Norway Film Awards + New Zealand & Santiago + Locarno Winners

Free Jimmy Christopher Nielsen

Norway Film Awards: Amandas

The nominations for the 2005-2006 Amandas were announced on June 28.

The winners of the 2005–2006 Amandas were announced on Aug. 18, during the Norwegian Film Festival at Haugesund.

The biting drama Den Brysomme mannen / The Bothersome Man, the apparent favorite at Norway's 2006 Amanda Film Awards, did win three of the six top awards this past Friday, Aug. 18: Best Director (Jens Lien), Best Actor (Trond Fausa Aurvåg, who also directed the winning short film, Alene menn sammen / Lonely Together), and Best Original Screenplay (Per Schreiner). But strangely the “best directed” and “best written” Norwegian film of the year lost the Best Film award to the CGI-animated Slipp Jimmy fri / Free Jimmy, Christopher Nielsen's bizarre tale about a bunch of misfits who try to free a drug-addicted elephant (that's Jimmy).

The Best Actress was Ane Dahl Torp for her late 1960s Communist sympathizer in Gymnaslærer Pedersen / Comrade Pedersen.

Walk the Line beat Brokeback Mountain and Charlie and the Chocolate Factory for the Best Foreign Film award.

According to the Norwegian Film Institute (website), after 20 years as a public broadcasting presentation the Amanda ceremony was aired for the first time on a commercial broadcaster, TV2. The event took place at the Haugesund Concert Hall, as part of the 34th Norwegian International Film Festival (website).

The nominations for the Amanda Film Awards, the Norwegian Oscars, were announced on June 28 in Oslo. Jens Lien's psychological thriller Den brysomme mannen / The Bothersome Man, which has been selected for the upcoming Toronto Film Festival, and Arild Frølich's Pitbullterje, the tale of an unlikely friendship between two boys, received five nominations each. Ulrik Imtiaz Rolfsen's Izzat, a crime drama set in Oslo's Pakistani community, received four nods. All three films are vying for the Best Film award.

The other Best Film nominees are Hallvard Bræin and Arne B. Rostad's documentary Giganten / The Giant, which depicts the life of Norwegian broadcaster and journalist Erik Bye, and Christopher Nielsen's animated feature Slipp Jimmy fri / Free Jimmy.

The winners will be announced on August 18, during the Norwegian International Film Festival at Haugesund.

BEST FILM
Den Brysomme mannen / The Bothersome Man, Prod. Jørgen Storm Rosenberg, for Tordenfilm
Giganten / The Giant, Prods. Thorleif Hauge and Finn Gjerdrum, for Paradox Spillefilm
Izzat, Prods. John M Jakobsen and Sveinung Golimo, for Filmkameratene
Pitbullterje, Prods. Finn Gjerdrum, Thorleif Hauge, and Stein B. Kvae, for Paradox Spillefilm
* Slipp Jimmy fri / Free Jimmy, Prod. Lars Andreas Hellebust, for Storm Studio

BEST FOREIGN FILM
Brokeback Mountain, Dir. Ang Lee (USA), Local distr. Sandrew Metronome Norge
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Dir. Tim Burton (USA), Local distr. Sandrew Metronome Norge
* Walk the Line, Dir. James Mangold (USA), Local distr. Fox Film A/S

BEST DIRECTOR
* Jens Lien, Den Brysomme mannen / The Bothersome Man
Petter Næss, Elsk meg i morgen / Love Me Tomorrow
Arild Frølich, Pitbullterje

BEST ACTOR
* Trond Fausa Aurvåg, Den Brysomme mannen / The Bothersome Man
Emil Marwa, Izzat
Bjørnar Teigen, Import-eksport

BEST ACTRESS
Mariann Saastad Ottesen, Elsk meg i morgen / Love Me Tomorrow
Kristin Skogheim, Pitbullterje
* Ane Dahl Torp, Gymnaslærer Pedersen / Comrade Pedersen

BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE
Petronella Barker, Den Brysomme mannen / The Bothersome Man
* Talat Hussain, Import-eksport
Sven Nordin, Elsk meg i morgen / Love Me Tomorrow

