***We're looking for contributors***

         

Karlovy Vary Film Festival Awards: Icelandic Thriller Tops + Jerusalem Winners

Karlovy Vary Film Festival 2007 Awards: Icelandic thriller 'Jar City' wins Crystal Globe (image: 'Jar City' director Baltasar Kormákur and producer Lilja Pálmadóttir)

Baltasar Kormákur's Jar City was named the Crystal Globe winner at the 2007 Karlovy Vary Film Festival's awards ceremony held at the Grand Hall of the Thermal Hotel on July 7, 2007. Adapted by Arnaldur Indriðason from his own novel, the Icelandic / German thriller features Ingvar E. Sigurðsson and Ágústa Eva Erlendsdóttir in a tale connecting a recent murder to a three-decade-old rape case.

The Karlovy Vary Film Festival ran June 29-July 7.

2007 Karlovy Vary Film Festival Awards

GRAND PRIX - CRYSTAL GLOBE
Jar City (Mýrin), Iceland, Germany, 2006
Dir.: Baltasar Kormákur

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
Lucky Miles, Australia, 2007
Dir.: Michael James Rowland

BEST DIRECTOR AWARD
The Art of Negative Thinking (Kunsten å tenke negativt), Norway, 2006
Dir.: Bård Breien

BEST ACTOR AWARD
Sergey Puskepalis for Simple Things (Prostyje vešci)
Russia, 2006

Best Actress Award winner Elvira Mínguez for David Ulloa and Tristán Ulloa's Spanish drama 'Pudor'

BEST ACTRESS AWARD
Elvira Mínguez for Pudor
Spain, 2007

SPECIAL MENTION Ex-aequo
Leonid Bronevoy for his role in Simple Things (Prostyje vešci)
Russia, 2006

Zdenek Sverák for the screenplay of Empties (Vratné lahve)
Czech Republic, United Kingdom, Denmark, 2007

 

DOCUMENTARY FILMS

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM (under 30 minutes long)
Artel (Artel), Russia, 2006
Dir.: Sergey Loznitsa

SPECIAL MENTION
Theodore (Teodors), Latvia, 2006
Dir.: Laila Pakalnina

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM (over 30 minutes long)
Lost Holiday (Ztracená Dovolená), Czech Republic, 2007
Dir.: Lucie Králová

SPECIAL MENTION
The Mosquito Problem and Other Stories (Problemat s komarite i drugi istorii)
Bulgaria, 2007
Dir.: Andrey Paounov

2007 Karlovy Vary Film Festival jury members

Grand Jury
Peter Bart - President of the Jury, USA
Karl Baumgartner, Germany
Jean-Luc Bideau, Switzerland
Nandita Das, India
Daniele Gaglianone, Italy
Arsinée Khanjian, Canada
David Ondrícek, Czech Republic

Documentary Jury
Dimitri Eipides - Chairman of the Jury, Greece
Anna Bucchetti, Italy
Anchalee Chaiworaporn, Thailand
Manuel Grosso Galván, Spain
Marko Škop, Slovakia

Jar City director Baltasar Kormákur and producer Lilja Pálmadóttir, and Best Actress winner Elvira Mínguez photos: Karlovy Vary Film Festival.

2007 Jerusalem Film Festival Awards

2007 Jerusalem Film Festival: July 5–14

In Eran Kolirin's The Band's Visit, an Egyptian police band gets stranded in a small Israeli town.

The Wolgin Award - Best Israeli Feature:
The Band's Visit directed by Eran Kolirin

Vasermil directed by Mushon Salmona

Special Jury Prize:
Vasermil directed by Mushon Salmona

Children of the Sun directed by Ran Tal

The Wolgin Award - Best Israeli Documentary:
Children of the Sun directed by Ran Tal

Citizen Nawi by Nissim Mossek

Special Mention:
Citizen Nawi (above) by Nissim Mossek
A Fool's Dream by Dan Syrkin, Ido Bahat

Best Short Film:
Roads directed by Lior Geller

Special Mention:
Ketem by Alla Sheraeir
Pathways by Hagar Ben Asher

Drama Award in Memory of Anat Pirchi
Reds by Amir Manor

Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud

In The Spirit of Freedom Award - Best Feature Film:
Persepolis by Marjane Satrapi and Vincent Paronnaud

