***We're looking for contributors***

         

Best Visual Effects & Make-Up Oscar Semi-Finalists + Chicago & Critics' Choice Winners

Naomi Watts in King Kong by Peter Jackson

Visual Effects Society Awards 2006

2006 VES award winners: Hollywood Palladium in Los Angeles on Feb. 15, 2006

FEATURE FILMS

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe - Dean Wright, Randy Starr, Bill Westenhofer, Jim Berney
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - Jim Mitchell, Theresa Corrao, Tim Alexander, Tim Webber
*
King Kong
- Eileen Moran, Joe Letteri, Christian Rivers, Eric Saindon
Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith - John Knoll, Roger Guyett, Rob Coleman, Denise Ream

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture
Jarhead - Pablo Helman, Jeanie King, Grady Cofer, Brett Northcutt
* Kingdom of Heaven - Wes Sewell, Victoria Alonso, Tom Wood, Gary Brozenich
Memoirs of a Geisha - Robert Stromberg, Julia Frey, Paul Graff, Adam Watkins

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Nut Room - Nick Davis, Nikki Penny, Jon Thum, Ben Morris
Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith - Opening Space Battle - John Knoll, Jill Brooks, David Weitzberg, Jeff Sutherland
* War of the Worlds - Fleeing the Neighborhood - Dennis Muren, Pablo Helman, Sandra Scott, Marshall Krasser

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe - Aslan - Richie Baneham, Erik De Boer, Matt Logue, Joe Ksander
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - Dragon - Steve Rawlins, Eric Wong, Robert Weaver, Steve Nichols
*
King Kong
- Kong - Andy Serkis, Atsushi Sato, Guy Williams, Eric Saindon

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture
Madagascar - King Julian - Rex Grignon, Denis Couchon
Robots - Fender - Robin Williams, David Torres, Mark Piretti, Ben Williams
* Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit - Gromit - Loyd Price

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture
Batman Begins - Gotham City Monorail Chase - Alex Wuttke, Pete Bebb, Dayne Cowan, Imery Watson
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - Black Lake Environment - Andy Kind, Ivan Moran, Rob Allman, Justin Martin
* King Kong - New York Dawn Attack - Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White, Matt Aitken, Charles Tait
Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith - Jonathan Harb, Hilmar Koch, Yanick Dusseault, Brett Northcutt

Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - Hogwarts School - Jose Granell, Nigel Stone
Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith - Brian Gernand, Pamela Choy, Ron Woodall, Kevin Reuter
* War of the Worlds - Ed Hirsh, Steve Gawley, Joshua Ong, Russell Paul

Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - Voldemort's Nose - Ben Shepherd, Uel Horman, Charley Henley, Nicolas Aithadi
King Kong - T - Rex Fight - Erik Winquist, Michaell Pangrazio, Steve Cronin, Suzanne Jandu
* War of the Worlds - Marshall Krasser, Michael Jamieson, Jeff Saltzman, Regan McGee

 

John Lasseter and Bonnie Hunt
John Lasseter and Bonnie Hunt
Photo: Alberto Rodriguez © Berliner Studio/BEImages

George Méliès Award for Artistic Excellence: John Lasseter

Visual Effects Society Board of Directors Award: Jim Morris

Best Make-Up The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe James McAvoyJames McAvoy and Georgie Henley in The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe

Best Make-Up Oscar Contenders Include 'The Chronicles of Narnia'

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced the titles of the seven films still in the running for the 2006 Academy Award in the Best Make-Up category.

Among the 2006 Best Make-Up Oscar semi-finalists are the fantasy The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe; the period drama The Libertine, starring Johnny Depp; Ron Howard's boxing drama Cinderella Man, starring Russell Crowe in the title role (though not made up to look like Cinderella); and George Lucas' popular Star Wars prequel Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith.

Less obvious Best Make-Up contenders are Stephen Frears' World War II-set “sex comedy” Mrs. Henderson Presents, which offers little sex or comedy, but features Judi Dench as a the woman behind a risqué variety theater; and David Cronenberg's hard-hitting crime family drama A History of Violence, in which a scarfaced Ed Harris plays a dangerous gangster.

The seven movies in consideration for the 2006 Best Make-Up Academy Award are listed below in alphabetical order (directors in parentheses):

  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Andrew Adamson)
  • Cinderella Man (Ron Howard)
  • A History of Violence (David Cronenberg)
  • The Libertine (Laurence Dunmore)
  • Mrs. Henderson Presents (Stephen Frears)
  • The New World (Terrence Malick)
  • Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith (George Lucas)

The Libertine Johnny DeppBest Make-Up Oscar 2006 contender The Libertine, with Johnny Depp

Ten-minute clips from each of the seven films will be screened for the Make-Up Award Nominating Committee on Saturday, January 28, 2006. Only three of the seven films may be nominated for the 2006 Best Make-Up Oscar.

The 2006 Oscar nominations will be announced on Tuesday, January 31, 2006, at 5:30 a.m. Pacific Time. The Academy Awards ceremony will be held on Sunday, March 5, 2006, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland.

