***We're looking for contributors***

         

Katharine Hepburn Oscar Exhibit + Crowd-Pleasing Tops Producers Guild Awards

In February, the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences will be displaying fifty new Oscars, four statuettes that belonged to record-breaker Katharine Hepburn, two Testimonial Awards, and one statuette for visitors to hold while being photographed for posterity. The exhibition, named “Meet the Oscars, Los Angeles,” will take place between Feb. 9-24 on the third level of the Hollywood & Highland Center.

As per the Academy's press release, the exhibition will also include interactive “Oscar trivia” kiosks, “where visitors can test their knowledge of Oscar winners, movie quotes and Academy Awards factoids.” (Test your Oscar knowledge – or lack thereof – here.)

By the way, Katharine Hepburn's Oscars were for her performances in Morning Glory (1932-33), Guess Who's Coming to Dinner (1967), The Lion in Winter (1968, above, with Peter O'Toole), and On Golden Pond (1981).

The two “Testimonial Awards” are the Honorary Academy Award to be presented to composer-conductor Ennio Morricone and the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award to be presented to former Paramount Pictures chairman Sherry Lansing.

The other fifty Oscar statuettes featured in the exhibition will be presented to winners at the 2007 Academy Awards ceremony on February 25.

Each Oscar statuette weighs 8½ pounds and stands 13½ inches tall. Handmade annually by R.S. Owens & Company in Chicago, they are made of the metal alloy britannia, and are plated in copper, nickel, silver, and 24-karat gold.

“Meet the Oscars, Los Angeles” will be open Sunday to Thursday from noon to 8 p.m., and Fridays and Saturdays from 10 a.m. to 8 p.m. On Saturday, Feb. 24, the exhibition will be open from 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.

The five feature film nominees for the 43rd Cinema Audio Society (C.A.S.) Awards are: Babel (right), Blood DiamondDreamgirlsFlags of Our Fathers, and Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Mans Chest.

Gilbert Cates, the man to blame for all those deadly dull Oscar telecasts, will receive the Filmmaker Award. In another lifetime, Cates actually directed a couple of respectable family dramas: I Never Sang for My Father (1970), with a superb Melvyn Douglas, and Summer Wishes, Winter Dreams (1973), with an equally superb Joanne Woodward.

Ed Greene, a sound mixer for television shows and the winner of 19 Emmys, will receive the Career Achievement Award.

The 2006 C.A.S. winners will be announced on Feb. 17.

2006 Cinema Audio Society (CAS) Awards

The 2006 CAS nominees were announced on January 18, 2007.

The 2006 CAS winners were announced at the Biltmore Bowl in the Millennium-Biltmore Hotel in Los Angeles on February 17, 2007. 

Motion Pictures

Babel
Re-recording Mixers Jon Taylor, CAS, Christian Minkler
Production Mixer Jose Antonio Garcia

Blood Diamond
Re-recording Mixers Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer
Production Mixer Ivan Sharrock, CAS

* Dreamgirls
Re-recording Mixers Michael Minkler, CAS, Bob Beemer, CAS
Production Mixer Willie D. Burton, CAS

Flags of Our Fathers
Re-recording Mixers John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David E. Campbell
Production Mixer Walter Martin Jr., CAS

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Mans Chest

Re-recording Mixers Paul Massey, CAS, Christopher Boyes
Production Mixer Lee Orloff, CAS

Television Movies and Mini-Series

Desperation
Re-recording Mixer Andre Perreault, Ken Burton, CAS
Production Mixer Lisa Pinero, CAS

* Flight 93
Re-recording Mixers Mark Linden, Tara A. Paul, Liam Lockhart, Harry Snodgrass

Jean-Michel Cousteaus Ocean Adventures "Sharks at Risk"
Re-recording Mixer Paul James Zahnley, CAS
Production Mixer Mike Westgate

Sleeper Cell Part 7 "Fitna"
Re-recording Mixers Elmo Ponsdomenech, Joe Earle, CAS
Production Mixer Steve Weiss, CAS

Walkout
Re-recording Mixers Sergio Reyes, Tim Borquez, CAS, Kevin Burns, CAS
Production Mixer Stephen Halbert, CAS

Television Series

* Deadwood - "A Two-Headed Beast"
Re-recording Mixers R. Russell Smith, CAS, William Freesh
Production Mixer Geoffrey Patterson, CAS

Heroes - "Genesis"
Re-recording Mixers Gerry Lentz, CAS, Rich Weingart
Production Mixer Kenn Fuller, CAS

Lost - "I Do"
Re-recording Mixers Frank Morrone, CAS, Scott Weber
Production Mixer Robert Anderson, CAS

