***We're looking for contributors***

Julie Christie & Daniel Day-Lewis: More Critics Awards

National Society of Film Critics Awards

Best Picture
1. There Will Be Blood.
2. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly / Le scaphandre et le papillon.
3. No Country for Old Men.

Best Foreign Language Film
1. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days / 4 luni, 3 saptamâni si 2 zile, directed by Cristian Mungiu.
2. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.
3. Persepolis, directed by Vincent Paronnaud & Marjane Satrapi.

Best Director
1. Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood.
2. Joel and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men.
2. Julian Schnabel, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.

Best Actress
1. Julie Christie, Away from Her.
2. Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose / La môme.
3. Anamaria Marinca, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days.

Best Actor
1. Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood.
2. Frank Langella, Starting Out in the Evening.
3. Philip Seymour Hoffman, The Savages & Before the Devil Knows You're Dead.

Best Supporting Actor
1. Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford.
2. Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men.
3. Philip Seymour Hoffman, Charlie Wilson's War.

Best Supporting Actress
1. Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There.
2. Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone & Before the Devil Knows You're Dead.
3. Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton.

Best Screenplay
1. Tamara Jenkins, The Savages.
2. Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood.
3. Ronald Harwood, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.

Best Cinematography
1. Robert Elswit, There Will Be Blood.
2. Janusz Kami?ski, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly.
3. Roger Deakins, No Country for Old Men.

Best Non-Fiction Film
1. No End in Sight, directed by Charles Ferguson.
2. Sicko, directed by Michael Moore.
3. Terror's Advocate / L'avocat de la terreur, directed by Barbet Schroeder.

Best Experimental Film
Profit Motive and the Whispering Wind, directed by John Gianvito.

Film Heritage Awards
“Ford at Fox,” Fox Home Video's 21-disc box set featuring John Ford movies.
The UCLA Film and Television Archives' Ross Lipman for the restoration of Charles Burnett's Killer of Sheep and other independent films.

Critics Choice Awards

The 13th Broadcast Film Critics Association Critics' Choice Awards nominations were announced on December 11, 2007.

The 13th Broadcast Film Critics Association Critics' Choice Awards winners will be announced at the Santa Monica Civic Auditorium on January 7, 2008.

("*" denotes the winner in each category) 

Best Picture
American Gangster
Atonement
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Into the Wild
Juno
The Kite Runner
Michael Clayton
* No Country for Old Men
Sweeney Todd
There Will Be Blood

Best Foreign Language Film
* The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days
La Vie en Rose
Lust, Caution
The Orphanage

Best Documentary
Darfur Now
In the Shadow of the Moon
The King of Kong
No End in Sight
Sharkwater
* Sicko by Michael Moore

Best Director
Tim Burton - Sweeney Todd
* Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men
Sidney LumetBefore the Devil Knows You're Dead
Sean PennInto the Wild
Julian Schnabel - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Joe Wright - Atonement

Best Actor
George Clooney - Michael Clayton
* Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be Blood
Johnny Depp - Sweeney Todd
Ryan Gosling - Lars and the Real Girl
Emile HirschInto the Wild
Viggo MortensenEastern Promises

Best Actress
Amy AdamsEnchanted
Cate Blanchett - Elizabeth: The Golden Age
* Julie Christie - Away from Her
Marion Cotillard - La Vie en Rose
Angelina JolieA Mighty Heart
Ellen PageJuno

Best Supporting Actor
Casey Affleck - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
* Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Charlie Wilson's War
Hal HolbrookInto the Wild
Tom Wilkinson - Michael Clayton

Best Supporting Actress
Cate Blanchett - I'm Not There
Catherine Keener - Into the Wild
Vanessa RedgraveAtonement
* Amy Ryan - Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton - Michael Clayton

Best Acting Ensemble
* Hairspray
Juno
No Country for Old Men
Sweeney Todd
Gone Baby Gone
Before the Devil Knows You're Dead

Best Writer
* Diablo Cody - Juno
Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men
Tony Gilroy - Michael Clayton
Nancy OliverLars and the Real Girl
Sean Penn - Into the Wild
Aaron Sorkin - Charlie Wilson's War

Best Animated Feature
Bee Movie
Beowulf
Persepolis
* Ratatouille by Brad Bird
The Simpsons Movie

Best Young Actor
Michael Cera - Juno
Michael Cera - Superbad
Freddie HighmoreAugust Rush
* Ahmad Khan Mahmoodzada - The Kite Runner
Edward Sanders - Sweeney Todd

Best Young Actress
* Nikki Blonsky - Hairspray
Dakota Blue Richards - The Golden Compass
AnnaSophia Robb - Bridge to Terabithia
Saoirse RonanAtonement

Best Comedy Movie
Dan in Real Life
Hairspray
* Juno
Knocked Up
Superbad

Best Family Film
August Rush
* Enchanted by Kevin Lima
The Golden Compass
Hairspray
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