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
* Per Schreiner, Den Brysomme mannen / The Bothersome Man
Leon Bashir, Ulrik Imtiaz Rolfsen, Izzat
Endre Lund Eriksen, Pittbullterje

THE CANAL+/SF NORGE AMANDA FOR BEST NORDIC NEWCOMER
Princess, Dir. Anders Morgenthaler, Prod. Zentropa Entertainments (Denmark)
* Tyttö sinä olet tähti / Beauty and the Bastard, Dir. Dome Karukoski, Prod. Helsinki-Filmi (Finland)
Blóðbönd / Thicker than Water, Dir. Árni Ólafur Ásgeirsson, Prod. Pegasus Pictures (Iceland)
Izzat, Dir. Ulrik Imitaz Rolfsen, Prod. Filmkameratene (Norway)
Om Gud vill / God Willing, Dir. Amir Chamdin, Prod. Chamdin Stöhr & SHE with Sonet Film, Film i Väst (Sweden)

BEST YOUTH / CHILDREN'S FILM
Izzat, Dir. Ulrik Imtiaz Rolfsen
* Pitbullterje, Dir. Arild Frølich
Tommys inferno, Dir. Ove Raymond Gyldenås

BEST SHORT FILM
* Alene menn sammen / Lonely Together, Dir. Trond Fausa Aurvåg
Den danske dikteren / The Danish Poet, Dirs. Torill Kove
Sniffer and Bobbie Peers

THE DVD AMANDA
Le Couperet / The Ax, Dir. Costa-Gavras (Belgium / France / Spain), Local distr Warner Bros. Entertainment Norge A/S
Everything Is Illuminated, Dir. Liev Schreiber (USA), Local distr Warner Bros. Entertainment Norge A/S
* Sometimes in April, Dir. Raoul Peck (France / USA / Rwanda), Local distr Warner Bros. Entertainment Norge A/S

Amber Tamblyn Best Actress: Locarno Film Festival

Winners at the 59th Locarno Film Festival were announced at the Swiss mountain resort this past Saturday, Aug. 12.

The (mostly) Swiss-German co-production Das Fräulein won the Golden Leopard for Best Film. Directed by Andrea Staka, Das Fräulein tells the story of three women from the former Yugoslavia, all of whom have sought a new life in Zurich.

The Jury Prize went to Ryan Fleck's Half Nelson, which stars Ryan Gosling as a drug-addicted teacher who befriends one of his students, a girl from one of New York City's rough ghettoes.

Laurent Achard was chosen Best Director for his Le Dernier des fous / The Last of the Crazy Ones (France), a dark tale about a young boy trying to cope with his disintegrating family.

The Best Actor Award was given to Burghart Klaussner for Der Mann von der Botschaft, in which he plays an attaché to the German embassy in Tbilisi, Georgia, who befriends a local girl. Amber Tamblyn was chosen Best Actress for her role as a sixteen-year-old girl accused of killing her newborn child in Stephanie Daley.

The 2006 Locarno Film Festival winners were announced on Aug. 12.

INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION
GOLDEN LEOPARD FOR BEST FILM:
DAS FRÄULEIN by Andrea Štaka (Switzerland / Germany / Bosnia-Herzegovina)

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE (“for a film that best conveys the
spirit of communication between people and culture”):

HALF NELSON by Ryan Fleck (USA)

PRIZE FOR BEST DIRECTING:
Laurent Achard for LE DERNIER DES FOUS (France / Belgium)

LEOPARD FOR BEST ACTOR:
Burghart Klaussner for DER MANN VON DER BOTSCHAFT by Dito Tsintsadze (Germany)

LEOPARD FOR BEST ACTRESS:
Amber Tamblyn for STEPHANIE DALEY by Hilary Brougher (USA)

SPECIAL MENTION:
BODY RICE by Hugo Vieira da Silva (Portugal)

 

FILMMAKERS OF THE PRESENT COMPETITION
GOLDEN LEOPARD:
VERFOLGT by Angelina Maccarone, Germany

