***We're looking for contributors***

Annie Awards Nominations: 'Cloud with a Chance of Meatballs'

Coraline by Henry Selick

Phil Lord and Chris Miller's Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs, Henry Selick's Coraline (above), Wes Anderson's Fantastic Mr. Fox, Ron Clements and John Musker's The Princess and the Frog, Tomm Moore's The Secret of Kells, and Pete Docter's Up are the six best animated feature nominees for the International Animated Film Society's 2010 Annie Awards. The winner will be announced on Feb. 6, 2010.

Four of the above films have also been shortlisted in the best director category; Tomm Moore and the duo Ron Clements and John Musker were replaced by one man: Japanese master Hayao Miyazaki, for Ponyo.

Somewhat surprisingly, Coraline leads the pack with ten nods. Up, one of the year's biggest box office hits, came in second place with nine. All six best animated feature nominees are semi-finalists for the 2010 Academy Award for best animated feature as well, while The Secret of Kells is up for an European Film Award.

Additionally, among the nominees in the voice acting categories are John Leguizamo (Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaur), Dawn French (Coraline), and Hugh Laurie (Monsters vs. Aliens).

Tim Burton and Jeffrey Katzenberg are among those receiving career awards.

2010 Annie Award winners: UCLA's Royce Hall in Los Angeles on Feb. 6, 2010

("*" denotes the winner in each category)

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

Best Animated Feature
Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs – Sony Pictures Animation
Coraline – Laika
Fantastic Mr. Fox20th Century Fox
The Princess and the Frog – Walt Disney Animation Studios
The Secret of Kells – Cartoon Saloon
Up – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Home Entertainment Production
Curious George: A Very Monkey ChristmasUniversal Animation Studios
Futurama: Into the Wild Green Yonder – The Curiosity Company in association with 20th Century Fox Home Entertainment
Green Latern: First Flight – Warner Bros. Animation
Open Season 2 – Sony Pictures Animation
SpongeBob vs. The Big One – Nickelodeon

Best Animated Short Subject
Pups of Liberty – Picnic Pictures
Robot Chicken: Star Wars 2.5 – ShadowMachine
Santa, The Fascist Years – Plymptoons
The Rooster, The Crocodile and The Night Sky – Barley Films
The Story of Walls – Badmash Animation Studios

Best Animated Television Commercial
Goldfish: In The Dark – Blur Studios, Inc.
Idaho Lottery Twiceland – Acme Filmworks, Inc.
Nutty TradeBlue Sky Studios
Spanish Lottery Deportees – Acme Filmworks, Inc.
The Spooning – Screen Novelties /Acne Media

Best Animated Television Production
Glenn Martin, DDS – Tornante, Cuppa Coffee Studios & Rogers Communications
Merry Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
Prep and Landing – ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios
The Simpsons – Gracie Films

Best Animated Television Production for Children
Mickey Mouse Clubhouse – Disney Television Animation
SpongeBob SquarePants – Nickelodeon
The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack – Cartoon Network Studios
The Mighty B! – Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper Kite Productions
The Penguins of Madagascar – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation

 

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Animated Effects
Scott Cegielski Monsters vs. Aliens – DreamWorks Animation
Alexander Feigin 9 – 9 L.L.C.
Eric Froemling Up – Pixar Animation Studios
Tom Kluyskens Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs – Sony Pictures Animation
James Mansfield The Princess and the Frog – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Animation in a Television Production
Mark Donald B.O.B.'s Big Break – DreamWorks Animation
Mark Mitchell Prep and Landing – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Kevan Shorey Merry Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
Tony Smeed Prep and Landing – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Phillip To Monsters vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production
Andreas Deja The Princess and the Frog – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Eric Goldberg The Princess and the Frog – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Travis Knight Coraline – Laika
Daniel Nguyen Up – Pixar Animation Studios
Bruce Smith The Princess and the Frog – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Design in a Television Production
Bryan Arnett The Mighty B! – Catatonic – Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper Kite Productions
Ben Balistreri Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends – Cartoon Network Studios
Craig Kellman Merry Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
Bill Schwab Prep and Landing – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Character Design in a Feature Production
Daniel Lopez Munoz Up – Pixar Animation Studios
Shane Prigmore Coraline – Laika
Shannon Tindle Coraline – Laika

Directing in a Television Production
Pam Cooke & Jansen Yee American Dad: Brains, Brains & Automobiles – 20th Century Fox/Fuzzy Door/Underdog
Rob Fendler Popzilla – Animax
John Infantino, J.G. Quintel The Marvelous Misadventures of Flapjack: Candy Casanova – Cartoon Network Studios
Bret Haaland The Penguins of Madagascar – Launchtime – Nickelodeon and DreamWorks Animation
Jennifer Oxley The Wonder Pets: Help The Monster – Nickelodeon/Little Airplane Productions

