***We're looking for contributors***

         

Guild Awards: From Transsexual Road Movie & Race-Obsessed Los Angeles

2006 American Society of Cinematographers winners: Hyatt Regency Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles on February 26, 2006.

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Theatrical Releases
* Dion Beebe, ASC, ACS for Memoirs of a Geisha
Robert Elswit, ASC for Good Night and Good Luck.
Andrew Lesnie, ASC, ACS for King Kong
Wally Pfister, ASC for Batman Begins
Rodrigo Prieto, ASC, AMC for Brokeback Mountain

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in TV movie/miniseries/pilot
Alan Caso, ASC for Into the West/"Wheel to the Stars" (TNT)
Thomas A. Del Ruth, ASC for Code Breakers (ESPN)
* Robbie Greenberg, ASC for Warm Springs (HBO)
Jan Kiesser, ASC, CSC for Reefer Madness (Showtime)
Bill Roe, ASC for Faith of My Fathers (A&E)

Outstanding Achievement in Cinematography in Regular Television Series (one episode)
John Aronson for "Freefall"/Without a Trace (CBS)
* Nathan Hope for "Who Shot Sherlock?"/CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (CBS)
Jeffrey Jur, ASC for "Los Moscos"/Carnivale (HBO)
John C. Newby, ASC for "Everything Old is You Again"/LAS VEGAS (NBC)
Glen Winter, CSC for "Sacred"/Smallville (The WB)

ASC Lifetime Achievement Award: Richard Kline
ASC Board of Governors Award: Sydney Pollack
ASC International Award: Gilbert Taylor
ASC Award of Distinction: Frederick Wiseman
ASC President Award: Woody Omens

 

American Society of Cinematographers website.

Cinema Audio Society Awards

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Motion Pictures

Crash: Marc Fishman (re-recording mixer), Adam Jenkins (re-recording mixer), Rick Ash (re-recording mixer), Richard Van Dyke (production mixer).

King Kong: Christopher Boyes (re-recording mixer), Michael Semanick (re-recording mixer), Michael Hedges (re-recording mixer), Hammond Peek (production mixer).

Memoirs of a Geisha: Kevin O'Connell (re-recording mixer), Greg P. Russell (re-recording mixer), Rick Kline (re-recording mixer), John Pritchett (production mixer).

* Walk the Line: Paul Massey (re-recording mixer), Doug Hemphill (re-recording mixer), Peter F. Kurland (production mixer).

War of the Worlds: Andy Nelson (re-recording mixer), Anna Behlmer (re-recording mixer), Ron Judkins (production mixer).

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for DVD Original Programming

The Batman vs. Dracula: Doug Andham (re-recording mixer), Eric Freeman (re-recording mixer), Ed Collins (original dialogue recording).

The Crow: Wicked Prayer: Mark A. Rozett (re-recording mixer), Kelly Vandever (re-recording mixer), Whit Norris (production mixer).

Havoc: Trip Brock (re-recording mixer), Kelly Vandever (re-recording mixer), Shawn Holden (production mixer).

Lilo & Stitch 2: Stitch Has a Glitch: Terry O'Bright (re-recording mixer), Keith Rogers (re-recording mixer), Cameron Davis (original dialogue recording).

* Stewie Griffin: The Untold Story: Jim Fitzpatrick (re-recording mixer), Sam Black (re-recording mixer), Dan Cubert (original dialogue mixer).

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television - Non-Fiction, Variety or Music - Series or Specials

Alien Planet: Mike Olman (re-recording mixer), Ken Kobett (re-recording mixer), Doug Rutherford (original dialogue recording)

American Masters: Ken Hahn (re-recording mixer), J.T. Takagi (production mixer)
Episode: “American Masters: Sweet Honey in the Rock: Raise Your Voice (#19.2)”

* Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band: Hammersmith Odeon, London '75: Bob Ludwig (mastering engineer), Bob Clearmountain (music mixer), Matt Foglia (re-recording mixer).

Red Flag: Thunder at Nellis: Mike Olman (re-recording mixer), Ken Kobett (re-recording mixer), Rob Polhemus (production mixer), Doug Rutherford (original dialogue recording).

Unforgivable Blackness: The Rise and Fall of Jack Johnson: Dominick Tavella (re-recording mixer), Brenda Ray (sound recording), John Osborne (location sound recording), Lou Verrico (voice-over-recording).

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Movies and Mini-Series

Category 7: The End of the World: Chris David (re-recording mixer), Adam Jenkins (re-recording mixer), Louis Marion (production mixer).

