***We're looking for contributors***

         

Oscar Winners: Fearless Predictions Pitted Jean Dujardin vs. George Clooney + Meryl Streep vs. Viola Davis

Best Picture
* The Artist - Thomas Langmann.
The Descendants - Jim Burke, Jim Taylor & Alexander Payne.
Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close - Scott Rudin.
The Help - Brunson Green, Chris Columbus & Michael Barnathan.
Hugo - Graham King & Martin Scorsese.
Midnight in Paris - Letty Aronson & Stephen Tenenbaum.
Moneyball - Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz & Brad Pitt.
The Tree of Life - Dede Gardner, Sarah Green, Grant Hill & Bill Pohlad.
War Horse - Steven Spielberg & Kathleen Kennedy.

Best Foreign Language Film
* A Separation (Iran) - Asghar Farhadi.
Bullhead (Belgium) - Michaël R. Roskam.
Footnote (Israel) - Joseph Cedar.
In Darkness (Poland) - Agnieszka Holland.
Monsieur Lazhar (Canada) - Philippe Falardeau.

Best Director
* Michel Hazanavicius - The Artist.
Alexander Payne - The Descendants.
Martin Scorsese - Hugo.
Woody Allen - Midnight in Paris.
Terrence Malick - The Tree of Life.

Best Actress
* Meryl Streep - The Iron Lady as Margaret Thatcher.
Glenn Close - Albert Nobbs as Albert Nobbs.
Viola Davis - The Help as Aibileen Clark.
Rooney Mara - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo as Lisbeth Salander.
Michelle Williams - My Week with Marilyn as Marilyn Monroe.

Best Actor
* Jean Dujardin - The Artist as George Valentin.
Demián Bichir - A Better Life as Carlos Galindo.
George Clooney - The Descendants as Matthew “Matt” King.
Gary Oldman - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy as George Smiley.
Brad Pitt - Moneyball as Billy Beane.

Best Supporting Actor
* Christopher Plummer - Beginners as Hal Fields.
Kenneth Branagh - My Week with Marilyn as Laurence Olivier.
Jonah Hill - Moneyball as Peter Brand.
Nick Nolte - Warrior as Paddy Conlon.
Max von Sydow - Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close as The Renter.

Best Supporting Actress
* Octavia Spencer - The Help as Minny Jackson.
Bérénice Bejo - The Artist as Peppy Miller.
Jessica Chastain - The Help as Celia Foote.
Melissa McCarthy - Bridesmaids as Megan Price.
Janet McTeer - Albert Nobbs as Hubert Page.

Best Original Screenplay
* Midnight in Paris - Woody Allen.
The Artist - Michel Hazanavicius.
Bridesmaids - Kristen Wiig & Annie Mumolo.
Margin Call - J.C. Chandor.
A Separation - Asghar Farhadi.

Best Adapted Screenplay
* The Descendants - Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon & Jim Rash from The Descendants by Kaui Hart Hemmings.
Hugo - John Logan from The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick.
The Ides of March - George Clooney, Grant Heslov & Beau Willimon from Farragut North by Beau Willimon.
Moneyball - Screenplay by Steven Zaillian & Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin from Moneyball by Michael Lewis.
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan from Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy by John le Carré.

Best Animated Feature
* Rango - Gore Verbinski.
A Cat in Paris - Alain Gagnol & Jean-Loup Felicioli.
Chico and Rita - Fernando Trueba & Javier Mariscal.
Kung Fu Panda 2 - Jennifer Yuh Nelson.
Puss in Boots - Chris Miller.

Best Documentary - Feature
* Undefeated - TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay & Richard Middlemas.
Hell and Back Again - Danfung Dennis & Mike Lerner.
If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front - Marshall Curry & Sam Cullman.
Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory - Joe Berlinger & Bruce Sinofsky.
Pina - Wim Wenders & Gian-Piero Ringel.

