***We're looking for contributors***

         

Australian Film Institute Awards: Heath Ledger & Cate Blanchett + International Documentary Association Winners

Gemma Ward, Rhys Wakefield in The Black Balloon
Elissa Down's feature-film debut, The Black Balloon, chronicles the difficulties encountered by a teenager (Rhys Wakefield) whose younger brother (Luke Ford) is autistic. With the help of his girlfriend (Gemma Ward), the teen struggles to come to terms with the issue.

2008 Australian Film Institute Awards

2008 Australian Film Institute Award nominations: Oct. 29, 2008

2008 Australian Film Institute Award winners: Dec. 5 (“industry” categories) and Dec. 6 (top categories), 2008

FEATURE FILM NOMINEES

L'Oréal Paris AFI Award for Best Film
* The Black Balloon. Tristram Miall
The Jammed. Dee McLachlan, Andrea Buck & Sally Ayre-Smith
The Square. Louise Smith
Unfinished Sky. Cathy Overett & Anton Smit

AFI Award for Best Direction
* The Black Balloon. Elissa Down
The Jammed. Dee McLachlan
The Square. Nash Edgerton
Unfinished Sky. Peter Duncan

AFI Award for Best Lead Actor
Rhys Wakefield. The Black Balloon
Guy Pearce. Death Defying Acts
David Roberts. The Square
* William McInnes. Unfinished Sky

AFI Award for Best Lead Actress
Noni Hazlehurst. Bitter & Twisted
Emma Lung. The Jammed
Veronica Sywak. The Jammed
* Monic Hendrickx. Unfinished Sky

AFI Award for Best Supporting Actor
* Luke Ford. The Black Balloon
Erik Thomson. The Black Balloon
Joel Edgerton. The Square
Anthony Hayes. The Square

AFI Award for Best Supporting Actress
Leeanna Walsman. Bitter & Twisted
* Toni Collette. The Black Balloon
Maeve Dermody. Black Water
Saskia Burmeister. The Jammed

Macquarie AFI Award for Best Original Screenplay
* The Black Balloon. Elissa Down & Jimmy The Exploder
Hey Hey It's Esther Blueburger. Cathy Randall
The Jammed. Dee McLachlan
The Square. Joel Edgerton & Matthew Dabner

Macquarie AFI Award for Best Adapted Screenplay
All My Friends Are Leaving Brisbane. Stephen Vagg
* Unfinished Sky. Peter Duncan

AFI Award for Best Cinematography
The Black Balloon. Denson Baker ACS
Death Defying Acts. Haris Zambarloukos BSC
The Tender Hook. Geoffrey Simpson ACS
* Unfinished Sky. Robert Humphreys ACS

AFI Award for Best Editing
* The Black Balloon. Veronika Jenet ASE
Black Water. Rodrigo Balart
The Jammed. Dee McLachlan & Anne Carter
Unfinished Sky. Suresh Ayyar ASE

AFI Award for Best Original Music Score
The Black Balloon. Michael Yezerski
The Square. François Tétaz & Ben Lee
The Tender Hook. Chris Abrahams
* Unfinished Sky. Antony Partos

AFI Award for Best Production Design
Children of the Silk Road. Steven Jones-Evans
* Death Defying Acts. Gemma Jackson
The Tender Hook. Peter Baxter
Unfinished Sky. Laurie Faen

AFI Award for Best Costume Design
Children of the Silk Road. Wenyan Gao & Kym Barrett
Death Defying Acts. Susannah Buxton
Hey Hey It's Esther Blueburger. Shareen Beringer
* The Tender Hook. Cappi Ireland

AFI Award for Best Sound
The Black Balloon. Ben Osmo & Paul Pirola
Hey Hey It's Esther Blueburger. Liam Egan, Tony Murtagh, Phil Judd MPSE & Des Kenneally
The Tender Hook. Liam Egan, Tony Murtagh, Phil Judd MPSE & Gary Wilkins
* Unfinished Sky. Andrew Plain, Annie Breslin & Will Ward

 

AFI International Award for Best Actor
Eric Bana. The Other Boleyn Girl
Russell Crowe. American Gangster
* Heath Ledger. The Dark Knight
Jack Thompson. Leatherheads

AFI International Award for Best Actress
* Cate Blanchett. Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Judy Davis. The Starter Wife. Network Ten
Rachel Griffiths. Brothers & Sisters. Seven Network
Nicole Kidman. The Golden Compass

