***We're looking for contributors***

         

Genie Awards: Real-Life Tragedy 'Polytechnique' Leads, Xavier Dolan Snubbed

Maxim Gaudette in Polytechnique
Jim Sturgess in Fifty Dead Men Walking
Before Tomorrow
Maxim Gaudette in Polytechnique (top); Jim Sturgess in Fifty Dead Men Walking (middle); Madeline Piujuq Ivalu, Paul-Dylan Ivalu in Before Tomorrow (bottom)

The top Genie 2010 nominees were announced by Away from Her star Gordon Pinsent and Sundance 2010 Special Jury Prize winner Tatiana Maslany. They are Denis Villeneuve's 2010 Toronto Film Critics' winner Polytechnique (11 nominations), Charles Officer's Nurse.Fighter.Boy (ten nominations), Marie-Hélène Cousineau and Madeline Piujuq Ivalu's Before Tomorrow (nine), Patrice Sauvé's Grande Ourse: La clé des possibles / The Master Key (eight), and Kari Skogland's Fifty Dead Men Walking (seven).

With the exception of The Master Key, all of the aforementioned titles are in the running for Best Film.

“I'm an emotional guy,” Charles Officer explained after whoops of joy were followed by profuse tears when he learned that Nurse.Fighter.Boy had received ten nods. “The film itself was an emotional journey for the characters. If you're a part of that film, it has to be coming from somewhere, which is myself.”

Heavy drama dominated the Genies: The black-and-white Polytechnique, made in both French and English, chronicles the events that led to the massacre of 14 female students in Montreal in 1989; Before Tomorrow features an ill-fated Inuit hunting trip in the mid-19th century; Nurse.Fighter.Boy is a gritty urban drama about a former boxer who becomes attached to a nurse and her son; and the Irish Troubles are the focus of Fifty Dead Men Walking.

Jim Donovan's 3 Saisons, featuring several intertwined stories a la Babel, is the other Best Film nominee. It's also the only one in that group without a matching Best Director nod. Instead, Bruce McDonald was shortlisted for the horror thriller Pontypool.

Atom Egoyan's Adoration received only two nominations, for screenwriting and for best supporting actor Scott Speedman. De Pére en Flic, winner of the Golden Reel Award given to the most successful Canadian film of the year, is up for three Genies: best original screenplay, and best supporting actors Patrick Drolet and Rémy Girard.

Xavier Dolan in I Killed My Mother
Xavier Dolan in I Killed My Mother

“This year's nominations reflect a national cinema that is courageous in its storytelling,” said Sara Morton, CEO of the Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television, referring to this year's nominees for the 2010 Genie Awards, the Canadian Oscars. “They are films created from the wealth of cultures, communities, and historical moments that make up the Canadian identity. As the Genie Awards celebrate its 30th anniversary, these nominees will remind us of why it is as important as ever to celebrate and cherish the best of Canadian film.”

One who probably doesn't feel like either celebrating or cherishing is 20-year-old filmmaker Xavier Dolan, whose I Killed My Mother, Canada's submission for the Best Foreign Language Film Oscar, was snubbed by the Academy of Canadian Cinema. And not just snubbed for Best Film and Best Director – this story of a gay teen and his warped relationship with his mother, despite three wins at Cannes, successful festival screenings, and numerous good reviews especially for its female star, Anne Dorval, received a total of zero nominations. (The Hollywood Academy also failed to include it among the year's foreign-language nominees.)

As a sort of consolation prize, Xavier Dolan will be getting the Genies' non-competitive Claude Jutra Award given to an outstanding first-time filmmaker. Additionally, Dolan's film is up for five Prix Jutra, Quebec's own Oscars.

When asked about the I Killed My Mother snub at the Genies, Sara Morton replied: “It definitely was considered in all the categories. There is a significant difference between a film that does well on the festival circuit and one which is in a competition against other films. I don't think you can generalize from festival success to Genie success.”

Unlike the Hollywood Academy, which allows members to vote on the nominees of their particular branches, the Genies' nominating jury is composed of film professionals, movie critics and journalists.

Quote: Globe and Mail

Photo: I Killed My Mother (Regent Releasing)

The 30th Genie Awards will take place Monday, April 12 at Toronto's Kool Haus Entertainment Complex, a live entertainment venue located on the city's waterfront.