Best Cinematography
* Hugo - Robert Richardson.
The Artist - Guillaume Schiffman.
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo - Jeff Cronenweth.
The Tree of Life - Emmanuel Lubezki.
War Horse - Janusz Kami?ski.

Best Film Editing
* The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Angus Wall & Kirk Baxter.
The Artist - Anne-Sophie Bion & Michel Hazanavicius.
The Descendants - Kevin Tent.
Hugo - Thelma Schoonmaker.
Moneyball - Christopher Tellefsen.

Best Original Score
* The Artist - Ludovic Bource.
The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn - John Williams.
Hugo - Howard Shore.
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy - Alberto Iglesias.
War Horse - John Williams.

Best Original Song
* “Man or Muppet” from The Muppets - Bret McKenzie.
“Real in Rio” from Rio - Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown & Siedah Garrett.

Best Art Direction
* Hugo - Dante Ferretti & Francesca Lo Schiavo.
The Artist - Laurence Bennett & Robert Gould.
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 - Stuart Craig & Stephenie McMillan.
Midnight in Paris - Anne Seibel & Hélène Dubreuil.
War Horse - Rick Carter & Lee Sandales.

Best Costume Design
* The Artist - Mark Bridges.
Anonymous - Lisy Christl.
Hugo - Sandy Powell.
Jane Eyre - Michael O'Connor.
W.E. - Arianne Phillips.

Best Visual Effects
* Hugo - Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann & Alex Henning.
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 - Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler & John Richardson.
Real Steel - Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Danny Gordon Taylor & Swen Gillberg.
Rise of the Planet of the Apes - Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White & Daniel Barrett.
Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew E. Butler & John Frazier.

Best Sound Editing
* Hugo - Philip Stockton & Eugene Gearty
Drive - Lon Bender & Victor Ray Ennis.
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - Ren Klyce.
Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Ethan Van der Ryn & Erik Aadahl.
War Horse - Richard Hymns & Gary Rydstrom.

Best Sound Mixing
* Hugo - Tom Fleischman & John Midgley.
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo - David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce & Bo Persson.
Moneyball - Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco & Ed Novick.
Transformers: Dark of the Moon - Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush & Peter J. Devlin.
War Horse - Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson & Stuart Wilson.

Best Makeup
* The Iron Lady - Mark Coulier & J. Roy Helland.
Albert Nobbs - Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnson & Matthew W. Mungle.
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 - Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight & Lisa Tomblin.

Best Documentary - Short Subject
* Saving Face - Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy & Daniel Junge.
The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement - Robin Fryday & Gail Dolgin.
God Is the Bigger Elvis - Rebecca Cammisa & Julie Anderson.
Incident in New Baghdad - James Spione.
The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom - Lucy Walker & Kira Carstensen.

Best Live Action Short Film
* The Shore - Terry George & Oorlagh George.
Pentecost - Peter McDonald & Eimear O'Kane.
Raju - Max Zähle & Stefan Gieren.
Time Freak - Andrew Bowler & Gigi Causey.
Tuba Atlantic - Hallvar Witzø (nomination later revoked)*.

* Update: After learning that Tuba Atlantic had been shown on Norwegian television in 2010, in July 2012 the Academy officially revoked the Best Live Action Short Film nomination for Hallvar Witzø's film.

Best Animated Short Film
* The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore - William Joyce & Brandon Oldenburg.
Dimanche - Patrick Doyon.
La Luna - Enrico Casarosa.
A Morning Stroll - Grant Orchard & Sue Goffe.
Wild Life - Amanda Forbis & Wendy Tilby.

Honorary Awards
James Earl Jones - “For his legacy of consistent excellence and uncommon versatility.”

Dick Smith - “For his unparalleled mastery of texture, shade, form and illusion.”

Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award
Oprah Winfrey.

