***We're looking for contributors***

         

Daniel Craig & Kate Winslet London Winners + Imelda Staunton & Cate Blanchett Top Bafta Awards

The 25th London Film Critics' Circle Award winners were announced on Feb. 9 '05.

("*" denotes the winner in each category)

Best Film
The Aviator- Martin Scorsese
The Motorcycle Diaries - Walter Salles
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Michel Gondry
House of Flying Daggers - Zhang Yimou
* Sideways - Alexander Payne

Best British Film
Ae Fond Kiss . . . - Ken Loach
Finding Neverland - Marc Foster
My Summer of Love - Pawel Pwawlikowski
Shaun of the Dead - Edgar Wright
* Vera Drake - Mike Leigh

Best Foreign-Language Film
* The Motorcycle Diaries - Walter Salles
A Very Long Engagement - Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Bad Education - Pedro Almodóvar
House of Flying Daggers - Zhang Yimou
The Return - Andrei Zvyagintsev

Best Director
Michel Gondry - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Alexander Payne - Sideways
Walter Salles - The Motorcycle Diaries
* Martin Scorsese - The Aviator
Zhang Yimou - House of Flying Daggers

Best British Director
Paul Greengrass - The Bourne Supremacy
* Mike Leigh - Vera Drake
Shane Meadows - Dead Man's Shoes
Pawel Pawlikowski - My Summer of Love
Michael Radford - The Merchant of Venice

Best Actor
Johnny Depp - Finding Neverland
Leonardo DiCaprio - The Aviator
* Jamie Foxx - Ray
Paul Giamatti - Sideways
Geoffrey Rush - The Life and Death of Peter Sellers

Best British Actor
Paddy Considine - Dead Man's Shoes
* Daniel Craig - Enduring Love
Ben Kingsley - House of Sand and Fog
James McAvoy - Inside I'm Dancing
Clive Owen - Closer

Best Actress
Annette Bening - Being Julia
Nicole Kidman - Birth
Natalie Portman - Closer
* Imelda Staunton - Vera Drake
Charlize Theron - Monster

Best British Actress (tie)
* Eva Birthistle - Ae Fond Kiss . . .
Judi Dench - Ladies in Lavender
Natalie Press - My Summer of Love
Emily Mortimer - Dear Frankie
* Kate Winslet - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind

Best Screenwriter
Brad Bird - The Incredibles
Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor - Sideways
David Magee - Finding Neverland
* Charlie Kaufman - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Jean-Pierre Bacri, Agnès Jaoui - Look at Me

Best British Screenwriter
Pawel Pawlikowski, Michael Wynne - My Summer of Love
* Mike Leigh - Vera Drake
Paul Laverty - Ae Fond Kiss . . .
Simon Pegg, Edgar Wright - Shaun of the Dead
Joe Penhall - Enduring Love

Best British Supporting Actor
Alfred Molina - Spider-Man 2
Rupert Everett - Stage Beauty
* Phil Davis - Vera Drake
Eddie Marsan - Vera Drake
Brian Cox - Troy

Best British Supporting Actress
Eileen Atkins - Vanity Fair
* Romola Garai - Inside I'm Dancing
Minnie Driver - The Phantom of the Opera
Ruth Sheen - Vera Drake
Emily Woof - Wondrous Oblivion

Best British Newcomer
Amma Asante - A Way of Life
* Natalie Press - My Summer of Love
Emily Blunt - My Summer of Love
Freddie Highmore - Finding Neverland
Eva Birthistle - Ae Fond Kiss . . .

Dilys Powell Award: Ken Loach

Bafta winners

The 2005 Bafta awards ceremony was held on Feb. 12.