Best Picture Made for Television
The Company
* Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
Tin Man
The War

Best Song*
"Come So Far", Queen Latifah, Nikki Blonsky, Zac Efron, Elijah Kelley - Hairspray
"Do You Feel Me", Anthony Hamilton - American Gangster
* "Falling Slowly", Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova, Jesse L. Martin and Cast - Once
"That's How You Know", Amy Adams - Enchanted

Best Composer
Marco Beltrami - 3:10 to Yuma
Alexandre Desplat - Lust, Caution
Clint EastwoodGrace Is Gone
* Jonny Greenwood - There Will Be Blood
James Horner - The New World
Dario MarianelliAtonement
Alan Menken - Enchanted

Joel Siegel Award: Don Cheadle

* Songs followed by the singers' names — who may or may not be the composers

Online Film Critics Awards

2008 Online Film Critics Society award winners: Jan. 8, '08

("*" denotes the winner in each category)

PICTURE
Atonement
Juno
* No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood
Zodiac

FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM
* The Diving Bell and the Butterfly by Julian Schnabel
The Host
La Vie en Rose
The Lives of Others
The Orphanage

DOCUMENTARY
In the Shadow of the Moon
Into Great Silence
* The King of Kong: A Fistful of Quarters by Seth Gordon
No End in Sight
Sicko

ANIMATED FEATURE
Beowulf
Paprika
Persepolis
* Ratatouille by Brad Bird
The Simpsons Movie

DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be Blood
* Joel and Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men
David Cronenberg - Eastern Promises
David Fincher - Zodiac
Julian Schnabel - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly

ACTOR
George Clooney - Michael Clayton
* Daniel Day-Lewis - There Will Be Blood
Emile Hirsch - Into the Wild
Frank Langella - Starting Out in the Evening
Viggo Mortensen - Eastern Promises

ACTRESS
* Julie Christie - Away from Her
Marion Cotillard - La Vie en Rose
Angelina Jolie - A Mighty Heart
Laura Linney - The Savages
Ellen Page - Juno

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Casey Affleck - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
* Javier Bardem - No Country for Old Men
Philip Seymour Hoffman - Charlie Wilson's War
Hal Holbrook - Into the Wild
Tom Wilkinson - Michael Clayton

SUPPORTING ACTRESS (six nominees due to a tie)
Cate Blanchett - I'm Not There
Jennifer Garner - Juno
Kelly MacDonald - No Country for Old Men
Saoirse Ronan - Atonement
* Amy Ryan - Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton - Michael Clayton

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Kelly Masterson - Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
Steven Knight - Eastern Promises
* Diablo Cody - Juno
Tony Gilroy - Michael Clayton
Brad Bird - Ratatouille

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Christopher Hampton - Atonement
Ronald Harwood - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
* Joel and Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men
Paul Thomas Anderson - There Will Be Blood
James Vanderbilt - Zodiac

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Roger Deakins - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Seamus McGarvey - Atonement
Janusz Kaminski - The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
* Roger Deakins - No Country for Old Men
Robert Elswit - There Will Be Blood

EDITING
Paul Tothill - Atonement
Christopher Rouse - The Bourne Ultimatum
* Joel and Ethan Coen - No Country for Old Men
Dylan Tichenor - There Will Be Blood
Angus Wall - Zodiac

SCORE
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis - The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
Dario Marianelli - Atonement
Michael Brook, Kaki King & Eddie Vedder - Into the Wild
Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova - Once
* Jonny Greenwood - There Will Be Blood

BREAKTHROUGH FILMMAKER
Ben Affleck - Gone Baby Gone
Juan Antonio Bayona - The Orphanage
John Carney - Once
Tony Gilroy - Michael Clayton
* Sarah Polley - Away from Her

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER
* Nikki Blonsky - Hairspray
Glen Hansard - Once
Sam Riley - Control
Carice van Houten - Black Book
Tang Wei - Lust, Caution

If you liked the article Julie Christie & Daniel Day-Lewis: More Critics Awards, please recommend it to your friends. See floating share buttons on the left.
Follow Alt Film Guide on Google+, Facebook, and Twitter.

Continue Reading: Golden Beetles Nominations: 'You the Living'

Previous Post: J.J. Abrams Horror Movie Is Tops

Julie Christie & Daniel Day-Lewis: More Critics Awards © 2004–2016 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Julie Christie & Daniel Day-Lewis: More Critics Awards'

Important: It's perfectly fine to disagree with our own and/or other commenters' views and opinions, but thoughtfulness and at least a modicum of sanity are imperative.

In other words: Spammy, rude/abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), trollish/inflammatory, and/or just plain demented comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

Additionally, bear in mind that a) harassment will not be tolerated b) links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.