***We're looking for contributors***

         

National Board of Review & Washington Critics Winners: George Clooney + Michelle Williams & Tilda Swinton

Top 10 Films
Films listed alphabetically except top choice
Hugo
The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows – Part 2
The Ides of March
J. Edgar
The Tree of Life
War Horse
Top Foreign Films
13 Assassins
Elite Squad: The Enemy Within
Footnote
Le Havre
Point Blank
Top Documentaries
Born to Be Wild
Buck
George Harrison: Living in the Material World
Project Nim
Senna
Top Independent Films
50/50
Another Earth
Beginners
A Better Life
Cedar Rapids
Margin Call
Shame
Take Shelter
We Need To Talk About Kevin
Win Win
Winners
Best Film:
Hugo
Best Director:
Martin Scorsese, Hugo
Best Actor:
George Clooney, The Descendants
Best Actress:
Tilda Swinton, We Need to Talk About Kevin
Best Supporting Actor:
Christopher Plummer, Beginners
Best Supporting Actress:
Shailene Woodley, The Descendants
Best Foreign Film:
A Separation
Best Documentary:
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory
Best Animated Feature:
Rango
Best Ensemble Cast:
The Help
Breakthrough Performance:
Felicity Jones, Like Crazy
Rooney Mara, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Spotlight Award:
Michael Fassbender, A Dangerous Method, Jane Eyre, Shame, X-Men: First Class
Spotlight Award for Best Directorial Debut:
J. C. Chandor, Margin Call
Best Original Screenplay:
Will Reiser, 50/50
Best Adapted Screenplay:
Nat Faxon & Alexander Payne & Jim Rash, The Descendants
Special Filmmaking Achievement Award:
The Harry Potter franchise, for "a distinguished translation from Book to Film"
NBR Freedom of Expression:
Crime After Crime
Pariah

John Goodman, The Artist
John Goodman, The Artist

Best Film
* The Artist
The Descendants
Drive
Hugo
Win Win

Best Foreign Language Film
13 Assassins
Certified Copy
I Saw the Devil
Pina
* The Skin I Live In

Best Director
Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris)
Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
Alexander Payne (The Descendants)
Nicolas Winding Refn (Drive)
* Martin Scorsese (Hugo)

Best Actor
* George Clooney (The Descendants)
Jean Dujardin (The Artist)
Michael Fassbender (Shame)
Brad Pitt (Moneyball)
Michael Shannon (Take Shelter)

Best Actress
Viola Davis (The Help)
Elizabeth Olsen (Martha Marcy May Marlene)
Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)
Tilda Swinton (We Need to Talk About Kevin)
* Michelle Williams (My Week with Marilyn)

Best Supporting Actor
Kenneth Branagh (My Week with Marilyn)
* Albert Brooks (Drive)
John Hawkes (Martha Marcy May Marlene)
Christopher Plummer (Beginners)
Andy Serkis (Rise of the Planet of the Apes)

Best Supporting Actress
Bérénice Bejo (The Artist)
Melissa McCarthy (Bridesmaids)
Carey Mulligan (Shame)
* Octavia Spencer (The Help)
Shailene Woodley (The Descendants)

Best Acting Ensemble
* Bridesmaids
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
The Help
Hugo
Margin Call

Best Adapted Screenplay
* Alexander Payne and Nate Faxon & Jim Rash (The Descendants)
Tate Taylor (The Help)
John Logan (Hugo)
Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin (Moneyball)
Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan (Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy)

Best Original Screenplay
Woody Allen (Midnight in Paris)
Michel Hazanavicius (The Artist)
Tom McCarthy (Win Win)
Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig (Bridesmaids)
* Will Reiser (50/50)

Best Animated Feature
The Adventures of Tintin
Arthur Christmas
Puss in Boots
* Rango
Winnie the Pooh

Best Documentary
Being Elmo: A Puppeteer's Journey
Buck
* Cave of Forgotten Dreams
Into the Abyss: A Tale of Death, A Tale of Life
Project Nim

Best Art Direction
Lawrence Bennett, Production Designer, and Gregory S. Hooper, Art Director (The Artist)
Stuart Craig, Production Designer, and Stephenie McMillan, Set Decorator (Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2)
* Dante Ferretti, Production Designer, and Francesca Lo Schiavo, Set Decorator (Hugo)
Jack Fisk, Production Designer, and Jeanette Scott, Set Decorator (The Tree of Life)
Rick Carter, Production Designer, and Lee Sandales, Set Decorator (War Horse)

Best Cinematography
Guillaume Schiffman (The Artist)
Robert Richardson (Hugo)
Manuel Alberto Claro (Melancholia)
* Emmanuel Lubezki (The Tree of Life)
Janusz Kaminski (War Horse)

Best Score
* Ludovic Bource (The Artist)
Cliff Martinez (Drive)
Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross (The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo)
Howard Shore (Hugo)
John Williams (War Horse)

The Artist photo: The Weinstein Company


         
If you liked the article National Board of Review & Washington Critics Winners: George Clooney + Michelle Williams & Tilda Swinton, please recommend it to your friends and/or follow Alt Film Guide on social media. See share/follow buttons above.

Continue Reading: Carlos Saldanha & Gary Oldman: Annie Award Nominations

Previous Post: 'Melancholia' Tops European Film Awards, Lars von Trier Bypassed

National Board of Review & Washington Critics Winners: George Clooney + Michelle Williams & Tilda Swinton © 2004–2017 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'National Board of Review & Washington Critics Winners: George Clooney + Michelle Williams & Tilda Swinton'

UPDATED COMMENTING RULES: Our articles and/or other people's comments infuriate you?

Well, here's the good news: It's perfectly okay to disagree with our own and/or other commenters' views and opinions.

But ... *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Add something reasonable & coherent to the discussion.

Spammy, abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), trollish/inflammatory, and/or just plain demented comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

Also, bear in mind that links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.

1 Comment to National Board of Review & Washington Critics Winners: George Clooney + Michelle Williams & Tilda Swinton

  1. Loved The Artist - by far the best film of the year so far!