***We're looking for contributors***

'Wallace & Gromit' Tops Annie Awards: DreamWorks Animation

The 33th International Animated Film Society's Annie Award winners were announced on Feb. 4, '06.

(”*” denotes the winner in each category)

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature
Chicken LittleWalt Disney Feature Animation
Corpse Bride – Warner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production
Hauru no ugoku shiro / Howl's Moving Castle – Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli
Madagascar - DreamWorks Animation
* Wallace & Gromit - The Curse of the Were-Rabbit - DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd

Best Home Entertainment Production
Bionicle 3: Web of Shadows – Creative Capers Entertainment, Inc.
Kronk's New Groove – DisneyToon Studios
* Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has A Glitch – DisneyToon Studios
Tarzan II – DisneyToon Studios
The Batman vs Dracula – Warner Bros. Animation

Best Animated Short Subject
* The Fan and the Flower – Atomic Television/Plymptoons Productions
Life in Transition – Stretch Films, Inc.
Milch – Klasky Csupo
Moongirl – Laika
The Moon and The Sun: An Imagined Conversation – John Canemaker Productions

Best Animated Television Commercial
Conoco '1975' - Ring of Fire
Bastard Wants to Hit Me - Laika/House
Coke “Futbol” - Laika/House
GE “Tower” - Quiet Man Inc.
* United Airlines “Mr. Pants” - Acme Filmworks

Best Animated Television Production
AVATAR: The Last Airbender - Nickelodeon
Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends - Cartoon Network Studios
My Life As A Teenage Robot – Nickelodeon/Frederator
* Star Wars: Clone Wars II Chapters 21-25 - Cartoon Network Studios
The Batman - Warner Bros. Animation

Best Animated Video Game
Psychonauts – Double Fine Productions, Inc.
Resident Evil 4 – Capcom
SpongeBob SquarePants: Lights, Camera, PANTS! – THQ, Inc.
Tak The Great Juju Challenge – THQ, Inc.
* Ultimate Spider-Man – Activision

 

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Mike Johnson, Tim Burton Corpse Bride – Warner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production
Hayao Miyazaki Hauru no ugoku shiro / Howl's Moving Castle – Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli
* Nick Park, Steve Box – Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd

Directing in an Animated Television Production
Gary Conrad - The Fairly OddParents “The Good Old Days” – Nickelodeon
Craig McCracken - Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends “Duchess of Wails” – Cartoon Network Studios
Dan Povenmire - Family Guy “PTV” – Fox TV Animation
Dan Riba - Justice League Unlimited “Clash” – Warner Bros. Animation
* Peter Shin - Family Guy “North by North Quahog” – Fox TV Animation

Animated Effects
Matt Baer - Madagascar - DreamWorks Animation
Rick Glumac - Madagascar - DreamWorks Animation
Dale Mayeda – Chicken Little – Walt Disney Feature Animation
Martin Usiak - Madagascar - DreamWorks Animation
* Jason Wen - Wallace & Gromit - The Curse of the Were-Rabbit - DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd

Character Animation
* Claire Billett – Wallace & Gromit - The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd
Spike Brandt – Tom & Jerry - The Karate Guard – Warner Bros. Animation
Jay Grace – Wallace & Gromit - The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd
Christopher Sadler –Wallace & Gromit - The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd
Matt Shumway – The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe – Rhythm and Hues

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Carlos Grangel – Corpse Bride – Warner Bros. Presents A Tim Burton/Laika Entertainment Production
William Joyce – Robots 20th Century Fox Animation/Blue Sky Studios
Craig Kellman – Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
Joe Moshier - Chicken Little – Walt Disney Feature Animation
* Nick Park – Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd

Character Design in an Animated Television Production
Bryan Arnett – My Life As A Teenage RobotEscape From Cluster Prime” - Nickelodeon
* Ernie Gilbert – The Fairly Odd Parent “The Good Old Days” - Nickelodeon
Jorge Guiterrez – The Buzz on Maggie “Bella Con Carny” – Walt Disney Television Animation
Luther McLaurin – “Catscratch” - Nickelodeon
Shannon Tindle – Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends “Go Goo Go” – Cartoon Network Studios

Music in an Animated Feature Production
* Julian Nott – Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd
Hans ZimmerMadagascar – DreamWorks Animation

Music in an Animated Television Production
Jeff Dana – Zula Patrol “Case of the Missing Rings” – Zula USA LLC
Thomas Chase Jones - The Batman “The Laughing Bat” – Warner Bros. Animation
* James L. Venable - Foster's Home For Imaginary Friends “Duchess of Wails” – Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Ian Gooding, Dan Cooper, David Womersley, Mac George – Chicken Little - Walt Disney Feature Animation
Dennis A. Greco – Lilo & Stitch 2 - DisneyToon Studios
Yoriko Ito – Madagascar - DreamWorks Animation
William Joyce & Steve Martino – Robots - 20th Century Fox Animation/Blue Sky Studios
* Phil Lewis – Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit - DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd

