***We're looking for contributors***

Danish + French & Irish Awards: Mockumentary About Assassination of Danish Prime Minister In

Bodil Awards: 'White Night' Tops Nominations

2007 Bodil Award nominations: Jan. '08.

2007 Bodil Award winners: Imperial Cinema in Copenhagen on Feb. 24, '08.

("*" denotes the winner in each category)

Jannik Johansen's drama White Night (above) received the most nominations – five in all – for the 2007 Danish Film Critics Association's Bodil Awards. The film follows a real estate agent (best actor nominee Lars Brygmann) who attempts to make amends for having accidentally killed a man in a bar-room brawl.

The other best film nominees are: Peter Schønau Fog's The Art of Crying (the eventual winner, above), a black comedy about an abusive father in a Jutland community; Natasha Arthy's Fighter, about a girl who wants to become a kung fu fighter despite her Turkish family's disapproval; and Morten Hartz Kaplers's AFR, a mockumentary about the assassination of Danish prime minister Anders Fogh Rasmussen – an avid supporter of the invasion of Iraq – which "reveals" that the married p.m. was gay. (Though quite right-wing in many of his socio-economic policies, Rasmussen is reportedly a supporter of gay marriages in Denmark's Lutheran church.) Kaplers himself plays Rasmussen's lover-assassin.

“Seamlessly put together and with considerable aplomb," says Russell Edwards in Variety, "the mockumentary mercilessly subverts Rasmussen's real-life actions and statements. Legal consequences in Denmark may be dire, but this agitprop work by writer-director-thesp Kaplers is a tour de force."

BEST FILM
AFR, Morten Hartz Kaplers
Fighter, Natasha Arthy
Hvid nat / White Night, Jannik Johansen
* Kunsten at græde i kor / The Art of Crying, Peter Schønau Fog

BEST AMERICAN FILM
The Darjeeling Limited, Wes Anderson
I'm Not There, Todd Haynes
* Letters from Iwo Jima, Clint Eastwood
Paranoid Park, Gus Van Sant
Zodiac, David Fincher

BEST NON-AMERICAN FOREIGN FILM
Eastern Promises, David Cronenberg
* Pan's Labyrinth, Guillermo del Toro
Persepolis, Vincent Paronnaud and Marjane Satrapi
Reprise, Joachim Trier
4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days, Cristian Mungiu

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
* Jesper Asholt, The Art of Crying
Kim Bodnia, Ekko
Lars Brygmann, White Night
David Dencik, Udenfor kærligheden / Outside Love
Jannik Lorenzsen, The Art of Crying

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* Noomi Rapace, Daisy Diamond
Paprika Steen, Vikaren / The Substitute
Rikke Louise Andersson, White Night
Semra Turan, Fighter
Sonja Richter, Cecilie

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Dejan Cukic, De unge år / The Early Years Erik Nietzsche Part 1
* Morten Grunwald, White Night
Nikolaj Kopernikus, De fortabte sjæles ø / Island of Lost Souls
Søren Malling, The Early Years Erik Nietzsche Part 1
Cyron Bjørn Melville, Fighter

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Anne Sophie Byder, White Night
Stine Fischer Christensen, Ekko
Trine Dyrholm, Daisy Diamond
* Charlotte Fich, Kærlighed på film / Just Another Love Story
Hanne Hedelund, The Art of Crying

Best Documentary:
* The Monastery by Pernille Rose Gronkjaer

Best Cinematography:
* Dan Laustsen for The Substitute and Just Another Love Story

Honorary Bodil: Distributors Ib Monty, Marguerite Engberg, and Niels Jensen

Extra Bodil: 3D production company Ghost Digital Production House for its work on Island of Lost Souls

Richard Attenborough Awards

Paul Greengrass The Bourne Ultimatum, starring Matt Damon, is the "British peoples choice" for the Richard Attenborough Film Award for best British film. The public vote took place via 25 regional media outlets. As per The Guardian, Greengrass thriller has been seen by more than 4 million viewers in the United Kingdom.

At the 2008 Oscar ceremonyThe Bourne Ultimatum won three statuettes: best editing (Christopher Rouse), best sound editing, and best sound mixing.

Greengrass and Damon are supposed to rejoin forces on a fourth and final Bourne installment. A production date has yet to be announced.

Last month, the Richard Attenborough Film Awards, voted for by British regional press journalists, named Atonement as best film. The period drama also won awards for director Joe Wright, screenwriter Christopher Hampton, and actor James McAvoy. (At the Oscars, Atonement took only one award: best original score for Dario Marianelli.)

