***We're looking for contributors***

Veteran Jan Troell Film Tops Swedish Oscars + BAFTA Longlist Snubs

Jan Troell's Everlasting Moments, a 2008 Golden Globe nominee and Sweden's entry for the 2009 best foreign-language film Academy Award, received eight Golden Beetle nominations, including best film, director, actor, actress, and screenplay.

Set in the early 1900s, Everlasting Moments follows a young working-class woman (Finnish actress Maria Heiskanen) who wins a camera in a lottery, thus gaining a new outlook in life. The screenplay was written by Niklas Rådström from a story by Troell and his wife, Agneta Ulfsäter-Troell, whose grandmother was the inspiration for the film's lead character.

Troell has previously won five Golden Beetles: two for director (Here's Your Life, 1966, and As White as Snow, 2001), one for cinematography (As White as Snow, shared with Mischa Gavrjusjov), one for producing the year's best film (Il Capitano, 1991), and a career achievement award (1989).

With five nominations apiece, 2009 Golden Beetle runners-up were Tomas Alfredson's vampire drama Let the Right One In and Ruben Ostlund's teen drama Involuntary.

2009 Swedish Film Institute's Golden Beetle nominations: December 30, 2008

2009 Golden Beetle winners: Cirkus in Stockholm, January 12, 2009

A jury of 31 members picked the 2009 Guldbagge Award nominees.

Best Film
De ofrivilliga / Involuntary, Producer: Erik Hemmendorff
Låt den rätte komma in / Let the Right One In, Producers: John Nordling och Carl Molinder
* Maria Larssons eviga ögonblick / Everlasting Moments, Producer: Thomas Stenderup

Best Foreign Language Film
* Lust, Caution, Director: Ang Lee 
No Country for Old Men, Director: Joel Coen 
There Will Be Blood, Director: Paul Thomas Anderson

Best Documentary Film
H:r Landshövding / Mr Governor, Director: Måns Månsson
En enastående studie i mänsklig förnedring / An Extraordinary Study in Human Degradation, Director: Patrik Eriksson
* Maggie vaknar på balkongen / Maggie in Wonderland, Director: Mark Hammarberg, Ester Martin Bergsmark, Beatrice Maggie Andersson

Best Director
* Tomas Alfredson, for Let the Right One In
Jan Troell, for Everlasting Moments
Ruben Östlund, for Involuntary

Best Actress in a Leading Role
Lena Endre, for her role as Susanna in Himlens hjärta / Heaven's Heart
* Maria Heiskanen, for her role as Maria Larsson in Everlasting Moments
Cecilia Milocco, for her role as the teacher in Involuntary

Best Actor in a Leading Role
* Mikael Persbrandt, for his role as Sigfrid Larsson in Everlasting Moments
Gustaf Skarsgård, for his role as Göran Skoogh in Patrik 1,5 / Patrik Age 1.5
Peter Stormare, for his role as Klemens in Varg / Wolf

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
* Maria Lundqvist, for her role as Ann in Heaven's Heart
Amanda Ooms, for her role as Mathilda in Everlasting Moments
Marie Robertson, for her role as Birgitta in Rallybrudar

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
* Jesper Christensen, for his role as Sebastian Pedersen in Everlasting Moments
Torkel Petersson, for his role as Sven Skoogh in Patrik Age 1.5
Per Ragnar, for his role as Håkan in Let the Right One In

Best Screenplay
* John Ajvide Lindqvist, for his script for Let the Right One In
Niklas Rådström, Agneta Ulfsäter-Troell and Jan Troell, for their script for Everlasting Moments
Ruben Östlund and Erik Hemmendorff, for their script for Involuntary

Best Cinematography
Marius Dybwad Brandrud, for his cinematography in Involuntary
* Hoyte van Hoytema, for his cinematography in Let the Right One In
Jan Troell och Mischa Gavrjusjov, for their cinematography in Everlasting Moments