Best Film
* The Aviator
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Finding Neverland
The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de motocicleta)
Vera Drake

Best Director
* Mike Leigh - Vera Drake
Marc Forster - Finding Neverland
Michel Gondry - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Michael Mann - Collateral
Martin Scorsese - The Aviator

Best Actor
* Jamie Foxx - Ray
Gael García Bernal - The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de motocicleta)
Jim Carrey - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Johnny Depp - Finding Neverland
Leonardo DiCaprio - The Aviator

Best Actress
* Imelda Staunton - Vera Drake
Charlize Theron - Monster
Kate Winslet - Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
Kate Winslet - Finding Neverland
Ziyi Zhang - House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)

Best Actor in a Supporting Role
* Clive Owen - Closer
Alan Alda - The Aviator
Philip Davis - Vera Drake
Jamie Foxx - Collateral
Rodrigo de la Serna - The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de motocicleta)

Best Actress in a Supporting Role
* Cate Blanchett - The Aviator
Julie Christie - Finding Neverland
Heather Craney - Vera Drake
Natalie Portman - Closer
Meryl Streep - The Manchurian Candidate

Best Original Screenplay
* Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Charlie Kaufman
The Aviator - John Logan
Collateral - Stuart Beattie
Ray - James L. White
Vera Drake - Mike Leigh

Best Adapted Screenplay
* Sideways - Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor
The Chorus (Les choristes) - Christophe Barratier and Philippe Lopes-Curval
Closer - Patrick Marber
Finding Neverland - David Magee
The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de motocicleta) - José Rivera

Best Cinematography
* Collateral - Dion Beebe and Paul Cameron
The Aviator
The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de motocicleta)
Finding Neverland
House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)

Outstanding British Film
* My Summer of Love
Dead Man's Shoes
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
Shaun of the Dead
Vera Drake

Best Original Music
* "The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de motocicleta)" - Gustavo Santaolalla
"The Aviator" - Howard Shore
"The Chorus (Les choristes)" - Bruno Coulais
"Finding Neverland" - Jan A.P. Kaczmarek
"Ray" - Craig Armstrong

Best Sound
* Ray
The Aviator
Collateral
House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)
Spider-Man 2

Best Production Design
* The Aviator
Finding Neverland
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)
Vera Drake

Best Special Visual Effects
* The Day After Tomorrow
The Aviator
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)
Spider-Man 2

Best Costume Design
* Vera Drake
The Aviator
Finding Neverland
The Merchant of Venice
House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)

Best Makeup and Hair
* The Aviator
Finding Neverland
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban
House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)
Vera Drake

Best Editing
* Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Valdís Óskarsdóttir
The Aviator - Thelma Schoonmaker
Collateral - Jim Miller and Paul Rubell
House of Flying Daggers - Long Cheng
Vera Drake - Jim Clark

Best Film Not in the English Language
* The Motorcycle Diaries (Diarios de motocicleta)
Bad Education (La mala educación)
The Chorus (Les choristes)
House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu)
A Very Long Engagement (Un long dimanche de fiançailles)

Best Short Animation
* Birthday Boy

Best Short Film
* The Banker

BAFTA Fellowship
John Barry

Art Directors Guild Awards 2005

Emily Browning, Liam Aiken, Jim Carrey in Brad Silberling's Lemony Snicket's  A Series of Unfortunate Events (top); Tom Hanks, Stanley Tucci in Steven Spielberg's The Terminal (bottom)

FEATURE FILMS

Best Production Design - Period or Fantasy - Feature Film
The Aviator - Dante Ferretti
Finding Neverland - Gemma Jackson
The Incredibles - Lou Romano
* Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events - Rick Heinrichs
The Phantom of the Opera - Anthony Pratt

Best Production Design - Contemporary - Feature Film
Collateral - David Wasco
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind - Dan Leigh
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - Mark Friedberg
Million Dollar Baby - Henry Bumstead
* The Terminal - Alex McDowell

TELEVISION

Best Production Design - Television Movie or Miniseries
The Day Earnhardt Story - Michael Baugh
* And Starring Pancho Villa as Himself - Herbert Pinter
Back When We Were Grownups - Cynthia Charette

