***We're looking for contributors***

         

L.A. Film Critics Go Their Own Way: Oil Baron & Edith Piaf + Surprising Romanian Actor Among Winners

There Will Be Blood Daniel Day-Lewis: Los Angeles Film Critics choose ruthless oil boom riderThere Will Be Blood with Daniel Day-Lewis. Whereas Joel and Ethan Coen's thriller No Country for Old Men is the undeniable early front-runner this awards season, the Los Angeles Film Critics Association has opted for Paul Thomas Anderson's sociopolitical period drama There Will Be Blood, which also earned Anderson the Best Director award. The Los Angeles Film Critics' Best Actor was Daniel Day-Lewis, who plays a ruthlessly ambitious man whose goal is to ride atop early 20th century Southern California's oil boom.

Los Angeles Film Critics go their own way: 'There Will Be Blood' & Marion Cotillard among winners

Although Joel and Ethan Coen's violent thriller No Country for Old Men has been the U.S. critics' favorite this awards season, the Los Angeles Film Critics Association has selected as 2007's Best Film Paul Thomas Anderson's sociopolitical drama There Will Be Blood, chronicling one quintessential American's quest for fortune and power during Southern California's early 20th century oil boom.

Anderson was also named Best Director, while Southern California oil baron Daniel Day-Lewis was the Best Actor.

Also, instead of early favorite Julie Christie in Sarah Polley's Away from Her, the Los Angeles Film Critics went for Marion Cotillard's portrayal of Edith Piaf in Olivier Dahan's French-language La Vie en Rose / La Môme.

Surprising Best Supporting Actor winner

There were more surprises.

In the supporting categories, the winners were – the hardly unexpected – Amy Ryan for both Ben Affleck's Gone Baby Gone and veteran Sidney Lumet's Before the Devil Knows You're Dead … and, very surprisingly, Vlad Ivanov.

Ivanov was singled out for his performance as an underground abortionist in Cristi Mungiu's 2007 Cannes Film Festival Palme d'Or winner – and the Los Angeles Film Critics' Best Foreign Language Film – 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days / 4 luni, 3 saptamani si 2 zile. Its lead actress, Anamaria Marinca, was the Best Actress runner-up.

Curiously, Julian Schnabel's French drama The Diving Bell and the Butterfly / Le Scaphandre et le papillon, about what happens to a man (Mathieu Amalric) after he suffers a paralyzing stroke, was the runner-up in both the Best Film and Best Foreign Language Film categories. In this particular real-life-inspired story, the man in question writes a book.

Career Award for Sidney Lumet

And finally, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead director Sidney Lumet will receive the Career Achievement award.

Among Lumet's movie credits in the last half century are 12 Angry Men (1957), Murder on the Orient Express (1974), Dog Day Afternoon (1975), Network (1976), and The Verdict (1982).

See below the list of 2007 Los Angeles Film Critics winners and runners-up, in addition to the winners and nominees of several other groups.

Marion Cotillard La Vie en RoseMarion Cotillard in La Vie en Rose / La Môme. Olivier Dahan's Edith Piaf biopic has given a major boost to the film career of Marion Cotillard, best known internationally for her work in Gilles Paquet-Brenner's Pretty Things, Jean-Pierre Jeunet's A Very Long Engagement, and Ridley Scott's (domestic bomb) A Good Year. Cotillard was the Los Angeles Film Critics Association's Best Actress of 2007.

Los Angeles Film Critics Association winners

The 2007 Los Angeles Film Critics Association winners were announced on Dec. 9.

Best Film: There Will Be Blood.

Runner-up: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly / Le Scaphandre et le papillon.

Best Foreign Language Film: 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days / 4 luni, 3 saptamani si 2 zile.

Runner-up: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.

Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Film: No End in Sight, dir.: Charles Ferguson.

Runner-up: Sicko, dir.: Michael Moore.

Best Actress: Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose.

Runner-up: Anamaria Marinca, 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days.

Best Actor: Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood.

Runner-up: Frank Langella, Starting Out in the Evening.

Best Supporting Actress: Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone and Before the Devil Knows You're Dead.

Runner-up: Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There.

Best Supporting Actor: Vlad Ivanov, 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days.

Runner-up: Hal Holbrook, Into the Wild.

