***We're looking for contributors***

German 'Schindler's List' Tops Lola Awards + Bruce Lee Biopic Tops Hong Kong Film Awards

Ulrich Tukur in John Rabe
Ulrich Tukur in John Rabe.

Inspired by real-life events, the World War II drama John Rabe won the 2009 German Film Academy's Lola for best film. Directed by Florian Gallenberger, John Rabe tells the story of a German businessman (best actor winner Ulrich Tukur) credited with saving more than 200,000 Chinese during the Nanjing (then Nanking) massacre of 1937-38.

Additionally, John Rabe, which has been a box office disappointment in Germany, won Lolas for best production design (Tu Ju Hua) and best costume design (Lisy Christl). I believe it's safe to say that Gallenberger's film will be Germany's submission for the 2010 best foreign-language film Academy Award. And that it'll land an Oscar nomination.

Ursula Werner in Cloud 9

The best director Lola went to Andreas Dresen for the popular Cloud 9, in which veteran actress Ursula Werner plays a sixty-something married woman who rediscovers love and sex outside of home.

Özgür Yildirim's feature-film debut, Chiko, a gangster drama set in a tough immigrant neighborhood in Hamburg, nabbed Lolas for best editing (Sebastian Thumler) and best screenplay (Yildirim).

NoBody's Perfect by Niko von GlasowThe documentary Lola was given to Niko von Glasow's NoBody's Perfect, featuring about a dozen people born disabled (including the director) due to side effects from the drug Thalidomide, a medication given to pregnant women in the mid-20th century. The subjects then agree to pose naked for an art calendar.

Uli Edel's box office hit and Oscar-nominated drama The Baader Meinhof Complex, about the terrorist group of the 1970s, failed to win a single award.

German Film Academy Awards - Lola 2009

2009 German Film Academy Award nominations: March 13, 2009

2009 German Film Academy Award winners: Berlin, April 24, 2009

(“*” denotes the winner in each category)


Ulrich Tukur in John Rabe
John Rabe, starring Ulrich Tukur.


Best film
The Baader Meinhof Complex, director Uli Edel
Chiko, director Ozgur Yildirim
A Year Ago in Winter, director Caroline Link
Jerichow, director Christian Petzold
* John Rabe, director Florian Gallenberger
Cloud 9, director Andreas Dresen

Silver Lola: A Year Ago in Winter

Bronze Lola: Cloud 9

Best Documentary
Lenin kam nur bis Ludenscheid, director Andre Schafer
* NoBody's Perfect, director Niko von Glasow

Best Children or youth film
Lilly the Witch, director Stefan Ruzowitzky
* Nothing Else Matters, director Julia von Heinz

Best Director
* Andreas Dresen for Cloud 9
Uli Edel for The Baader Meinhof Complex
Florian Gallenberger for John Rabe
Christian Petzold for Jerichow

Best Actress
Anne Maria Muhe for November Child
* Ursula Werner for Cloud 9
Johanna Wokalek for The Baader Meinhof Complex

Best Actor
Josef Bierbichler for A Year Ago in Winter
Denis Moschitto for Chiko
* Ulrich Tukur for John Rabe

Best Supporting actress
Irm Hermann for A Woman in Berlin
Susanne Lothar for Fleisch ist mein Gemuse
* Sophie Rois for The Architect

Best Supporting actor
Steve Buscemi for John Rabe
* Andreas Schmidt for Fleisch ist mein Gemuse
Rudiger Volger for Effi Briest

Best Screenplay
Christian Schwochow, Heide Schwochow for November Child
Johanna Stuttmann for A Hero's Welcome
* Ozgur Yildirim for Chiko

Best Cinematography
* Kolja Brandt for North Face
Jurgen Jurges for John Rabe
Wedigo von Schultzendorff for Lulu & Jimi

Best Editing
Anne Fabini for Berlin Calling
Peter Przygodda, Oli Weiss, Mirko Scheel for Palermo Shooting
Patricia Rommel for A Year Ago in Winter
* Sebastian Thumler for Chiko

Best Score
Element of Crime for Robert Zimmermann is tangled up in love
Annette Focks for Krabat
* Niki Reiser for A Year Ago in Winter

Best Production design
Christian M. Goldbeck for Krabat
* Tu Ju Hua for John Rabe
Udo Kramer for North Face

