***We're looking for contributors***

'Wallace & Gromit' Tops Annie Awards: DreamWorks Animation

The 33th International Animated Film Society's Annie Award winners were announced on Feb. 4, '06.

(”*” denotes the winner in each category)

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature
Chicken LittleWalt Disney Feature Animation
Corpse BrideWarner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production
Hauru no ugoku shiro / Howl's Moving Castle – Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli
Madagascar - DreamWorks Animation
* Wallace & Gromit - The Curse of the Were-Rabbit - DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd

Best Home Entertainment Production
Bionicle 3: Web of Shadows – Creative Capers Entertainment, Inc.
Kronk's New Groove – DisneyToon Studios
* Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has A Glitch – DisneyToon Studios
Tarzan II – DisneyToon Studios
The Batman vs Dracula – Warner Bros. Animation

Best Animated Short Subject
* The Fan and the Flower – Atomic Television/Plymptoons Productions
Life in Transition – Stretch Films, Inc.
Milch – Klasky Csupo
Moongirl – Laika
The Moon and The Sun: An Imagined Conversation – John Canemaker Productions

Best Animated Television Commercial
Conoco '1975' - Ring of Fire
Bastard Wants to Hit Me - Laika/House
Coke “Futbol” - Laika/House
GE “Tower” - Quiet Man Inc.
* United Airlines “Mr. Pants” - Acme Filmworks

Best Animated Television Production
AVATAR: The Last Airbender - Nickelodeon
Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends - Cartoon Network Studios
My Life As A Teenage Robot – Nickelodeon/Frederator
* Star Wars: Clone Wars II Chapters 21-25 - Cartoon Network Studios
The Batman - Warner Bros. Animation

Best Animated Video Game
Psychonauts – Double Fine Productions, Inc.
Resident Evil 4 – Capcom
SpongeBob SquarePants: Lights, Camera, PANTS! – THQ, Inc.
Tak The Great Juju Challenge – THQ, Inc.
* Ultimate Spider-Man – Activision

 

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Mike Johnson, Tim Burton Corpse Bride – Warner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production
Hayao Miyazaki Hauru no ugoku shiro / Howl's Moving Castle – Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli
* Nick Park, Steve Box – Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd

Directing in an Animated Television Production
Gary Conrad - The Fairly OddParents “The Good Old Days” – Nickelodeon
Craig McCracken - Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends “Duchess of Wails” – Cartoon Network Studios
Dan Povenmire - Family Guy “PTV” – Fox TV Animation
Dan Riba - Justice League Unlimited “Clash” – Warner Bros. Animation
* Peter Shin - Family Guy “North by North Quahog” – Fox TV Animation

Animated Effects
Matt Baer - Madagascar - DreamWorks Animation
Rick Glumac - Madagascar - DreamWorks Animation
Dale Mayeda – Chicken Little – Walt Disney Feature Animation
Martin Usiak - Madagascar - DreamWorks Animation
* Jason Wen - Wallace & Gromit - The Curse of the Were-Rabbit - DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd

Character Animation
* Claire Billett – Wallace & Gromit - The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd
Spike Brandt – Tom & Jerry - The Karate Guard – Warner Bros. Animation
Jay Grace – Wallace & Gromit - The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd
Christopher Sadler –Wallace & Gromit - The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd
Matt Shumway – The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe – Rhythm and Hues

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Carlos Grangel – Corpse Bride – Warner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production
William Joyce – Robots 20th Century Fox Animation/Blue Sky Studios
Craig Kellman – Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
Joe Moshier - Chicken Little – Walt Disney Feature Animation
* Nick Park – Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd

Character Design in an Animated Television Production
Bryan Arnett – My Life As A Teenage RobotEscape From Cluster Prime” - Nickelodeon
* Ernie Gilbert – The Fairly Odd Parent “The Good Old Days” - Nickelodeon
Jorge Guiterrez – The Buzz on Maggie “Bella Con Carny” – Walt Disney Television Animation
Luther McLaurin – “Catscratch” - Nickelodeon
Shannon Tindle – Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends “Go Goo Go” – Cartoon Network Studios

Music in an Animated Feature Production
* Julian Nott – Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd
Hans ZimmerMadagascar – DreamWorks Animation

