***We're looking for contributors***

Cate Blanchett, Hugo Weaving: Australian Film Institute Winners

The nominees of the L'Oréal Paris 2005 AFI Awards were announced by Claudia Karvan and Alex Dimitriades at the Wharf Restaurant in Sydney on Oct. 21, '05.

The winners of the 2005 AFI Awards were announced at two ceremonies: Russell Crowe hosted both the L'Oréal Paris 2005 AFI Craft Awards on Nov. 25 and The L'Oréal Paris 2005 AFI Awards Dinner on November 26.

The Australian Film Institute (AFI) Awards will be presented this coming weekend. The AFI nominations cover a wide range of categories, encompassing feature narrative films, shorts and documentaries, and television programming. (Curiously, many categories carry the names of their sponsors, e.g., “Film Finance Corporation AFI Award for Best Lead Actor” or “Empire Magazine AFI Award for Best Direction.)

Front-runners in the feature narrative categories are Best Film nominees Little Fish, directed by Rowan Woods, and starring Academy Award-winner Cate Blanchett as a woman caught up in a drug deal, plus Sam Neill, and Hugo Weaving; The Proposition, directed by John Hillcoat, and starring Guy Pearce, Emily Watson, and Ray Winstone; and Look Both Ways, directed by Sarah Watt, and starring William McInnes and Justine Clarke.

Russell Crowe will act as master of ceremonies.

Note: The AFI International Awards are given to Australians working abroad.

("*" denotes the winner in each category)

FEATURE NARRATIVE FILMS

BEST FILM
Little Fish, Vincent Sheehan, Liz Watts, Richard Keddie
* Look Both Ways, Bridget Ikin
Oyster Farmer, Anthony Buckley, Piers Tempest
The Proposition, Chris Brown, Jackie O'Sullivan, Chiara Menage, Cat Villiers

BEST DIRECTION
Little Fish, Rowan Woods
* Look Both Ways, Sarah Watt
The Proposition, John Hillcoat
Wolf Creek, Greg McLean

BEST ACTOR
* Hugo Weaving, Little Fish
William McInnes, Look Both Ways
Guy Pearce, The Proposition
Ray Winstone, The Proposition

BEST ACTRESS
Saskia Burmeister, The Proposition
* Cate Blanchett, Little Fish
Justine Clarke, Look Both Ways
Frances O'Connor, Three Dollars

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Martin Henderson, Little Fish
* Anthony Hayes, Look Both Ways
John Hurt, The Proposition
Robert Menzies, Three Dollars

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Tracy Mann, The Proposition
* Noni Hazlehurst, Little Fish
Daniela Farinacci, Look Both Ways
Kestie Morassi, Wolf Creek

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Little Fish, Jacquelin Perske
* Look Both Ways, Sarah Watt
The Proposition, Nick Cave
Wolf Creek, Greg McLean

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
The Proposition, Christine Madafferi
The Illustrated Family Doctor, Kriv Stenders, David Snell
The Widower, Lyndon Terracini
* Three Dollars, Robert Connolly, Elliot Perlman

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Little Fish, Danny Ruhlmann ACS
Oyster Farmer, Alun Bollinger
* The Proposition, Benoît Delhomme
Wolf Creek, Will Gibson

BEST EDITING
* Little Fish, Alexandre de Franceschi ASE, John Scott ASE
Look Both Ways, Denise Haratzis ASE
The Proposition, Jon Gregory
Wolf Creek, Jason Ballantine

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
Little Fish, Nathan Larson
* The Proposition, Nick Cave, Warren Ellis
Three Dollars, Alan John
Wolf Creek, François Tétaz

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Little Fish, Luigi Pittorino
Look Both Ways, Rita Zanchetta
* The Proposition, Chris Kennedy
Three Dollars, Luigi Pittorino

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
The Proposition, Paul Warren
Little Fish, Melinda Doring
Look Both Ways, Edie Kurzer
* The Proposition, Margot Wilson

BEST SOUND
* Little Fish, Sam Petty, Peter Grace, Robert Sullivan, Yulia Akerholt
Look Both Ways, Andrew Plain, Peter Smith, Toivo Lember
The Proposition, Craig Walmsley, Paul Davies, Richard Davy, Ian Morgan
Wolf Creek, Des Kenneally, Peter Smith, Pete Best, Tom Heuzenroeder

 

NON FEATURE

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Girl in a Mirror Helen Bowden
Jabe Babe: A Heightened Life Janet Merewether, Deborah Szapiro and Georgia Wallace-Crabbe
Killers in Eden Klaus Toft
* Land Mines - A Love Story Dennis O'Rourke

BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
* Jabe Babe: A Heightened Life Janet Merewether
Girl in a Mirror Kathy Drayton
Abortion, Corruption and Cops - The Bertram Wainer Story John Moore
Killers in Eden Klaus Toft

BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
A Message From Fallujah Richard Gibson
Azadi Anthony Maras
* Jewboy Tony Krawitz
The Eye Inside Cordelia Beresford

BEST SHORT ANIMATION
2:41 Upfield Callum Cooper
Fritz Gets Rich Eddie White, James Calvert
Piñata Mike Hollands
* The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello Anthony Lucas

BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM
Barely Visible Jody Dwyer
* Jewboy Tony Krawitz
The Djarn Djarns Wayne Blair
The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello Mark Shirrefs

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A NON-FEATURE
Opal Fever Corey Piper
Abortion, Corruption and Cops - The Bertram Wainer Story Jenni Meaney
* Jewboy Greig Fraser
The Eye Inside Cordelia Beresford

BEST EDITING IN A NON-FEATURE
* Mr Patterns James Bradley
All Points of the Compass Paul Hamilton, Michael Horton
Jewboy Jane Moran
The Djarn Djarns Henry Dangar