Academy Award-nominated Cate Blanchett was named best actress for Elizabeth: The Golden Age, while Sam Riley who has been strangely ignored on the American side of the Atlantic won the rising star award for his performance as the late Joy Division singer Ian Curtis in Control.

César Awards: 'The Secret of the Grain'

The Secret of the Grain by Abdellatif Kechiche

(“*” denotes the winner in each category)

BEST FILM / MEILLEUR FILM
* La graine et le mulet / The Secret of the Grain
directed by Abdellatif Kechiche
produced by Claude Berri
La Môme / La Vie en Rose
directed by Olivier Dahan
produced by Alain Goldman
Persepolis
directed by Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
produced by Marc-Antoine Robert and Xavier Rigault
Le Scaphandre et le papillon / The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
directed by Julian Schnabel
produced by Jérôme Seydoux
Un secret / A Secret
directed by Claude Miller
produced by Yves Marmion

BEST FIRST FILM / MEILLEUR PREMIER FILM
Ceux qui restent / Those Who Remain
directed by Anne le Ny
produced by Jean-Philippe Andraca and Christian Bérard
Et toi t'es sur qui? / Just About Love?
directed by Lola Doillon
produced by Saga Blanchard
Naissance des pieuvres / Water Lilies
directed by Céline Sciamma
produced by Bénédicte Couvreur and Jérôme Dopffer
* Persepolis
directed by Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud
produced by Marc-Antoine Robert and Xavier Rigault
Tout est pardonné / All Is Forgiven
directed by Mia Hansen-Love
produced by David Thion and Philippe Martin

Martina Gedeck in The Lives of Others

BEST FOREIGN FILM / MEILLEUR FILM ÉTRANGER
4 luni, 3 saptamani si 2 zile / 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days directed by Christian Mungiu
Auf der anderen Seite / The Edge of Heaven directed by Fatih Akin
We Own the Night directed by James Gray
Eastern Promises directed by David Cronenberg
* Das Leben der Anderen / The Lives of Others directed by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck

Terror's Advocate by Barbet Schroeder

BEST DOCUMENTARY / MEILLEUR FILM DOCUMENTAIRE
Les animaux amoureux / Animals in Love directed by Laurent Charbonnier
* L'avocat de la terreur / Terror's Advocate directed by Barbet Schroeder
Les Lip, l'imagination au pouvoir directed by Christian Rouaud
Le premier cri / The First Cry directed by Gilles de Maistre
Retour en Normandie / Return to Normandy directed by Nicolas Philibert

Abdellatif Kechiche

BEST DIRECTOR / MEILLEUR RÉALISATEUR
Olivier Dahan for La Vie en Rose
* Abdellatif Kechiche for The Secret of the Grain
Claude Miller for A Secret
Julian Schnabel for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
André Téchiné for Les témoins / The Witnesses

Max von Sydow, Mathieu Amalric in The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

BEST ACTOR / MEILLEUR ACTEUR
* Mathieu Amalric in The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Michel Blanc in The Witnesses
Jean-Pierre Darroussin in Dialogue avec mon jardinier
Vincent Lindon in Those Who Remain
Jean-Pierre Marielle in Faut que ça danse!

Marion Cotillard in La Vie en Rose

BEST ACTRESS / MEILLEURE ACTRICE
Isabelle Carré in Anna M.
* Marion Cotillard in La Vie en Rose
Cécile De France in A Secret
Marina Foïs in Darling
Catherine Frot in Odette Toulemonde

Sami Bouajila in The Witnesses

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR / MEILLEUR ACTEUR DANS UN SECOND RÔLE
* Sami Bouajila in The Witnesses
Pascal Greggory in La Vie en Rose
Michael Lonsdale in La question humaine
Fabrice Luchini in Molière
Laurent Stocker in Ensemble, c'est tout

Ludivine Sagnier, Nathalie Boutefeu, Julie Depardieu in A Secret

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS / MEILLEURE ACTRICE DANS UN SECOND RÔLE
* Julie Depardieu in A Secret
Noémie Lvovsky in Actrices
Bulle Ogier in Faut que ça danse!
Ludivine Sagnier in A Secret
Sylvie Testud in La Vie en Rose

Audrey Tautou, Laurent Stocker in Ensemble, c'est tout

BEST MALE NEWCOMER / MEILLEUR ESPOIR MASCULIN
Nicolas Cazalé in Le fils de l'épicier
Grégoire Leprince-Ringuet in Les chansons d'amour
Johan Libéreau in The Witnesses
Jocelyn Quivrin in 99 F
* Laurent Stocker in Ensemble, c'est tout