Quote: Toronto Star

Photo: Polytechnique (Alliance Films); Before Tomorrow (Igloolik Isuma Productions); Fifty Dead Men Walking (HandMade Films)

Maxim Gaudette in Polytechnique
Maxim Gaudette in Polytechnique

The 30th Genie Awards will take place Monday, April 12 at Toronto's Guvernment / Kool Haus Entertainment Complex.

BEST MOTION PICTURE
3 saisons - Maude Bouchard, Jim Donovan, Sandy Martinez, Bruno Rosato
Before Tomorrow - Stephane Rituit
Fifty Dead Men Walking - Shawn Williamson, Stephen Hegyes, Peter La Terriere, Kari Skogland
Nurse.Fighter.Boy - Ingrid Veninger
Polytechnique - Maxime Remillard, Don Carmody

BEST FEATURE LENGTH DOCUMENTARY
A Hard Name - Kristina McLaughlin, Michael McMahon, Alan Zweig
Les Dames En Bleu / Ladies In Blue - Claude Demers
Inside Hana's Suitcase - Larry Weinstein, Rudolf Biermann, Jessica Daniel
Prom Night In Mississippi - Patricia Aquino, Paul Saltzman
Rip: A Remix Manifesto - Mila Aung-Thwin, Kat Baulu, Brett Gaylor, Germaine Ying-Gee Wong

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTION
Marie-Helene Cousineau, Madeline Piujuq Ivalu - Before Tomorrow
Kari Skogland - Fifty Dead Men Walking
Charles Officer - Nurse.Fighter.Boy
Denis Villeneuve - Polytechnique
Bruce McDonald - Pontypool

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Jean-Carl Boucher - 1981
Paul Dylan Ivalu - Before Tomorrow
Joshua Jackson - One Week
Clark Johnson - Nurse.Fighter.Boy
Stephen McHattie - Pontypool

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Madeline Piujuq Ivalu - Before Tomorrow
Karen Leblanc - Nurse.Fighter.Boy
Carinne Leduc - 3 Saisons
Gabrielle Rose - Mothers&Daughters
Karine Vanasse - Polytechnique

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Patrick Drolet - De pere en flic / Father and Guns
John Dunsworth - Trailer Park Boys: Countdown to Liquor Day
Maxim Gaudette - Polytechnique
Remy Girard - De pere en flic / Father and Guns
Scott Speedman - Adoration

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Liane Balaban - One Week
Marie Brassard - Les grandes chaleurs / Heat Wave
Martha Burns - Love & Savagery
Isabel Richer - Babine
Sonia Vachon - 5150, rue des Ormes / 5150 Elm's Way

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Atom Egoyan - Adoration
Emile Gaudreault, Ian Lauzon - De pere en flic / Father and Guns
Charles Officer, Ingrid Veninger - Nurse.Fighter.Boy
Jacques Davidts - Polytechnique
David Bezmozgis - Victoria Day

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Marie-Helene Cousineau, Susan Avingaq, Madeline Piujuq Ivalu - Before Tomorrow
Kari Skogland - Fifty Dead Men Walking
Tony Burgess - Pontypool

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY
Steve Cosens - Nurse.Fighter.Boy
Jonathan Freeman - Fifty Dead Men Walking
Pierre Gill - Polytechnique
Ronald Plante - Grande ourse: La cle des possibles / The Master Key
Allen Smith - Les doigts croches / Sticky Fingers

ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING
Alain Baril - 5150, rue des Ormes / 5150 Elm's Way
Richard Comeau - Polytechnique
Francois Normandin, Jim Donovan - 3 Saisons
Michel Grou - Grande ourse: La cle des possibles / The Master Key
Jim Munro - Fifty Dead Men Walking

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SCORE
Benoit Charest - Polytechnique
Bertrand Chenier - Love & Savagery
Christian Clermont - 5150, rue des Ormes / 5150 Elm's Way
Normand Corbeil - Grande ourse: La cle des possibles / The Master Key
Ben Mink - Fifty Dead Men Walking

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC - ORIGINAL SONG
Susan Avingaq - Before Tomorrow - Pamani
John Welsman, Cherie Camp - Nurse.Fighter.Boy - Oh Love
Sari Dajani, Iohann Martin, Rudy Toussaint, John Von Aichlinger - Les grandes chaleurs / Heat Wave - Bon Swa