Empire: Chris Haire (re-recording mixer), Chris Elam (re-recording mixer), Brian Simmons (production mixer)
Episode: “Empire: Pilot (#1.1).”

* Lackawanna Blues: Rick Ash (re-recording mixer), Adam Jenkins (re-recording mixer), Susumu Tokunow (production mixer).

Sleeper Cell: Elmo Ponsdomenech (re-recording mixer), Joe Earle (re-recording mixer), Roger Pietschmann (production mixer)
Episode: “Sleeper Cell: Youmud Din (#1.10).”

Three Wise Guys: Robert Appere (re-recording mixer), Ed Carr (re-recording mixer), Robert Seymour (production mixer).

Outstanding Achievement in Sound Mixing for Television Series

24: Mike Olman (re-recording mixer), Ken Kobett (re-recording mixer), William Gocke (production mixer)
Episode: “24: Day 4: 6:00 a.m.-7:00 a.m. (#4.24).”

CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Yuri Reese (re-recording mixer), William Smith (re-recording mixer), Michael Fowler (production mixer)
Episode: “CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Grave Danger: Part 2 (#5.25).”

* Deadwood: R. Russell Smith (re-recording mixer), William Freesh (re-recording mixer), Geoffrey Patterson (production mixer)
Episode: “Deadwood: A Lie Agreed Upon: Part I (#2.1).”

Rome: R. Russell Smith (re-recording mixer), William Freesh (re-recording mixer), Maurizio Argentieri (production mixer)
Episode: “Rome: The Spoils (#1.11).”

The West Wing: Dan Hiland (re-recording mixer), Gary D. Rogers (re-recording mixer), Patrick Hanson (production mixer)
Episode: “The West Wing: 2162 Votes (#6.22).”

Filmmaker Award
Quentin Tarantino.

Career Achievement Award
Michael Minkler.

The 56th American Cinema Editors Award winners were announced at the International Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills on February 19, 2006.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):
Brokeback Mountain, Geraldine Peroni & Dylan Tichenor, A.C.E., Focus Features
The Constant Gardener, Claire Simpson, Focus Features
* Crash, Hughes Winborne, Lions Gate Films Inc.
Good Night, and Good Luck., Stephen Mirrione, A.C.E., Warner Independent Pictures
Munich, Michael Kahn, A.C.E., Dreamworks SKG / Universal Pictures

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Chris Lebenzon, A.C.E., Warner Bros.
The Family Stone, Jeffrey Ford, Fox 2000 Pictures
Pride & Prejudice, Paul Tothill, Focus Features
Wedding Crashers, Mark Livolsi, New Line Cinema
* Walk the Line, Michael McCusker, Twentieth Century Fox

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY:
Grizzly Man, Joe Bini, Discovery Channel / Lions Gate
James Dean: Forever Young, Michael J. Sheridan, A.C.E., Jack Tucker, A.C.E., Patrea Patrick and Fred Roth
Screen Icons, Inc., Warner Bros. Home Video
* March of the Penguins, Sabine Emiliani, Warner Independent Pictures

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:
* Arrested Development: "The Ocean Walker," Stuart Bass, A.C.E., 20th Century Fox Television, Imagine Entertainment, The Hurvitz Company
Curb Your Enthusiasm: "Kamikaze Bingo," Steven Rash, HBO
My Name is Earl: "Pilot," Janet Ashikaga, A.C.E., 20th Century Fox Television / NBC

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
* Lackawanna Blues, Brian A. Kates, HBO
Reefer Madness: The Movie Musical, Jeff Freeman, A.C.E., Showtime
Warm Springs, Michael Brown, A.C.E., HBO / 32nd President Prods.

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION: (four nominees due a tie)
24: "10pm to 11pm," Chris Willingham, A.C.E., Imagine Entertainment / 20th Century Fox Television
Boston Legal: "Ass Fat Jungle," Phil Neel, A.C.E., ABC Productions / David E. Kelley Productions / 20th Century Fox Television
* Lost: "Outlaws," Stephen Semel, A.C.E., ABC / Touchstone / Bad Robot Prods.
Prison Break: "Pilot," Mark Helfrich, A.C.E., Adelstein-Parouse Productions / 20th Century Fox Television

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Carnivàle: "Creed, Ok," David J. Siegel, A.C.E., HBO
* Deadwood: "A Lie Agreed Upon-Part 1," Stephen Mark, A.C.E., HBO / Roscoe Prods.
Six Feet Under: "Everyone's Waiting," Michael Ruscio, A.C.E., HBO / Actual Size Prods.