Hafsia Herzi in The Secret of the Grain

BEST FEMALE NEWCOMER / MEILLEUR ESPOIR FÉMININ
Louise Blachère in Water Lilies
Audrey Dana in Roman de gare
Adèle Haenel in Water Lilies
* Hafsia Herzi in The Secret of the Grain
Clotilde Hesme in Les chansons d'amour

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY / MEILLEUR SCÉNARIO ORIGINAL
Olivier Dahan for La Vie en Rose
Julie Delpy for 2 days in Paris
* Abdellatif Kechiche for The Secret of the Grain
Anne le Ny for Those Who Remain
Laurent Tirard, Grégoire Vigneron for Molière

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY / MEILLEURE ADAPTATION
Claude Berri for Ensemble, c'est tout
Christine Carrière for Darling
Ronald Harwood for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Claude Miller, Nathalie Carter for A Secret
* Marjane Satrapi, Vincent Paronnaud for Persepolis

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY / MEILLEURE PHOTO
Yves Angelo for Le deuxième souffle
Gérard de Battista for A Secret
Giovanni Fiore Coltellacci for L'ennemi intime
Janusz Kaminski for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
* Tetsuo Nagata for La Vie en Rose

BEST EDITING / MEILLEUR MONTAGE
Ghalya Lacroix, Camille Toubkis for The Secret of the Grain
Véronique Lange for A Secret
Richard Marizy, Yves Beloniak for La Vie en Rose
Stéphane Roche for Persepolis
* Juliette Welfling for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE / MEILLEURE MUSIQUE ÉCRITE POUR UN FILM
* Alex Beaupain for Les chansons d'amour
Olivier Bernet for Persepolis
Alexandre Desplat for L'ennemi intime
Zbigniew Preisner for A Secret
Archie Shepp for Faut que ça danse!

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN / MEILLEUR DÉCORS
Françoise Dupertuis for Molière
Thierry Flamand (ADC) for Le deuxième souffle
Jean-Pierre Kohut Svelko for A Secret
Christian Marti for Jacquou le croquant
* Olivier Raoux for La Vie en Rose

BEST COSTUME DESIGN / MEILLEURS COSTUMES
* Marit Allen for La Vie en Rose
Jacqueline Bouchard for A Secret
Corinne Jorry for Le deuxième souffle
Pierre-Jean Larroque for Molière
Jean-Daniel Vuillermoz for Jacquou le croquant

BEST SOUND / MEILLEUR SON
Antoine Deflandre, Germain Boulay, Eric Tisserand for L'ennemi intime
Guillaume Le Braz, Valérie Deloof, Agnès Ravez, Thierry Delor for Les chansons d'amour
Thierry Lebon, Eric Chevallier, Samy Bardet for Persepolis
Jean-Paul Mugel, Francis Wargnier, Dominique Gaborieau for The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
* Laurent Zeilig, Pascal Villard, Jean-Paul Hurier for La Vie en Rose

BEST SHORT FILM / MEILLEUR COURT MÉTRAGE
Deweneti directed by Dyana Gaye
* Le Mozart des pickpockets directed by Philippe Pollet-Villar
Premier voyage directed by Grégoire Sivan
La promenade directed by Marina de Van
Rachel directed by Frédéric Mermoud

HONORARY CÉSAR / CÉSAR D'HONNEUR: Jeanne Moreau, Roberto Benigni

CÉSAR HOMMAGE: Romy Schneider

2008 Irish Film Award nominations: Feb. 1.

2008 Irish Film Award winners: Gaiety Theatre in Dublin on February 17, 2008

FILM CATEGORIES

Best Film
Becoming Jane - (Ecosse Films/Octagon)
Closing the Ring - (The Works UK Distribution)
* Garage - (Element Pictures Distribution)
Kings - (Newgrange Pictures)
Shrooms - (Treasure Entertainment)

Best International Film
Atonement (Universal)
The Bourne Ultimatum (Universal)
La Vie en Rose (Eclipse Pictures)
* The Lives of Others (Lionsgate)

Best Director
* Lenny Abrahamson – Garage (Element Pictures Distribution)
Paddy Breathnach – Shrooms (Treasure Entertainment)
Tom Collins – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
John Crowley – Boy A (Cuba Pictures)
Robert Quinn – CrÉ na Cille (ROSG)

Best Actor in a Lead Role
Gabriel Byrne – Jindabyne (Revolver Entertainment)
Colm Meaney – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
Cillian Murphy – Sunshine (Twentieth Century Fox)
Hugh O'Conor – Speed Dating (System 48)
* Pat Shortt – Garage (Element Pictures Distribution)

