***We're looking for contributors***

         

Belgian Road Movie Tops Leeds Film Festival + BAFTA Scotland Winners

Leeds Film Festival winners

The 20th Leeds International Film Festival was held between Nov. 2–12, '06.

The 20th Leeds International Film Festival's Golden Owl winner for best feature film was Guillaume Malandrin's Ça m'est égal si demain n'arrive pas / I Don't Care If Tomorrow Never Comes, a Belgian drama about an ex-con (co-screenwriter Jacky Lambert) who decides to take his son (Robin Weerts), now living with another family, on a vacation trip.

Special mention was given to Mohamed Al Daradji's British-Dutch-Iraqi co-production Ahlaam / The Dreams. Reportedly based on true events, Ahlaam portrays the events leading up to, and the aftermath of, the 2003 invasion of Iraq as seen through the eyes of the occupants of a mental hospital in Baghdad.

 

The Golden Owl Award

Winner: Ça m'est égal si demain n'arrive pas / I Don't Care If Tomorrow Never Comes (Dir. Guillaume Malandrin, Belgium)

Special Mention: Ahlaam / The Dreams (Dir. Mohamed Al Daradji, UK / Iraq / Netherlands)

 

Louis Le Prince International Short Film Competition

Winner: Bhai Bhai (Dir. Olivier Klein, France)

Special Mention: Avatar (Dir. Lluís Quílez, Spain)

Special Mention: Eût-elle été criminelle… / Even If She Had Been a Criminal (Dir. Jean-Gabriel Périot, France)

 

World Animation Award

Winner: Dream and Desires: Family Ties (Dir. Joanna Quinn, UK)

Special Mention: Never Like the First Time (Dir. Jonas Odell, Sweden)

Special Mention: Maestro (Dir. Geza M. Toth, Hungary)

 

Silver Méliès Award

Feature Film: Isolation (Dir. Billy O'Brien, Ireland / UK)

Short Film: Home Video (Dir. Ed Boase, UK)

This award is part of the European Federation of Fantastic Film Festivals and the winners will go on to compete for the Golden Méliès at the Lund International Fantastic Film Festival on 16th September 2007.

 

Yorkshire Short Film Award

Private Life (Dir. Abbe Robinson, UK)

 

Golden Owl Jury: Jono Stevens - co-founder of Diffusion Pictures, a new independent UK film distribution company; Matt Bochenski – Editor of national movie magazine Little White Lies; Miguel Kohan - Director

Jury for the Louis Le Prince Short Film Award and the World Animation Award: Nic Wistreich - co-founder and publisher of Netribution.co.uk; Michael Lynch - Course Leader and Senior Lecturer in Screenwriting at Southampton Solent University; Dr. Ian Macdonald - Research Director, Louis Le Prince Centre for Cinema, Photography and Television, University of Leeds

Silver Méliès Award Jury: Chris Smith – Director of Creep & Severance; Nigel Floyd - Journalist; Harvey Fenton – Founder of FAB Press

Yorkshire Short Film Award Jury: Amy Hughes – Editor of Northern Exposure and Arts Editor of The Leeds Guide; Ian McMillan – Poet and Broadcaster; David Browne - Secretary of the Royal Television Society Yorkshire Centre

São Paulo Film Festival winners

The Best Film Award went to a Brazilian production, O Cheiro do Ralo / Drained, which will be screened at the 2007 Sundance Film Festival.

Other winners include Francisco Vargass Mexican drama El Violin / The Violin, which received the Special Jury Prize; Best Actor Adel Imam, playing one of the residents of Cairos Omaret yakobean / The Yacoubian Building; and Best Actress Maria Lundqvist for Klaus Härös Finnish-Swedish drama Äideistä parhain / Mother of Mine.

2006 São Paulo Film Festival Awards: November 2, 2006

Jury Awards:

Best Film / Melhor Filme: O Cheiro do Ralo / Drained, by Heitor Dhalia (Brazil)

Special Jury Prize / Prêmio Especial do Júri: El Violin / The Violin, by Francisco Vargas (Mexico), with a special mention for actor Don Angel Tavira

Best Actor / Melhor Ator: Adel Imam for Omaret yakobean / The Yacoubian Building (Egypt)

Best Actress / Melhor Atriz: Maria Lundqvist for Äideistä parhain / Mother of Mine (Finland)

Special Mention / Menção Honrosa (for its visual qualities): O Ano em que Meus Pais Saíram de Férias / The Year My Parents Went Away on Vacation, by Cao Hamburger (Brazil)

 

Audience Awards:

Best Foreign Narrative Feature / Melhor Longa Estrangeiro de Ficção: Rosso come il cielo / Red as the Sky, by Cristiano Bortone (Italy)

Best Foreign Documentary / Melhor Documentário Estrangeiro: An Inconvenient Truth, by Davis Guggenheim (U.S.)