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE CINECINEMA AUTEUR:
CHAND KILO KHORMA BARAYE MARASSEM-E TADFIN by Saman Salour, Iran

SPECIAL JURY MENTION:
TARACHIME by Naomi Kawese

 

LEOPARD FOR BEST FIRST FILM:
L'ANNEE SUIVANTE by Isabelle Czajka (France)

SPECIAL MENTION:
SO LANGE DU HIER BIST by Stefan Westerwelle (Germany)

 

AUDIENCE AWARD:
DAS LEBEN DER ANDEREN / THE LIVES OF OTHERS by Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck (Germany)

 

LEOPARDS OF TOMORROW
LEOPARDS OF TOMORROW - NEW SWISS TALENT

GOLDEN LEOPARD:
NACHTFLATTERN by Carmen Stadler

SILVER LEOPARD:
ASCHENBRüDER by Markus Heiniger and Steve Walker

THE ACTION LIGHT PRIZE FOR BEST SWISS NEWCOMER:
LA VéRITé VRAIE by Tania Zambrano-Ovalle

SPECIAL MENTION:
NOUVEL ORDRE by Gregory Bindschedler, Jean-Daniel Schneider, and Ausonio Tavares de Sousa

LEOPARDS OF TOMORROW - “EAST OF THE MEDITERRANEAN”

GOLDEN LEOPARD:
BUBACHKI / BUGS by Igor Ivanov (Macedonia)

SILVER LEOPARD:
WEST BANK STORY by Ari Sandel (USA)

FILM AND VIDEO SUBTITLING PRIZE:
BIR DAMLA SU by Deniz Gamze Ergüven (France)

SPECIAL MENTION:
DEFTERI FISI by Vardis Marinakis (Greece)

LEOPARDS OF TOMORROW - “CINEMA AND YOUTH”:

“EAST OF THE MEDITERRANEAN”:
ASCHENBRüDER by Steve Walker and Markus Heiniger

SPECIAL MENTION:
YASMINE TUGHANI / LA CHANSON DE YASMINE by Najwa Najjar (Palestine)
and
RAM ZA SLIKU MOJE DOMOVINE by Elmir Jukic (Bosnia-Herzogovinia / Slovenia)

 

YOUTH JURY AWARDS:
1st PRIZE:
DAS FRÄULEIN by Andreas Staka (Switzerland / Germany)

2nd PRIZE:
CHAHAR SHABEN SOURI / FIREWORKS WEDNESDAY by Asghar Farhadi

3rd PRIZE:
SUZANNE by Vivianne Candas (France)

SPECIAL PRIZE “to the film with the best interpretation of the concept 'Environment is quality of life'”:
AGUA by Veronica Chen (Argentina / France)

SPECIAL MENTION:
HALF NELSON by Ryan Fleck (USA)
and
MNGOTOCHIE by Andrei A Eshpai (Russia)

 

NETPAC AWARD (for the promotion of Asian cinema):
DON'T LOOK BACK / NAE-CHUNGCHUM-AEGUE-GOHAM by Kim Young-Nam
and
BLISS / FU SHENG by Sheng Zhimin

FIPRESCI AWARD:
NAE-CHUNGCHUN-AEGAE-GOHAM / DON'T LOOK BACK by Young- Nam Kim

ECUMENICAL AWARD:
AGUA by Veronica Chen (Argentina / France)

SPECIAL MENTION:
LE DERNIER DE FOUS by Laurent Achard (France / Belgium)

FICC / IFFS DON QUIJOTE AWARD:
DAS FRÄULEIN by Andrea Stahl (Switzerland / Germany)

CICAE / ARTE AWARD:
JIMMY DELLA COLLINA by Enrico Pau (Italy)

SPECIAL MENTION:
DAS FRÄULEIN by Andrea Staka (Switzerland / Germany)
and
MNOTOCHIE by Andrei A. Eshpai (Russia)

CRITICS' WEEK AWARD:
ZEIT DES ABSCHIEDS by Mehdi Sahebi (Switzerland)