Best Short Film and best Documentary Film
Dockpojken / Puppetboy, Director: Johannes Nyholm
Istället för abrakadabra / Instead of Abracadabra, Director: Patrik Eklund
* Lögner / Lies, Director: Jonas Odell

Best Achievement (special awards)
Composer Matti Bye, Everlasting Moments 
Production designer Eva Norén, Let the Right One In
Per Sundström and his sound crew Jonas Jansson and Patrik Strömdahl, Let the Right One In

Lifetime Achievement Award: Actress Harriet Andersson

The Gullspira Award (for extraordinary contributions in films for children): Georg Riedel

Audience Award: Arn Riket vid vägens slut / Arn: The Kingdom at Road's End, director: Peter Flinth

Harvey Milk Movie Wins More Awards

Milk Sean Penn James FrancoSean Penn as Harvey Milk and James Franco as his lover, gay activist Scott Smith, in Gus Van Sant's 'Milk'

'Milk,' Sean Penn, Kate Winslet: 2011 Vancouver Film Critics Awards

BEST FILM 
* Milk 
Slumdog Millionaire 
WALL-E

BEST DIRECTOR
Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire
* David Fincher, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Gus Van Sant, Milk

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE
* Sean Penn, Milk 
Frank Langella, Frost/Nixon 
Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE
Sally Hawkins, Happy-Go-Lucky
Meryl Streep, Doubt 
* Kate Winslet, Revolutionary Road / The Reader

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Josh Brolin, Milk 
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Doubt 
* Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Viola Davis, Doubt
* Rosemarie DeWitt, Rachel Getting Married
Marisa Tomei, The Wrestler

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
* The Edge of Heaven
Let the Right One In 
Tell No One

BEST CANADIAN FILM
* C'est pas moi, je le jure!
Heaven on Earth
The Necessities of Life

BEST DIRECTOR OF A CANADIAN FILM 
Atom Egoyan, Adoration 
* Philippe Falardeau, C'est pas moi, je le jure!
Deepa Mehta, Heaven on Earth

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A CANADIAN FILM 
Antoine L'Écuyer, C'est pas moi, je le jure!
Jim Sturgess, Fifty Dead Men Walking
* Natar Ungalaaq, The Necessities of Life

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A CANADIAN FILM 
* Marianne Fortier, Maman est chez le coiffeur 
Julianne Moore, Blindness 
Preity Zinta, Heaven on Earth

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A CANADIAN FILM 
Gael Garcia Bernal, Blindness 
* Randy Quaid, Real Time 
Mark Ruffalo, Blindness

BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A CANADIAN FILM
Jayne Eastwood,, Real Time
* Suzanne Clément, C'est pas moi, je le jure!
Maya Ritter, Finn's Girl

BEST BRITISH COLUMBIA FILM
* Fifty Dead Men Walking
Edison and Leo 
Stone of Destiny

ACHIEVEMENT AWARD FOR CONTRIBUTION TO THE BRITISH COLUMBIA FILM INDUSTRY
William Vince

Photo of Sean Penn as Harvey Milk and James Franco as his lover, gay activist Scott Smith, in Gus Van Sant's Milk: Focus Features.

Palm Springs Film Festival winners

AUDIENCE AWARDS

Best Narrative Feature: Departures (Japan) directed by Yojiro Takita

Best Documentary Feature: Visual Acoustics: The Modernism of Julius Shulman (USA) directed by Eric Bricker

CRITICS AWARDS

FIPRESCI Prize (foreign-language films submitted for an Academy Award): Revanche, directed by Götz Spielmann

FIPRESCI Award for Best Actor: Natar Ungalaaq, The Necessities of Life (Canada) directed by Benoît Pilon

FIPRESCI Award for Best Actress: Martina Gusman, Lion's Den (Argentina) directed by Pablo Trapero

New Voices / New Visions Award: Hooked (Romania/France) directed by Adrian Sitaru

Special Jury Mention: Rain (Bahamas), directed by Maria Govan

John Schlesinger Award for Outstanding First Feature (Narrative or Documentary): Amin Matalqa for Captain Abu Raed (Jordan/USA)

Bridging the Borders Award: Waltz with Bashir (Israel), directed by Ari Folman

BAFTA 2009: Nominations Longlist

Brad Pitt The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Frank Langella Michael Sheen Frost/Nixon
Brad Pitt in The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (top); Frank Langella, Michael Sheen in Frost/Nixon (bottom)

As usual, Hollywood and Anglo-American productions dominate the longlists of the 2009 British Academy of Film and Television Awards.