Best Make-Up Oscar contenders photos: Georgie Henley and a make-up-covered James McAvoy in The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Disney Enterprises), Johnny Depp in The Libertine (The Weinstein Company).

War of the Worlds 2005 Steven SpielbergWar of the Worlds 2005 Steven Spielberg>

'War of the Worlds' Among Best Sound Editing Oscar Contenders

The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences has announced the seven semi-finalists for the 2006 Best Sound Editing Academy Award. (Image: Steven Spielberg's horror sci-fier War of the Worlds 2005.)

The list of Best Sound Editing Oscar contenders is a diverse one, including Steven Spielberg's – quite loud – War of the Worlds 2005 remake, a horror sci-fier starring Tom Cruise as one of the relatively few human survivors of an alien attack; the romantic period melodrama Memoirs of a Geisha, starring Ziyi Zhang as the geisha with a good memory; and the latest Daniel Radcliffe-as-Harry Potter movie, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire.

Also, Peter Jackson's bombastic King Kong remake, starring Naomi Watts in the old Fay Wray role; and the musical biopic Walk the Line, with Joaquin Phoenix and Reese Witherspoon as, respectively, singers Johnny Cash and June Carter.

Still in the running for the 2006 Best Sound Editing Oscar are (in alphabetical order and with the director in parentheses):

  • The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Andrew Adamson)
  • Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (Mike Newell)
  • King Kong (Peter Jackson)
  • Memoirs of a Geisha (Rob Marshall)
  • Star Wars: Episode III Revenge of the Sith (George Lucas)
  • Walk the Line (James Mangold)
  • War of the Worlds (Steven Spielberg)

Academy's Sound Editing Committee to vote on January 24

As per the Academy's press release, ten-minute clips from each of the seven films will be screened for the Sound Editing Award Committee on Tuesday, January 24, 2006. Committee members will then vote to nominate three films for Oscar consideration.

Nominations for the 2006 Academy Awards will be announced on Tuesday, January 31, 2006, at 5:30 a.m. Pacific Time, at the Academy's Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

The 2006 Academy Awards ceremony will take place on March 5, 2006, at the Kodak Theatre at Hollywood & Highland.

Steven Spielberg's War of the Worlds 2005 photo: DreamWorks / Paramount Pictures.

David Cronenberg & Joan Allen: Chicago Film Critics Awards

The 18th Chicago Film Critics Association Award winners were announced on January 9, '06.

(”*” denotes the winner in each category)

Best Film:
Brokeback Mountain
* Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck.
A History of Violence
King Kong

Best Foreign-Language Film:
* Hidden
Kung Fu Hustle
Oldboy
2046
Downfall

Best Director:
George Clooney for Good Night, and Good Luck.
* David Cronenberg for A History of Violence
Peter Jackson for King Kong
Ang Lee for Brokeback Mountain
Steven Spielberg for Munich

Best Actor:
* Philip Seymour Hoffman in Capote
Terrence Howard in Hustle & Flow
Heath Ledger in Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix in Walk the Line
David Strathairn in Good Night, and Good Luck.

Best Actress:
* Joan Allen in The Upside of Anger
Felicity Huffman in Transamerica
Keira Knightley in Pride & Prejudice
Naomi Watts in King Kong
Reese Witherspoon in Walk the Line

Best Supporting Actor:
Matt Dillon in Crash
Terrence Howard in Crash
Paul Giamatti in Cinderella Man
Jake Gyllenhaal in Brokeback Mountain
* Mickey Rourke in Sin City
Donald Sutherland in Pride & Prejudice

Best Supporting Actress:
Amy Adams in Junebug
* Maria Bello in A History of Violence
Scarlett Johansson in Match Point
Catherine Keener in Capote
Rachel Weisz in The Constant Gardener
Michelle Williams in Brokeback Mountain

Best Screenplay:
Brokeback Mountain by Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana
Capote by Dan Futterman
* Crash by Paul Haggis and Bobby Moresco
Good Night, and Good Luck. by George Clooney & Grant Heslov
A History of Violence by Josh Olson

Best Original Score:
Batman Begins by Hans Zimmer and James Newton Howard
* Brokeback Mountain by Gustavo Santaolalla
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory by Danny Elfman
King Kong by James Newton Howard
Memoirs of a Geisha by John Williams

Best Cinematography:
* Brokeback Mountain by Rodrigo Prieto
Good Night, and Good Luck. by Robert Elswit
King Kong by Andrew Lesnie
Munich by Janusz Kaminski
The New World by Emmanuel Lubezki
Pride & Prejudice by Roman Osin

Best Documentary:
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
* Grizzly Man
Mad Hot Ballroom
March of the Penguins
Murderball

Most Promising Performer:
Chris 'Ludacris' Bridges in Crash and Hustle & Flow
Georgie Henley in The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion the Witch and the Wardrobe
* Miranda July in Me and You and Everyone We Know
Q'Orianka Kilcher in The New World
Owen Kline in The Squid and the Whale

Most Promising Director:
Craig Brewer for Hustle & Flow
Miranda July for Me and You and Everyone We Know
* Bennett Miller for Capote
Phil Morrison for Junebug
Joe Wright for Pride & Prejudice

Reese Witherspoon & Amy Adams: Critics Choice Award Winners

The 2006 Broadcast Film Critics Association Critics' Choice Awards winners were announced on Jan. 9.