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:
Code Breakers, Michael Brown, A.C.E., ESPN
* Four Minutes, Michael Ornstein, A.C.E., ESPN / Cypress Point Prods.
Their Eyes Were Watching God, Peter Frank, A.C.E., Harpo Films / ABC

BEST STUDENT EDITING: Joo Wan "Jin" Lee - American Film Institute

ACE GOLDEN EDDIE FILMMAKER OF THE YEAR AWARD: Ron Howard

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Ed Abroms, A.C.E.. and Terry Rawlings, A.C.E.

Costume Designers Guild Awards: Transsexual Road Movie & World War II Japan

Felicity Huffman in Transamerica
Ziyi Zhang in Memoirs of a Geisha
Felicity Huffman in Transamerica (top); Ziyi Zhang in Memoirs of a Geisha (bottom)

 

Excellence in Contemporary Film
Michael Kaplan, Mr. & Mrs. Smith
Paul Simmons, Hustle & Flow
Nancy Steiner, Shop Girl
* Danny Glicker, Transamerica
Louise Frogley, Syriana

Excellence in Period Film
Kasia Walicka-Maimone, Capote
Louise Frogley, Good Night and Good Luck.
* Colleen Atwood, Memoirs of a Geisha
Arianne Phillips, Walk the Line
Aggie Guerard Rodgers, Rent

Excellence in Fantasy Film
Lindy Hemming, Batman Begins
Gabriella Pescucci, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
* Isis Mussenden, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch, and the Wardrobe
Trisha Biggar, Star Wars: episode III- Revenge of the Sith

Outstanding Made for Television Movie/Mini-Series
* Eduardo Castro, Elvis
Donna Zakowska, Empire Falls
Hope Hanafin, Lackawanna Blues
Eduardo Castro, Their Eyes Were Watching God
Hope Hanafin, Warm Springs

Outstanding Contemporary Television Series
Laura Goldsmith, Alias
Katie Sparks, Arrested Development
Catherine Adair, Desperate Housewives
Lou Eyrich, Nip/Tuck
* Jil Ohanneson, Six Feet Under

Outstanding Period/Fantasy Television Series
Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko, Carnivale
Patia Prouti, Cold Case
Katherine Jane Bryant, Deadwood
* April Ferry, Rome
Melina Root, That 70's Show

Excellence in Commercial Costume Design
Tanya Gill, American Express “Kate Winslet"
* Christopher Lawrence, Capitol One “Viking"
Mary Zophres, Orbit Gum

Distinguished Actor: Joan Allen

Distinguished Service: Mary Rose

Miami Film Festival

March 3: The 2006 Miami International Film Festival will include a tribute to German director Wim Wenders, followed by a screening of Wenders' Don't Come Knocking, which was nominated for the European Film Academy's Best Film award. The film stars Sam Shepard and Jessica Lange.

One of the festival's highlights is the Big Picture program, which exhibits films “that tackle world issues and the human struggle for life and dignity.” This year's program will focus on the French banlieue uprisings, the death penalty, children affected by war and terrorism, and soldiers questioning war. Among the films being shown are Abdelatif Kechiche's L'Esquive / Games of Love and Chance, winner of last year's César; Jessica Sanders's damning documentary After Innocence; Joop van Wijk's Echoes of War; and David Zeiger's Sir, No Sir!.

The Miami festival opens tonight with a screening of Eliseo Subiela's Argentinian-Spanish co-production Heartlift / Lifting de corazón, starring Pep Munné, Mariana Anghileri, and María Barranco.


         
If you liked the article Guild Awards: From Transsexual Road Movie & Race-Obsessed Los Angeles, please recommend it to your friends and/or follow Alt Film Guide on social media. See share/follow buttons above.
Guild Awards: From Transsexual Road Movie & Race-Obsessed Los Angeles © 2004–2017 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Guild Awards: From Transsexual Road Movie & Race-Obsessed Los Angeles'

UPDATED COMMENTING RULES: Our articles and/or other people's comments infuriate you?

Well, here's the good news: It's perfectly okay to disagree with our own and/or other commenters' views and opinions.

But ... *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Add something reasonable & coherent to the discussion.

Spammy, abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), trollish/inflammatory, and/or just plain demented comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

Also, bear in mind that links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.