SPECIAL MENTION:
AZ ELET VENDEGE / A GUEST OF LIFE by Tibor Szemzo (Hungary)

International Competition Jury:
Ann Hui – Director – China (President)
Edo Bertoglio – Photographer – Switzerland
Antonio Capuano – Director – Italy
Peter Rommel – Producer – Germany
Nobuhiro Suwa – Director – Japan

Filmmakers of the Present Competition Jury:
Emmanuelle Antille – Director and Video Artist – Switzerland
Tania Blanich – Director of the Program for Media Artists of the Rockefeller Foundation – USA
Hernan Musaluppi – Producer – Argentina
Rafi Pitts – Director – Iran / France
Heidrun Schleef – Screenwriter – Germany / Italy

Leopard for Best First Film Jury:
Lisandro Alonso – Director - Argentina
Christian Baute – Producer – Germany / France
João Pedro Rodrigues – Director – Portugal

Leopards of Tomorrow Jury:
Jacqueline Ada – Section Head of Coopération à la Direction des Affaires Européennes et Internationales du Centre National de la Cinématographie (CNC) - France
Jan Cvitkovic – Director – Slovenia
José Dubey – Film Marketing & Distribution – Switzerland
Thanassis Karathanos – Producer – Greece / Germany
Clara Khouri – Actress – Israel

Netpac Jury:
Shozo Ichiyama – Japan
Min Byung Lock – South Korea
Indu Shrikent – India

FIPRESCI Jury:
Léna Adam – France
Alexander Fedorov – Russia
Peter Holdener – Switzerland
Violeta Kovacsics – Spain
Rüdiger Suchsland – Germany

Ecumenical Jury:
Nicolae Dascalu – Romania
Maggie Morgan – Egypt
Ruben Rossello – Switzerland
Brigitta Rotach Schmid – Switzerland
Carlo Tagliabue – Italy
Magali Van Reeth – France

FICC (International Federation of Film Societies) Jury:
Sabine Girsberger – Switzerland
Niall Foran – Ireland
Kari Skjerve Bjerkan – Norway

CICAE / ARTE PRIZE Jury:
Dominique Bax – France
Tibor Biro – Hungary
Pinia Frey – Switzerland

Critics' Week Jury:
Alberto Castellano – Italy
Julia Marx – Switzerland
Fawzi Soliman – Egypt

2006 Gramado Film Festival - Brazilian and Latin Cinema 2006 Kikito Awards

2006 Gramado Film Festival Awards: Aug. 19.

I've finally added the list of Kikito winners at this year's Gramado Film Festival of “Brazilian and Latin Cinema.” The Kikitos were handed out on Aug. 19 in the small town of Gramado, located in the Brazilian south.

The Best Brazilian Feature award was given to two films: the semi-documentary Serras da Desordem (literally, “Hills of Disorder”) and the social drama Anjos do Sol / Angels of the Sun.

Directed by Andrea Tonacci, Serras da Desordem follows a nomad Indian who, after surviving an attack by local landowners, spends ten years roaming the hills of the Brazilian mid-west. Tonacci also took home the Best Director award. Rudi Lagemann's Anjos do Sol portrays the plight of a pre-teen girl who is forced into prostitution.

The Best Actress award was given to Mel Lisboa for her 1960s political militant in Sonhos e Desejo / Dreams and Desire, while the Best Actor was Antônio Calloni for his ruthless pimp in Anjos do Sol.

The Best Latin American Film was Francisco Vargas Quevedo's El Violin / The Violin, about the tensions between Mexican peasants and that country's military in the Guerrero region. El Violin also won the Critics' Prize and the Audience Award.

Santiago Film Festival Awards

2006 Santiago Film Festival Awards: August 14, 2006

En el hoyo, Juan Carlos Rulfo's documentary about construction workers building the second deck of Mexico City's Periferico freeway, won the Grand Prize at the second Santiago International Film Festival. En el hoyo also took home the Premio Sin Fronteras (Without Borders Award), which guarantees commercial distribution in Chile.