The Curious Case of Benjamin Button and Frost/Nixon have 14 nominations each, followed by Slumdog Millionaire, The Reader, Revolutionary Road, Changeling, and The Dark Knight with 13; Milk and Burn After Reading with 11; and Doubt, The Wrestler, Mamma Mia!, The Duchess, and In Bruges with 9.

Small British films managed only a handful of nods: three for Hunger and Happy-Go-Lucky; two for Dean Spanley. Non-English-language films fared just as poorly: five nominations for I've Loved You So Long, three for Waltz with Bashir, two for Persepolis, plus screenplay nods for The Baader Meinhof Complex and Gomorrah.

The final nominations will be announced on Jan. 15. The BAFTA ceremony will take place Feb. 8 at London's Royal Opera House.

Longlist for the British Academy Film Awards:

BEST FILM
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
Burn After Reading
Changeling
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Doubt
Frost/Nixon
In Bruges
I've Loved You So Long
Milk
The Reader
Revolutionary Road
Slumdog Millionaire
Wall-E
The Wrestler

ANIMATED FILM
Kung Fu Panda
Persepolis
The Tale of Despereaux
Wall-E
Waltz With Bashir

DIRECTOR
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
Burn After Reading
Changeling
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The Dark Knight
Doubt
Frost/Nixon
Hunger
In Bruges
I've Loved You So Long
Milk
The Reader
Revolutionary Road
Slumdog Millionaire
The Wrestler

LEADING ACTOR
Benicio Del Toro - Che Part One
Brad Pitt - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Christian Bale - The Dark Knight
Colin Farrell - In Bruges
Dev Patel - Slumdog Millionaire
Frank Langella - Frost/Nixon
George Clooney - Burn After Reading
Javier Bardem - Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Josh Brolin- W.
Leonardo DiCaprio - Revolutionary Road
Michael FassbenderHunger
Michael Sheen - Frost/Nixon
Mickey Rourke - The Wrestler
Richard Jenkins- The Visitor
Sean Penn - Milk

LEADING ACTRESS
Angelina Jolie - Changeling
Anne Hathaway - Rachel Getting Married
Cate Blanchett - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Frances McDormand - Burn After Reading
Kate Winslet - Revolutionary Road
Kate Winslet - The Reader
Keira Knightley - The Duchess
Kristin Scott Thomas - I've Loved You So Long
Meryl Streep - Mamma Mia!
Meryl Streep - Doubt
Nicole Kidman - Australia
Penélope Cruz - Elegy
Rebecca Hall - Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Sally Hawkins - Happy-Go-Lucky
Scarlett Johansson - Vicky Cristina Barcelona

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Brad Pitt - Burn After Reading
Brendan Gleeson - In Bruges
David Kross - The Reader
Eddie Marsan - Happy-Go-Lucky
Heath Ledger - The Dark Knight
John Malkovich - Burn After Reading
John Malkovich - Changeling
Josh Brolin - Milk
Kevin Bacon - Frost/Nixon
Peter O'Toole - Dean Spanley
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Doubt
Ralph Fiennes - The Duchess
Ralph Fiennes - In Bruges
Ralph Fiennes - The Reader
Robert Downey Jr. - Tropic Thunder

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams - Doubt
Charlotte Rampling - The Duchess
Elsa Zylberstein - I've Loved You So Long
Emma Thompson- Brideshead Revisited
Freida Pinto - Slumdog Millionaire
Judi Dench - Quantum of Solace
Julie Walters - Mamma Mia!
Kathy Bates - Revolutionary Road
Marisa Tomei - The Wrestler
Penélope Cruz - Vicky Cristina Barcelona
Rebecca Hall - Frost/Nixon
Tilda Swinton - The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
Tilda Swinton - Burn After Reading
Vera Farmiga - The Boy in the Striped Pajamas
Viola Davis - Doubt