Best Costume design
Lucie Bates for Effi Briest
* Lisy Christl for John Rabe
Birgit Missal for The Baader Meinhof Complex

Best Sound design
Manfred Banach, Tschangis Chahorkh, Dirk Jacob, Carsten Richter for Krabat
Manfred Banach, Christian Conrad, Martin Steyer for A Woman in Berlin
* Tschangis Chahrokh, Heinz Ebner, Guido Zettier for North Face


German Academy Award (Lola) website

German Film Academy website

Hong Kong Film Awards: Bruce Lee Biopic Wins

Ip Man
The Way We Are by Ann Hui

As Hong Kong celebrates 100 years of filmmaking, Wilson Yip's biopic Ip Man (above, top image), starring Donnie Yen as Bruce Lee's kung fu master, was chosen best picture of the year at the 2009 Hong Kong Film Awards.

However, the small-scale docudrama The Way We Are (above, bottom image), set in the working-class town of Tin Shui Wai near the border with China, took home most of the top awards, including best director (Ann Hui), actress (Paw Hee-ching), supporting actress (Chan Lai Wun) and screenplay (Lou Shiu Wa).

The best actor winner was Nick Cheung, who plays a kidnapper in the action thriller The Beast Stalker, while Liu Kai Chi received the best supporting actor award for his work in the same film.

The best new performer award went to 11-year-old Xu Jiao for her performance in Stephen Chow's sci-fi film CJ 7.

Red Cliff by John Woo

John Woo's expensive historical epic Red Cliff, set in the final days of the Han Dynasty in the early 3rd century, won a total of five awards, including best visual effects and art direction.

The best Asian film was Feng Xiaogang's socially conscious war drama Assembly, from China, in which a veteran soldier tries to gain social and political recognition for the efforts of his Chinese Civil War comrades.

Veteran actress Josephine Siao – three-time Golden Horse winner, two-time Hong Kong Film Award winner, and best actress winner at the Berlin Film Festival in 1995 – received the lifetime achievement award from director Wong Kar Wai.

2009 Hong Kong Film Awards

2009 Hong Kong Film Award nominations: Feb. 12

2009 Hong Kong Film Award winners: Apr. 19

(“*” denotes the winner in each category)


Ip Man
Donnie Yen in Wilson Yip's Ip Man, a biopic of Bruce Lee's kung fu master.


Best Film
The Way We Are (prods: Ann Hui & Wong Yat Ping)
Red Cliff (prods: Terence Chang & John Woo)
CJ 7 (prods: Stephen Chow, Chui Po Chu, Han San Ping, Vincent Kok, Shi Dong Ming, Connie Wong)
Painted Skin (prod: Gordon Chan Ka Seung)
* Ip Man (prod: Raymond Wong Pak Ming)

Best Asian Film
If You Are The One (China)
Cape No. 7 (Taiwan)
Suspect X (Japan)
Forever Enthralled (China)
* Assembly (China)

Best Director
* Ann Hui On Wah (The Way We Are)
Johnnie To Kei Fung (Sparrow)
John Woo (Red Cliff)
Benny Chan (Connected)
Yip Wai Shun (Ip Man)

Best New Director
* Derek Kwok (The Moss)
Heiward Mak (High Noon)
Ivy Ho (Claustrophobia)

Best Actor
Louis Koo (Run Papa Run)
Simon Yam (Sparrow)
Tony Leung Chiu Wai (Red Cliff)
* Nick Cheung Ka Fai (The Beast Stalker)
Donnie Yen (Ip Man)

Best Actress
* Paw Hee Ching (The Way We Are)
Prudence Liew (True Women For Sale)
Barbie Hsu (Connected)
Zhou Xun (Painted Skin)
Karena Lam (Claustrophobia)

Best Supporting Actor
Zhang Feng Yi (Red Cliff)
Stephen Chow (CJ 7)
* Liu Kai Chi (The Beast Stalker)
Lam Ka Tung (Ip Man)
Fan Sui Wong (Ip Man)

Best Supporting Actress
Nora Miao (Run Papa Run)
* Chan Lai Wun (The Way We Are)
Zhao Wei (Red Cliff)
Race Wong (True Women For Sale)
Sun Li (Painted Skin)