French filmmaker Pascale Breton won the Best Director Award for Illumination, which revolves around the troubled emotional life of a young man (Clet Beyer) living on the coast of Britanny.

Peruvian director Claudia Llosa received an Honorable Mention for her film Madeinusa, the tale of an adolescent from rural Peru who falls in love with a visitor from Lima, while Rodrigo Moreno's Argentinian political drama El Custodio received a Special Mention.

Best Film: En el hoyo (Mexico) by Juan Carlos
Rulfo

Best Director: Pascale Breton for Illumination (France)

Honorable Mention: Claudia Llosa for Madeinusa (Peru)

Special Mention: El Custodio (Argentina) by
Rodrigo Moreno

Premio Sin Fronteras / Without Borders Award: En
el hoyo
 (Mexico) by Juan Carlos Rulfo

Jury Members: Alicia Scherson, Phillipe Jalladeau, Peter Scarlet, Klaus Eder

The World's Fastest Indian was the big winner in the film categories at this year's Air New Zealand Screen Awards ceemony held in Auckland this past Thursday, Aug. 24.

Writer-director Roger Donaldson's film about an ageing bike racer who set the land-speed world record at a bike competition in Utah won seven awards, including Best Film, Best Director, Best Screenplay, and Best Actor (Anthony Hopkins).

Other winners include American actress Ruby Dee, for her role as a Fijian matriarch in No. 2, and cinematographer Alun Bollinger for his work on River Queen, the tale of an Irish family caught on both sides of the British-Maori war of the 1860s.

This year, only four films were in competition in the 13 categories of the Air New Zealand Screen (Feature Film) Awards. Besides the aforementioned three films, the romantic comedy Sione's Wedding was also in the running. All four titles were nominated for the Best Picture Award.

According to Stuff, earlier this year The World's Fastest Indian became the highest-grossing New Zealand film production ever.

 

FILM

BEST PICTURE
No. 2 Tim White, Philippa Campbell, Lydia Livingstone
River Queen Don Reynolds & Chris Auty
Sione's Wedding John Barnett & Chloe Smith
* The World's Fastest Indian Gary Hannam & Roger Donaldson

BEST DIRECTOR
No. 2 Toa Fraser
Sione's Wedding Chris Graham
* The World's Fastest Indian Roger Donaldson

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
River Queen Cliff Curtis
Sione's Wedding Shimpal Lelisi
* The World's Fastest Indian Anthony Hopkins

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
* No. 2 Ruby Dee
River Queen Samantha Morton
Sione's Wedding Teuila Blakely

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* No. 2 Rene Naufahu
No. 2 Xavier Horan
River Queen Rawiri Pene

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
* No. 2 Mia Blake
No. 2 Miriama McDowell
Sione's Wedding Madeleine Sami

BEST SCREENPLAY
No. 2 Toa Fraser
Sione's Wedding James Griffin & Oscar Kightley
* The World's Fastest Indian Roger Donaldson

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
No. 2 Leon Narbey
* River Queen Alun Bollinger
The World's Fastest Indian David Gribble ACS

BEST EDITING
No. 2 Chris Plummer
Sione's Wedding Paul Maxwell
* The World's Fastest Indian John Gilbert ACE

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
* No. 2 Don McGlashan
The World's Fastest Indian J.Peter Robinson

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
River Queen Rick Kofoed
Sione's Wedding Iain Aitken
* The World's Fastest Indian J. Dennis Washington & Rob Gillies

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
* River Queen Barbara Darragh
Sione's Wedding Jane Holland
The World's Fastest Indian Nancy Cavallaro & Jane Holland

BEST SOUND
No. 2 Tim Prebble, Mike Hedges & Dave Madigan
Sione's Wedding Tony Johnson
* The World's Fastest Indian Tim Prebble, Gethin Creagh & Michael Hedges

BEST DIGITAL FEATURE
Banana in a Nutshell Roseanne Liang
* {Dream} Preserved Stephen Kang
Squeegee Bandit Rhonda Kite & Sandor Lau

