Hong Kong Film Awards: Patrick Tam Comeback Movie Tops + Tiburon Festival Winners

April 15 update: Fu zi / After This Our Exile, Patrick Tam's first directorial effort in 17 years, won the top prize at the 26th Hong Kong Film Awards ceremony held tonight at the harbor front Hong Kong Cultural Centre, Tsim Sha Tsui.

“Thank you for the judges' support for me,” Tam said on the stage. “… I thank all the actors and crew members and also God, who gave me such a great gift.” Tam had stopped directing movies after Sha shou hu die meng / My Heart Is That Eternal Rose in 1989. Unhappy with the way his films were turning out, Tam would spend the next 17 years working as a professor and film editor.

After This Our Exile is the story of an inveterate gambler who, after losing his home and his wife, forces his young son to become a thief. The 160-minute family drama also won trophies for director Tam, supporting actor and best new performer for Gouw Ian Iskandar, and for Tam and co-screenwriter Tian Koi Leong. The 9-year-old Iskandar had previously won the Golden Horse Award for best supporting actor.

The most nominated film of the evening, Zhang Yimou's dysfunctional family melodrama-cum-period epic Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia / Curse of the Golden Flower, won 4 of its 14 nominations: best actress for Gong Li – one of the greatest performers of the last two decades – as an empress plotting a coup against her husband while being slowly poisoned by him; best art direction (Huo Tingxiao); best costume design / make-up (Academy Award nominee Yee Chung Man); and best song, “Ju Hua Tai” composed and sung by one of the film's stars, pop idol Jay Chou, and with lyrics by Vincent Fang Wen Shan.

Curse of the Golden Flower is the most expensive Chinese-language film to date, having reportedly cost a whopping – for local standards – HK$351 million (US$45 million).

Zhang lost the best film and best director awards, but his Chinese-made psychological family drama Qian li zou dan qi / Riding Alone for Thousands of Miles did win the award for best Asian film, beating South Korea's mammoth hit Gwoemul / The Host, which had dominated this year's Asian Film Awards, held in Hong Kong about three weeks ago.

The best actor winner was perhaps the biggest surprise – and the most applauded victory – of the evening. Veteran Lau Ching Wan (above, with Huo Siyan), the least-known name among the four nominees – the others were Jet Li, Chow Yun Fat, Tony Leung Chiu Wai, and Golden Horse Award winner Aaron Kwok – took home the award for his performance as a fading actor (a sort of parody of Lau's own career) in Lawrence Lau's little-seen Ngor yiu sing ming / My Name Is Fame.

The Best Supporting Actress was Zhou Xun (above) for her role as the object of a prince's affection in Feng Xiaogang's Ye yan / The Banquet. Last November, Zhou received the Golden Horse Award for best actress for the musical Ru guo · Ai / Perhaps Love.

Peter Kam Pui-tat took the best original film score award for Isabella. Kam had previously won the best film music award at the 2006 Berlin Film Festival.

Run Run ShawLegendary producer Run Run Shaw (right), who produced more than 150 films from the mid-1950s to the mid-1980s – and who will turn 100 next Oct. 7 – was the recipient of the Lifetime Achievement Award.

Many of the top nominees, including Johnnie To (who was competing against himself in the best director category), Gong Li, Zhang Yimou, Jet Li, and Chow Yun Fat were absent from the ceremony, but both Tony Leungs – Tony Leung Chiu-wai and Tony Leung Ka-fai – Aaron Kwok, and Jay Chou did show up.

April 10: The 2007 Hong Kong Film Award winners will be announced this coming Sunday, April 15.

A huge box office hit in China, Zhang Yimou's historical epic-cum-dysfunctional family drama Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia / Curse of the Golden Flower (top) leads the pack of nominees, with a total of 14 nods including best film, best director, best actor (Chow Yun Fat), and best actress (Gong Li). Curiously, Curse of the Golden Flower is conspicuously absent from the best screenplay category.

Earlier this year, the film received one Academy Award nomination – for best costume design (Yee Chung Man) – and won awards for costume design (period film) and art direction (period film, Huo Tingxiao) from, respectively, the U.S.-based Costume Designers Guild Art Directors Guild.

Aaron Kwok in After This Our Exile by Patrick TamOther top Hong Kong Film Award nominees are Patrick Tam's Fu zi / After This Our Exile (left), with 10 nominations including best film, best director, and best actor (Aaron Kwok).

The tale of a young man's convoluted relationship with his no-good father, After This Our Exile won three 2006 Golden Horse awards: Best film, best actor, and best supporting actor (Gouw Ian Iskandar). The family drama also won awards for best Asian film and best artistic contribution in an Asian film at the 2006 Tokyo Film Festival.