2006 Critics' Choice Awards Nominations - Article

(”*” denotes the winner in each category)

Best Film
* Brokeback Mountain
Capote
Cinderella Man
The Constant Gardener
Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck.
King Kong
Memoirs of a Geisha
Munich
Walk the Line

Best Foreign-Language Film
2046
Caché / Hidden
* Kung Fu Hustle
Oldboy
Paradise Now

Best Documentary Feature
Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room
Grizzly Man
Mad Hot Ballroom
* La Marche de l'empereur / March of the Penguins
Murderball

Best Director
George Clooney - Good Night, and Good Luck.
Paul Haggis - Crash
Ron Howard - Cinderella Man
Peter Jackson - King Kong
* Ang Lee - Brokeback Mountain
Steven Spielberg - Munich

Best Actor
Russell Crowe - Cinderella Man
* Philip Seymour Hoffman - Capote
Terrence Howard - Hustle & Flow
Heath Ledger - Brokeback Mountain
Joaquin Phoenix - Walk the Line
David Strathairn - Good Night, and Good Luck.

Best Actress
Joan Allen - The Upside of Anger
Judi Dench - Mrs. Henderson Presents
Felicity Huffman - Transamerica
Keira Knightley - Pride & Prejudice
Charlize Theron - North Country
* Reese Witherspoon - Walk the Line

Best Supporting Actor
George Clooney - Syriana
Kevin Costner - The Upside of Anger
Matt Dillon - Crash
* Paul Giamatti - Cinderella Man
Jake Gyllenhaal - Brokeback Mountain
Terrence Howard - Crash

Best Supporting Actress (tie)
* Amy Adams - Junebug
Maria Bello - A History of Violence
Catherine Keener - Capote
Frances McDormand - North Country
Rachel Weisz - The Constant Gardener
* Michelle Williams - Brokeback Mountain

Best Acting Ensemble
* Crash
Good Night, and Good Luck.
Rent
Sin City
Syriana

Best Writer
Noah Baumbach - The Squid and the Whale
George Clooney, Grant Heslov - Good Night, and Good Luck.
Dan Futterman - Capote
* Paul Haggis, Bobby Moresco - Crash
Larry McMurtry, Diana Ossana - Brokeback Mountain

Best Animated Feature
Chicken Little
Corpse Bride
Howl's Moving Castle
Madagascar
* Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit

Best Young Actor
Jesse Eisenberg - The Squid and the Whale
Axel Etel - Millions
* Freddie Highmore - Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
Owen Kline - The Squid and the Whale
Daniel Radcliffe - Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

Best Young Actress
Flora Cross - Bee Season
* Dakota Fanning - War of the Worlds
Georgie Henley - The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Q'Orianka Kilcher - The New World
Emma Watson - Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

Best Comedy Movie
* The 40 Year-Old Virgin
Kiss Kiss Bang Bang
Mrs. Henderson Presents
The Producers: The Movie Musical
Wedding Crashers

Best Family Film (live action)
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
* The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

Best Picture Made for Television
* Into the West
No Direction Home
Rome
Warm Springs

Best Song
"A Love That Will Never Grow Old", Emmylou Harris - Brokeback Mountain
* "Hustle & Flow", Terrence Howard - Hustle & Flow
"Same In Any Language", I Nine - Elizabethtown
"Seasons of Love", Tracie Thoms, Jesse L. Martin and Cast - Rent
"Travelin' Thru", Dolly Parton - Transamerica

Best Soundtrack
Elizabethtown
Memoirs of a Geisha
The Producers: The Movie Musical
Rent
* Walk the Line

Best Composer
James Horner - The New World
Gustavo Santaolalla - Brokeback Mountain
* John Williams - Memoirs of a Geisha
Nancy Wilson - Elizabethtown

Freedom Award: George Clooney ("for illuminating our shared values of freedom, tolerance, and democracy")

Distinguished Achievement in Performing Arts: King Kong for "revolutionary cinematic achievement in synthesising visual effects with an actor's performance to create the character." The award was given to actor Andy Serkis, animation director Christian Rivers, and animation supervisor Joe Letteri

† The names next to the Best Song nominees are those of the songs' performers (though in some cases they may also have been the composers).


         
Best Visual Effects & Make-Up Oscar Semi-Finalists + Chicago & Critics' Choice Winners © 2004–2018 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Best Visual Effects & Make-Up Oscar Semi-Finalists + Chicago & Critics' Choice Winners'

COMMENTING RULES: It would be a waste of energy to disagree with and/or be deeply offended by the presentation of factual information. On the other hand, it's perfectly okay to disagree with and/or be deeply offended by the views & opinions found on this site.

Just bear in mind that *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Feel free to add something reasonable & coherent – AND fact-based – to the discussion.

Spammy, abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), and/or just plain demented comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

And finally, links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.