***We're looking for contributors***

         

European Film Awards: Tomm Moore Among Best Animated Feature Nominations


Niko and the Way to the Stars
The Secret of Kells
Mia and the Migoo (top); Niko & the Way to the Stars (middle); The Secret of Kells (bottom)

The European Film Academy has announced the three nominees for the new European Film Award category “Best Animated Feature Film.”

They are:

Mia and the Migoo (Mia et le Migou) (France 2008)
by Jacques-Rémy Girerd

A young girl sets out looking for her father, a worker at the building site of a luxury hotel in the middle of a hidden forest. Deep in the woods, she comes face to face with the mysterious creature Migoo.

Niko & the Way to the Stars (Niko - Lentäjän poika) (Finland / Germany / Denmark / Ireland 2008)
by Kari Juusonen & Michael Hegner

While still learning how to fly, Reindeer Niko sets out in search of his father, a famous member of the legendary Santa Flying Forces.

The Secret of Kells (Brendan et le Secret de Kells) (France / Belgium / Ireland 2009)
by Tomm Moore

Recently screened in Los Angeles as part of the local Irish Film Festival, The Secret of Kells is set in 9th-century Ireland, where twelve-year-old Brendan discovers a way to protect the locals from Viking raids.

The nominated films will now be submitted to the EFA members. The winner will be announced at the European Film Awards ceremony on Saturday, 12 December, in Bochum, Germany.

The nominations jury was composed of EFA Board Members Per Holst (producer, Denmark) and Antonio Saura (producer, Spain), in addition to CARTOON (the European Association of Animation Film) representatives Agnès Bizzaro (program consultant/ editor, France/Germany), Enzo d'Alo (director, Italy), and Joanna Quinn (director, UK).

European Film Academy website.

Rome Film Festival awards

Golden Marc'Aurelio for Best Film: Brotherhood / Broderskab (dir.: Nicolo Donato).

Grand Jury Prize: The Man Who Will Come / L'uomo che verrà (dir.: Giorgio Diritti).

Best Actress: Helen Mirren, The Last Station.

Best Actor: Sergio Castellitto, Raise Your Head / Alza la testa.

Best Documentary: Sons of Cuba (dir.: Andrew Lang).

Best Documentary Special Mention (tie):
Fratelli d'Italia (dir.: Claudio Giovannesi).
Severe Clear (dir.: Kristian Fraga).

Golden Marc'Aurelio Acting Award: Meryl Streep.

Audience Award: The Man Who Will Come.

Roberto Rossellini Foundation Award: Maya Sansa.


         
If you liked the article European Film Awards: Tomm Moore Among Best Animated Feature Nominations, please recommend it to your friends and/or follow Alt Film Guide on social media. See share/follow buttons above.

Continue Reading: Sasha Grey 'The Girlfriend Experience'

Previous Post: Susan Sarandon: Lifetime Achievement Award at Stockholm Festival

European Film Awards: Tomm Moore Among Best Animated Feature Nominations © 2004–2017 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'European Film Awards: Tomm Moore Among Best Animated Feature Nominations'

UPDATED COMMENTING RULES: Our articles and/or other people's comments infuriate you?

Well, here's the good news: It's perfectly okay to disagree with our own and/or other commenters' views and opinions.

But ... *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Add something reasonable & coherent to the discussion.

Spammy, abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), trollish/inflammatory, and/or just plain demented comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

Also, bear in mind that links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.