Oscar 2012 winners: Our predictions

The Artist Jean Dujardin
Jean Dujardin, The Artist

Here are our last-minute Oscar 2012 predictions in all categories. Warning: We've been wrong before and we'll probably be wrong again here and there (and possibly elsewhere) this year as well. But no harm in trying to play the role of movie-award clairvoyant. (See further below Oscar Predictions 2012 List.)

For Best Picture, our choice (and just about everybody else's) is Michel Hazanavicius' The Artist. The Golden Globe (Comedy/Musical), BAFTA, and César winner should also win for Best Director (Hazanavicius), Best Actor (Jean Dujardin), Best Cinematography (Guillaume Schiffman), Best Film Editing (Hazanavicius, Anne-Sophie Bion), and Best Original Score (Ludovic Bource, the man who really upset Kim Novak a while back). If Dujardin does indeed win, he'll be the first Frenchman ever to take home an Academy Award.

Possible upsets: George Clooney, formerly a favorite, would now be a Best Actor upset for his performance in The Descendants. Martin Scorsese would be a major upset as Best Director for Hugo, which, along with The Descendants, would be major Best Picture upsets. Tate Taylor's The Help would be an all but unheard of upset for Best Picture, as it lacks Film Editing, Screenplay, and Director nominations. Emmanuel Lubezki's cinematography for Terrence Malick's The Tree of Life is the runner-up – or possible winner? – in that category.

The Best Supporting Actor statuette already has Christopher Plummer's name on it, we're pretty sure. The only possible (monumental) upset would be a win by Kenneth Branagh as Laurence Olivier in My Week with Marilyn, a The Weinstein Company release. But even Harvey Weinstein may find that Simon Curtis' little-seen movie doesn't have much of a chance with Academy members. Lauren Bacall's surprising 1997 Oscar defeat – when Juliette Binoche won for the Weinstein/Miramax release The English Patient – could be explained by the popularity of Binoche's movie, which also won Best Picture of the year (not to mention the leading-lady size of Binoche's “supporting” role).

The Best Supporting Actress Oscar already has Octavia Spencer's name on it, we're sure. Can't think of anyone else causing an upset in that category, unless the Academy loves The Artist so much, but so much that they hand it to Bérénice Bejo. That's not at all likely, though.

And finally, we believe that Meryl Streep will take home her third Oscar despite having lost the SAG Award to The Help's Viola Davis. This will probably be a tight race, so that a Davis win should not be considered an upset.

Daniel Radcliffe Ralph Fiennes Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows 2
Daniel Radcliffe, Ralph Fiennes in David Yates' Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2

The Best Foreign Film Language winner is always a puzzle, as only a small percentage of Academy voters cast ballots in that category. That leaves room for some surprising – sometimes downright bizarre – choices. Asghar Farhadi's A Separation has been winning awards just about everywhere (though it lost the BAFTA to Pedro Almodóvar's The Skin I Live In). We're tempted to have it as our pick as well, but we're going out on a limb by selecting Philippe Falardeau's more sentimental Monsieur Lazhar from Canada. We'll see.

Best Adapted Screenplay will definitely go to Alexander Payne, Jim Rash, and Nat Faxon for The Descendants. We believe the Best Original Screenplay will go to Woody Allen for Midnight in Paris, though a Michel Hazanavicius win for The Artist should come as no surprise.

For Best Art Direction and Best Costume Design: Martin Scorsese's Hugo – Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo for Art Direction; Sandy Powell for Costume Design. The Artist is the runner-up and possible winner in either category – or even both of them.

Gore Verbinski's Rango, a box office hit featuring the voice of Johnny Depp, is the probable Best Animated Feature winner. The Best Original Song is a toss-up: we're betting on “Real in Rio” (Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, Siedah Garrett) from Carlos Saldanha's animated feature Rio, though The Muppets' “Man or Muppet” is just as likely to win.

For Best Make-Up we're betting on Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin), which was ignored in all the “major” categories despite a number of enthusiastic reviews. Deathly Hallows 2 should also win for Best Visual Effects (Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson).