The Sopranos - "Members Only"
Re-recording Mixers Kevin Burns, CAS, Todd Orr
Production Mixer Mathew Price, CAS

24 - "Day 5: 7:00 A.M. - 8:00 A.M."
Re-recording Mixers Michael Olman, CAS, Kenneth Kobett, CAS
Production Mixer William Gocke, CAS

Television Non-Fiction, Variety or Music - Series or Specials

Deadliest Catch - "Cashing In"
Re-recording Mixer Bob Bronow, CAS

Great Performances: "South Pacific" In Concert From Carnegie Hall
Re-recording Mixers Ken Hahn, CAS, Jay David Saks
Location Sound Mixer David Hewitt, CAS
Location Sound Recording Bill King

Into the Firestorm - "Going South"
Re-recording Mixer Bob Bronow, CAS

Nova "The Great Robot Race"
Re-recording Mixer Susan Hartford
Production Mixers Chris Strollo, Scott Harber, CAS, Doug Dunderdale

* Paul McCartney: The Space Within Us
Re-recording Mixer Matt Foglia, CAS
Music Mixer David Kahne

DVD Original Programming

Air Buddies
Re-recording Mixers Samuel Lehmer, Brad Hillman
Production Mixer Tim Richardson

American Pie 5: The Naked Mile
Re-recording Mixers Mark Rozett, CAS, Kelly Vandever, CAS
Production Mixer Robert Scherer

Bring It On: All or Nothing
Re-recording Mixers Mark Rozett, CAS, Kelly Vandever, CAS
Production Mixer David Kirschner

Brother Bear 2
Re-recording Mixers Terry OBright, CAS, Keith Rogers, CAS
Original Dialogue Recording Doc Kane, CAS

* Ultimate Avengers: The Movie

Re-recording Mixer Mike Draghi, CAS
Original Dialogue Recording Eric Lewis

CAS Filmmaker Award: Gilbert Cates

Career Achievement Award: Ed Greene

Abigail Breslin in Little Miss Sunshine

'Little Miss Sunshine' Tops Producers Guild Awards

Little Miss Sunshine was the surprise feature-film winner at the 2007 Producers Guild Awards.

The (superficially) offbeat family comedy directed by Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris, and written by Michael Arndt has also been nominated for the Directors Guild Award and for the Screen Actors Guild Award for best ensemble, which includes Alan Arkin, Greg Kinnear, Toni Collette, Steve Carell, and Abigail Breslin (above, in red).

Five individuals – Marc Turtletaub, David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf, Albert Berger, and Ron Yerxa – were considered the official producers of the film. That will probably give the Academy some grief when Little Miss Sunshine receives its inevitable Oscar nomination for best picture next Tuesday. Academy rules allow only three producers to be credited for any best film nominee.

According to Variety, the Producers Guild winner has matched the best picture Oscar winner 11 times in the past 17 years. In the last two years, however, there were disagreements between the two groups.

In 2004, the PGA went for The Aviator while the Academy opted for Million Dollar Baby. Last year, the PGA (like just about every other group) voted for Brokeback Mountain while the Academy went for Crash.

This year may well be the third time in a row that the PGA and the Academy disagree, but then again stranger things (such as last year's Crash win) have happened.

Cars, produced by Darla K. Anderson, and directed by John Lasseter and Joe Ranft was named best animated feature.

Variety also reported that Al Gore gave a well-received speech at the presentation of the Stanley Kramer Award to the producers of An Inconvenient Truth.

The 18th Producers Guild of America (PGA) episodic television nominees were announced on Dec. 5, '06. Feature-film and long-form television nominees were announced on Jan. 3, '07.

The 18th Producers Guild of America (PGA) winners were announced at the Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles on Jan. 20, '07.

(“*” denotes the winner in each category)

The Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures

BABEL (Paramount Vantage)
Alejandro González Iñárritu
Steve Golin
Jon Kilik

THE DEPARTED (Warner Bros.)
Graham King

DREAMGIRLS (Dreamworks SKG/Paramount Pictures)
Laurence Mark

* LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE (Fox Searchlight)
Marc Turtletaub
David T. Friendly
Peter Saraf
Albert Berger & Ron Yerxa

THE QUEEN (Miramax Films)
Andy Harries
Christine Langan
Tracey Seaward

 

The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

* CARS (Walt Disney Pictures/Pixar Animation)
Darla K. Anderson

FLUSHED AWAY (Dreamworks Animation)
Cecil Kramer
Peter Lord

HAPPY FEET (Warner Bros.)
Doug Mitchell
George Miller
Bill Miller

ICE AGE: THE MELTDOWN (20th Century Fox Animation)
Lori Forte

MONSTER HOUSE (Sony Pictures Animation)
Steve Starkey
Jack Rapke

 