Best Director: Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood.

Runner-up: Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.

Best Screenplay: The Savages, Tamara Jenkins.

Runner-up: There Will Be Blood, Paul Thomas Anderson.

Best Animation (tie): Persepolis, dir.: Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi; Ratatouille, dir.: Brad Bird.

Best Cinematography: Janusz Kaminski, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.

Runner-up: Robert Elswit, There Will Be Blood.

Best Production Design: Jack Fisk, There Will Be Blood.

Runner-up: Dante Ferretti, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street.

Best Music: Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová, Once.

Runner-up: Jonny Greenwood, There Will Be Blood.

New Generation: Sarah Polley, Away from Her.

Independent/Experimental: Colossal Youth / Juventude em Marcha, dir.: Pedro Costa.

Career Achievement: Sidney Lumet.

Special Citation: New Crowned Hope, an extraordinary project in honor of Mozart's 250th birthday, commissioning adventurous work in multiple art forms including cinema. New Crowned Hope's films included works marking major achievements in the current film world, including Syndromes and a Century, I Don't Want to Sleep Alone, Paraguayan Hammock, Daratt, Half Moon, Opera Jawa, and Meokgo and the Stickfighter. We are honoring artistic director Peter Sellars and producers Simon Field and Keith Griffiths.

Legacy of Cinema Awards: To Dennis Doros and Amy Heller of Milestone Film & Video for their tireless efforts on behalf of film restoration and preservation, which in 2007 brought about the debut releases on DVD of such noteworthy films as Killer of Sheep and My Brother's Wedding, as well as the re-release of I Am Cuba.

To the Outfest Legacy Project, which is spearheading the rescue and restoration of lost gay and lesbian cinema, and which hosted its first presentation of a Legacy Project restoration this summer with a new print of the seminal 1986 comedy-drama Parting Glances.

 

San Francisco Film Critics Circle Awards

The 2007 San Francisco Film Critics Circle winners were announced on Dec. 10.

Best Film: The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, dir.: Andrew Dominik.

Best Foreign Language Film: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.

Best Documentary: No End in Sight.

Best Actress: Julie Christie, Away from Her.

Best Actor: George Clooney, Michael Clayton.

Best Supporting Actress: Amy Ryan for Gone Baby Gone.

Best Supporting Actor: Casey Affleck for The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford.

Best Director: Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men.

Best Original Screenplay: Tamara Jenkins, The Savages.

Best Adapted Screenplay: Sarah Polley, Away from Her.

Special Citation: Colma: the Musical, dir.: Richard Wong.

Marlon Riggs Award (Bay Area filmmaker): Lynn Hershman-Leeson.

 

Toronto Film Critics Association Awards

The 2007 Toronto Film Critics Association winners were announced on Dec. 18.

Best Film: No Country for Old Men.

Runners-up: Eastern Promises. Zodiac.

Best Director: Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men.

Runners-up: David Cronenberg, Eastern Promises. David Fincher, Zodiac.

Best Foreign Language Film: 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days.

Runners-up: The Diving Bell and the Butterfly. The Lives of Others, dir.: Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck.

Best Canadian Film: Away from Her, dir.: Sarah Polley.

Runners-up: Eastern PromisesRadiant City, dir.: Jim Brown & Gary Burns.

Best Documentary: No End in Sight.

Runners-up: Iraq in Fragments, dir.: James Longley. My Kid Could Paint That, dir.: Amir Bar-Lev.

Best Actress (tie): Julie Christie in Away from Her & Ellen Page in Juno.

Runner-up: Laura DernInland Empire.

Best Actor: Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises.

Runners-up: George Clooney, Michael Clayton. Gordon Pinsent, Away from Her.

Best Supporting Actor: Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men.

Runners-up: Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford. Philip Seymour Hoffman, Charlie Wilson's War.

Best Supporting Actress: Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There.

Runners-up: Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone. Tilda SwintonMichael Clayton.

Best Screenplay: Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men.

Runners-up: Diablo Cody, Juno. Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton.

Best Animated Feature: Ratatouille.

Runners-up: PaprikaThe Simpsons Movie.

Best First Feature: Away from Her.

Runners-up: Gone Baby Gone, dir.: Ben Affleck; Michael Clayton, dir.: Tony Gilroy.