L'Oréal Paris AFI Young Actor Award
* Danielle Catanzariti. Hey Hey It's Esther Blueburger
Tom Green. The Ground Beneath
Saoirse Ronan. Death Defying Acts
Clarence John Ryan. September

AFI Visual Effects Award
Death Defying Acts. James Rogers
Double The Fist (Series 2). Doug Bayne, Adam MacGowan, Michael Blake & Bill McGuire. ABC
Gabriel. Matthew Graham & Steve Anderson
* H2O - Just Add Water (Series 2). Barry Lanfranchi. Network Ten

AFI International Award for Excellence in Filmmaking
Peter James ACS, ASC

Byron Kennedy Award
Chris Lilley

AFI Raymond Longford Award
Dione Gilmour

Australia's Favourite Film
The Castle

News Limited Readers' Choice Award
Hugh Jackman

 

TELEVISION NOMINEES

AFI Award for Best Telefeature, Mini Series or Short Run Series
Bed of Roses. Stephen Luby & Mark Ruse. ABC
* East West 101. Steve Knapman & Kris Wyld. SBS
Rain Shadow. Gus Howard. ABC
Valentines Day. Tony Wright. ABC

AFI Award for Best Children's Television Drama
Animalia. Ewan Burnett & Murray Pope. Network Ten
* Blue Water High (Series 3). Noel Price & Dennis Kiely. ABC
Double Trouble. Rachel Clements & Terry Jennings. Nine Network
H2O - Just Add Water (Series 2). Jonathan M. Shiff & Joanna Werner. Network Ten

AFI Award for Best Television Comedy Series
Chandon Pictures. Rob Carlton. Movie Network
The Hollowmen. Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner & Rob Sitch. ABC
The Librarians. Wayne Hope & Robyn Butler. ABC
* Summer Heights High. Chris Lilley & Laura Waters. ABC

AFI Award for Best Television Drama Series
City Homicide (Series 2). MaryAnne Carroll. Seven Network
Rush. John Edwards & Mimi Butler. Network Ten
Satisfaction. Andrew Walker & Roger Simpson. Showcase
* Underbelly. Greg Haddrick & Brenda Pam. Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Light Entertainment Television Series
* ENOUGH ROPE with Andrew Denton. Andrew Denton & Anita Jacoby. ABC
The Gruen Transfer. Andrew Denton, Anita Jacoby, Jo Wathen & Jon Casimir. ABC
RocKwiz. Ken Connor, Joe Connor, Peter Bain-Hogg & Brian Nankervis. SBS
Spicks and Specks (Series 4). Anthony Watt. ABC

AFI Award for Best Direction in Television
East West 101 (Episode 2, Death at the Station) Peter Andrikidis. SBS
Satisfaction (Episode 5, Truth) Daina Reid. Showcase
Summer Heights High (Episode 8) Stuart McDonald. ABC
* Underbelly (Episode 7, Wise Monkeys) Peter Andrikidis. Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Screenplay in Television
Dogstar (Episode 26) Philip Dalkin. Nine Network
East West 101 (Episode 2, Death at the Station) Kris Wyld. SBS
* The Hollowmen (Episode 1, Fat Chance) Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner & Rob Sitch. ABC
Underbelly (Episode 2, The Sorcerer's Apprentice) Peter Gawler. Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Lead Actor in a Television Drama
Don Hany. East West 101. SBS
William McInnes. East West 101. SBS
Callan Mulvey. Rush. Network Ten
* Gyton Grantley. Underbelly. Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Lead Actress in a Television Drama
Phoebe Tonkin. H2O - Just Add Water (Series 2). Network Ten
Diana Glenn. Satisfaction. Showcase
Alison Whyte. Satisfaction. Showcase
* Kat Stewart. Underbelly. Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actor in a Television Drama
Gary Files. Dogstar (Episode 26) Nine Network
Taffy Hany. East West 101 (Episode 1, The Enemy Within) SBS
Vince Colosimo. Underbelly (Episode 2, The Sorcerer's Apprentice) Nine Network
* Damian Walshe-Howling. Underbelly (Episode 7, Wise Monkeys) Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Guest or Supporting Actress in a Television Drama
Hanna Mangan-Lawrence. Bed of Roses (Episode 1, Not Worth a Cent) ABC
Amanda Muggleton. City Homicide (Series 1: Episode 3, Lie Down With Dogs) Seven Network
Brittany Byrnes. H2O - Just Add Water (Series 2: Episode 25, Sea Change) Network Ten
* Madeleine West. Underbelly (Episode 7, Wise Monkeys) Nine Network

