realizzato sul territorio
L'amore Spezzato by Giorgio Serafini

ENEL Award to actor Marco Bonini for AD Project by Eros Puglielli and for the emerging performers Davide Rossi and Clio Bassetti

SCREENPLAY AWARDS

Best Artistic Quality / Premio LUIGI BANDERA all'opera giudicata di maggior valore artistico
"Quattro bombe in Tasca" by Ugo Chiti and Alessio Venturini

Best Screenplay by a Professional Author / Premio LUIGI BIANCHI riservato alla migliore sceneggiatura di autore professionista
"Il Nostro uomo a Marrakesh" by Marco Campogiani

Best Screenplay with Strong Gender Characterizations / Premio ONDA-DI MEGLIO miglior sceneggiatura con forte caratterizzazione di genere (tie) 
"Robinia Blues" by Walter Binaghi and "Una voce di dentro" by Carlo Cotti

Best First Work / Premio FACIBA migliore opera prima
"Novantunesimo minuto" by Luigi Bellotti and Marco Candiani

Screenplay with the Best Sociocultural Content / Premio CICT – UNESCO (premio onorifico) alla migliore sceneggiatura per contenuti culturali e sociali
"Le Balene di Gajas" by Luca Olivieri

Screenplay That Best Expresses Local Traditions / Premio Centro delle Culture Lombarde alla sceneggiatura che meglio esprime le tradizioni locali
"Robinia Blues" by Walter Binaghi

Made in Italy Jury: Francesco Alberoni (Presidente), Luis Bacalov, Gabriella Cristiani, Gianni Quaranta, Osvaldo Desideri, Carlo Rambaldi

Screenplay Jury: Carlo Lizzani (Presidente), Furio Scarpelli, Giacomo Scarpelli, Gian Mario Feletti, Silvia D'Amico, Suso Cecchi D'Amico


         
If you liked the article Nanni Moretti Political Drama & Woody Allen Murder Tale: David di Donatello Nominees, please recommend it to your friends and/or follow Alt Film Guide on social media. See share/follow buttons above.
Nanni Moretti Political Drama & Woody Allen Murder Tale: David di Donatello Nominees © 2004–2017 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Nanni Moretti Political Drama & Woody Allen Murder Tale: David di Donatello Nominees'

UPDATED COMMENTING RULES: Our articles and/or other people's comments infuriate you?

Well, here's the good news: It's perfectly okay to disagree with our own and/or other commenters' views and opinions.

But ... *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Add something reasonable & coherent to the discussion.

Spammy, abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), trollish/inflammatory, and/or just plain demented comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

Also, bear in mind that links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.