Best Production Design - Single Camera Television Series
Alias - "Legacy" - Scott Chambliss
Cold Case - "Factory Girls" - Corey Kaplan
* Desperate Housewives - "Ah, But Underneath" - Thomas Walsh
Jack & Bobby - "An Innocent Man" - Dina Lipton
Lost - "Pilot" - Mark Worthington

Best Production Design - Multi-Camera Television Series
The Big House - "Almost Touched by an Angel" - Michael Gallenberg
Complete Savages - "Carnival Knowledge" - Sharon Busse
Joey - "Pilot" - John Shaffner
* Will & Grace - "Queens for a Day" - Glenda Rovello

Best Production Design - Variety or Awards Show, Music, Special or Documentary
46th Annual Grammy Awards - Steve Bass, Brian Stonestreet
* 76th Annual Academy Awards - Roy Christopher
The American Music Awards - Joe Stewart, John Shaffner
The Dick Van Dyke Show Revisited - Jefferson Sage
Mad TV - "Episode 1006" - John Sabato

Best Production Design - Commercial
* FEMA - "Ignoring the Storm" - Lauryn LeClere
GE - "Beauty and Brains" - Michael F. Gaw
Showtime Network Promo - "America's Fight Night" - Liz Kay
Truth - "Shards-O-Glass Pops" - Michael F. Gaw

Outstanding Contribution to Cinematic Imagery Award:  Zhang Yimou

Lifetime Achievement Award: William Creber

Hall of Fame:
Wilfred Buckland
Richard Day
John DeCuir
Anton Grot
Boris Leven
William Cameron Menzies
Van Nest Polglase

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban, The Aviator top VES Awards

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban was the big winner at the 2005 Visual Effects Society (VES) Awards. The visual effects team of Roger Guyett, Tim Burke, Theresa Corrrao, and Emma Norton won the Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture award, which amounts to the VES Awards' “Best Picture” – or rather, “Most Elaborate Picture.” (Image: Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban.)

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban's competitors were The Day After Tomorrow and Spider-Man 2.

Additionally, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban beat Hellboy and Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events for Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture.

Directed by Alfonso Cuarón, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban stars Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, and Rupert Grint, and features the likes of David Thewlis, Gary Oldman, and Emma Thompson.

VES Awards: The Aviator, Spider-Man 2 win three trophies each

Martin Scorsese's Howard Hughes biopic The Aviator won three VES Awards: Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture; Outstanding Models and Miniatures in a Motion Picture for the “XF11 Crash”; and Outstanding Special Effects in Service to Visual Effects in a Motion Picture.

Spider-Man 2 also won three VES Awards: Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture for the “Train Sequence”; Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture for “NYC Street - Night”; and Outstanding Performance by an Actor or Actress in a Visual Effects Film for Alfred Molina.

The other VES Award winners in the Feature Film categories were Best Single Visual Effect of the Year for The Day After Tomorrow's “Tidal Wave”; and Outstanding Performance by an Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture for The Incredibles' Craig T. Nelson, Bill Wise, Bill Sheffler, and Bolhem Bouchiba.

The 2005 VES Awards ceremony was held at the Hollywood Palladium in Los Angeles on February 16.

Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban photo: Warner Bros.

Thelma Schoonmaker, Paul Hirsch: American Cinema Editors Winners

The 55th American Cinema Editors Award winners were announced at the International Ballroom of the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills on February 20, 2005.

Note: Due to a tie, there are six nominees for Best Edited Feature Film (Dramatic).