Production Design in an Animated Television Production
Alan Bodner - The Life and Times of Juniper Lee “Enter Sandman” - Cartoon Network Studios
Michael Giaimo Hi Hi Puffy Ami Yumi - Renegade Animation
Alex Kirwan My Life as a Teenage Robot - Nickelodeon
* Mike Moon, Craig McCracken, Dave Dunnet, Martin Ansolabehere - Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends “A Lost Claus” - Cartoon Network Studios
Nadia Vurbenova - Kim Possible “So The Drama” - Walt Disney Television Animation

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Tom McGrath – Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
Chris Otsuki – Kronk's New Groove – DisneyToon Studios
* Bob Persichetti – Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd
Catherine Yuh Rader – Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
Michael Salter – Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd

Storyboarding in an Animated Television Production
Troy Adomitis – Kim Possible “So The Drama” – Walt Disney Television Animation
Ben Balistreri – Danny Phantom “Identity Crisis” – Nickelodeon
Dave Bullock – Kim Possible “So The Drama” – Walt Disney Television Animation
* Lauren MacMullan - AVATAR:The Last Airbender “The Deserter” - Nickelodeon
Andrew Tan - Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Friends “A Froggy Day in Sunny Patch” – Nelvana Ltd.

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Helena Bonham Carter – Voice of Lady Campanula Tottington Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd
Ralph Fiennes – Voice of Victor Quartermaine Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd
* Peter Sallis – Voice of Wallace Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd
Nicholas Smith – Voice of Reverend Clement Hedges Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit - DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd

Voice Acting in an Animated Television Production
Grey Delisle – Voice of Kitty - Danger Rangers “Fires & Liars” – Educational Adventures
Johnny Hardwick – Voice of Dale Gribble - King of the Hill “Smoking and the Bandit” – 20th Century Fox Television
Tony Jay – Voice of Spiderus - Miss Spider's Sunny Patch Friends “A Froggy Day in Sunny Patch” – Nelvana Ltd.
* Seth MacFarlane – Voice of Stewie - Family Guy “Brian the Bachelor” – Fox TV Animation
Rob Paulsen – Voice of Eubie The Happy Elf – Film Roman

Writing in an Animated Feature Production
* Steve Box, Nick Park, Mark Burton Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit – DreamWorks Animation/Aardman Animations Ltd
Tony Leondis, Michael LaBash, Tom Rogers Kronk's New Groove – DisneyToon Studios
Hayao Miyazaki, Donald H. Hewitt, Cindy Davis Hewitt “Hauru no ugoku shiro / Howl's Moving Castle” – Walt Disney Studios/Studio Ghibli

Writing in an Animated Television Production
Aaron Ehasz, John O'Bryan - AVATAR: The Last Airbender “The Fortune Teller” – Nickelodeon
* C.H. Greenblatt, Paul Tibbitt, Mike Bell, Tim Hill – SpongeBob “Fear of a Krabby Patty” – Nickelodeon
Christopher Painter - The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius “The Tomorrow Boys” – DNA Productions
Johanna Stein, Jack Ferraiolo - O'Grady III “Old Cold” – Soup 2 Nuts
Larry Swerdlove - Jakers! “Wish Upon A Story Part 1” – Mike Young Productions
 

JURIED AWARDS

June Foray Award - Significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation: Mark Kausler

Winsor McCay Award - Recognition of lifetime or career contributions to the art of animation: Cornelius Cole, Tyrus Wong, Fred Crippen

Ub Iwerks Award - Corpse Bride

Certificate of Merit - Larry Loc, Dream on Silly Dreamer

If you liked the article 'Wallace & Gromit' Tops Annie Awards: DreamWorks Animation, please recommend it to your friends. See floating share buttons on the left.
Follow Alt Film Guide on Google+, Facebook, and Twitter.

Continue Reading: 'C.R.A.Z.Y.,' 'Brokeback Mountain': Vancouver Film Critics Winners

Previous Post: 'Brokeback Mountain,' 'Crash': Writers Guild Winners

'Wallace & Gromit' Tops Annie Awards: DreamWorks Animation © 2004–2016 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about ''Wallace & Gromit' Tops Annie Awards: DreamWorks Animation'

Important: It's perfectly fine to disagree with our own and/or other commenters' views and opinions, but thoughtfulness and at least a modicum of sanity are imperative.

In other words: Spammy, rude/abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), trollish/inflammatory, and/or just plain demented comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

Additionally, bear in mind that a) harassment will not be tolerated b) links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.