Best Actress in a Lead Role
See television categories

Best International Actor
George ClooneyMichael Clayton
* Daniel Day Lewis – There Will Be Blood
James McAvoy – Atonement
Ulrich Mühe – The Lives of Others

Best International Actress
See "Other" categories

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
* Brendan Conroy – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
Donal O'Kelly – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
Conor J Ryan – Garage (Element Pictures Distribution)
Don Wycherley – Speed Dating (System 48)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Elaine Cassidy – And When Did You Last See Your Father (Walt Disney Studio Motion Pictures Ireland)
Anne Marie Duff – Garage (Element Pictures Distribution)
Gail Fitzpatrick – Strength and Honour (Maron Pictures)
* Saoirse RonanAtonement (Universal)

Best Screenplay
Tom Collins – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
* Mark O'Halloran – Garage (Element Pictures Distribution)
Mark O'Rowe – Boy A (Cuba Pictures)
Stuart Townsend – Battle in Seattle (Insight Film Studios)

 

TELEVISION DRAMA CATEGORIES

Best Single Drama / Drama Serial
Damage (Subotica Entertainment)
My Boy Jack (Ecosse Films/Octagon Films)
Prosperity (Element Pictures)
* The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)

Best Drama Series / Soap
The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions)
Ros na Rún (EO Teilifís/LÉirithe Thír Eoghain)
Single-Handed (Touchpaper)
* The Tudors (World 2000)

Best Director
* Lenny Abrahamson – Prosperity (Element Pictures)
Brian Kirk – The Tudors (World 2000)
Paul Mercier – Aifric (Telegael Media Group)
Declan Recks – The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)

Best Actor in a Lead Role
Denis Conway – The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)
Michael Gambon – Celebration (Parallel Film Productions)
* Jonathan Rhys MeyersThe Tudors (World 2000)
Don Wycherley – The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)

Best Actress in a Lead Role Film/Television
Clíona Ní Chiosáin – Aifric (Telegael Media Group)
Fionnula Flanagan – Brotherhood (Channel 6)
Brid Ní Neachtain – CrÉ na Cille (ROSG)
* Aisling O'Sullivan – The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions)
Siobhan Shanahan – Prosperity (Element Pictures)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
* Nick Dunning – The Tudors (World 2000)
Leroy Harris – Prosperity (Element Pictures)
Eamonn Hunt – The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)
Gary Lydon – The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
Dawn Bradfield – The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions)
* Maria Doyle Kennedy – The Tudors (World 2000)
Fionnula Flanagan – Paddywhackery (Dough Productions)
Amy Huberman – The Clinic (Parallel Film Productions)

Best Screenplay
Marcus Fleming – The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)
* Mark O'Halloran – Prosperity (Element Pictures)
Daniel O'Hara, Paddy C.Courtney – Paddywhackery (Dough Productions)
Aisling Walsh – Damage (Subotica Entertainment)

 

CRAFT CATEGORIES - FILM/TELEVISION

Best Director of Photography
PJ Dillon – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
* Seamus McGarvey – Atonement (Universal)
Peter Robertson – Garage (Element Pictures Distribution)
Ciaran Tanham – Northanger Abbey (Octagon Films)

Best Editing
* Dermot Diskin – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
Stephen O'Connell – Damage (Subotica Entertainment)
Isobel Stephenson – Garage (Element Pictures Distribution)
Gareth Young – The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)

Best Original Score
* Pol Brennan – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
Jim Lockhart – CrÉ na Cille (ROSG)
Stephen McKeon – The Running Mate (Rubicon Films)
Stephen Rennicks – Garage (Element Pictures Distribution)

Best Production Design
* Tom Conroy – The Tudors (World 2000)
David Craig – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
Tom Mc Cullagh – Closing the Ring (The Works UK Distribution)
Padraig O'Neill – Garage (Element Pictures Distribution)

Best Costume Design
* Joan Bergin – The Tudors (World 2000)
Maggie Donnelly – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
Lorna Marie Mugan – My Boy Jack (Ecosse Films/Octagon Films)
Eimer Ní Mhaoldomhnaigh – Becoming Jane (Ecosse Films/Octagon)

Best Sound
Becoming Jane – Nick Adams, Tom Johnson, Mervyn Moore (Ecosse Films/Octagon)
Garage – Niall Brady, John Fitzgerald, Robert Flanagan (Element Pictures Distribution)
* Kings – Ken Galvin, Ronan Hill, Dominic Weaver (Newgrange Pictures)
My Boy Jack – Brendan Deasy, Ken Galvin, Nikki Moss (Ecosse Films/Octagon Films)