AFI Award for Best Performance in a Television Comedy
Rob Carlton. Chandon Pictures. Movie Network
Rob Sitch. The Hollowmen. ABC
Robyn Butler. The Librarians. ABC
* Chris Lilley. Summer Heights High. ABC

AFI Award for Outstanding Achievement in Television Screen Craft
Steve Evans. Editing - Underbelly. Nine Network

 

NON-FEATURE NOMINEES

AFI Award for Best Documentary
Beyond Our Ken. Luke Walker
* Not Quite Hollywood. Craig Griffin & Michael Lynch
The Oasis. Ian Darling
Rare Chicken Rescue. Vickie Gest & Randall Wood

AFI Award for Best Direction in a Documentary
Beyond Our Ken. Melissa Maclean & Luke Walker
* The Oasis. Ian Darling & Sascha Ettinger Epstein
Rachel: A Perfect Life. Fiona Cochrane
Rare Chicken Rescue. Randall Wood

AFI Award for Best Cinematography in a Documentary
* A Northern Town. Andrew Commis & Rachel Landers
Bomb Harvest. Kim Mordaunt
NIGHT. Laurie McInnes
Rare Chicken Rescue. Randall Wood

AFI Award for Best Editing in a Documentary
Not Quite Hollywood. Jamie Blanks, Sara Edwards & Mark Hartley
* The Oasis. Sally Fryer
Rare Chicken Rescue. Scott Walton
The Siege. Stewart Young ASE

AFI Award for Best Sound in a Documentary
Fairweather Man. Ben Crane, Michael Gissing, Guy Gross & Mike Jones
The Oasis. Felicity Fox & Michael Gissing
* Rare Chicken Rescue. Brett Aplin, Greg Docwra, John Willsteed & David White
The Siege. Ian McLoughlin, Antony Partos & David White

AFI Award for Best Short Animation
Chainsaw. Fiona Cochrane & Dennis Tupicoff
* Dog With Electric Collar. Steve Baker & Damon Escott
Mutt. Beth Frey & Glen Hunwick
Paper City Architects. Daniel Agdag

AFI Award for Best Short Fiction Film
fOUR. Zyra McAuliffe & Erin White
* Jerrycan. Stuart Parkyn & Julius Avery
The Ground Beneath. Kristina Ceyton & Rene Hernandez
My Rabbit Hoppy. Anthony Lucas

AFI Award for Best Screenplay in a Short Film
296 Smith Street. John Evagora
Chainsaw. Dennis Tupicoff
fOUR. Erin White
* The Ground Beneath. Rene Hernandez

AFI Award for Outstanding Achievement in Short Film Screen Craft
Xanthe Highfield. Production Design - fOUR

2008 International Documentary Association Awards

2008 International Documentary Association winners: December 06, 2008 

Feature Documentary (tie)

Kassim The Dream
Director/Producer: Kief Davidson
Producer: Liz Silver
Executive Producers: Forest Whitaker, Keisha Whitaker, Joshua Green
Believe Media, Urban Landscapes, Monaco Film Hamburg, ARTE/ZDF Enterprises

* Man on Wire
Director: James Marsh
Producer: Simon Chinn
Red Box Films, Wall to Wall, Discovery Films, BBC, UK Film Council, Magnolia Pictures

Stranded: I've come from a plane that crashed in the mountains
Director: Gonzalo Arijón
Producer: Mark Silvera
Ethan Productions, La Realidad, ARTE France, ITVS International, Zeitgeist Films 

* Waltz with Bashir
Director/Producer: Ari Folman
Producers: Yael Nahlieli, Serge Lalou, Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul
Bridgit Folman Film Gang, Les Films d'Ici, Razor Film, ARTE France, ITVS International, Sony Pictures Classics

Young @ Heart
Director: Stephen Walker
Producer: Sally George
Walker George Films, Channel 4 Television Corporation, Fox Searchlight Pictures

Short Documentary

Kick Like A Girl
Director/Producer: Jenny Mackenzie
Producers: Geralyn White Dreyfous, Jennifer Jordan
Jenny Mackenzie Films, Impact Partners, Chicken & Egg Films, HBO Documentary Films 

Redemption Stone
Director/Producer: Tom Dziedzic 

* La Corona
Directors/Producers: Amanda Micheli, Isabel Vega
Runaway Films, Vega Films, HBO Documentary Films

Tongzhi in Love
Director: Ruby Yang
Producer: Thomas Lennon
Thomas Lennon Films in association with Chang Ai Media Project.

Smile Pinki
Director/Producer: Megan Mylan
Principe Productions Inc.