Directing in a Feature Production
Wes Anderson Fantastic Mr. Fox – 20th Century Fox
Pete Docter Up – Pixar Animation Studios
Christopher Miller, Phil Lord Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs – Sony Pictures Animation
Hayao Miyazaki Ponyo – Studio Ghibli
Henry Selick Coraline – Laika

Music in a Television Production
Michael Giacchino Prep and Landing – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Kevin Kiner Star Wars: The Clone Wars Weapons Factory – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.
Guy Moon The Fairly OddParents: Wishology-The Big Beginning – Nickelodeon

Music in a Feature Production
Bruno Coulais Coraline – Laika
Michael Giacchino Up – Pixar Animation Studios
Joe Hisaishi Ponyo – Studio Ghibli
John Powell Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs – Blue Sky Studios

Production Design in a Television Production
Mac George Prep and Landing – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Andy Harkness Prep and Landing – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Janice Kubo Foster's Home for Imaginary Friends – Cartoon Network Studios

Production Design in a Feature Production
Christopher Appelhans Coraline – Laika
Ian Gooding The Princess and the Frog – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Tadahiro Uesugi Coraline – Laika
Christophe Vacher 9 – 9 L.L.C.

Storyboarding in a Television Production
Sunil Hall The Mighty B!: Catatonic – Nickelodeon/Polka Dot Pictures/Paper
Brandon Kruse The Fairly OddParents: Fly Boy – Nickelodeon
Robert Koo Merry Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
Joe Mateo Prep and Landing – ABC Family/Walt Disney Animation Studios Kite Productions
Adam Van Wyk The Spectacular Spider-Man: Final Curtain – Culver Entertainment

Storyboarding in a Feature Production
Sharon Bridgeman Astro Boy – Imagi Studios
Chris Butler Coraline – Laika
Ronnie Del Carmen Up – Pixar Animation Studios
Tom Owens Monsters vs. Aliens – DreamWorks Animation
Peter Sohn Up – Pixar Animation Studios

Voice Acting in a Television Production
Danny Jacobs – Voice of King Julien – Merry Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation
Nicky Jones – Voice of Chowder – Chowder: The Dinner Theatre – Cartoon Network Studios
Tom Kenny – Voice of SpongeBob – SpongeBob SquarePants –Truth or Square – Nickelodeon
Dwight Schultz – Voice of Mung Daal – Chowder:The Party Cruise – Cartoon Network Studios
Willow Smith – Voice of Abby – Merry Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Feature Production
Jen Cody – Voice of Charlotte – The Princess and the Frog – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Dawn French – Voice of Miss Forcible – Coraline – Laika
Hugh Laurie – Voice of Dr. Cockroach Ph.D. – Monsters vs. Aliens – DreamWorks Animation
John Leguizamo – Voice of Sid – Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaur – Blue Sky Studios
Jenifer Lewis – Voice of Mama Odie – The Princess and the Frog – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Writing in a Television Production
Daniel Chun – The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XX – Gracie Films
Kevin Deters, Stevie Wermers-Skelton – Prep and Landing – Walt Disney Animation Studios
Valentina L. Garza – The Simpsons: Four Great Women and a Manicure – Gracie Films
Billy Kimball and Ian Maxtone-Graham – The Simpsons: Gone Maggie Gone – Gracie Films
Billy Lopez – The Wonder Pets – Save the Honey Bears – Nickelodeon Productions/Little Airplane Productions

Writing in a Feature Production
Wes Anderson and Noah Baumbach – Fantastic Mr. Fox – 20th Century Fox
Pete Docter, Bob Peterson, Tom McCarthyUp – Pixar Animation Studios
Timothy Hyde Harris and David Bowers – Astro Boy – Imagi Studios
Christopher Miller and Phil Lord – Cloudy With a Chance of Meatballs – Sony Pictures Animation

 

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award: Tim Burton, Bruce Timm, Jeffrey Katzenberg

June Foray: Tom Sito

Ub Iwerks Award: William T. Reeves

Special Achievement: Martin Meunier and Brian McLean

Certificate of Merit: Myles Mikulic, Danny Young and Michael Woodside

If you liked the article Annie Awards Nominations: 'Cloud with a Chance of Meatballs', please recommend it to your friends. See floating share buttons on the left.
Follow Alt Film Guide on Google+, Facebook, and Twitter.

Continue Reading: 'Mother' Tops Blue Dragon Award + Asian Festival of 1st Films Winners

Previous Post: Marilyn Monroe Smokes Pot in Film?

Annie Awards Nominations: 'Cloud with a Chance of Meatballs' © 2004–2017 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Annie Awards Nominations: 'Cloud with a Chance of Meatballs''

**Updated Commenting Rules**: It's perfectly okay to disagree with our own and/or other commenters' views and opinions, but *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Add something rational & coherent to the discussion.

Spammy, rude/abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), trollish/inflammatory, and/or just plain demented comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

Additionally, bear in mind that links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.