***We're looking for contributors***

Berlin Film Festival Awards: Peruvian Story Tops

2009 Berlin Film Festival Awards

2009 Berlin Film Festival: Feb. 5-15, 2009

2009 Berlin Film Festival: Competition Line-Up

 

The Milk of Sorrow by Claudia Llosa

Golden Bear for Best Film: La teta asustada / The Milk of Sorrow (Peru) by Claudia Llosa

Lars Eidinger, Birgit Minichmayr in All the Others
Carlos Lissardy, Esteban Lago, Horacio Camandule in Gigante

Grand Jury Prize (tie): Alle Anderen / Everyone Else (Germany) by Maren Ade and Gigante (Uruguay / Argentina) by Adrián Biniez

Taraneh Alidousti in About Elly

Best Dir.: Asghar Farhadi for About Elly (Iran)

Sotigui Kouyate, Brenda Blethyn in London River

Best Actor: Sotigui Kouyate for London River by Rachid Bouchareb

Lars Eidinger, Birgit Minichmayr in All the Others

Best Actress: Birgit Minichmayr for Everyone Else

Ben Foster, Woody Harrelson in The Messenger

Silver Bear - Best Scr.: Oren Moverman and Alessandro Camon for The Messenger by Oren Moverman

Katalin Varga

Silver Bear - Outstanding Artistic Contribution: Gábor Erdély and Tamás Székely for the Sound Design of Katalin Varga by Peter Strickland

Horacio Camandule in Gigante
Pawel Szajda in Sweet Rush

Alfred Bauer Prize: Gigante (Argentina) by Adrián Biniez and Tatarak (Sweet Rush) by Andrzej Wajda

Honorary Golden Bear: Maurice Jarre

Berlinale Camera: Claude Chabrol, Günter Rohrbach, Manoel de Oliveira

 

Best First Feature Award: Gigante by Adrián Biniez

Special Mention: Flickan (The Girl) by Fredrik Edfeldt

 

Short Films

Please Say Something by David O'Reilly

Golden Bear: Please Say Something by David O'Reilly (Ireland)

Silver Bear: Jade by Daniel Elliott (Great Britain)

DAAD Short Film Prize: The Illusion by Susana Barriga (Cuba)

Berlinale Short Film Nominee for the European Film Awards 2009: Die Leiden des Herrn Karpf. Der Geburtstag by Lola Randl (Germany)

Special Mentions: VU by Leila Albayaty and contre-jour by Christoph Girardet and Matthias Müller

 

Antoine L'Ecuyer, Daniel Briere in It's Not Me, I Swear!

Generation Kplus Children

Crystal Bear for the Best Feature Film: C'est pas moi, je le jure! (It's Not Me, I Swear!) by Philippe Falardeau

Special Mention for a Feature Film: Max Pinlig (Max Embarrassing) by Lotte Svendsen

Crystal Bear for the Best Short Film: Ulybka Buddy (Buddha's smile) by Bair Dyshenov

Special Mention for a Short Film: Oh, My God! by Anne Sewitsky

Generation 14plus Youth

Crystal Bear for the best feature: My Suicide by David Lee Miller

Special Mention: Mary and Max by Adam Elliot

Crystal Bear for the best short film: Aphrodite's Farm by Adam Strange

Special Mention: Slavar by David Aronowitsch and Hanna Heilborn

Generation Kplus

Grand Prix for the best feature: C'est pas moi, je le jure! (It's Not Me, I Swear!) by Philippe Falardeau

Special Mention: Flickan (The Girl) by Fredrik Edfeldt

Special Prize for Best Short Film: Oh, My God! by Anne Sewitsky

Special Mention: Jerrycan by Julius Avery

 

Prizes of the Ecumenical Jury 

Competition: Lille Soldat by Annette K. Ohleson

Chris North, Renée Zellweger in My One and Only

Special Mention: London River by Rachid Bouchareb and My One And Only  by Richard Loncraine

Panorama: Welcome by Philippe Lioret

Forum: Treeless Mountain by So Yong Kim

 

FIPRESCI Prizes

Competition: La teta asustada (The Milk Of Sorrow) by Claudia Llosa

Panorama: Nord (North) by Rune Denstad Langlo

Forum: Ai no mukidashi (Love Exposure) by Sono Sion

 

Anamaria Marinca in Storm

Prize of the Guild of German Art House Cinemas: Storm by Hans-Christian Schmid

 

C.I.C.A.E Prizes 

Panorama: Ander by Roberto Castón

Forum: Cea mai fericita fata din lume (The Happiest Girl in the World) by Radu Jude

 

Teddy Awards 

Guillermo Villegas in Raging Sun, Raging Sky

Feature: Rabioso sol, rabioso cielo (Raging Sun, Raging Sky) by Julián Hernández

Fig Trees by John Greyson

Documentary: Fig Trees by John Greyson

Short: A Horse Is Not A Metaphor by Barbara Hammer

 

Dialogue en perspective: Gitti by Anna Deutsch

Special Mention: Polar by Michael Koch

Actor's Award: Franziska Petri in Für Miriam (For Miriam) by Lars-Gunnar Lotz and Jacob Matschenz in Fliegen (Fly) by Piotr J. Lewandowski

 

Caligari Film Prize: Ai no mukidashi (Love Exposure) by Sono Sion

NETPAC Prize (tie): Ma dai fu de zhen suo (Doctor Ma's Country Clinic) by Cong Feng and Eoddeon gaien nal (The Day After) by Lee Suk-Gyung

Ben Foster in The Messenger

Peace Film Award: The Messenger by Oren Moverman

Kerry Fox in Storm

Amnesty International Film Prize: Storm by Hans-Christian Schmid

Femina Film Prize: Silke Fischer for production design in Alle Anderen (Everyone else) by Maren Ade

Label Europa Cinemas Prizes (tie): Nord (North) by Rune Denstad Langlo and Welcome by Philippe Lioret

 

READERS JURIES AND AUDIENCE AWARDS

Panorama Audience Award: The Yes Men Fix The World by Mike Bonanno, Andy Bichlbaum, Kurt Engfehr

Berliner Morgenpost Readers' Prize: Storm by Hans-Christian Schmid

ELSE Siegessäule Reader's Choice Award: City Of Borders by Yun Suh

Tagesspiegel Readers' Prize: Hayat var (My Only Sunshine) by Reha Erdem

 

Volkswagen Score Competition Award: Atanas Valkov  

Berlin Today Award: Supriyo Sen for Wagah

 

Golden Bear Jury: British actress Tilda Swinton (president), Hong Kong-born filmmaker Wayne Wang, Spanish filmmaker Isabel Coixet, German film, theater and opera director Christoph Schlingensief, and American food activist and author Alice Waters, film director and educator Gaston Kabore of Burkina Faso, Swedish author Henning Mankell

 

Berlin Film Festival Site

         
Berlin Film Festival Awards: Peruvian Story Tops © 2004–2018 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Berlin Film Festival Awards: Peruvian Story Tops'

COMMENTING RULES:

Don't waste time and energy disagreeing with and/or being deeply offended by the presentation of factual information.

On the other hand, it's perfectly okay to disagree with and/or, if you're so inclined, to be deeply offended by the views & opinions (and/or likes & dislikes) found on this site. And to let us know about any omissions or, heaven forbid, errors.

Just bear in mind that *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Feel free to add something reasonable & coherent – AND fact-based – to the discussion.

Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

And finally, links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.