***We're looking for contributors***

         

'Lake Tahoe' Tops Ariel Awards + Tiburon Film Festival Winners

Lake Tahoe by Fernando Eimbcke

Fernando Eimbcke's minimalist comedy Lake Tahoe presents a series of vignettes showing a small-town teenager (Diego Cataño) trying to cope with the death of his father. Lake Tahoe won three Ariels: best film, best director, and best supporting actor (Héctor Herrera). The night's biggest winner, however, was Rodrigo Plá's drama Desierto adentro, set during Mexico's Cristero War, with eight awards including best actor (Mario Zaragoza) and best original screenplay. Box-office hit Arrancame la vida / Tear This Heart Out, Mexico's submission for the 2009 foreign-language film Academy Award, failed to get a best picture nod but managed to collect a total of four trophies, including best adapted screenplay (it was the sole nominee in that category). Another box office success, Rudo y Cursi, starring Gael García Bernal and Diego Luna, failed to win a single Ariel out of its eight nods. Golden Ariel winner Fanny Kauffman was given a posthumous award, as the 84-year-old, Canadian-born, Cuban-raised comedienne died shortly after learning that she would be honored at the ceremony.

2009 Ariel winners: National Auditorium in Mexico City on March 31, 2009

Best Film / Mejor película
Intimidades de Shakespeare y Víctor Hugo
* Lake Tahoe
Los herederos
Voy a explotar

Best Ibero-American Film / Mejor película iberoamericana
* Leonera by Pablo Trapero, Argentina
Tony Manero by Pablo Larraín, Chile
Perro come perro by Carlos Moreno, Colombia

Best First Film / Mejor ópera prima
* Intimidades de Shakespeare y Víctor Hugo by Yulene Olaizola
Siete instantes by Diana Cardozo
Rudo y Cursi by Carlos Cuarón

Best Documentary Feature / Mejor largometraje documental
Siete instantes by Diana Cardozo
* Los herederos by Eugenio Polgovsky
Intimidades de Shakespeare y Víctor Hugo by Yulene Olaizola

Best Direction / Mejor dirección
Eugenio Polgovsky, Los herederos
Gerardo Naranjo, Voy a explotar
* Fernando Eimbcke, Lake Tahoe

Best Actress / Mejor actriz
Ariadna Gil, Sólo quiero caminar
María Deschamps, Voy a explotar
* Irene Azuela, Bajo la sal

Best Actor / Mejor actor
Diego Luna, Rudo y Cursi
* Mario Zaragoza, Desierto adentro
Juan Pablo Hernández, Voy a explotar

Best Supporting Actress / Mejor coactuación femenina
Adriana Paz, Rudo y Cursi
* Eileen Yáñez, Desierto adentro
Daniela Valentine, Lake Tahoe

Best Supporting Actor / Mejor coactuación masculina
Guillermo Francella, Rudo y Cursi
Tenoch Huerta, Nesio
* Héctor Herrera, Lake Tahoe

Best Original Screenplay / Mejor guión original
* Laura Santullo, Rodrigo Plá, Desierto adentro
Gerardo Naranjo, Voy a explotar
Fernando Eimbcke, Paula Markovitch, Lake Tahoe

Best Adapted Screenplay / Mejor guión adaptado
* Roberto Sneider, Ángeles Mastretta, Arráncame la vida

Best Cinematography / Mejor fotografía
Alexis Zabé, Lake Tahoe
* Serguei Saldivar Tanaka, Desierto adentro
Eugenio Polgovsky, Los herederos

Best Editing / Mejor edición
Yulene Olaizola, Intimidades de Shakespeare y Víctor Hugo
* Eugenio Polgovsky, Los herederos
Mariana Rodríguez, Lake Tahoe
Yibrán Asuad Mújica, Voy a explotar

Best Original Score / Mejor música original
* Leonardo Heiblum, Jacobo Lieberman, Desierto adentro
Felipe Pérez Santiago, Rudo y Cursi
Luis Leñero, Nesio

Best Sound / Mejor sonido
* Mario Martínez, Miguel Hernández, Marco Hernández and Antonio Diego, Desierto adentro
Martín Hernández, Jaime Baksht, Santiago Núñez and Alberto Castro, Rudo y Cursi
Cristian Manzutto, Camille Tauss, Los herederos

Best Production Design / Mejor diseño de arte
* Salvador Parra, Rafael Mandujano, Miguel ángel Jiménez and Luisa Guala, Arráncame la vida
Gloria Carrasco, Antonio Plá, Desierto adentro
Eugenio Caballero, Jon Solaun and Bárbara Enríquez, Rudo y Cursi