Best Brazilian Medium-Length Film / Melhor Média Brasileiro: Deus e o Diabo em Cima da Muralha / God and the Devil Atop the Wall, by Tocha Alves and Daniel Lieff

Best Foreign Medium-Length Film / Melhor Média Estrangeiro: Jana Sanskriti, un théâtre en campagne / Jana Sanskriti, a Theater on the Field, by Jeanne Dosse (France)

Best Brazilian Short / Melhor Curta Brasileiro: Primeira Vez / First Time, by Fabrício Bittar

Best Foreign Short / Melhor Curta Estrangeiro: I Want to Be a Pilot, by Diego Quemada-Diez (Kenya / Mexico / Spain)

 

Critics Awards:

Best International Film: Hamaca Paraguaya, by Paz Encina (Paraguay / France / Argentina / The Netherlands)

Best Brazilian Film: O Cheiro do Ralo / Drained, by Heitor Dhalia

 

Other Awards:

Petrobras Award for Best Brazilian Narrative Feature / Prêmio Petrobras Cultural de Difusão Melhor Longa Brasileiro de Ficção (tie): Antonia, by Tata Amaral and O Ano em que Meus Pais Saíram de Férias / The Year My Parents Went Away on Vacation, by Cao Hamburger

Petrobras Award for Best Brazilian Documentary / Prêmio Petrobras Cultural de Difusão Melhor Documentário Brasileiro: Fabricando Tom Zé / Manufacturing Tom Zé, by Décio Matos Jr.

Youth Award / Prêmio da Juventude: Äideistä parhain / Mother of Mine, by Klaus Harö (Finland)

Humanity Award / Prêmio Humanidade: Italian filmmaker Vittorio De Seta, director of Banditi a Orgosolo / Bandits at Orgosolo (1960) e Lettere dal Sahara / Letters from the Sahara (2006)

2006 BAFTA Scotland Awards

The 2006 BAFTA Scotland (or Scottish Bafta) award winners were announced in Glasgow on November 12, 2006.

In Andrea Arnolds suspense drama Red Road, Glasgow-based surveillance camera operator (Kate Dickie) tries to find an ex-con (Tony Curran) for mysterious reasons. Arnold also won a BAFTA for most promising director, while both Dickie and Curran were honored at the British Independent Film Awards.

FILM AWARDS

BEST FILM
THE FLYING SCOTSMAN, Directed by Douglas MacKinnon; Produced by Sara Giles, Peter Gallagher & Peter Broughan
* RED ROAD, Directed by Andrea Arnold; Produced by Carrie Comerford
TRUE NORTH, Directed by Steve Hudson; Produced by Eddie Dick, David Collins, Benjamina Mirnik & Sonja Ewers

BEST DIRECTOR
* ANDREA ARNOLD for RED ROAD
STEVE HUDSON for TRUE NORTH
DOUGLAS MACKINNON for THE FLYING SCOTSMAN

BEST ACTOR IN A SCOTTISH FILM
MARTIN COMPSTON for TRUE NORTH
* TONY CURRAN for RED ROAD
JOHNNY LEE MILLER for THE FLYING SCOTSMAN

BEST ACTRESS IN A SCOTTISH FILM
* KATE DICKIE for RED ROAD
LAURA FRASER for THE FLYING SCOTSMAN

BEST SCREENPLAY
* Andrea Arnold for RED ROAD
Steve Hudson for TRUE NORTH
John Brown, Declan Hughes & Simon Rose for THE FLYING SCOTSMAN

THE ROBERT McCANN AWARD FOR CRAFT 
ANDY HARRIS, Production Designer

BEST ANIMATION
* FETCH, Directed by Dana Dorian; Produced by Sam McCarthy
HYPERBOY JUSTICE GO, Directed by Andrew Shikada; Produced by Andrew Shikada
METALOSIS MALIGNA, Directed by Floris Kaayk; Produced by Edinburgh College of Art