Music in an Animated Television Production
Jeff Dana – Zula Patrol “Case of the Missing Rings” – Zula USA LLC
Thomas Chase Jones - The Batman “The Laughing Bat” – Warner Bros. Animation
* James L. Venable - Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends “Duchess of Wails” – Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Ian Gooding, Dan Cooper, David Womersley, Mac George – Chicken Little - Walt Disney Feature Animation
Dennis A. Greco – Lilo & Stitch 2 - DisneyToon Studios
Yoriko Ito – Madagascar - DreamWorks Animation
William Joyce & Steve Martino – Robots - 20th Century Fox Animation/Blue Sky Studios
* Phil Lewis – Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit - DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd

Production Design in an Animated Television Production
Alan Bodner - The Life and Times of Juniper Lee “Enter Sandman” - Cartoon Network Studios
Michael Giaimo Hi Hi Puffy Ami Yumi - Renegade Animation
Alex Kirwan My Life as a Teenage Robot - Nickelodeon
* Mike Moon, Craig McCracken, Dave Dunnet, Martin Ansolabehere - Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends “A Lost Claus” - Cartoon Network Studios
Nadia Vurbenova - Kim Possible “So The Drama” - Walt Disney Television Animation

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Tom McGrath – Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
Chris Otsuki – Kronk's New Groove – DisneyToon Studios
* Bob Persichetti – Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd
Catherine Yuh Rader – Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
Michael Salter – Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd

Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production
Troy Adomitis – Kim Possible “So The Drama” – Walt Disney Television Animation
Ben Balistreri – Danny Phantom “Identity Crisis” – Nickelodeon
Dave Bullock – Kim Possible “So The Drama” – Walt Disney Television Animation
* Lauren MacMullan - AVATAR:The Last Airbender “The Deserter” - Nickelodeon
Andrew Tan - Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Friends “A Froggy Day in Sunny Patch” – Nelvana Ltd.

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Helena Bonham Carter – Voice of Lady Campanula Tottington Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd
Ralph Fiennes – Voice of Victor Quartermaine Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd
* Peter Sallis – Voice of Wallace Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd
Nicholas Smith – Voice of Reverend Clement Hedges Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit - DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd

Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production
Grey Delisle – Voice of Kitty - Danger Rangers “Fires & Liars” – Educational Adventures
Johnny Hardwick – Voice of Dale Gribble - King of the Hill “Smoking and the Bandit” – 20th Century Fox Television
Tony Jay – Voice of Spiderus - Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Friends “A Froggy Day in Sunny Patch” – Nelvana Ltd.
* Seth MacFarlane – Voice of Stewie - Family Guy “Brian the Bachelor” – Fox TV Animation
Rob Paulsen – Voice of Eubie The Happy Elf – Film Roman

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
* Steve Box, Nick Park, Mark Burton Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd
Tony Leondis, Michael LaBash, Tom Rogers Kronk's New Groove – DisneyToon Studios
Hayao Miyazaki, Donald H. Hewitt, Cindy Davis Hewitt “Hauru no ugoku shiro / Howl's Moving Castle” – Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli

Writing in an Animated Television Production
Aaron Ehasz, John O'Bryan - AVATAR: The Last Airbender “The Fortune Teller” – Nickelodeon
* C.H. Greenblatt, Paul Tibbitt, Mike Bell, Tim Hill – SpongeBob “Fear of a Krabby Patty” – Nickelodeon
Christopher Painter - The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius “The Tomorrow Boys” – DNA Productions
Johanna Stein, Jack Ferraiolo - O'Grady III “Old Cold” – Soup 2 Nuts
Larry Swerdlove - Jakers! “Wish Upon A Story Part 1” – Mike Young Productions
 

JURIED AWARDS

June Foray Award - Significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation: Mark Kausler

Winsor McCay Award - Recognition of lifetime or career contributions to the art of animation: Cornelius Cole, Tyrus Wong, Fred Crippen

Ub Iwerks Award - Corpse Bride

Certificate of Merit - Larry Loc, Dream on Silly Dreamer

If you liked the article 'Wallace & Gromit' Tops Annie Awards: DreamWorks Animation, please recommend it to your friends. See floating share buttons on the left.
Follow Alt Film Guide on Google+, Facebook, and Twitter.
'Wallace & Gromit' Tops Annie Awards: DreamWorks Animation © 2004-2016 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Continue Reading: Art Directors Guild Awards: 'Memoirs of a Geisha'

Previous Post: Berlin 2006: Golden Bear Film Line-Up


Click on 'Load Comments' to leave a comment and/or read previous comments about 'Wallace & Gromit' Tops Annie Awards: DreamWorks Animation.

Important: Different views and opinions are perfectly fine, but courtesy and respect are imperative. Rude, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), and/or trollish/inflammatory comments will be blocked and offenders may be banned.