***We're looking for contributors***

Moscow Film Festival Awards 2007

29th Moscow Film Festival Awards - 2007 Golden St. George

The 29th Moscow Film Festival Award was held between June 21-30, 2007.

 

Traveling with Pets by Vera Storozheva
Vera Storozheva's Traveling with Pets tells the story of a woman who, after the end of a disastrous marriage, discovers freedom and love.

 

Best Film: Traveling with Pets (director Vera Storozheva, Russia)

The Russian Triangle by Aleko Tsabadze

Special Jury prize: The Russian Triangle (director Aleko Tsabadze, Georgia)

Kseniya Rappoport in The Unknown by Giuseppe Tornatore

Best Dir.: Giuseppe Tornatore (La Sconociuta / The Unknown, Italy)

Best Actor: Fabrice Luchini (Moliere, France)

Best Actress: Kirsti Stubo (Opium, Hungary / Germany / USA)

Aleksey BatalovTatyana Samoilova
Alexey Batalov and Tatyana Samoilova were the stars of the Mikhail Kalatozov's 1957 classic – and Cannes Film Festival winner – The Cranes Are Flying.

Outstanding Contribution to World Cinema: Alexey Batalov, Tatyana Samoilova

 

"Perspectives” Best Film Award: Monotony (director Juris Poskus)

The Special prize I Believe K. Stanislavsky “for the outstanding achievement in the career of acting and devotion to the principles of K.Stanislavsky's school”: Daniel Olbrychsky (Poland)

FIPRESCI (International film critics) Prize: Nothing Personal (director Larisa Sadilova, Russia)

Russian Film Critics Prize: Temporary Release (director Eric Klausen, Denmark)

Audience Award (tie): Moliere (director Laurent Tirard), La Sconociuta / The Unknown (director Giuseppe Tornatore, Italy)

Russian Film Clubs Federation Award: Temporary Release (director Eric Klausen, Denmark)

Best Film in the Russian Program: The Banishment (director Andrey Zviaguntsev)

 

Main Competition Jury: Fred Schepisi (chairman) director, Australia; Anna Galiena, actress, Italy; Dito Tsintsadze, director, Georgia; Ildiko Enyedi, director, Hungary; Othman Karim, director, scriptwriter, photographer, TV host, Sweden; Renata Litvinova, actress, director, scriptwriter, Russia; Fred Roos, producer, USA

“Perspectives” Competition Jury: Ulrich Gregor, film critic, co-founder and chairman of “Freunde der Deutschen Kinemathek", Germany; Alexey Popogrebsky, director, Russia; Yosif Feiginberg, director, Canada; Andrey Khalpakhchi, director of Film Festival Molodist, Ukraine

FIPRESCI Jury: Mihai Chirilov, Romania; Namrata Joshi, India; Sergei Lavrentiev, Russia; Anita Uzulniece, Latvia

Russian Critics Jury: Dmitry Karavayev, deputy director of the Scientific Research Institute of Film Art (chairman); Svetlana Khokhriakova, “Kultura”; Ekaterina Barabash, “Nezavisimaya Gazeta”; Anton Dolin, “Izvestia”; Sergei Zemlianukhin, Selection Committee, “Kinoshock” (CIS and Baltic countries Festival)

If you liked the article Moscow Film Festival Awards 2007, please recommend it to your friends. See floating share buttons on the left.
Follow Alt Film Guide on Google+, Facebook, and Twitter.

Continue Reading: 'War-Gods of the Deep' Review: Jacques Tourneur Cult Classic

Previous Post: Lon Chaney Films on TCM

Moscow Film Festival Awards 2007 © 2004–2016 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Moscow Film Festival Awards 2007'

Important: It's perfectly fine to disagree with our own and/or other commenters' views and opinions, but thoughtfulness and at least a modicum of sanity are imperative.

In other words: Spammy, rude/abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), trollish/inflammatory, and/or just plain demented comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

Additionally, bear in mind that a) harassment will not be tolerated b) links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.

1 Comment to Moscow Film Festival Awards 2007

  1. IVON

    Tatyana Samoilova. GREAT ACTRICE!!