For Best Sound Mixing we're going for the loudest movie: Michael Bay's Transformers: Dark of the Moon (Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin). For Best Sound Editing we're going for Steven Spielberg's War Horse (Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Stuart Wilson), the winner of the Motion Picture Sound Editors Golden Reel Award.

There's no clear favorite among the Best Documentary Feature nominees, as critics' fave The Interrupters wasn't shortlisted. We're picking the most controversial one: Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky's Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory.

For Best Documentary Short, we're going for Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen's The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom. However, a God Is the Bigger Elvis win shouldn't bee too surprising, especially considering that the movie is about actress-turned-nun Dolores Hart (Lonelyhearts, Where the Boys Are) – and Mother Dolores is an Academy member.

For Best Animated Short: Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe's A Morning Stroll. For Live Action Short: The Shore, featuring Ciarán Hinds, and directed by Hotel Rwanda's Academy Award nominee Terry George. Oorlagh George produced.

Daniel Radcliffe / Ralph Fiennes / Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 photo: Jaap Buitendijk / Warner Bros.

Jean Dujardin / The Artist photo: The Weinstein Company.

The Artist Jean Dujardin George Valentin Missi Pyle
Jean Dujardin, The Artist

Best Picture: The Artist.

Best Foreign Language Film: Monsieur Lazhar (Canada), directed by Philippe Falardeau.

Best Dir.: Michel Hazanavicius for The Artist.

Best Actor: Jean Dujardin for The Artist.

Best Actress: Meryl Streep for The Iron Lady.

Best Supporting Actor: Christopher Plummer for Beginners.

Best Supporting Actress: Octavia Spencer for The Help.

Best Original Screenplay Woody Allen, Midnight in Paris.

Best Adapted Screenplay Alexander Payne, Jim Rash, and Nat Faxon for The Descendants.

Best Animated Feature: Rango directed by Gore Verbinski.

Best Cinematography: Guillaume Schiffman for The Artist.

Best Film Editing: Michel Hazanavicius, Anne-Sophie Bion for The Artist.

Best Original Score: Ludovic Bource for The Artist.

Best Original Song: “Real in Rio” by Sergio Mendes, Carlinhos Brown, and Siedah Garrett, from Rio.

Best Art Direction: Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo for Hugo.

Best Costume Design: Sandy Powell for Hugo.

Best Visual Effects: Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler, John Richardson for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2.

Best Sound Mixing: Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, Peter J. Devlin for Transformers: Dark of the Moon.

Best Sound Editing: Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson, Stuart Wilson for War Horse.

Best Make-Up: Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin for Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2.

Best Documentary Feature: Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory directed by Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky.

Best Documentary Short: The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom directec by Lucy Walker.

Best Animated Short: A Morning Stroll directed by Grant Orchard.

Best Live Action Short: The Shore directed by Terry George.

Jean Dujardin / The Artist photo: The Weinstein Company.


         
If you liked the article Oscar Winners: Fearless Predictions Pitted Jean Dujardin vs. George Clooney + Meryl Streep vs. Viola Davis, please recommend it to your friends and/or follow Alt Film Guide on social media. See share/follow buttons above.

Continue Reading: Martin Scorsese: Oscars' Top Actors' Directors

Previous Post: 'Breaking Dawn Part 1' & 'Jack and Jill': Razzie Award Nominations

Oscar Winners: Fearless Predictions Pitted Jean Dujardin vs. George Clooney + Meryl Streep vs. Viola Davis © 2004–2017 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Oscar Winners: Fearless Predictions Pitted Jean Dujardin vs. George Clooney + Meryl Streep vs. Viola Davis'

UPDATED COMMENTING RULES: Our articles and/or other people's comments infuriate you?

Well, here's the good news: It's perfectly okay to disagree with our own and/or other commenters' views and opinions.

But ... *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Add something reasonable & coherent to the discussion.

Spammy, abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), trollish/inflammatory, and/or just plain demented comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

Also, bear in mind that links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.