***We're looking for contributors***

'Cell 211' & 'Agora + Penélope Cruz & Pedro Almodóvar: Goya Award Nominations

Penélope Cruz in Broken Embraces
Rachel Weisz in Agora (Mod Producciones) (top); Penélope Cruz in Broken Embraces (Emilio Pereda & Paola Ardizzoni / El Deseo / Sony Pictures Classics) (bottom)

Daniel Monzón's prison drama Cell 211 and Alejandro Amenábar's historical blockbuster Ágora (a.k.a. Mists of Time), with respectively 16 and 13 nominations, are the two leaders in the race for the 2010 Premios Goya (or 2010 Goya Awards), the Spanish Academy Awards. Actress Paz Vega and filmmaker Javier Fesser, accompanied by Academy president Álex de la Iglesia, made the announcements earlier today in Madrid.

Besides Cell 211 and Ágora, the two other best picture nominees are Fernando Trueba's The Dancer and the Thief, Spain's submission for the best foreign language film Academy Award, and Argentinean filmmaker Juan Jose Campanella's Buenos Aires-set psychological thriller The Secret in Their Eyes – which, curiously, is also up for the best Spanish-language foreign film. Pedro Almodóvar's Broken Embraces received five nominations, including a best actress nod for Penélope Cruz and best original screenplay for Almodóvar.

Among the acting nominees are Argentinean veteran Ricardo Darín for The Secret in Their Eyes, Oscar winner Rachel Weisz for Ágora, Maribel Verdú for Tetro, Lola Dueñas for Yo, también, Luis Tosar for Cell 211, and Jordi Mollá for El cónsul de Sodoma.

Carlos Bardem, Javier Bardem's brother, is up for the best supporting actor Goya for Cell 211. Among his competitors is Ricardo Darín, here for The Dancer and the Thief.

The 2010 Goya Award winners will be announced on Feb. 14.

Below is a partial list of the 2010 Goya nominees (via Tio Oscar).

Mejor película / Best Film
Agora / Mists of Time
Celda 211 / Cell 211
El baile de la Victoria / The Dancer and the Thief
El secreto de sus ojos / The Secret of Her Eyes

Mejor película extranjera de habla hispana / Best Spanish-Language Foreign Film
Dawson: Isla 10
Gigante
El secreto de sus ojos
La teta asustada / The Milk of Sorrow

Mejor película europea / Best European Film
Bienvenue chez les Ch'tis
Let the Right One In
The Class
Slumdog Millionaire

Mejor película de animación / Best Animated Feature
Animal Channel
Cher ami
Pérez, el ratoncito de tus sueños 2
Planet 51

Mejor dirección / Best Director
Alejandro Amenábar, Agora
Fernando Trueba, El baile de la Victoria
Juan José Campanella, El secreto de sus ojos
Daniel Monzón, Celda 211

Mejor director novel / Best New Director
Álvaro Pastor y Antonio Naharro, Yo, también
Borja Cobeaga, Pagafantas
David Planell, La vergüenza
Mar Coll, Tres días con la familia

Mejor intrepretación femenina protagonista / Best Actress
Lola Dueñas, Yo, también
Maribel Verdú, Tetro
Penélope Cruz, Los abrazos rotos / Broken Embraces
Rachel Weisz, Agora

Mejor intrepretación masculina protagonista / Best Actor
Ricardo Darín, El secreto de sus ojos
Antonio de la Torre, Gordos
Jordi Mollá, El cónsul de Sodoma
Luis Tosar, Celda 211

Mejor intrepretación femenina de reparto / Best Supporting Actress
Marta Etura, Celda 211
Pilar Castro, Gordos
Verónica Sánchez, Gordos
Vicky Peña, El cónsul de Sodoma

Mejor intrepretación masculina de reparto / Best Supporting Actor
Antonio Resines, Celda 211
Carlos Bardem, Celda 211
Raúl Arévalo, Gordos
Ricardo Darín, El baile de la Victoria

Mejor actriz revelación / Best Female Newcomer
Blanca Romero, After
Soledad Villamil, El secreto de sus ojos
Leticia Herrero, Gordos
Nausicaa Bonnin, Tres días con la familia

Mejor actor revelación / Best Male Newcomer
Alberto Ammann, Celda 211
Fernando Albizu, Gordos
Gorka Otxoa, Pagafantas
Pablo Pineda, Yo, también

Mejor guión original / Best Original Screenplay
Alberto Rodríguez Librero, Rafael Cobos, After
Alejandro Amenábar, Mateo Gil, Agora
Daniel Sánchez Arévalo, Gordos
Pedro Almodóvar, Los abrazos rotos

Mejor guión adaptado / Best Adapted Screenplay
Antonio Skármeta, Fernando Trueba, Jonás Trueba, El baile de la Victoria
Daniel Monzón, Jorge Guerricaechevarría, Celda 211
Eduardo Sacheri, Juan José Campanella, El secreto de sus ojos
Jaoquin Górriz, Miguel Ángel Fernández, Miguel Dalmau, Sigfrid Monleon, El cónsul de Sodoma

Mejor música original / Best Score
Alberto Iglesias, Los abrazos rotos
Dario Marianelli, Agora
Roque Baños López, Celda 211
Federico Jusid, El secreto de sus ojos

Mejor canción original / Best Song
'Agallas vs. Escamas', de Agallas
'Stick to the Man', de Planet 51
'Spanish Song', de Spanish Movie
'Yo también', de Yo, también

'Cell 211' & 'Agora + Penélope Cruz & Pedro Almodóvar: Goya Award Nominations © 2004–2018 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about ''Cell 211' & 'Agora + Penélope Cruz & Pedro Almodóvar: Goya Award Nominations'

COMMENTING RULES:

Don't waste time and energy disagreeing with and/or being deeply offended by the presentation of factual information.

On the other hand, it's perfectly okay to disagree with and/or, if you're so inclined, to be deeply offended by the views & opinions (and/or likes & dislikes) found on this site. And to let us know about any omissions or, heaven forbid, errors.

Just bear in mind that *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Feel free to add something reasonable & coherent – AND fact-based – to the discussion.

Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

And finally, links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.