The David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award in Long-Form Television
BLEAK HOUSE (PBS/BBC)
Nigel Stafford-Clark

* ELIZABETH I (HBO)
Suzan Harrison
George Faber
Charles Pattinson
Barney Riesz

FLIGHT 93 (A&E Television)
David Gerber
Clara George

HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL (The Disney Channel)
Bill Borden
Barry Rosenbush

MRS. HARRIS (HBO)
Elizabeth Karlsen
Pamela Koffler
Christine Vachon

 

The Danny Thomas Producer of the Year Award in Episodic Television - Comedy

ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT
Ron Howard & Brian Grazer
David Nevins
Mitchell Hurwitz
John Amodeo
Dean Lorey
Jim Vallely
Richard Day
Tom Saunders

CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM
Larry David
Jeff Garlin
Robert B. Weide
Larry Charles
Tim Gibbons
Erin O'Malley

MY NAME IS EARL
Greg Garcia
Marc Buckland
Henry Lange, Jr.

* THE OFFICE
Greg Daniels
Kent Zbornak

WEEDS
Jenji Kohan
Roberto Benabib
Mark A. Burley

 

The Norman Felton Producer of the Year Award in Episodic Television - Drama

* GREY'S ANATOMY
Shonda Rhimes
Betsy Beers
Mark Gordon
James Parriott
Peter Horton
Rob Corn

HOUSE
David Shore
Katie Jacobs

LOST
J.J. Abrams
Damon Lindelof
Carlton Cuse
Bryan Burk
Jack Bender
Jean Higgins
Edward Kitsis & Adam Horowitz
Elizabeth Sarnoff

THE SOPRANOS
David Chase
Brad Grey
Ilene S. Landress
Terence Winter
Matthew Weiner
Diane Frolov & Andrew Schneider
Henry Bronchtein
Martin Bruestle
Gianna Smart

24
Joel Surnow
Robert Cochran
Howard Gordon
Evan Katz
Jon Cassar
Michael Loceff
Michael Klick

 

The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Non-Fiction Television
THE AMAZING RACE 9
Jerry Bruckheimer
Betram van Munster
Jonathan Littman
Amy Chacon
Hayma "Screech" Washington
Evan Weinstein
Elise Doganieri
Mark Vertullo

AMERICAN IDOL

DANCING WITH THE STARS

PROJECT RUNWAY

* 60 MINUTES
Jeff Fager

 

The Johnny Carson Producers of the Year Award in Variety Television

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW
Ellen DeGeneres
Mary Connelly
Ed Glavin
Andy Lassner
Karen Kilgariff

LATE NIGHT WITH CONAN O'BRIEN
Lorne Michaels
Jeff Ross
Tracy King
Frank Smiley
Daniel Ferguson

THE LATE SHOW WITH DAVID LETTERMAN
Maria Pope
Barbara Gaines
Rob Burnett
Jude Brennan

* REAL TIME WITH BILL MAHER
Bill Maher
Scott Carter
Sheila Griffiths
Dean Johnsen

THE XX OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES: OPENING CEREMONY
Dick Ebersol
David Neal
Molly Solomon

 

Milestone Award
Ron Meyer

David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures
Doug Wick & Lucy Fisher

Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television
Jerry Bruckheimer

Stanley Kramer Award
An Inconvenient Truth by Davis Guggenheim

Visionary Award
Ken Ehrlich

Vanguard Award
Will Wright


Wer früher stirbt, ist länger tot / Grave Decisions. Photo: Christian Hartmann / Roxy Film

Bavarian Film Award Winners

The winners of the 2007 Bavarian Film Awards – the most important German film prize after the German Academy's Lolas – were announced yesterday at a gala ceremony in Munich.

The Porcelain Pierrot (worth €200,000) for best film – or best production – went to a local effort, Marcus H. Rosenmüller's feel-good dark comedy Wer früher stirbt, ist länger tot / Grave Decisions (top photo). Spoken in one of the local Bavarian dialects, Rosenmüller's feature-film debut became a surprise hit in Germany, earning more than 10 million euros at the box office. Rosenmüller also took home the prize for best young director.

Wer früher stirbt, ist länger tot (literally, “Whoever dies earlier, will remain dead longer”) follows an 11-year-old, Catholic Bavarian boy (Markus Krojer), who believes he's committed way too many sins to be allowed into heaven. He tries to patch things up with God by trying to seduce his teacher (Jule Ronstedt) and then by plotting to murder her husband. (I haven't seen the film, though it's been generally described as a Heimatfilm – the German equivalent to the Hollywood films set in the “Heartland” of the United States. Those are movies in which people are simple, honest, God-fearing, just a tad oddballish, and completely untrue to life.)