THE RUSSELL HUNTER AWARD FOR BEST SHORT FILM 
LAID OFF, Directed by Zam Salim; Produced by Zam Salim
* TRACKS, Directed by Martin Smith; Produced by Karen Smyth
TROUT, Directed by Johnny Barrington; Produced by Anna Duffield

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM: Janet McBain, Curator of the Scottish Screen Archive

TELEVISION AWARDS

BEST DRAMA
* LOW WINTER SUN, Tiger Aspect Productions for Channel 4
REBUS, SMG Productions for STV
RIVER CITY, BBC Scotland

BEST DOCUMENTARY
HAPPY BIRTHDAY BROONS, Angel Eye Media for BBC Scotland
* ROOT OF ALL EVIL THE VIRUS OF FAITH, IWC Media for Channel 4
SHERIFF COURT, Lion Television for BBC Scotland

BEST NEWS & CURRENT AFFAIRS
* FRONTLINE SCOTLAND ARLENE FRASER MURDER TRIAL: THE MISSING EVIDENCE, BBC Scotland
SCOTLAND TODAY, STV
SEX, LIES AND SOCIALISM THE TOMMY SHERIDAN TRIAL, BBC Scotland

BEST FACTUAL
* MY CHILDHOOD JOHN LESLIE, Endemol Scotland for BBC Scotland
NAZI HATE ROCK, SMG Productions for Five
YOU CANT FIRE ME, IM FAMOUS OZZY OSBOURNE, Endemol Scotland for BBC Scotland

BEST ENTERTAINMENT
BRUCE GOES DANCING, True TV for BBC Scotland
* DEAR GREEN PLACE, Effingee Productions for BBC Scotland
MECHANNIBALS, IWC Media for BBC Scotland

BEST CHILDRENS
The KNTV SHOW SAY NO TO POTATO, Tern Television Productions Ltd for Channel 4
RAVEN, BBC Scotland
* UNCLE DAD, SMG Productions for STV

BEST PERFORMANCE
BARRY JONES & STUART MACLEOD for Tricks From The Bible, Objective Productions for Channel 4 
* PAUL RILEY for Still Game, Effingee Productions & The Comedy Unit for BBC Scotland

THE LLOYDS TSB SCOTLAND AWARD FOR THE MOST POPULAR TELEVISION PROGRAM
Sponsored by
Chewin the Fat
Location, Location, Location
Rebus
River City
Scotland on Film
Scotsport
* Still Game
Taggart

SPECIAL CONTRIBUTION TO SCOTTISH BROADCASTING: TAGGART

NEW TALENT AWARDS

BEST NEW WORK
THE BIG FOREVER, Directed by Robert Glassford & Timo Langer; Produced By Robert Glassford & Timo Langer
FRITZ, Directed by Jamie Stone; Produced by Siri Rodnes, Bryony Day and Jamie Stone
* HIKIKOMORI, Directed by Paul Wright; Produced by Karley Duffy

BEST FIRST TIME DIRECTOR
WILLIAM ANDREWS for TANK COMMANDER
HAZEL BAILLIE, for THE TRUTH ABOUT TOOTH
* YULIA MAHR for DROWNING

BEST NEW SCREENPLAY
* Simon Grohe for RUN, TONY RUN!
Yulia Mahr for DROWNING
Paul Wright for HIKIKOMORI

BEST FIRST TIME PERFORMANCE
* BRYAN LARKIN for SCENE
FARREN MORGAN for HIKIKOMORI
SAMANTHA YOUNG for MONO

BEST INTERACTIVE MEDIA
Alison Clifford, THE SWEET OLD ETCETERA
Paul Shafi, Universis Technology Ltd., DINOSAUR CHESS: LEARN TO PLAY!
* Kenny Shaw, Ryan Kidd & Duich Mackay, Screenmedia, MY SUST HOUSE


         
If you liked the article Belgian Road Movie Tops Leeds Film Festival + BAFTA Scotland Winners, please recommend it to your friends and/or follow Alt Film Guide on social media. See share/follow buttons above.
Belgian Road Movie Tops Leeds Film Festival + BAFTA Scotland Winners © 2004–2017 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Belgian Road Movie Tops Leeds Film Festival + BAFTA Scotland Winners'

UPDATED COMMENTING RULES: Our articles and/or other people's comments infuriate you?

Well, here's the good news: It's perfectly okay to disagree with our own and/or other commenters' views and opinions.

But ... *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Add something reasonable & coherent to the discussion.

Spammy, abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), trollish/inflammatory, and/or just plain demented comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

Also, bear in mind that links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.