Best New Performer
Monica Mok (Ocean Flame)
Zhang Yu Qi (All About Women)
Juno Leung (The Way We Are)
Lin Chi Ling (Red Cliff)
* Xu Jiao (CJ 7)

Best Screenplay
Susan Chan Suk Yin, Sylvia Chang, Mathias Woo (Run Papa Run)
* Lou Shiu Wa (The Way We Are)
Gordon Chan Ka Seung, Lau Ho Leung & Kwong Man Wai (Painted Skin)
Jack Ng & Dante Lam (The Beast Stalker)
Ivy Ho (Claustrophobia)

Best Cinematography
Tony Cheung (Three Kingdoms, Resurrection of the Dragon)
Cheng Siu Keung (Sparrow)
Lu Yue & Zhang Li (Red Cliff)
* Arthur Wong Ngok Tai (Painted Skin)
O Sing P ui (Ip Man)

Best Film Editing
David Richardson (Sparrow)
Angie Lam, Robert A. Ferretti & Yang Hong Yu (Red Cliff)
* Yau Chi Wai (Connected)
Chan Ki Hop (The Beast Stalker)
Cheung Ka Fai (Ip Man)

Best Original Film Score
Henry Lai (Three Kingdoms, Resurrection of the Dragon)
Xavier Jamaux, Fred Avril (Sparrow)
* Taro Iwashiro (Red Cliff)
Fujiwara Ikuro (Painted Skin)
Kenji Kawai (Ip Man)

Best Original Film Song
“Flying With Dreams” (An Empress And The Warriors)
“L For Love, L For Lies” (L For Love, L For Lies)
“Red Cliff” (Red Cliff)
* “Painted Skin” (Painted Skin)
“Eternal Love” (Missing)

Best Art Direction
Daniel Lee & Horace Ma (Three Kingdoms, Resurrection of the Dragon)
Yee Chung Man & Ben Lau (An Empress And The Warriors)
* Tim Yip (Red Cliff)
Bill Lui Cho Hung (Painted Skin)
Kenneth Mak (Ip Man)

Best Costume & Make Up Design
Thomas Chong & Wong Ming Ha (Three Kingdoms, Resurrection of the Dragon)
Willam Chang Suk Ping (All About Women)
Yee Chung Man & Dora Ng (An Empress And The Warriors)
* Tim Yip (Red Cliff)
Ng Po Ling (Painted Skin)

Best Action Choreography
Sammo Hung (Three Kingdoms, Resurrection of the Dragon)
Corey Yuen (Red Cliff)
Lee Chung Chi (Connected)
Stephen Tung Wai (Painted Skin)
* Sammo Hung & Leung Siu Hung (Ip Man)

Best Visual Effects
* Craig Hayes (Red Cliff)
Eddy Wong, Victor Wong & Ken Law (CJ 7)
Ho Siu Lun (Missing)
Ng Yuen Fai, Chas Chau Chi Shing & Tam Kai Kwan (Painted Skin)
Henri Wong (Ip Man)

Best Sound Design
* Wu Jiang & Roger Savage (Red Cliff)
Chris Goodes & Sam Wong (Connected)
Kinson Tsang & Lai Chi Hung (Painted Skin)
Phyllis Cheng, Nip Kei Wing & David Wong (The Beast Stalker)
Kinson Tsang (Ip Man)

Lifetime Achievement Award: Josephine Siao

Professional Achievement Award: Ding Yue


Source: ScreenDaily.com


Hong Kong Film Awards Site

German 'Schindler's List' Tops Lola Awards + Bruce Lee Biopic Tops Hong Kong Film Awards © 2004–2018 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'German 'Schindler's List' Tops Lola Awards + Bruce Lee Biopic Tops Hong Kong Film Awards'


Don't waste time and energy disagreeing with and/or being deeply offended by the presentation of factual information.

On the other hand, it's perfectly okay to disagree with and/or be deeply offended by the views & opinions found on this site. And to let us know about any omissions or, heaven forbid, errors.

Just bear in mind that *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Feel free to add something reasonable & coherent – AND fact-based – to the discussion.

Spammy, abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), and/or just plain demented comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

And finally, links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.

3 Comments to German 'Schindler's List' Tops Lola Awards + Bruce Lee Biopic Tops Hong Kong Film Awards

  1. Moon

    Or its now already ^^

    Hope some suprising!

  2. woo wow

    how could john woo not get a nomination?