Ben Whishaw Karoline Herfurth Perfume: The Story of a Murderer

The Bavarian Film Awards' best director was Tom Tykwer for Perfume: The Story of a Murderer (above, with Ben Whishaw and Karoline Herfurth), the film adaptation of Patrick Süskind's highly successful and even more highly preposterous novel about a sniffing freak (Whishaw, up for a rising star BAFTA) who becomes fascinated with the body odor – or body scent, to be polite – of a beautiful young woman. Tykwer's English-language film version, by the way, has earned more than 50 million euros in Germany alone. (Where it's most probably been dubbed into German.)

Jürgen Vogel was chosen best actor for his performance as a man who discovers love while dying of cancer in Emma's Bliss, while veterans Monica Bleibtreu and Katharina Thalbach tied for the best actress prize for, respectively, Four Minutes and Strike.

Monica Bleibtreu in Four Minutes

In Chris Kraus' Four Minutes, Bleibtreu (above) plays a piano teacher who tries to reform a murderess (best new performer Hannah Herzsprung) by developing the young woman's musical talents, while Thalbach plays a semi-illiterate woman who becomes one of the founders of Poland's Solidarity movement in veteran Volker Schlöndorff's political drama.

Four Minutes, the top winner at the 2006 Shanghai Film Festival, won two other awards: best screenplay for Kraus, and the VGF Award for best new producers Meike and Alexandra Kordes.

Among the other winners were Joseph Vilsmaier and Dana Vávrová's The Last Train, about a cattle train filled with 688 Berlin Jews headed for Auschwitz, which received a special award; The Cloud, the story of a nuclear plant disaster, directed by Gregor Schnitzler and voted the best youth film; and Florian Borchmeyer and Matthias Hentschler's Havana – The New Art of Building Ruins, which took the best documentary prize.

2007 Bavarian Film Awards

2007 Bavarian Film Awards: Prinzregententheater in Munich on January 19. 

Best Production:Wer früher stirbt, ist länger tot / Grave Decisions, Ursula Woerner, Annie Brunner, and Andreas Richter (directed by Marcus H. Rosenmüller)

Best Director: Tom Tykwer, Das Parfum – Die Geschichte eines Mörders / Perfume: The Story of a Murderer

Best Young Director: Marcus H. Rosenmüller, Wer früher stirbt, ist länger tot / Grave Decisions

Best Actor: Jürgen Vogel, Emmas Glück / Emma's Bliss

Best Actress (tie): Monica Bleibtreu, Vier Minuten / Four Minutes and Katharina Thalbach, Strajk – Die Heldin von Danzig / Strike

Best Young Performer: Hannah Herzsprung, Four Minutes

Best Screenplay: Chris Kraus, Four Minutes

Best Cinematography: Andreas Höfer, Strajk — Die Heldin von Danzig / Strike

Best Production Design: Uli Hanisch, Perfume: The Story of a Murderer

Best Documentary: Havanna — Die neue Kunst, Ruinen zu bauen / Havana — The New Art of Building Ruins directed by Florian Borchmeyer and Matthias Hentschler

Best Youth Film: Die Wolke / The Cloud directed by Gregor Schnitzler

Special Award: Der Letzte Zug / The Last Train directed by Joseph Vilsmaier and Dana Vávrová

VGF Award for Best New Producer: Meike and Alexandra Kordes, Four Minutes (directed by Chris Kraus)

Audience Award: Deutschland. Ein Sommermärchen directed by Sönke Wortmann

Honorary Award: Michael Verhoeven


         
If you liked the article Katharine Hepburn Oscar Exhibit + Crowd-Pleasing Tops Producers Guild Awards, please recommend it to your friends and/or follow Alt Film Guide on social media. See share/follow buttons above.
Katharine Hepburn Oscar Exhibit + Crowd-Pleasing Tops Producers Guild Awards © 2004–2017 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Katharine Hepburn Oscar Exhibit + Crowd-Pleasing Tops Producers Guild Awards'

UPDATED COMMENTING RULES: Our articles and/or other people's comments infuriate you?

Well, here's the good news: It's perfectly okay to disagree with our own and/or other commenters' views and opinions.

But ... *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Add something reasonable & coherent to the discussion.

Spammy, abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), trollish/inflammatory, and/or just plain demented comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

Also, bear in mind that links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.

1 Comment to Katharine Hepburn Oscar Exhibit + Crowd-Pleasing Tops Producers Guild Awards

  1. Nadine Kavanaugh

    MEET THE OSCARS…A MUST SEE! NOT JUST A TOURIST ATTRACTION, IT IS AWESOME!
    LOVE THE ENERGY….GO SEE FOR YOURSELF!