Rounding out the list of five best film nominees are the Jet Li martial-arts actioner Huo Yuan Jia / Fearless (with a total of seven nominations), Johnnie To's crime thriller Hak se wui yi wo wai kwai / Election 2 / Triad Election (with five), and another Johnnie To crime flick, Fong juk / Exiled (with four). To, in fact, is competing against himself in the best director category.

Zhang Yimou's Chinese-made drama Qian li zou dan qi / Riding Alone for Thousands of Miles, Shusuke Kaneko's Japanese supernatural crime thriller Desu nôto / Death Note, and Bong Joon-ho's South Korean comedy-horror-ecological family drama Gwoemul / The Host — this year's Asian Film Awards big winner – are among the five best Asian film nominees.

26th Hong Kong Film Awards
The 26th Hong Kong Film Award nominations were announced on Feb. 1, 2007.

The 26th Hong Kong Film Award winners were announced at the Hong Kong Cultural Centre Tsim Sha Tsui on April 15, 2007.

Hong Kong Film Awards 2007 Winners - Article

Hong Kong Film Awards 2007 Nominations - Article

(”*” denotes the winner in each category)

Aaron Kwok, Gouw Ian Iskandar in After This Our Exile

Best Film
* Fu zi / After This Our Exile, Co-presented by Vision Film Workshop, Black & White Films Ltd, Executive Producer Chiu Li Kuang
Fong juk / Exiled, Presented by Media Asia Films Ltd, Executive Producer Johnnie To Kei Fung
Hak se wui yi wo wai kwai / Election 2 / Triad Election, Co-presented by One Hundred Years of Film Co Ltd & Milkyway Image (HK) Ltd, Executive Producer Dennis Law Sau Yiu & Johnnie To Kei Fung
Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia / Curse of the Golden Flower, Co-presented by Film Partner International Inc, Edko Films Ltd & Beijing New Picture Film Co Ltd, Executive Producer Bill Kong & Zhang Weiping
Huo Yuan Jia / Fearless, Co-presented by Hero China International Ltd & China Film Group Corporation Beijing Film Studio, Executive Producer Bill Kong, Ronny Yu, Jet Li & Yang Buting

Best Asian Film *
Xiaohai bu ben 2 / I Not Stupid Too Singapore
* Qian li zou dan qi / Riding Alone for Thousands of Miles China
Desu nôto / Death Note Japan
Fengkuang de shitou / Crazy Stone China
Gwoemul / The Host Korea

Best Director
* Patrick Tam Ka Ming (Fu zi / After This Our Exile)
Johnnie To Kei Fung (Fong juk / Exiled)
Johnnie To Kei Fung (Hak se wui yi wo wai kwai / Election 2 / Triad Election)
Zhang Yimou (Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia / Curse of the Golden Flower)
Jacob Cheung Chi Leung (Muk gong / A Battle of Wits)

Best New Director
Law Wing Cheong (Tin sun yut dui / 2 Become 1)
* Daniel Wu (Sei dai tinwong / The Heavenly Kings)
Patrick Kong (Duk ga si oi / Marriage with a Fool)

Best Actor
Aaron Kwok (Fu zi / After This Our Exile)
* Lau Ching Wan (Ngor yiu sing ming / My Name Is Fame)
Tony Leung Chiu Wai (Seung sing / Confession of Pain)
Chow Yun Fat (Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia / Curse of the Golden Flower)
Jet Li (Huo Yuan Jia / Fearless)

Best Actress
Teresa Mo Shun Kwan (Daai cheung foo 2 / Men Suddenly in Black 2)
Rene Liu (Sun yat fai lok / Happy Birthday)
Isabella Leong (Isabella)
Angelica Lee Sin Je (Gwai wik / Re-Cycle)
* Gong Li (Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia / Curse of the Golden Flower)

Best Supporting Actor
* Gouw Ian Iskandar (Fu zi / After This Our Exile)
Simon Yam (Hak se wui yi wo wai kwai / Election 2 / Triad Election)
Nick Cheung Ka Fai (Hak se wui yi wo wai kwai / Election 2 / Triad Election)
Jay Chou (Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia / Curse of the Golden Flower)
Liu Ye (Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia / Curse of the Golden Flower)

Best Supporting Actress
Kelly Lin (Fu zi / After This Our Exile)
Isabella Leong (Mon seung / Diary)
Candice Yu (Ngor yiu sing ming / My Name Is Fame)
* Zhou Xun (Ye yan / The Banquet)
Kristal Tin Yui Lee (The Mother Is a Belly Dancer)

