***We're looking for contributors***

Oscar Best Song Longlist Includes Freedom of Speech Ditty + Two Immigrant Family Dramas Top AFI Awards

Enchanted Amy Adams Patrick Dempsey James Marsden. Best Song Oscar So Close?Enchanted with Amy Adams and Patrick Dempsey (with James Marsden in the background). Three songs from Kevin Lima's romantic fantasy are in the running for the 2008 Best Original Song Academy Award: “So Close,” “That's How You Know,” and “Happy Working Song,” composed by Alan Menken, with lyrics by Stephen Schwartz.

Best Original Song Oscar longlist: From Loch Ness monsters & fairy princesses to pornography & the first amendment

Fifty-nine songs from eligible feature films will be vying for a slot in the 2008 Academy Awards' Best Original Song category.

Besides the expected ditties from movies such as Enchanted, Ratatouille, and, why not, Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story, included on the longlist are several unusually titled songs from, in some cases, movies that don't generally get Best Song Oscar nods (e.g., documentaries, Hungarian musicals).

Titles include “Atkozott Egy Elet” (from the Hungarian musical 56 Drops of Blood), “I Was Zapped by the Lucky Super Rainbow” (from Good Luck Chuck), “The Tale of the Horny Frog” (from The Heartbreak Kid), “The Devil's Lonely Fire” (from Badland), and “First Amendment Blues” (from Larry Flynt: The Right to Be Left Alone).

The final song found in the paragraph above refers to Joan Brooker-Marks' documentary Larry Flynt: The Right to Be Left Alone, about the quintessential self-made American (man), free speech advocate, and pornography producer.

Best Original Song Oscar rules

According to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' press release, “on Tuesday, Jan. 15, the Academy will screen clips featuring each song, in random order, for voting members of the Music Branch in both Beverly Hills and New York City. Following the screenings, members will vote to determine which three, four or five songs become nominees in the category.

“To be eligible, a song must consist of words and music, both of which are original and written specifically for the film. A clearly audible, intelligible, substantive rendition of both lyric and melody must be used in the body of the film or as the first music cue in the end credits.”

The 59 eligible songs are listed below in alphabetical order by film title.

And further below you'll find the 2007 Australian Film Institute Awards' list of winners and nominees, the list of Marrakech Film Festival winners, and a partial list of the International Documentary Association's winners and nominees.

Best Song Oscar longlist: From 'Enchanted' to 'Larry Flynt: The Right to Be Left Alone'

“Do You Feel Me” from American Gangster.

“At the Edge of the World” from Arctic Tale.

“Someday” from August Rush.

“This Time” from August Rush.

“Raise It Up” from August Rush.

“Break” from August Rush.

“Nothing's There” from Badland.

“The Devil's Lonely Fire” from Badland.

“A Hero Comes Home” from Beowulf.

The Stars of Orion” from Berkeley.

“Say” from The Bucket List.

“To Be Surprised” from Dan in Real Life.

“My Hands Are Shaking” from Dan in Real Life.

“I'll Be OK” from Dan in Real Life.

“December Boys” from December Boys.

“So Close” from Enchanted.

“That's How You Know” from Enchanted.

“Happy Working Song” from Enchanted.

“Atkozott Egy Elet” from 56 Drops of Blood.

“O, Atyam!” from 56 Drops of Blood.

“Eleg!” from 56 Drops of Blood.

“A Dream” from Freedom Writers.

“Lyra” from The Golden Compass.

“Good Luck Chuck” from Good Luck Chuck.

“Shut Me Out” from Good Luck Chuck.

“I Was Zapped by the Lucky Super Rainbow” from Good Luck Chuck.

“Grace Is Gone” from Grace Is Gone.

“Lullabye for Wyatt” from Grace Is Gone.

“Come So Far (Got So Far to Go)” from Hairspray.

“The Tale of the Horny Frog” from The Heartbreak Kid.

China Doll” from Honeydripper.

“It Will Stay With Us” from The Hottest State.

“Never See You” from The Hottest State.

“Society” from Into the Wild.

“Guaranteed” from Into the Wild.

“Rise” from Into the Wild.

“First Amendment Blues” from Larry Flynt: The Right to Be Left Alone.

“Hello (I Love You)” from The Last Mimzy.

“Despedida” from Love in the Time of Cholera.