BEST SOUND IN A NON-FEATURE
* Vietnam Symphony Leo Sullivan, Tony Vaccher, Danny Longhurst
Iraq, My Country Doron Kipen, Emma Bortignon, Ken Sallows A.S.E.
Cool Basil Krivoroutchko, Davin Patterson
Jewboy Sam Petty, Mark Blackwell

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CRAFT IN A NON-FEATURE
Jabe Babe: A Heightened Life Production Design, Karla Urizar
Knot at Home Project Production Initiative and Realisation, Phillip Crawford
Jewboy Performance, Ewan Leslie 'Yuri'
* The Mysterious Geographic Explorations of Jasper Morello Production Design, Anthony Lucas

 

TELEVISION

BEST CHILDREN'S TELEVISION DRAMA
Blue Water High, Noel Price, Dennis Kiely (ABC)
* Holly's Heroes, Ann Darrouzet, Dave Gibson, Jenni Tosi (Nine Network)
Scooter: Secret Agent, Daniel Scharf, Jonathan Shiff (Network Ten)

BEST COMEDY SERIES
We Can Be Heroes, Laura Waters, Chris Lilley (ABC)
The Chaser Decides, Chaser Crackerjack (ABC)
* John Safran vs God, Selin Yaman, John Safran (SBS)
Comedy Inc. - The Late Shift, David McDonald (Nine Network)

BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT SERIES
Enough Rope with Andrew Denton, Anita Jacoby, Andrew Denton (ABC)
* The Glass House, Ted Robinson (ABC)
Spicks and Specks, Paul Clarke, Bruce Kane, Anthony Watt (ABC)
RocKwiz, Brian Nankervis, Ken Connor, Peter Bain-Hogg (SBS)

BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
* Love My Way, John Edwards, Claudia Karvan (FOXTEL)
MDA, Denny Lawrence (ABC)
All Saints, MaryAnne Carroll (Seven Network)
Blue Heelers, Gus Howard, David Clarke (Seven Network)

BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
* The Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant, Andrew Benson, Greg Haddrick (Network Ten)
Little Oberon, Susan Bower (Nine Network)
Hell Has Harbour Views, Ian Collie (ABC)
Through My Eyes, Simone North, Tony Cavanaugh (Seven Network)

BEST DIRECTION IN TELEVISION
Matthew Saville, We Can Be Heroes (Ep 5) (ABC)
David McDonald, Comedy Inc. - The Late Shift (Ep 1) (Nine Network)
Peter Andrikidis, The Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant (Network Ten)
* Jessica Hobbs, Love My Way (Ep 8)(FOXTEL)

BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
Chris Lilley, We Can Be Heroes (Ep 1) (ABC)
Peter Berry, The Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant (Network Ten)
* Jacquelin Perske, Love My Way (Ep 9) (FOXTEL)
Greg Haddrick, MDA (Ep 12)(ABC)

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN TELEVISION
Chris Lilley, We Can Be Heroes (ABC)
Alex O'Loughlin, The Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant (Network Ten)
Dan Wyllie , Love My Way (FOXTEL)
* Shane Bourne, MDA (ABC)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN TELEVISION
Sigrid Thornton, Little Oberon (Nine Network)
* Claudia Karvan, Love My Way (FOXTEL)
Miranda Otto, Through My Eyes (Seven Network)
Romola Garai, The Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant (Network Ten)

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN TELEVISION
Frank Gallacher, MDA (Ep 12) (ABC)
* Max Cullen, Love My Way (Ep 8) (FOXTEL)
Tony Barry, Hell Has Harbour Views (ABC)
Steve Bisley, Hell Has Harbour Views (ABC)

BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN TELEVISION
* Anita Hegh, MDA (Ep 6) (ABC)
Angie Milliken, Through My Eyes (Seven Network)
Alyssa McClelland, Small Claims, White Wedding (Network Ten)
Alice McConnell, The Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant (Network Ten)

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CRAFT IN TELEVISION
Brian Alexander, Production Design,Scooter: Secret Agent (Network Ten)
Tim Ferrier, Production Design, The Incredible Journey of Mary Bryant (Network Ten)
* John Safran, Original Concept, John Safran vs God (SBS)
Louis Irving ACS, Cinematography, Love My Way (FOXTEL)

 

OTHER AWARDS

AFI YOUNG ACTOR AWARD
* Sophie Luck, Blue Water High
Maddi Newling, Danya
Brittany Brynes, Little Oberon
Joanna Hunt-Prokhovnik, Three Dollars

AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR
Russell Crowe, Cinderella Man

AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS
Emily Browning, Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events

AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN FILMMAKING
Roger Savage, House of Flying Daggers

BYRON KENNEDY AWARD
Chris Kennedy

AFI LONGFORD LIFE ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Ray Barrett

NEWS LIMITED READERS' CHOICE AWARD
Cate Blanchett

If you liked the article Cate Blanchett, Hugo Weaving: Australian Film Institute Winners, please recommend it to your friends. See floating share buttons on the left.
Follow Alt Film Guide on Google+, Facebook, and Twitter.
Cate Blanchett, Hugo Weaving: Australian Film Institute Winners © 2004-2016 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Continue Reading: Ayaan Hirsi Ali 'Submission Part II': Gays and Islam

Previous Post: 'Next Door' Movie: Where Alfred Hitchcock Never Dared to Go


Leave a comment about 'Cate Blanchett, Hugo Weaving: Australian Film Institute Winners'

Important: Different views and opinions are perfectly fine, but courtesy and respect are imperative. Rude, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), and/or trollish/inflammatory comments will be blocked and offenders may be banned.

Most recent comments listed first.