Best Costume Design / Mejor vestuario
* Gilda Navarro, Mónica Neumaier, Arráncame la vida
Adela Cortázar, Malena de la riva, Desierto adentro
Annaí Ramos, Amanda Cárcamo, Voy a explotar

Best Make-Up / Mejor maquillaje
* Regina Reyes, David Gameros, Arráncame la vida
Jorge Siller, Ruth Bermudo, Desierto adentro
Marisa Amenta, David Gameros, Rudo y Cursi

Best Visual Effects / Mejores efectos visuales
Henrik Fett, Arráncame la vida
* John Reid, Juan Medina and Rita Basulto, Desierto adentro
Max Blásquez, René Castillo, Bajo la sal

Best Special Effects / Mejores efectos especiales
Alejandro Vázquez, Roberto Ortiz, Bajo la sal
Alejandro Vázquez, Sólo quiero caminar
* José Ángel Cordero, Desierto adentro

Best Narrative Short / Mejor cortometraje ficción
* Café paraiso by Alonso Ruiz Palacios
Trabalenguas para una casa vacía by Gabriel Herrera
Roma by Elisa Miller
Reality show by Federico Schmucler

Best Documentary Short / Mejor cortometraje documental
Cine a mano by Agustín Tapia
Susurros de luz by Alberto Reséndiz
* Su mercé by Isabel Muñoz

Best Animated Short / Mejor cortometraje animación
Fuera de control by Sofía Carrillo
Niño de mis ojos by Guadalupe Sánchez Sosa
* Jacinta by Karla Castañeda

Golden Ariel / Ariel de Oro
Famie Kauffman “Vitola"
Alejandro Parodi

Tiburon Film Festival winners

2009 Tiburon International Film Festival: March 19-27

Based on a novel by Josef Kopta, Filip Rencs Guard No. 47 tells the story of Josef Dousa, a railway guard and World War I veteran who hopes to forget all the horrors he witnessed in the battlefield by spending his time with his young wife in a lone-standing guard house. Peace, however, is not in store for him. One day he saves the life of a young man about to jump under a train; while recovering, the young man falls in love with Dousa's wife.

Golden Reel Award for Best Film: Guard No. 47 from the Czech Republic

Best Director: Filip Renc for Guard No. 47

Best Actor: Nicke Lignell for Colorado Avenue from Finland

Best Actress: Lucia Siposova for Guard No. 47

Best Documentary: Final Image directed by Andres Habegger from Argentina

Best Cinematography: Karel Fairaisl for Guard No. 47 from Czech Republic

Humanitarian Award: Familiar Voices by Danny Mendoza from Canada

Best Musical: Paraiba My Love by Bernard Robert-Charrue from Switzerland

Best ScoreSouth of the Moon by Antonio DiVerdis from Canada

Best Short: Directions by Kasimir Burgess from Australia

Best Music Video: License to Love by Steve Gatlin from US

Best Dance Short Film: Nora by Alla Kovgan & David Hinton from Mozambique

Best Animation: Sita Sings the Blues by Nina Paley from US

Best Short Animation: Disbelief Will Save Your Soul by Samuel Weikopf from Germany

Best Sports Film: Lift by Anthony Green from US/France

Federico Fellini Award: Joe Chow for for Seventeen from China

Orson Welles Award: Jonathan Lawton for Jackson from US

Best Experimental Film: Colour Test.6 by Gerd Conradt from Germany

Best Student Film: The Fenceline by Brian Rasmussen from US

Best Comedy: The Grapes by Tomáš Barina from Czech Republic

Best Childrens Film: The Map Reader by Harold Brodie from New Zealand


         
If you liked the article 'Lake Tahoe' Tops Ariel Awards + Tiburon Film Festival Winners, please recommend it to your friends and/or follow Alt Film Guide on social media. See share/follow buttons above.
'Lake Tahoe' Tops Ariel Awards + Tiburon Film Festival Winners © 2004–2017 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about ''Lake Tahoe' Tops Ariel Awards + Tiburon Film Festival Winners'

UPDATED COMMENTING RULES: Our articles and/or other people's comments infuriate you?

Well, here's the good news: It's perfectly okay to disagree with our own and/or other commenters' views and opinions.

But ... *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Add something reasonable & coherent to the discussion.

Spammy, abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), trollish/inflammatory, and/or just plain demented comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

Also, bear in mind that links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.

1 Comment to 'Lake Tahoe' Tops Ariel Awards + Tiburon Film Festival Winners

  1. Ric

    I prefer Eimbcke's Duck Season. Lake Taho was a little too slow for my taste.