“Huck's Tune” from Lucky You.

“Little Wonders” from Meet the Robinsons.

“Another Believer” from Meet the Robinsons.

“Way Back into Love” from Music and Lyrics.

“PoP! Goes My Heart” from Music and Lyrics.

“Ordinary People” from Music Within.

“Pretty Much Amazing” from Nancy Drew.

“Falling Slowly” from Once.

“If You Want Me” from Once.

“Le Festin” from Ratatouille.

“Land of Quiet Poems” from Resurrecting the Champ.

“Love Will Still Be There” from September Dawn.

“Royal Pain” from Shrek the Third.

“Rule the World” from Stardust.

“Before It's Too Late (Sam and Mikaela's Theme)” from Transformers.

“Baby Don't You Cry” from Waitress.

“Beautiful Ride” from Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story.

“Walk Hard” from Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story.

“Let's Duet” from Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story.

“Back Where You Belong” from The Water Horse.

The 2008 Academy Award nominations will be announced at the Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills at 5:30 a.m. Pacific Time on Tuesday, Jan. 22.

The 2008 Academy Awards ceremony will take place on Sunday, Feb. 24, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center.

See also: Eclectic Best Song Oscar list includes “Travelin' Thru” & “Have a Little Faith.”

The Home Song Stories Joan Chen. Australian Film Institute top winner not Best FilmThe Home Song Stories with Joan Chen. Although Tony Ayres' semiautobiographical immigrant family drama was the Australian Film Institute's top winner in sheer number of trophies – eight in all, including Best Actress (Joan Chen), Best Director, and Best Screenplay – the AFI's Best Film was another real-life-based immigrant family drama, Richard Roxburgh's Romulus, My Father, starring Hulk and Munich actor Eric Bana in the title role.

'Romulus, My Father' is Australian Film Institute's Best Film

Real-life-based tales of immigrants in Australia and their troubled family relationships are the key plot elements to be found in the top winners at the 2007 Australian Film Institute Awards. (See further below the full list of winners & nominees.)

Adapted from philosopher Raimond Gaita's book of memoirs, Richard Roxburgh's immigrant family drama Romulus, My Father, was voted Best Film. In addition, star Eric Bana and Marton Csokas were the Best Actor and Best Supporting Actor winners, respectively.

Romulus, My Father chronicles the struggles facing a Romanian immigrant, Romulus Gaita (Eric Bana), and his wife, Christine (Franka Potente), while raising their son, Raimond (Kodi Smit-McPhee), in post-World War II Australia.

'The Home Song Stories' wins eight AFI Awards

The movie that won most Australian Film Institute Awards, however, was writer-director Tony Ayres' semiautobiographical The Home Song Stories: a total of eight trophies, including Best Actress (Joan Chen), Best Director, Best Screenplay, Best Cinematography (Nigel Bluck), and Best Film Editing (Denise Haratzis).

In this other “troubled immigrant” tale, Joan Chen plays Rose Hong, a former Hong Kong nightclub singer who has a tough time adjusting to her new life in Australia in the 1970s.

The fact that Tony Ayres was a double winner – Best Director and Best Screenplay – makes the AFI's choice of Romulus, My Father as the year's Best Film particularly puzzling.

Featuring dialogue in English, Chinese, and Cantonese, The Home Song Stories is Australia's submission for the 2008 Best Foreign Language Film Oscar.

Australian Film Institute winners & nominations

Deborra-lee Furness, Sibylla Budd, Marny Kennedy, and James Hewison announced the 2007 Australian Film Institute nominations on Oct. 24. The winners were announced at two ceremonies: Dec. 5 (“industry” categories) and Dec. 6 (top categories).

Note: The AFI International Awards are given to Australians working abroad.