(”*” denotes the winner in each category)

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC):
* The Aviator, Thelma Schoonmaker, A.C.E.
Collateral, Jim Miller & Paul Rubell, A.C.E.
, Matt Chesse
Kill Bill: Volume 2, Sally Menke, A.C.E.
Kinsey, Virginia Katz, A.C.E.
Million Dollar Baby, Joel Cox, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL):
De-Lovely, Julie Monroe
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, Valdis Óskarsdóttir
The Incredibles, Stephen Schaffer
* Ray, Paul Hirsch, A.C.E
Sideways, Kevin Tent, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR
NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Coast to Coast, Richard Halsey, A.C.E.
The Life and Death of Peter Sellers, John Smith
* Something the Lord Made, Michael Brown, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY:
Fahrenheit 9/11, Kurt Engfehr, T. Woody Richman & Chris Seward
My Architect, Sabine Krayenbuehl
* Riding Giants, Paul Crowder

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR
COMMERCIAL TELEVISION:

Back When We Were Grownups, Tina Hirsch, A.C.E.
* Redemption, Terilyn A. Shropshire, A.C.E.
The Wool Cap, Paul Dixon, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:
* Boston Legal: "Hired Guns," Phil Neel, A.C.E.
Desperate Housewives: "Pilot," Michael Berenbaum, A.C.E.
The Sopranos: "Long Term Parking," William Stich, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION:
Arrested Development: "Let 'Em Eat Cake," Steven Sprung
* Sex and The City: "American Girl in Paris- Part 2," Michael Berenbaum, A.C.E. & Wendey Stanzler, A.C.E.
Will and Grace: "I Do, Oh No You Di-In't," Peter Chakos, A.C.E.

ACE GOLDEN EDDIE FILMMAKER OF THE YEAR AWARD: James L. Brooks

CAREER ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Dave Blewitt, A.C.E., and Jim Clark

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events Meryl StreepLemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events.

'Lemony Snicket's' Wins Costume Designers Guild Award

Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events' Colleen Atwood and The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou's Milena Canonero were the 2005 Costume Designer Guild Awards' feature-film winners at a ceremony held at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills on February 19. Atwood won in the Fantasy/Period Film category; Canonero's victory was in the Contemporary Film category. (Image: Meryl Streep Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events.)

Colleen Atwood's competition consisted of the following: Alexandra Byrne for The Phantom of the Opera, Sharen Davis for Ray, Sandy Powell The Aviator, and Janty Yates DeLovely. Canonero's competitors were Beatrix Aruna Pasztor for Alfie, Catherine Thomas for Kill Bill: Vol. 2, Melissa Toth for Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind, and Canonero herself for Ocean's Twelve.

Other Costume Designers Guild Award winners

Other 2005 Costume Designers Guild Award winners were Sex and the City's Patricia Field for Best Costume Design - Contemporary Television and The Life and Death of Peter Sellers' Jill Taylor for Best Costume Design - Fantasy/Period Television, in addition to Lifetime Achievement Awards to Robert Fletcher and Anthea Sylbert.

And finally, veteran Debbie Reynolds was the recipient of the President's Award, while the duo Ismail Merchant and James Ivory were the recipients of the Producer/Director Award.

Meryl Streep Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events photo: Paramount Pictures.


         
If you liked the article Daniel Craig & Kate Winslet London Winners + Imelda Staunton & Cate Blanchett Top Bafta Awards, please recommend it to your friends and/or follow Alt Film Guide on social media. See share/follow buttons above.
Daniel Craig & Kate Winslet London Winners + Imelda Staunton & Cate Blanchett Top Bafta Awards © 2004–2017 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Daniel Craig & Kate Winslet London Winners + Imelda Staunton & Cate Blanchett Top Bafta Awards'

UPDATED COMMENTING RULES: Our articles and/or other people's comments infuriate you?

Well, here's the good news: It's perfectly okay to disagree with our own and/or other commenters' views and opinions.

But ... *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Add something reasonable & coherent to the discussion.

Spammy, abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), trollish/inflammatory, and/or just plain demented comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

Also, bear in mind that links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.

1 Comment to Daniel Craig & Kate Winslet London Winners + Imelda Staunton & Cate Blanchett Top Bafta Awards

  1. Mickayla

    Atwood and Canonero's designs are simply astounding. I wish I had the costumes from Alice In Wonderland, Lemony Snicket's, and Marie Antoinette.