'Slumdog Millionaire' Tops Critics Awards

2009 Costume Designers Guild award nominations: Jan. 13, 2009

2009 Costume Designers Guild award winners: Feb. 17, 2009

EXCELLENCE IN CONTEMPORARY FILM
Iron Man - Laura Jean Shannon & Rebecca Bentjen
Mamma Mia! - Ann Roth
Sex and the City - Patricia Field
Slumdog Millionaire - Suttirat Larlarb
The Wrestler - Amy Westcott

EXCELLENCE IN PERIOD FILM
Changeling - Deborah Hopper
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button - Jacqueline West
The Duchess - Michael O'Connor
Milk - Danny Glicker
Revolutionary Road - Albert Wolsky

EXCELLENCE IN FANTASY FILM
Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian - Isis Mussenden
The Dark Knight - Lindy Hemming
The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor - Sanja Milkovic Hays

MADE FOR TELEVISION MOVIE OR MINI SERIES
Bernard and Doris - Joseph Aulisi
Coco Chanel - Stefano De Nardis
Cranford (Masterpiece Theatre) - Jenny Beavan
John Adams - Donna Zakowska
Sense and Sensibility - Michele Clapton

CONTEMPORARY TELEVISION SERIES
30 Rock - Tom Broecker
Big Love - Chrisi Karvonides-Dushenko
Dancing with the Stars - Randall Christensen
Gossip Girl - Eric Daman
Ugly Betty - Eduardo Castro & Patricia Field

PERIOD/FANTASY TELEVISION SERIES
Mad Men - Katherine Jane Bryant
Pushing Daisies - Robert Blackman
The Tudors - Joan Bergin

EXCELLENCE IN COMMERCIAL COSTUME DESIGN
Levi's, HIS, Director: Michael Haussman - Kym Barrett
Milk, White Gold, Director: Tom Kuntz - Casey Storm
Nike, Fate - Donna Zakowska

Swarovski Presidents Award: Michael Douglas

Distinguished Collaborator Award: James Burrows

Lacoste Career Achievement in Film Award: Marilyn Vance

Career Achievement in Television Award: Van Broughton Ramsey

Iowa Film Critics Association award winners were announced on Jan. 13, '09

Best Film: Slumdog Millionaire

Best Animated Feature: WALL-E

Best Director: Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire

Best Actor: Mickey Rourke, The Wrestler

Best Actress: Meryl Streep, Doubt

Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger, The Dark Knight

Best Supporting Actress: Penélope Cruz, Vicky Christina Barcelona

Best Picture Yet to Open in Iowa: The Wrestler

North Texas Film Critics Awards

Best Film: Slumdog Millionaire

Best Director: Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire

Best Foreign Language Film: Let the Right One In

Best Documentary: Young @ Heart

Best Animated Film: WALL-E

Best Actor: Frank Langella, in Frost/Nixon

Best Actress: Meryl Streep, in Doubt

Best Supporting Actor: Heath Ledger, in The Dark Knight

Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, in Doubt

Best Cinematography: Claudio Miranda, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button

         
Veteran Jan Troell Film Tops Swedish Oscars + BAFTA Longlist Snubs © 2004–2018 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Veteran Jan Troell Film Tops Swedish Oscars + BAFTA Longlist Snubs'

COMMENTING RULES:

Don't waste time and energy disagreeing with and/or being deeply offended by the presentation of factual information.

On the other hand, it's perfectly okay to disagree with and/or, if you're so inclined, to be deeply offended by the views & opinions found on this site. And to let us know about any omissions or, heaven forbid, errors.

Just bear in mind that *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Feel free to add something reasonable & coherent – AND fact-based – to the discussion.

Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

And finally, links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.