Best Hair & Makeup
Muriel Bell, Pamela Smyth – Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn – My Boy Jack (Ecosse Films/Octagon Films)
Tom McInerney, Sandra Kelly – Prosperity (Element Pictures)
* Jennifer Hegarty, Dee Corcoran – The Tudors (World 2000)

 

TELEVISION (NON-DRAMA) CATEGORIES

Best Children's / Youth Programme
* Aifric (Telegael Media Group)
The CafÉ (RTÉ)
Cúla Cairde (Tobar Productions)
Skunk Fu! (Cartoon Saloon)

Best Current Affairs Programme
Election 2007 – Results Coverage (RTÉ)
Prime Time Investigates – Buyer Beware (RTÉ)
* Prime Time Investigates – Not Seen, Not Heard (RTÉ)
Spotlight: The Pitbull Sting - (BBC Northern Ireland)

Best Documentary Series
* The Hospice (Yellow Asylum Films)
Imeacht Na N'Iarlaí /Flight of The Earls (BBC NI)
Mobs Mheirceá (Abú Media)
Scannal (RTÉ)
Surgeons (Mint Productions)

Best Single Documentary
Arts Lives: The Undertaking (Littlebird)
* At Home with the Clearys (Tern Television)
Bloody Sunday – A Derry Diary (Besom Productions)
Get Collins (Mint Productions)
Ireland's Nazis (Tile Films)
Joe Strummer: The Future is Unwritten (Parallel Films)

Best Entertainment
Dan & Becs (Accomplice Television)
Killinaskully (Shortt Comedy Theatre Company)
Naked Camera (Scratch Films)
* The Podge & Rodge Show (RTÉ)

Best Factual Entertainment
* Diarmuid's Pony Kids (Vision Independent Pictures)
Families in Trouble (Stopwatch Television)
Hector – Mo Rogha San Oz (Good Company Productions)
No Experience Required (Liberty Films)

Best News Programme
* BBC Newsline – BBC Northern Ireland
Nuacht RTÉ/TG4 – RTÉ/TG4
RTÉ News – RTÉ
TV3 News @ 5.30 – TV3

Best Sports Program
20 Moments That Shook Irish Sport (Liberty Films)
Red Mist (Wildfire Films/Setanta Sports)
Rugby World Cup 2007 (TV3/Hot Air Productions)
Six Nations: Ireland's v England (RTÉ)
* Tall, Dark & Ó'hAilpín (Telegael Media Group)

 

OTHERS FILM/TELEVISION

Best Special Irish Language Award
Aifric (Telegael Media Group)
CrÉ na Cille (ROSG)
* Kings (Newgrange Pictures)
Paddywhackery (Dough Productions)

People's Choice Award for Best International Actress
Cate Blanchett – Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Jodie FosterThe Brave One
Keira KnightleyAtonement
* Hilary SwankPS I Love You

Best Rising Star Award (Sponsored by the Irish Film Board)
Cecilia Ahern – Writer
Mark Mahon – Producer
Martin McCann – Actor
Marian Quinn – Director
* Saoirse Ronan – Actress

Best Animation
Ding Dong Denny O'Reilly's History of Ireland (Brown Bag Films)
* Skunk Fu! (Cartoon Saloon)
The Ugly Duckling and Me (Magma Films)
Wobblyland (Brown Bag Films)

Best Short
Deep Breaths (PJ Dillon & Alex Jones)
Hesitation (Virginia Gilbert & Julien Berlan / Michelle Eastwood / Antonin Dedet)
* New Boy (Steph Green /Tamara Anghie)
No Regrets (Colm Quinn)
The Wednesdays (Conor Ferguson & AnneMarie Naughton)

Sony Bravia TV Personality of the Year
Stephen Nolan - BBC Northern Ireland
Michelle Doherty - Channel 6
Kathy Hoffman - City Channel
* Kathryn Thomas - RTÉ
Paul Dempsey – Setanta Sports
Síle Ní Bhraonáin - TG4
Lorraine Keane - TV3
Julian Simmons – UTV

Outstanding Contribution to World Cinema: Mel Gibson

Danish + French & Irish Awards: Mockumentary About Assassination of Danish Prime Minister In © 2004–2018 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Danish + French & Irish Awards: Mockumentary About Assassination of Danish Prime Minister In'

COMMENTING RULES:

Don't waste time and energy disagreeing with and/or being deeply offended by the presentation of factual information.

On the other hand, it's perfectly okay to disagree with and/or, if you're so inclined, to be deeply offended by the views & opinions (and/or likes & dislikes) found on this site. And to let us know about any omissions or, heaven forbid, errors.

Just bear in mind that *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Feel free to add something reasonable & coherent – AND fact-based – to the discussion.

Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

And finally, links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.