FEATURE FILMS

AFI AWARD FOR BEST FILM
The Home Song Stories - Liz Watts & Michael McMahon.
Lucky Miles - Jo Dyer & Lesley Dyer.
Noise - Trevor Blainey.
* Romulus, My Father - Robert Connolly & John Maynard.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION
Clubland - Cherie Nowlan.
* The Home Song Stories - Tony Ayres.
Noise - Matthew Saville.
Romulus, My Father - Richard Roxburgh.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR
Qi Yuwu - The Home Song Stories.
Brendan Cowell - Noise.
* Eric Bana - Romulus, My Father.
Kodi Smit-McPhee - Romulus, My Father.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS
Brenda Blethyn - Clubland.
* Joan Chen - The Home Song Stories.
Kerry Armstrong - Razzle Dazzle.
Franka Potente - Romulus, My Father.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Frankie J. Holden - Clubland.
Richard Wilson - Clubland.
* Marton Csokas - Romulus, My Father.
Russell Dykstra - Romulus, My Father.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sibylla Budd - The Bet.
* Emma Booth - Clubland.
Irene Chen - The Home Song Stories.
Esme Melville - Romulus, My Father.

MACQUARIE PRIVATE WEALTH AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY (ORIGINAL OR ADAPTED)
Clubland - Keith Thompson.
* The Home Song Stories - Tony Ayres.
Lucky Miles - Helen Barnes & Michael James Rowland.
Noise - Matthew Saville.
Romulus, My Father - Nick Drake.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Clubland - Mark Wareham ACS.
* The Home Song Stories - Nigel Bluck.
Noise - Laszlo Baranyai ACS.
Romulus, My Father - Geoffrey Simpson ACS.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST EDITING
Clubland - Scott Gray.
* The Home Song Stories - Denise Haratzis ASE.
Noise - Geoff Hitchins.
Romulus, My Father - Suresh Ayyar ASE.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC SCORE
* The Home Song Stories - Antony Partos.
Noise - Byrony Marks.
Razzle Dazzle - Roger Mason & Green Dragon.
Romulus, My Father - Basil Hogios.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Clubland - Nell Hanson.
* The Home Song Stories - Melinda Doring.
Noise - Paddy Reardon.
Romulus, My Father - Robert Cousins.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Clubland - Emily Seresin.
* The Home Song Stories - Cappi Ireland.
Razzle Dazzle - Ariane Weiss.
Romulus, My Father - Jodie Fried.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SOUND
Clubland - Andrew Neil, Ian McLoughlin CAS, Liam Egan & Stephen Jackson-Vaughan.
The Home Song Stories - Craig Carter, James Harvey, Andrew Neil & John Wilkinson.
* Noise - Emma Bortignon, Doron Kipen & Philippe Decrausaz.
Romulus, My Father - Sam Petty, Gary Wilkins CAS & Phil Heywood.

BYRON KENNEDY AWARD
Curtis Levy.

AFI RAYMOND LONGFORD AWARD
David Hannay.

AFI GLOBAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
George MillerHappy Feet.

NEWS LIMITED READERS CHOICE AWARD
Eric Bana.

 

FILM & TELEVISION

AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR 
Eric Bana - Lucky You.
Julian McMahon - Nip/Tuck.
Hugh JackmanThe Prestige.
* Dominic Purcell - Prison Break.

AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS
Rachel Griffiths - Brothers & Sisters.
* Rose ByrneDamages.
Jacinda Barrett - The Last Kiss.
Toni ColletteLittle Miss Sunshine.

AFI YOUNG ACTOR AWARD
Irene Chen - The Home Song Stories.
Joel Lok - The Home Song Stories.
Corey McKernan - Lockie Leonard.
* Kodi Smit-McPhee - Romulus, My Father.

AFI VISUAL EFFECTS AWARD
Air Australia: Canvas & Sticks - David Rutherford, Reigy Skwarko, Paul Siciliano, Delon Govender.
Crocodile Dreaming - Kirsty Millar & Chad Malbon.
* Rogue - Andrew Hellen, Dave Morley, Jason Bath & John Cox.
Spider - Mike Seymour.

AFI INTERNATIONAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN FILMMAKING
Jill Bilcock.

 