Continuing Series Award

American Masters
Susan Lacy, executive producer
Prudence Glass, series producer
Julie Sacks, series supervising producer
Thirteen/WNET New York, PBS

Episodes Submitted:
Good Ol' Charles Schulz 
(David Van Taylor, dir.; Ali Pomeroy, prod.; Susan Lacy, Gerald Richman, Calvin Skaggs, exec. prods.)
Pete Seeger: The Power of Song 
(Jim Brown, dir./prod.; Michael Cohl, William Eigen, prods.; Norman Lear, Toshi Seeger, exec. prods.)
David Hockney: The Colors of Music 
(Maryte Kavaliauskas, Seth Schneidman, dirs.; Chntal Bernheim, prod.)
Les Paul: Chasing Sound
 (John Paulson, dir.; James Arntz, prod.; Glenn Aveni, Susan Lacy, exec. prods.) 

NOVA
Paula S. Apsell, senior executive producer
WGBH Science Unit, PBS

Episodes Submitted:
Car of The Future 
(Joseph Seamans, dir./prod.; Janet Driscoll Smith, prod.)
Ape Genius 
(John Rubin, dir./prod.; John Breder, exec. prod.)
Secrets of the Parthenon
 (Gary Glassman, prod.; Yves Jeanneau, Christine Le Goff, exec. prods.

* This American Life
Created By Ira Glass/Chicago Public Radio
Chris Wilcha, director, co-executive producer
Jane Feltes, Sarah Koenig, Lisa Pollak, Robyn Semien, Alissa Shipp, Nancy Updike, Kevin Vargas producers
Julie Snyder, Alex Blumberg, Ira Glass, Banks Tarver, Ken Druckerman, Christine Vachon, Pamela Koffler, Katie Roumel, executive producers
Left/Right, Killer Films, Chicago Public Radio, Showtime Networks

Episodes Submitted:
Escape
Two Wars
Going Down In History
John Smith

Wide Angle: Season 6
Pamela Hogan, executive producer
Nina Chaudry, senior producer
Thirteen/WNET New York, PBS

Episodes Submitted:
Dishing Democracy
 (Bregtje van der Haak, dir.; Femke Wolting,
Bruno Felix, prods.)
Brazil in Black & White
 (Adam Stepan, dir./prod.)
The People's Court
 (Bruno Sorrentino, dir.; Maggie Still, prod.)
Victory Is Your Duty
 (Andrew Lang, dir.; Mandy Chang, prod.)

Limited Series Award

CNN Presents: God's Warriors 
Christiane Amanpour, Kathy Slobogin, Andy Segal, Michael Mocklar, Ken Shiffman, Cliff Hackel, Dave Timko, Brian Rokus, Jen Christensen, Julie O'Neill, Jody Gottlieb
CNN Productions, CNN

The Jewish Americans
David Grubin, Dalton Delan, Jeff Bieber, Jay Sanderson, Stephen Segaller
JTN Productions, WETA Wahington, DC, David Grubin Productions, Inc., Thirteen/WNET New York

* Sin City Law
Denis Poncet, Jean-Xavier de Lestrade, Remy Burkel
Maha Productions, Arte, Sundance Channel

The War
Ken Burns, Lynn Novick, Sarah Botstein
Florentine Films, WETA-TV 

ABCNews VideoSource Award

American Idealist: The Story of Sargent Shriver
Bruce Orenstein
Chicago Video Project, PBS

The Brothers Warner  
Cass Warner Sperling
Warner Sisters, American Masters, PBS

Chevolution 
Luis Lopez, Trisha Ziff
Netflix/Red Envelope Entertainment 

A Day Late In Oakland 
Zachary Stauffer
University of California Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism 

Get Collins
Steve Carson
RTE One 

The Judge and the General
Elizabeth Farnsworth, Patricio Lanfranco
West Wind Productions, POV, PBC 

The King of South Shields 
Tina Gharavi, Craig Wilson
Bridge + Tunnel Productions 

Les Paul: Chasing Sound
John Paulson, James Arntz
Paulson Productions, Icon Television Music, Thirteen/WNET, American Masters, PBS

The Passionate Eye- The Putin System
Jean-Michel Carré, Jill Emery
Les Films Grain De Sable, CBC Newsworld 

Pray The Devil Back to Hell
Gini Reticker, Abigail Disney
Fork Films, Balcony Releasing

Roman Polanski: Wanted and Desired 
Marina Zenovich, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Lila Yacoub
Antidote Films, HBO, THINKFilm