 

Satellite Award winners

The 2007 Satellite Award nominations were announced on Nov. 30. The winners were announced on Dec. 16.

MOTION PICTURE

Motion Picture, Drama
The Lookout.
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead.
Away from Her.
Eastern Promises.
* No Country for Old Men.
3:10 to Yuma.

Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Hairspray.
* Juno.
Shoot 'Em Up.
Lars and the Real Girl.
Knocked Up.
Margot at the Wedding.

Motion Picture, Foreign Film
Ten Canoes (Australia).
Offside (Iran).
La Vie en Rose (France).
* Lust, Caution (China).
4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days (Romania).
The Orphanage (Spain).

Motion Picture, Animated or Mixed Media
Persepolis.
The Simpsons Movie.
The Golden Compass.
* Ratatouille.
300.
Beowulf.

Motion Picture, Documentary
The King of Kong.
The 11th Hour.
* Sicko.
No End in Sight.
Darfur Now.
Lake of Fire.

Director
Ang LeeLust, Caution.
Olivier Dahan, La Vie en Rose.
David Cronenberg, Eastern Promises.
* Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men.
Sidney Lumet, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead.
Sarah Polley, Away from Her.

Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama
Denzel Washington, American Gangster.
Josh Brolin, No Country for Old Men.
Christian Bale, Rescue Dawn.
* Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises.
Frank Langella, Starting Out in the Evening.
Tommy Lee Jones, In the Valley of Elah.

Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama
Julie Christie, Away from Her.
Angelina JolieA Mighty Heart.
* Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose.
Tilda Swinton, Stephanie Dailey.
Keira Knightley, Atonement.
Laura LinneyThe Savages.

Actor in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Richard GereThe Hoax.
Seth Rogen, Knocked Up.
Ben Kingsley, You Kill Me.
* Ryan Gosling, Lars and the Real Girl.
Clive Owen, Shoot 'Em Up.
Don CheadleTalk to Me.

Actress in a Motion Picture, Comedy or Musical
Katherine Heigl, Knocked Up.
Amy AdamsEnchanted.
* Ellen Page, Juno.
Emily Mortimer, Lars and the Real Girl.
Nicole KidmanMargot at the Wedding.
Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There.

Actor in a Supporting Role, Drama (tie)
Jeff DanielsThe Lookout.
Brian Cox, Zodiac.
* Tom Wilkinson, Michael Clayton.
Ben Foster3:10 to Yuma.
Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men.
* Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford.

Actress in a Supporting Role, Drama
Saoirse Ronan, Atonement.
Emmanuelle Seigner, La Vie en Rose.
Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton.
* Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone.
Taraji P. Henson, Talk to Me.
Ruby DeeAmerican Gangster.

Screenplay, Original
Scott Frank, The Lookout.
* Diablo Cody, Juno.
Kelly Masterson, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead.
Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton.
Nancy OliverLars and the Real Girl.
Steven Knight, Eastern Promises.

Screenplay, Adapted
James VanderbiltZodiac.
* Christopher Hampton, Atonement.
Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men.
David Benioff, The Kite Runner.
Sarah Polley, Away from Her.
Wang Hui Ling & James Schamus, Lust, Caution.

Film Editing
* Pietro Scalia, American Gangster.
Jill Savitt, The Lookout.
Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men.
Richard Marizy, La Vie en Rose.
Christopher RouseThe Bourne Ultimatum.
Ronald Sanders, Eastern Promises.

Cinematography
Harris Savides, Zodiac.
Robert Elswit, There Will Be Blood.
Bruno Delbonnel, Across the Universe.
* Janusz Kaminski, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.
Roger DeakinsThe Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford.
Henry Braham, The Golden Compass.

Original Score
Dario MarianelliAtonement.
James Newton Howard, The Lookout.
Michael Giacchino, Ratatouille.
* Alberto Iglesias, The Kite Runner.
Howard Shore, Eastern Promises.
Nick Cave, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford.

Original Song
“Do You Feel Me” – Diane WarrenAmerican Gangster.
“If You Want Me” – Glen Hansard & Markéta Irglová, Once.
“Come So Far” – Marc Shaiman, Hairspray.
“Rise” – Eddie Vedder, Into the Wild.
* “Grace Is Gone” – Clint Eastwood & Carole Bayer Sager, Grace Is Gone.
“Lyra” – Kate Bush, The Golden Compass.