DOCUMENTARY

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DOCUMENTARY
4 - Joanna Buggy, Tim Slade.
* FORBIDDEN LIE$ - Sally Regan & Anna Broinowski.
Global Haywire - Claude Gonzalez.
Words from the City - Philippa Campey.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN A DOCUMENTARY
Crude - Richard Smith.
FORBIDDEN LIE$ - Anna Broinowski.
* Global Haywire - Bruce Petty.
Words from the City - Rhys Graham & Natasha Gadd.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY IN A DOCUMENTARY
4 - Pieter de Vries ACS.
* Cuttlefish: The Brainy Bunch - Malcolm Ludgate ACS, Joel Peterson & Scott Carrithers.
Thunderheads - Klaus Toft, Cameron Davies & Mark Lamble ACS.
Words from the City - Rhys Graham & Natasha Gadd.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST EDITING IN A DOCUMENTARY
Cuttlefish: The Brainy Bunch - Carsten Orit.
* FORBIDDEN LIE$ - Vanessa Milton & Alison Croft.
Global Haywire - Sam Petty.
Words from the City - Paul Williams.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SOUND IN A DOCUMENTARY
Cuttlefish - The Brainy Bunch - Sam Hayward.
FORBIDDEN LIE$ - Peter Smith & Craig Carter.
* Global Haywire - Sam Petty.
Words from the City - Peter Smith & Emma Bortignon.

 

SHORT FILMS

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT ANIMATION
An Imaginary Life - Steve Baker.
The Bat and the Butterfly (“Dust Echoes 2”) - Michael Wagner & Dave Jones.
* The Girl Who Swallowed Bees - Justine kerrigan & Paul McDermott.
The Goat That Ate Time - Lucinda Schreiber.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FICTION FILM
Boys Own Story - Michael Petroni & Jamie Hilton.
Dugong - Melanie Brunt & Erin White.
* Spike Up - Anthony Maras & Kent Smith.
Swing - Louise Pascale & Christopher Houghton.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN A SHORT FILM
Boys Own Story - Michael Petroni.
* Crossbow - David Michod.
Dugong - Erin White.
Katoomba - Leon Ford.

AFI AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SHORT FILM SCREEN CRAFT
Mark Lapwood ACS (Cinematography) - Eclipse.

 

TELEVISION

AFI AWARD FOR BEST CHILDRENS TELEVISION DRAMA
The Adventures of Bottle Top Bill - Jacqueline Chan & Noel Price.
I Got a Rocket - Suzanne Ryan.
* Lockie Leonard - Kylie du Fresne.
The Sleepover Club - Susie Campbell.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION COMEDY SERIES
The Chasers War on Everything - Andy Nehl, Julian Morrow & Jo Wathen.
David Tench Tonight - Todd Abbott.
Supernova - David Maher & David Taylor.
* Wilfred - Jenny Livingston.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEVISION DRAMA SERIES
All Saints - Bill Hughes & MaryAnne Carroll.
Dangerous - John Edwards & Imogen Banks.
* Love My Way - John Edwards & Claudia Karvan.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LIGHT ENTERTAINMENT TELEVISION SERIES
The New Inventors - Anita Jorgensen & Jo Wathen.
* RocKwiz - Brian Nankervis, Ken Connor, Peter Bain-Hogg & Joe Connor.
The Slideshow with Paul McDermott - Ted Robinson, Pam Swain & Megan Harding.
Spicks and Specks - Anthony Watt & Bruce Kane.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST TELEFEATURE OR MINI SERIES
Bastard Boys - Brett Popplewell & Ray Quint.
The Circuit - Ross Hutchens & Colin South.
* The King - Jason Stephens.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST DIRECTION IN TELEVISION
Bastard Boys - Ray Quint.
The Circuit: “Home Is Where the Past Is” - Richard Frankland.
* The King - Mathew Saville.
Lockie Leonard: “Cyril” - Tony Tilse.
Wilfred: “Dogs of War” - Tony Rogers.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST SCREENPLAY IN TELEVISION
* Bastard Boys - Sue Smith.
The Circuit: “Home Is Where the Past Is” - Kelly Lefever.
Lockie Leonard: “The Ladder of Love” - Keith Thompson.
Love My Way: “Cars Without Brakes” - Tony McNamara.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTOR IN TELEVISION DRAMA
Daniel Frederiksen - Bastard Boys.
Khan Chittenden - Dangerous.
* Stephen Curry - The King.
Ben Mendelsohn - Love My Way.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN TELEVISION DRAMA
Catherine McClements - Call Me Mum.
Tammy Clarkson - The Circuit.
* Claudia Karvan - Love My Way.
Noni Hazlehurst - Stepfather of the Bride.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTOR IN TELEVISION DRAMA
Mark Priestley - All Saints.
Justin Smith - Bastard Boys.
Jack Thompson - Bastard Boys.
* David Ngoombujarra - The Circuit.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST GUEST OR SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN TELEVISION DRAMA
Lynette Curran - Call Me Mum.
* Vicki Saylor - Call Me Mum.
Monica Maughan - The King.
Justine Clarke - Love My Way.