Best New Performer
* Gouw Ian Iskandar (Fu zi / After This Our Exile)
Huo Si Yan (Ngor yiu sing ming / My Name Is Fame)
Pei Pei (Dog Bite Dog)
Sun Li (Huo Yuan Jia / Fearless)
Matthew Medvedev (Rob·B·Hood)

Best Screenplay
* Patrick Tam Ka Ming & Tian Koi Leong (Fu zi / After This Our Exile)
Sylvia Chang, Mathias Woo & Theresa Tang (Sun yat fai lok / Happy Birthday)
James Yuen Sai Sang, Jessica Fong & Lo Yiu Fai (Ngor yiu sing ming / My Name Is Fame)
Yau Nai Hoi & Yip Tin Shing (Hak se wui yi wo wai kwai / Election 2 / Triad Election)
Felix Chong & Alan Mak (Seung sing / Confession of Pain)

Best Cinematography
Mark Lee Ping Bing (Fu zi / After This Our Exile)
Charlie Lam (Isabella)
Cheng Siu Keung (Fong juk / Exiled)
* Andrew Lau Wai Keung & Lai Yiu Fai (Seung sing / Confession of Pain)
Zhao Xiaoding (Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia / Curse of the Golden Flower)

Best Film Editing
Patrick Tam Ka Ming (Fu zi / After This Our Exile)
David Richardson (Fong juk / Exiled)
Azrael Chung Wai Chiu (Seung sing / Confession of Pain)
* Eric Kong Chi Leung (Muk gong / A Battle of Wits)
Virginia Katz & Richard Learoyd (Huo Yuan Jia / Fearless)

Best Original Film Score
* Peter Kam Pui Tat (Isabella)
Tan Dun (Ye yan / The Banquet)
Chan Kwong Wing (Seung sing / Confession of Pain)
Shigeru Umebayashi (Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia / Curse of the Golden Flower)
Kenji Kawai (Muk gong / A Battle of Wits)

Best Original Film Song
“Heavenly Kings” (Sei dai tinwong / The Heavenly Kings)
Composer Davy Chan
Lyric Li Jin Yi
Sung by Alive

“Sun yat fai lok / Happy Birthday” (Sun yat fai lok / Happy Birthday)
Composer Chan Fai Yeung
Lyric Lin Xi
Sung by Rene Liu

“Only for Love” (Ye yan / The Banquet)
Composer Tan Dun m
Lyric Fan Xueyi
Sung by Zhang Liangying

* “Ju Hua Tai” (Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia / Curse of the Golden Flower)
Composer Jay Chou
Lyric Vincent Fang Wen Shan
Sung by Jay Chou

“Huo Yuan Jia / Fearless” (Huo Yuan Jia / Fearless)
Composer Jay Chou
Lyric Vincent Fang Wen Shan
Sung by Jay Chou

Best Art Direction
Patrick Tam Ka Ming & Cyrus Ho Kim Hung (Fu zi / After This Our Exile)
Man Lim Chung (Isabella)
Tim Yip (Ye yan / The Banquet)
Man Lim Chung (Seung sing / Confession of Pain)
* Huo Tingxiao (Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia / Curse of the Golden Flower)

Best Costume Design / Make Up
Stephanie Wong (Isabella)
Tim Yip (Ye yan / The Banquet)
Man Lim Chung (Seung sing / Confession of Pain)
* Yee Chung Man (Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia / Curse of the Golden Flower)
Tong Huamiao (Muk gong / A Battle of Wits)

Best Action Choreography
Tony Ching Siu Tung (Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia / Curse of the Golden Flower)
Stephen Tung Wai (Muk gong / A Battle of Wits)
* Yuen Wo Ping (Huo Yuan Jia / Fearless)
Donnie Yen (Dragon Tiger Gate)
Jackie Chan, Li Chung Chi & JC Stunt Team (Rob·B·Hood)

Best Visual Effects
Jiang Yanming (Ye yan / The Banquet)
* Ng Yuen Fai, Chas Chau Chi Shing, Emil Yee Kwok Leung, Alex Lim Hung Fung (Gwai wik / Re-Cycle)
Angela Barson, Frankie Chung Chi Hang, John Leonti & Sze Cheuk Wah (Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia / Curse of the Golden Flower)
Clement Cheng, Victor Wong & Eddy Wong (Muk gong / A Battle of Wits)
Koan Hui (Dragon Tiger Gate)

Best Sound Design
Wang Danrong (Ye yan / The Banquet)
* Nakom Kositpaisal (Gwai wik / Re-Cycle)
Tao Jing & Roger Savage (Man cheng jin dai huang jin jia / Curse of the Golden Flower)
Steve Burgess & He Wei (Muk gong / A Battle of Wits)
Richard E. Yawn (Huo Yuan Jia / Fearless)

Century Achievement Award: Producer and studio head Run Run Shaw

Professional Spirit Award: Makeup artist Sis Chun

* The Chinese drama Still Life was originally one of the five Best Asian Film nominees. However, the film failed “to fulfill the criterions [sic] in the Hong Kong Film Awards,” apparently because it wasn't released in a 35mm print. I Not Stupid Too was its replacement.

