***We're looking for contributors***

Gotham Awards Nominations: Troubled Lesbian Couples, Ballerinas & Vampires

Annette Bening, Julianne Moore, The Kids Are All Right

The Independent Filmmaker Project (IFP), which bills itself the United States' “oldest and largest organization of independent filmmakers,” announced today the nominees for the 20th Gotham Independent Film Awards.

A total of 26 films, among them early awards-season favorites The Kids Are All Right, Black Swan, Blue Valentine, and Winter's Bone, were shortlisted.

The Gotham Awards consist of six competitive categories: Best Feature, Best Documentary, Breakthrough Director, Breakthrough Actor, Best Ensemble Performance and Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You.

Last year's Best Feature winner, Kathryn Bigelow's The Hurt Locker, went on to win numerous other awards, including the Best Picture Oscar. 

In addition to the competitive awards, actors Robert Duvall and Hilary Swank, director Darren Aronofsky, and Focus Features CEO James Schamus will be presented with career tributes.

The Gotham Awards' 2010 ceremony will be held on Monday, November 29, at Cipriani Wall Street in New York.

Full list of the 2010 Gotham Award nominees:

Best Feature

Black Swan

Darren Aronofsky, director; Mike Medavoy, Arnold W. Messer, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin, producers (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Blue Valentine

Derek Cianfrance, director; Jamie Patricof, Lynette Howell, Alex Orlovsky, producers (The Weinstein Company)

The Kids Are All Right

Lisa Cholodenko, director; Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte, Celine Rattray, Jordan Horowitz, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Philippe Hellmann, producers (Focus Features)

Let Me In

Matt Reeves, director; Simon Oakes, Alex Brunner, Guy East, Tobin Armbrust, Donna Gigliotti, John Nording, Carl Molinder, producers (Overture Films)

Winter's Bone

Debra Granik, director; Anne Rosellini, Alix Madigan-Yorkin, producers (Roadside Attractions)

 

Best Documentary

12th & Delaware

Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady, directors/producers (HBO Documentary Films)

Inside Job

Charles Ferguson, director; Charles Ferguson, Audrey Marrs, producers (Sony Pictures Classics)

The Oath

Laura Poitras, director/producer (Zeitgeist Films and American Documentary/POV)

Public Speaking

Martin Scorsese, director; Martin Scorsese, Graydon Carter, Margaret Bodde, Fran Lebowitz, producers (HBO Documentary Films)

Sweetgrass

Lucien Castaing-Taylor and Ilisa Barbash, directors; Ilisa Barbash, producer (Cinema Guild)

 

Best Ensemble Performance

The Kids Are All Right

Annette Bening, Julianne Moore, Mark Ruffalo, Mia Wasikowska, Josh Hutcherson (Focus Features)

Life During Wartime

Shirley Henderson, Ciarán Hinds, Allison Janney, Michael Lerner, Chris Marquette, Rich Pecci, Charlotte Rampling, Paul Reubens, Ally Sheedy, Dylan Riley Snyder, Renée Taylor, Michael Kenneth Williams (IFC Films)

Please Give

Catherine Keener, Amanda Peet, Oliver Platt, Rebecca Hall, Ann Guilbert, Lois Smith, Sarah Steele, Thomas Ian Nicholas (Sony Pictures Classics)

Tiny Furniture

Lena Dunham, Laurie Simmons, Grace Dunham, Rachel Howe, Merritt Wever, Amy Seimetz, Alex Karpovsky, David Call, Jemima Kirke, Sarah Sophie Flicker, Garland Hunter, Isen Hunter (IFC Films)

Winter's Bone

Jennifer Lawrence, John Hawkes, Dale Dickey, Lauren Sweetser, Garret Dillahunt, Kevin Breznahan (Roadside Attractions)

 

Breakthrough Director

John Wells for The Company Men (The Weinstein Company)

Kevin Asch for Holy Rollers (First Independent Pictures)

Glenn Ficarra and John Requa for I Love You Phillip Morris (Roadside Attractions)

Tanya Hamilton for Night Catches Us (Magnolia Pictures)

Lena Dunham for Tiny Furniture (IFC Films)

 

Breakthrough Actor

Prince Adu in Prince of Broadway (Elephant Eye Films)

Ronald Bronstein in Daddy Longlegs (IFC Films)

Greta Gerwig in Greenberg (Focus Features)

Jennifer Lawrence in Winter's Bone (Roadside Attractions)

John Ortiz in Jack Goes Boating (Overture Films)

 

Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near You

Kati with an i

Robert Greene, director; Douglas Tirola, Susan Bedusa, producers

Littlerock

Mike Ott, director; Frederick Thornton, Laura Ragsdale, Sierra Leoni, producers

On Coal River

Francine Cavanaugh and Adams Wood, directors; Jillian Elizabeth, Adams Wood, Francine Cavanaugh, producers

Summer Pasture

Lynn True and Nelson Walker, directors/producers; Tsering Perlo, co-director/co-producer

The Wolf Knife

Laurel Nakadate, director/producer

 

This year, the IFP has created a new award, The Festival Genius Audience Award.  To be eligible, a U.S. film must have won an audience award at a U.S. or Canadian film festival from November 2009 through October 2010.  The Festival Genius community, 200,000 film fans worldwide, will vote online for the winner. The nominees will be announced in early November and the winner will be revealed at the Gotham Awards ceremony.

 

Nominating Committee for Best Feature and Breakthrough Dir.:

Thelma Adams, Film Critic, US Weekly

Andrew O'Hehir, Film Critic, Salon.com

Joshua Rothkopf, Senior Film Writer, DVD Editor, Time Out New York

Lisa Schwarzbaum, Film Critic, Entertainment Weekly

 

Nominating Committee for Ensemble Performance and Breakthrough Actor:

Dave Karger, Senior Writer, Entertainment Weekly

Karen Durbin, Film Critic, Elle Magazine

Sam Adams, Film Critic, Philadelphia City Paper

Karina Longworth, Film Critic, LA Weekly

Rajendra Roy, The Celeste Bartos Chief Curator of Film, Museum of Modern Art

 

Nominating Committee for Best Documentary:

Cynthia Fuchs, Film-TV Editor, PopMatters

Sean Farnel, Director of Programming, Hot Docs Canadian International Documentary Film Festival

Mike Maggiore, Programmer and Publicist, Film Forum

Ronnie Scheib, Film Critic, Variety

The recipient of the Best Film Not Playing at a Theater Near YouÒ award will be determined by the editors of Filmmaker Magazine, a publication of IFP, and a curator from the Museum of Modern Art (MoMA). All of these nominees will also be screened for the public at MoMA November 18 - 22.

Photo: The Kids Are All Right (Suzanne Tenner / Focus Features)

If you liked the article Gotham Awards Nominations: Troubled Lesbian Couples, Ballerinas & Vampires, please recommend it to your friends. See floating share buttons on the left.
Follow Alt Film Guide on Google+, Facebook, and Twitter.

Continue Reading: Johnny Sheffield Dies: “Boy” in Johnny Weissmuller's Tarzan Movies

Previous Post: 'Greed' Review: Erich von Stroheim Silent Masterpiece

Gotham Awards Nominations: Troubled Lesbian Couples, Ballerinas & Vampires © 2004–2017 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Gotham Awards Nominations: Troubled Lesbian Couples, Ballerinas & Vampires'

**Updated Commenting Rules**: It's perfectly okay to disagree with our own and/or other commenters' views and opinions, but *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Add something rational & coherent to the discussion.

Spammy, rude/abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), trollish/inflammatory, and/or just plain demented comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

Additionally, bear in mind that links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.