Trouble The Water 
Tia Lessin, Carl Deal
A Zeitgeist Films Release in association with HBO Documentary Films

* War Child
C. Karim Chrobog, Afshin Molava
18th Street Films, Independent Producers Alliance, Interfact Media Group, Porchlight Entertainment

IDA/Alan Ett Music Documentary Award

American Harmony
Aengus James, Colin King Miller
This Is Just A Test Productions 

Heavy Load
Jerry Rothwell, Al Morrow, Jonny Persey
APT Films, Met Film, Hi8us, IFC, ITVS International, BBC

La Paloma
Sigrid Faltin, Cédric Bonin
Seppia, White Pepper Filmgesellschaft, First Hand Films, Real Fiction Filmverleih

The Wrecking Crew
Denny Tedesco, Suzie Greene Tedesco, Jon Leonoudakis, Mitchell Linden, Claire Scanlon
Lunch Box Entertainment 

* Young @ Heart
Stephen Walker, Sally George
Walker George Films, Channel 4 Television Corporation, Fox Searchlight Pictures

Pare Lorentz Award

* Burning The Future: Coal In America 
David Novack, Alexis Zoullas
FireFly Pix, Sundance Channel

CNN Presents: God's Warriors 
Christiane Amanpour, Kathy Slobogin, Andy Segal, Michael Mocklar, Ken Shiffman, Cliff Hackel, Dave Timko, Brian Rokus, Jen Christensen, Julie O'Neill, Jody Gottlieb
CNN Productions, CNN

Daughters of the Revolution 
Aeyliya Hussain

Garbage Warrior (“Pare Lorentz Award – Honorable Mention”)
Oliver Hodge, Rachel Wexler, Patrick Wilson
Open Eye Media, Sundance Channel, Documentary Channel, ITVS International

La Vida Loca   
Christian Poveda, Carole Solive, Luis Bellaba, Emilio Maillé, Gustavo Angel
La Femme Endormie, Aquelarre, El Caiman

NOVA: Judgment Day: Intelligent Design on Trial
Gary Johnstone, Joseph McMaster, Vanessa Tovell
NOVA
, Vulcan Productions, The Big Table Film Company, WGBH, PBS

Pray the Devil Back to Hell 
Gini Reticker, Abigail Disney
Fork Films, Balcony Releasing

Saving Luna
Michael Parfit, Suzanne Chisholm
Mountainside Films, CBC Newsworld, Telefilm Canada

Standard Operating Procedure  
Errol Morris, Julie Bilson Ahlberg
Sony Pictures Classics, Participant Productions

War Child
Karim Chrobog, Afshin Molavi
18th Street Films, Independent Producers Alliance, Interfact Media Group, Porchlight Entertainment

IDA/David L. Wolper Student Documentary Award

* As We Forgive
Laura Waters Hinson
American University 

A Day Late In Oakland 
Zachary Stauffer
University of California Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism 

Jesse's Dad
Boaz Dvir, Rebecca Goldman
University of Florida Documentary Institute

KURM RADIO: The Soapbox of the Air
Kellly Millar, Hayot Tuychiev, Nikki Wise
University of Arkansas

Pizzo
Carola Mamberto
University of California, Berkeley Graduate School of Journalism

AUDIENCE AWARD

Food Fight directed by Chris Taylor

HONORS

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Werner Herzog

PIONEER AWARD
Rob Epstein

PRESERVATION & SCHOLARSHIP AWARD
Marina Goldovskaya

AVID EXCELLENCE IN EDITING AWARD
Sam Pollard

JACQUELINE DONNET EMERGING FILMMAKER AWARD
Stefan Forbes


         
If you liked the article Australian Film Institute Awards: Heath Ledger & Cate Blanchett + International Documentary Association Winners, please recommend it to your friends and/or follow Alt Film Guide on social media. See share/follow buttons above.

Continue Reading: Slamdance 2009: Documentary Feature Competition

Previous Post: Nina Foch

Australian Film Institute Awards: Heath Ledger & Cate Blanchett + International Documentary Association Winners © 2004–2017 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Australian Film Institute Awards: Heath Ledger & Cate Blanchett + International Documentary Association Winners'

UPDATED COMMENTING RULES: Our articles and/or other people's comments infuriate you?

Well, here's the good news: It's perfectly okay to disagree with our own and/or other commenters' views and opinions.

But ... *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Add something reasonable & coherent to the discussion.

Spammy, abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), trollish/inflammatory, and/or just plain demented comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

Also, bear in mind that links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.