Art Direction & Production Design
* Guy Hendrix Dyas & David Allday, Elizabeth: the Golden Age.
Patricia Norris, Martin Gendron & Troy Sizemore, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford.
Dennis Davenport & David Gropman, Hairspray.
Mark Tildesley, Gary Freeman, Stephen Morahan & Denis Schnegg, Sunshine.
David Allday, Matthew Gray & Charles Wood, Amazing Grace.
Mark Friedberg & Peter Rogness, Across the Universe.

Costume Design
* Alexandra Byrne, Elizabeth: The Golden Age.
Yvonne Blake, Goya's Ghosts.
Marit Allen, La Vie en Rose.
Rita Ryack, Hairspray.
Jenny Beavan, Amazing Grace.
Jacqueline Durran, Atonement.

Visual Effects
Scott Farrar, Transformers.
Michael Fink, The Golden Compass.
* Chris Watts, Grant Freckelton, Derek Wentworth & Daniel Leduc, 300.
Peter Chiang, Charlie Noble, David Vickery & Mattias Lindahl, The Bourne Ultimatum.
Thomas Schelesny, Matt Jacobs & Tom Gibbons, Enchanted.
Rob Engle, Jerome Chen, Sean Phillips, Kenn McDonald & Michael Lantieri, Beowulf.

Sound Mixing & Editing
Mike Prestwood-Smith, Mark Taylor & Glenn Freemantle, The Golden Compass.
Nikolas Javelle & Jean-Paul Hurier, La Vie en Rose.
Christopher Boyes, Paul Massey, Lee Orloff & George Watters II, Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End.
Scott Hecker, Eric Norris, Chris Jenkins, Frankie Montano & Patrick Rousseau, 300.
* Karen Baker Landers, Kirk Francis & Per Hallberg, The Bourne Ultimatum.
Tod A. Maitland, Skip Lievsay, Rick Kline & Jeremy Peirson, I Am Legend.

Mary Pickford Award for Outstanding Artistic Contribution to the Entertainment Industry
Kathy Bates.

Tesla Award in Recognition of Visionary Achievement in Filmmaking Technology
Dennis Muren.

Auteur Award
Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.

Best Ensemble
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead.

 

TELEVISION

Miniseries
Jane Eyre.
The Starter Wife.
The Company.
Five Days.
* The Amazing Mrs. Pritchard.

Motion Picture Made for Television
The Wind and the Willows.
* Mitch Albom's for One More Day.
Longford.
Life Support.
The Trial of Tony Blair.
Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee.

Actress in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Ruth Wilson, Jane Eyre.
Ellen Burstyn, Mitch Albom's for One More Day.
* Samantha Morton, Longford.
Queen Latifah, Life Support.
Debra Messing, The Starter Wife.
Sharon Small, Inspector Lynley Mysteries.

Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Toby Stephens, Jane Eyre.
Jim Broadbent, Longford.
Robert Lindsay, The Trial of Tony Blair.
Aidan Quinn, Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee.
* David Oyelowo, Five Days.
Tom Selleck, Jesse Stone: Sea Change.

Supporting Actor in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
Andy Serkis, Longford.
Michael Emerson, Lost.
Masi Oka, Heroes.
Justin Kirk, Weeds.
T.R. Knight, Grey's Anatomy.
Harry Dean Stanton, Big Love.
* David Zayas, Dexter.

Supporting Actress in a Series, Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television
* Vanessa Williams, Ugly Betty.
Judy Davis, The Starter Wife.
Chandra Wilson, Grey's Anatomy.
Jamie Pressly, My Name Is Earl.
Polly Bergen, Desperate Housewives.
Rachel Griffiths, Brothers and Sisters.

Television Series, Drama
The Riches.
* Dexter.
Mad Men.
Friday Night Lights.
Grey's Anatomy.
Brothers and Sisters.

Actress in a Series, Drama
Minnie Driver, The Riches.
Kyra Sedgwick, The Closer.
* Ellen Pompeo, Grey's Anatomy.
Sally Field, Brothers and Sisters.
Jeanne Tripplehorn, Big Love.
Glenn Close, Damages.