Crossing Borders directed by Bilal Yusef

In The Spirit of Freedom Award Best Documentary:
Crossing Borders directed by Bilal Yusef

The Jewish Experience Awards - LIA Award:
Comme un Juif en France – Being a Jew in France by Yves Jeuland

Special Mention:
Making Trouble – Three Generations of Funny Jewish Women, by Rachel Talbot

The Jewish Experience Awards The Yad Vashem Chairman's Award:
Steal a Pencil for Me by Michèle Ohayon

Special Mention:
I Have Never Forgotten You: the Life and Legacy of Simon Wiesenthal, by Richard Trank
Spell Your Name, by Sergey Bukovsky

The Experimental Film Competition Award:
The Man with the D.V Camera Causes Trouble to the Man with the Film Camera by Avishay Sivan

The Forum for the Preservation of Audio-Visual Award:
The Children of the Sun, by Ran Tal

The Other Israel Prize for a film that furthers awareness and challenges conventions about the Arab citizens of Israel
Crossing Borders, by Bilal Yusef

Life Achievement Award:
Ermanno Olmi

Achievement Award:
Avi Nasher
Michael Shvily
Katriel Schory
Danny Dimbort
Avi Lerner

'Monsoon Showers' Tops Karnataka Film Awards

The winners of the 2006-2007 Karnataka State Film Awards – the awards committee was headed by filmmaker Nagathihalli Chandrashekhar – were announced on July 20, '07.

There were 37 films in competition. Karnataka is a state in southern India. Kannada is its most important language.

Best Film: Mungaru Male / Monsoon Showers

Runners-up: Duniya, Cyanide

Best Directors: Yogaraj Bhat (Mungaru Male / Monsoon Showers)

Runners-up: Soori (Duniya), A.M.R. Ramesh (Cyanide)

Best Social Film: Kaada Beladingalu, by B. S. Lingadevar

Best Film in a Regional Language: Badi

Best Actor: Vijay (Duniya)

Best Actress: Tara (Cyanide)

Best Supporting Actor: Rangayana Raghu (Duniya)

Best Supporting Actress: Nitu (Koti Chennaiah)

Best Screenplay: Soori (Duniya)

Best Dialogue: Yogaraj Bhat (Mungaru Male / Monsoon Showers)

Best Story: Jananki (Kaada Beladingalu)

Best Cinematographer: Krishna S. (Mungaru Male / Monsoon Showers)

Best Editing: Basavaraj Urs (Kallarali Hoovagi)

Best Music Director: Mano Murthy (Mungaru Male / Monsoon Showers)

Best Lyricist: Jayanth Kaikini (Mungaru Male / Monsoon Showers)

Best Art Director: Vittal (Kallarali Hoovagi)

Best Sound: Tukaram (Mungaru Male / Monsoon Showers)

Best Male Playback Singer: Hemanth (Janapada)

Best Female Playback Singer: M.D. Pallavi (Duniya)

Best Child Actor: Revanth (Daatu)

Best Male Dubbing Actor: Murali (Saundarya)

Best Female Dubbing Actress: Deepa (Arasu)

Special Award for Costume Design: Nagini Bharana and Roshan (Kallarali Hoovagi)

Special Award for the Hearing and Speech Impaired: Dhriva (Snehanjali)

Special Award: Aneka Creations for producing Daatu

Rajkumar Award: M.N. Lakshmi Devi

Puttanna Kanagal Award: Singeetham Srinivasa Rao

Lifetime Contribution to Kannada Cinema Award: Dwarkish B.S.


         
If you liked the article Karlovy Vary Film Festival Awards: Icelandic Thriller Tops + Jerusalem Winners, please recommend it to your friends and/or follow Alt Film Guide on social media. See share/follow buttons above.
Karlovy Vary Film Festival Awards: Icelandic Thriller Tops + Jerusalem Winners © 2004–2017 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Karlovy Vary Film Festival Awards: Icelandic Thriller Tops + Jerusalem Winners'

UPDATED COMMENTING RULES: Our articles and/or other people's comments infuriate you?

Well, here's the good news: It's perfectly okay to disagree with our own and/or other commenters' views and opinions.

But ... *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Add something reasonable & coherent to the discussion.

Spammy, abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), trollish/inflammatory, and/or just plain demented comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

Also, bear in mind that links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.