BEST TECHNICAL CONTRIBUTION TO A DIGITAL FEATURE
EVENT 16 Derek Pearson
Hidden Tim McLachlan
* Squeegee Bandit Sandor Lau

BEST SHORT FILM
Blue Willow Veialu Aila-Unsworth
* Nature's Way Jane Shearer
Us James Blick

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SHORT FILM
Nature's Way Matthew Sunderland
The Lost One Anna Hutchison
* Us Alison Bruce

BEST SCRIPT FOR A SHORT FILM
Blue Willow Veialu Aila-Unsworth
* Dead Letters Paolo Rotondo
Us James Blick

BEST TECHNICAL CONTRIBUTION TO A SHORT FILM
Dead Letters Grant Major
* Nature's Way Andrew Commis
The Ambassador's Brain Tom Reilly

 

TELEVISION

BEST DRAMA
* Outrageous Fortune Mike Smith (South Pacific Pictures)
The Insiders Guide to Love Dave Gibson, Donna Malane & Chris Tyson (The Gibson Group)
The Market Rachel Jean (Isola Productions Ltd)

SONY BEST DRAMA SERIES
* Outrageous Fortune Mike Smith (South Pacific Pictures)
The Insiders Guide to Love Dave Gibson, Donna Malane & Chris Tyson (The Gibson Group)
The Market Rachel Jean (Isola Productions Ltd)

BEST COMEDY
* bro'Town Elizabeth Mitchell (Firehorse Films)
Facelift - Series 3 Chris Ellis & Dave Gibson (The Gibson Group)
Seven Periods with Mr. Gormsby Tom Scott & Danny Mulheron (Direct Hit)

BEST DIRECTING, DRAMA/COMEDY SHOW
Interrogation Murray Keane
Outrageous Fortune Mark Beesley
* The Insiders Guide to Love Nathan Price

BEST ACTOR
Outrageous Fortune Antony Starr
* The Insiders Guide to Love Gareth Reeves
The Market Xavier Horan

BEST ACTRESS
Interrogation Luanne Gordon
* The Insiders Guide to Love Kate Elliott
The Market Cherie James

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Interrogation Joel Tobeck
The Insiders Guide to Love Nick Dunbar
* The Market Pete Smith

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
* Interrogation Claire Chitham
Outrageous Fortune Antonia Prebble
The Market Anapela Polataivao

BEST SCRIPT, SINGLE EPISODE OF A DRAMA SERIES
* Interrogation “Girl In Woods (Non Speaking)” Fiona Samuel
Outrageous Fortune Ep 13 - Rachel Lang & James Griffin
The Insiders Guide to Love Ep 6 - Paula Boock

BEST SCRIPT, SINGLE EPISODE OF A COMEDY SERIES
* bro'Town Ep 2.6 “Touched by a Teacher” - Oscar Kightley, Mario Gaoa, David Fane, Shimpal Lelisi & Elizabeth Mitchell
Seven Periods with Mr. Gormsby Ep 3 - Dave Armstrong, Danny
Mulheron, Tom Scott
The Pretender Ep 1 - Peter Cox

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Black Grace - From Cannon's Creek to Jacob's Pillow Aileen O'Sullivan & Toby Mills (Seannachie / Tawera Productions)
Lifting of the Makutu Peta Carey (Watershed Films)
* The Promise Leanne Pooley (Spacific Films)

BEST DIRECTING, DOCUMENTARY
Earthquake Gaylene Preston
* Lifting of the Makutu Peta Carey
The Promise Leanne Pooley

BEST DOCUMENTARY / FACTUAL SERIES
* High Times Rachel Jean (Isola Productions Ltd)
Off the Rails - A Love Story Melanie Rakena & Marcus Lush (Jam TV)
Wicked Weather John Hyde (NHNZ)

BEST MAORI-LANGUAGE SHOW
* Koi Chris Winitana (Awekura Productions)
Moteatea Hinewehi Mohi & Fran Davey (Raukatauri Productions)
Pukana Matai Smith (Cinco Cine Film Productions )