ACHIEVEMENT IN ART DIRECTION, PRODUCTION DESIGN
Diana Abbatangelo - Nurse.Fighter.Boy
Susan Avingaq - Before Tomorrow
Jean Babin - Grande ourse: La cle des possibles / The Master Key
Eve Stewart - Fifty Dead Men Walking
Patrice Vermette - 1981

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN
Atuat Akittirq - Before Tomorrow
Carmen Alie - Grande ourse: La cle des possibles / The Master Key
Sarah Armstrong - Nurse.Fighter.Boy
Brenda Broer - Cairo Time
Anne-Karine Gauthier - 1981

ACHIEVEMENT IN OVERALL SOUND
Mario Auclair, Daniel Bisson, Luc Boudrias, Jean-Charles Desjardins - Grande ourse: La cle des possibles / The Master Key
Stephane Bergeron, Pierre Blain, Jo Caron, Benoit Leduc - Polytechnique
Claude Hazanavicius, Daniel Bisson, Jean-Charles Desjardins, Bernard Gariepy Strobl - Love & Savagery
Richard Lavoie, Arnaud Derimay, Jean-Charles Desjardins, Bernard Gariepy Strobl - Before Tomorrow
Simon Goulet, Bernard Gariepy Strobl - 5150, rue des Ormes / 5150 Elm's Way

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING
Pierre-Jules Audet, Michelle Cloutier, Jacques Plante, Jean-Francois Sauve - Grande ourse: La cle des possibles / The Master Key
Mathieu Beaudin, Jacques Plante - 5150, rue des Ormes / 5150 Elm's Way
Claude Beaugrand, Guy Francoeur, Carole Gagnon, Christian Rivest - Polytechnique
Garrett Kerr, Fred Brennan, Paul Germann, Steve Hammond, Mishann Lau - Nurse.Fighter.Boy
Olivier Calvert, Natalie Fleurant, Francine Poirier, Lise Wedlock - Babine

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKE-UP
Djina Caron, Martin Rivest - Polytechnique
Djina Caron - Grande ourse: La cle des possibles / The Master Key
Diane Simard, Rejean Goderre - Love & Savagery
Micheline Trepanier, Linda Gordon - 1981
Robbi O'quinn, Leanne Morrison-Freed - You Might As Well Live

BEST SHORT DOCUMENTARY
The Delian Mode - Kara Blake, Marie-Josee Saint-Pierre
Passages - Marie-Josee Saint-Pierre
Petropolis: Aerial Perspectives On The Alberta Tar Sands - Peter Mettler, Sandy Hunter, Laura Severinac

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT DRAMA
Danse Macabre - Pedro Pires, Catherine Chagnon
Gilles - Constant Mentzas
Princess Margaret Blvd. - Dan Montgomery, Kazik Radwanski
Terre Des Hommes / Land Of Men - Ky Nam Le Duc
La Vie Commence / Life Begins - Elaine Hebert, Emile Proulx-Cloutier

BEST ANIMATED SHORT
Runaway / Train En Folie - Derek Mazur, Cordell Barker, Michael Scott
The Spine / L'echine - Steven Hoban, Chris Landreth, Marcy Page
Vive La Rose - Michael Fukushima, Bruce Alcock, Annette Clarke, Tina Ouellette


         
If you liked the article Genie Awards: Real-Life Tragedy 'Polytechnique' Leads, Xavier Dolan Snubbed, please recommend it to your friends and/or follow Alt Film Guide on social media. See share/follow buttons above.

Continue Reading: Ava Gardner & William Holden Movies

Previous Post: Robert Pattinson 'Little Ashes' Gay Cinema Award + Interview That Wasn't(?) & Career Concerns

Genie Awards: Real-Life Tragedy 'Polytechnique' Leads, Xavier Dolan Snubbed © 2004–2017 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Genie Awards: Real-Life Tragedy 'Polytechnique' Leads, Xavier Dolan Snubbed'

UPDATED COMMENTING RULES: Our articles and/or other people's comments infuriate you?

Well, here's the good news: It's perfectly okay to disagree with our own and/or other commenters' views and opinions.

But ... *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Add something reasonable & coherent to the discussion.

Spammy, abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), trollish/inflammatory, and/or just plain demented comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

Also, bear in mind that links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.