Actor in a Series, Drama
Eddie Izzard, The Riches.
* Michael C. Hall, Dexter.
James Woods, Shark.
Hugh Laurie, House.
Bill Paxton, Big Love.
Denis Leary, Rescue Me.

Television Series, Comedy or Musical
Ugly Betty.
Flight of the Concords.
Extras.
Chuck.
Weeds.
* Pushing Daisies.

Actress in a Series, Comedy or Musical
* America Ferrera, Ugly Betty.
Tina Fey, 30 Rock.
Julia Louis-Dreyfus, The New Adventures of Old Christine.
Felicity Huffman, Desperate Housewives.
Anna Friel, Pushing Daisies.
Patricia Heaton, Back to You.

Actor in a Series, Comedy or Musical
Lee Pace, Pushing Daisies.
Alec Baldwin, 30 Rock.
Steve Carell, The Office.
* Stephen Colbert, The Colbert Report.
Ricky Gervais, Extras.
Zachary Levi, Chuck.

Best Ensemble
Mad Men.

 

NEW MEDIA

Best Overall DVD
Notes on a Scandal.
Pan's Labyrinth.
Blood Diamond.
Little Children.
The Lives of Others.
Children of Men.
* The Prestige.
The Flying Scotsman.
Rescue Dawn.
William Shakespeare's Romeo + Juliet: The Music Edition.

DVD Extras (tie)
Fiddler on the Roof: Collector's Edition.
The Graduate: 40th Anniversary Edition.
* Borat.
The Sergio Leone Anthology.
RoboCop: 20th Anniversary Edition.
Viva Pedro: The Almodóvar Collection / Volver.
* Masters of Horror: Season 1.
Wall Street: 20th Anniversary Edition.
Flashdance: Special Collector's Edition.
The Silence of the Lambs: Collector's Edition.

Youth DVD
Cars.
Peter Pan: Platinum Edition.
Charlotte's Web.
* Ratatouille.
The Jungle Book: Two-Disc 40th Anniversary Platinum.
Transformers: Two-Disc Special Edition.
Gracie.
Care Bears: 25th Anniversary Edition.
The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh.
The Pebble and the Penguin.
Little Robots: “Reach for the Sky”.

Documentary DVD
Shut Up & Sing.
Alive Day Memories: Home from Iraq.
An Unreasonable Man.
Jesus Camp.
Crazy Love.
The Mormons.
* The War: A Ken Burns Film.
No End in Sight.
Sicko.
Addiction.

Classic DVD
Ghost: Special Collector's Edition.
The Full Monty: Fully Exposed Edition.
The Pirate.
House of Games.
* The Graduate: 40th Anniversary Edition.
Ace in the Hole.
RoboCop: Collector's Edition MGM (Video & DVD).
Stranger Than Paradise.
Cruising.
Funny Face: 50th Anniversary Edition.

DVD Release of a TV show
The Office: Season 3.
Twin Peaks: Season 2.
Rome: Season 2.
Ugly Betty: Season 1.
Nip/Tuck: Season 4.
Daniel Deronda.
The Muppet Show, Season 2.
Lost: The Complete Third Season.
House of Elliot: Complete Collection.
* Dexter: Season 1.

 

Los Angeles Film Critics Association website.

Image of Marion Cotillard as Edith Piaf in La Vie En Rose: Légende Films.

Image of oil baron Daniel Day-Lewis inhr There Will Be Blood image: Paramount Vantage / Miramax Films.


         
If you liked the article L.A. Film Critics Go Their Own Way: Oil Baron & Edith Piaf + Surprising Romanian Actor Among Winners, please recommend it to your friends and/or follow Alt Film Guide on social media. See share/follow buttons above.
L.A. Film Critics Go Their Own Way: Oil Baron & Edith Piaf + Surprising Romanian Actor Among Winners © 2004–2017 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'L.A. Film Critics Go Their Own Way: Oil Baron & Edith Piaf + Surprising Romanian Actor Among Winners'

UPDATED COMMENTING RULES: Our articles and/or other people's comments infuriate you?

Well, here's the good news: It's perfectly okay to disagree with our own and/or other commenters' views and opinions.

But ... *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Add something reasonable & coherent to the discussion.

Spammy, abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), trollish/inflammatory, and/or just plain demented comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

Also, bear in mind that links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.