BEST CHILDREN'S SHOW
* Holly's Heroes Dave Gibson (The Gibson Group) Ann Darrouzet & Jenni Tosi (Tosi Westside)
Smokefree Rockquest 2005 - Pamela Cain & Lorraine Barry (Screentime Ltd)
QTV Project Q Episode 1 Microbial Forensics - Glenis Giles (Oliver Giles Productions)

BEST LIFESTYLE/ENTERTAINMENT SHOW
* Dancing with the Stars Debra Kelleher (TVNZ)
Game of Two Halves Carlena Smith (Eyeworks Touchdown)
The Living Room - Series 3 Mark Albiston & Amelia Bardsley (Sticky Pictures)

BEST EVENT BROADCAST
National Maori Sports Awards 2005 - Bailey Mackey & Brendon Butt (Maori Television)
Shihad Live Aotea Square - Hayley Cunningham (Visionary Film and Television)
* Westfield Style Pasifika 2005 - Stan Wolfgramm & Julie Smith (Drum Productions)

BEST REALITY SERIES
* Border Patrol - Busted At The Border Nigel Snowden (Cream TV)
Miss Popularity Greg Heathcote & Julie Christie (Eyeworks Touchdown)
The Big Experiment Charlotte Purdy, Sam Blackley, Jill Graham
(Rogue Productions)

PRESENTER ENTERTAINMENT/FACTUAL
* Off the Rails - A Love Story Marcus Lush
The Tem Show Tem Morrison for Greenstone Pictures
What Now Tamati Coffey for Whitebait TV

BEST DIRECTING, FACTUAL/ENTERTAINMENT/REALITY
Intrepid Journeys - Cuba with Kim Hill Jane Andrews
Off the Rails - A Love Story Melanie Rakena
* The Living Room - Series 3 Mark Albiston

BEST CAMERAWORK, DRAMA
* The Insiders Guide to Love Simon Baumfield
The Insiders Guide to Love David Paul
The Market Grant McKinnon

BEST CAMERAWORK, DOCUMENTARY
Black Grace - From Cannon's Creek to Jacob's Pillow Michael O'Connor
Lifting of the Makutu Renaud Maire
* The Promise Wayne Vinten

BEST EDITING, DRAMA
* Interrogation Lisa Hough
Outrageous Fortune Nicola Smith
The Insiders Guide to Love Paul Sutorius

BEST EDITING, DOCUMENTARY
* Black Grace - From Cannon's Creek to Jacob's Pillow Ken Sparks
High Times Mark Taylor
The Promise Tim Woodhouse

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC
Earthquake Plan 9: David Donaldson, Stephen Roche, Janet
Roddick
Lands of Our Fathers - My African Legacy Jonathan Besser, Whirimako Black, Oliver Mtukudzi
* The Insiders Guide to Love David Long

CONTRIBUTION TO A SOUNDTRACK
* Earthquake Melanie Graham, Polly McKinnon & Mike Hedges
Frontier of Dreams Ian Leslie, Chris Todd & Ray Beentjes
Outrageous Fortune Steve Finnigan & Tom Miskin

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN
* bro'Town Ant Sang
Interrogation Brett Schwieters
Outrageous Fortune Clayton Ercolano

CONTRIBUTION TO DESIGN
Facelift - Series 3 Alex Kennedy for Kennedy Model Making
* The Insiders Guide to Love Nic Smillie
The Survivor Files Karl Butler

Norway Film Awards + New Zealand & Santiago + Locarno Winners © 2004–2018 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Norway Film Awards + New Zealand & Santiago + Locarno Winners'

COMMENTING RULES:

Don't waste time and energy disagreeing with and/or being deeply offended by the presentation of factual information.

On the other hand, it's perfectly okay to disagree with and/or, if you're so inclined, to be deeply offended by the views & opinions (and/or likes & dislikes) found on this site. And to let us know about any omissions or, heaven forbid, errors.

Just bear in mind that *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Feel free to add something reasonable & coherent – AND fact-based – to the discussion.

Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

And finally, links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.