Between Mar. 22-30, the 6th annual Tiburon International Film Festival (website) screened 250 films from 90 countries.

Among the festival's highlights were a program on Pixar short films, the Spotlight on Tunisian Cinema, and tributes to Marcello Mastroianni (left, with a screening of Annarosa Morri and Mario Canale's Marcello, una vita dolce / Marcello, A Sweet Life) and John Ford (with a screening of Peter Bogdanovich's Directed By John Ford).

Another honoree, Mark Rydell, best known for his Academy Award-nominated family drama On Golden Pond, was on hand to present the West Coast Premiere of his latest film, Even Money, starring Kim Basinger, Forest Whitaker, Danny DeVito, Kelsey Grammer, Nick Cannon, Ray Liotta, Jay Mohr, Cassandra Hepburn, and Tim Roth.

The Tiburon festival's Golden Reel winner for best film was Una Ballata bianca / A White Ballad (above), Stefano Odoardi's portrait of an elderly couple whose life together is about to end, while István Szabó was chosen best director for Rokonok / Relatives, a tale of love and political corruption in Hungary.

The best actor was Janne Virtanen for his role as a man accused of manslaughter in the Finnish drama Valkoinen Kaupunki / Frozen City. Céline Bonnier took the best actress award for her ex-con trying to adjust to family life in a small Canadian town in Délivrez-moi / Forgive Me. Earlier this year, Bonnier also won the Prix Jutra (Quebec's Oscar) for best actress.

The Tiburon film festival takes place yearly in Tiburon, just north of San Francisco across the Golden Gate Bridge in Marin County.

6th Tiburon (Calif.) International Film Festival - 2007 Golden Reel Awards

2007 Tiburon International Film Festival: March 22-30.

A White Ballad by Stefano Odoardi

Best Film: Una Ballata bianca / A White Ballad, Directed by: Stefano Odoardi (Italy)

Relatives by Istvan Szabó

Best Dir.: István Szabó, Rokonok / Relatives (Hungary)

Janne Virtanen in Frozen City

Best Actor: Janne Virtanen, Valkoinen Kaupunki / Frozen City (Finland)

Celine Bonnier in Forgive Me

Best Actress: Céline Bonnier, Délivrez-moi / Forgive Me (Canada)

Best Documentary: The Sermons of Sister Jane, Directed by: Irving Saraf, Allie Light, Carol Monpere (US)

Humanitarian Award: Rwanda. Through Us, Humanity…, (Directed by: Marie-France Collard) [Belgium]

Best Musical Documentary: Si Sos Brujo: A Tango Story, Directed by: Caroline Neal (Argentine)

Best Animation: Temerario, Directed by: Carl Zitelmann (UK)

Federico Fellini Award: Brigit Moller, Valerie (Germany)

Orson Welles Award: Janghun Troy Choi, Blind Love (US)

Luiz Gustavo, Luana Piovani in Romeo and Juliet Get Married

Best Comedy: O Casamento de Romeu e Julieta / Romeo and Juliet Get Married, Directed by: Bruno Barreto (Brazil)

Best Sports Film: Peel: The Peru Project, Directed by: Wes Brown & T.J. Barrack

Best Experimental Film: Quio: So Dazed, Directed by: Christine Lang (Germany)

Best Children's Film: The Tillamook Treasure, Directed by: Jane Beaumont Hall (US)

Best Short: Hero by Nature, Directed by: Roger Cantin (Canada)

Best Student Film: 365 Boots on Ground, Directed by: KC Wayland (US)

Best Music Video: King Without a Crown, Directed by: P.R. Brown (US)

Hong Kong Film Awards: Patrick Tam Comeback Movie Tops + Tiburon Festival Winners © 2004–2018 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Hong Kong Film Awards: Patrick Tam Comeback Movie Tops + Tiburon Festival Winners'

COMMENTING RULES:

Don't waste time and energy disagreeing with and/or being deeply offended by the presentation of factual information.

On the other hand, it's perfectly okay to disagree with and/or, if you're so inclined, to be deeply offended by the views & opinions (and/or likes & dislikes) found on this site. And to let us know about any omissions or, heaven forbid, errors.

Just bear in mind that *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Feel free to add something reasonable & coherent – AND fact-based – to the discussion.

Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

And finally, links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.