AFI AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE IN TELEVISION COMEDY
Drew Forsythe - David Tench Tonight.
Peter Kowitz - Supernova.
Jason Gann - Wilfred.
* Adam Zwar - Wilfred.

AFI AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN TELEVISION SCREEN CRAFT
Paddy Reardon (Production Design) - Bastard BoysCall Me Mum & The King.

 

Marrakech Film Festival Awards

The 2007 Marrakech Film Festival was held Dec. 7–15.

L'Étoile d'Or / Golden Star for Best Film: Autumn Ball, dir.: Veiko Ounpuu (Estonia).

Jury Prize (tie): The Hard-Hearted, dir.: Alexey Mizgirev (Russia) & Slingshot, dir.: Brillante Mendosa (The Philippines).

Best Actor: Tommy Kortela, Man's Job, dir.: Aleksi Salmenperä (Finland).

Best Actress: Yu Yun-mi, With a Girl of Black Soil, dir.: Jeon Soo-Il (South Korea).

Jury: Milos Forman (president).

 

International Documentary Association Awards

Partial list of the International Documentary Association's winners and nominees.

Feature Documentaries
Crazy Love.
Dan Klores, Director/Producer.
Fisher Stevens, Producer.

Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience.
Richard E. Robbins, Director/Producer.

Sicko
Michael Moore, Director.
Michael Moore & Meghan O'Hara, Producers.

Taxi to the Dark Side.
Alex Gibney, Director/Producer.
Eva Orner & Susannah Shipman, Producers.

* A Walk to Beautiful.
Mary Olive Smith, Director.
Amy Bucher, Co-director.
Steve Engel & Mary Olive Smith, Producers.

Short Documentaries
Black and White
Zam Salim, Director.
John Archer, Producer.

Body & Soul: Diana & Kathy.
Alice Elliott, Director/Producer.
Simone Pero Audi, Producer.

The Fighting Cholitas.
Mariam Jobrani, Director/Producer.
Kenny Krauss, Producer.

Freeheld.
Cynthia Wade, Director.
Vanessa Roth & Matthew Syrett, Producers.

* A Son's Sacrifice.
Yoni Brook, Director.
Musa Syeed, Producer.

Career Achievement Award: Michael Moore.

 

Australian Film Institute website.

James Marsden, Patrick Dempsey, and Amy Adams Enchanted image: Walt Disney Studios.

Joan Chen The Home Song Stories image: Dendy Films.

         
Oscar Best Song Longlist Includes Freedom of Speech Ditty + Two Immigrant Family Dramas Top AFI Awards © 2004–2018 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Oscar Best Song Longlist Includes Freedom of Speech Ditty + Two Immigrant Family Dramas Top AFI Awards'

COMMENTING RULES:

Don't waste time and energy disagreeing with and/or being deeply offended by the presentation of factual information.

On the other hand, it's perfectly okay to disagree with and/or, if you're so inclined, to be deeply offended by the views & opinions (and/or likes & dislikes) found on this site. And to let us know about any omissions or, heaven forbid, errors.

Just bear in mind that *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Feel free to add something reasonable & coherent – AND fact-based – to the discussion.

Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

And finally, links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.

2 Comments to Oscar Best Song Longlist Includes Freedom of Speech Ditty + Two Immigrant Family Dramas Top AFI Awards

  1. Alt Film Guide

    @Zach

    You probably mean “Grace Is Gone,” not “Gone Baby Gone.”

    Seems like Eastwood also wrote a new score for the film.

  2. Zach

    The songs this year are actually really good - there's a strong possibility that all 5 nominees will actually be worthy of the recognition (unless they nominate the insipid Walk Hard soundtrack). The Enchanted ones are cute (yes, “That's How You Know” for the win), Into the Wild's songs fall in the vein of Melissa Etheridge's entertaining-and-politically-charged-rock win last year), the Once ballad is very pretty, the Hairspray song rousing, and I'm really pulling for Music & Lyrics!! The one monkey wrench, the song that I think has a good shot that I forgot to download, is Gone Baby Gone by Clint Eastwood (!) and Arthur winner Carole Bayer Seger.