***We're looking for contributors***

'Little Miss Sunshine' Tops Producers Guild Awards

Abigail Breslin in Little Miss Sunshine

Little Miss Sunshine was the surprise feature-film winner at the 2007 Producers Guild Awards.

The (superficially) offbeat family comedy directed by Jonathan Dayton and Valerie Faris, and written by Michael Arndt has also been nominated for the Directors Guild Award and for the Screen Actors Guild Award for best ensemble, which includes Alan Arkin, Greg Kinnear, Toni Collette, Steve Carell, and Abigail Breslin (above, in red).

Five individuals – Marc Turtletaub, David T. Friendly, Peter Saraf, Albert Berger, and Ron Yerxa – were considered the official producers of the film. That will probably give the Academy some grief when Little Miss Sunshine receives its inevitable Oscar nomination for best picture next Tuesday. Academy rules allow only three producers to be credited for any best film nominee.

According to Variety, the Producers Guild winner has matched the best picture Oscar winner 11 times in the past 17 years. In the last two years, however, there were disagreements between the two groups.

In 2004, the PGA went for The Aviator while the Academy opted for Million Dollar Baby. Last year, the PGA (like just about every other group) voted for Brokeback Mountain while the Academy went for Crash.

This year may well be the third time in a row that the PGA and the Academy disagree, but then again stranger things (such as last year's Crash win) have happened.

Cars, produced by Darla K. Anderson, and directed by John Lasseter and Joe Ranft was named best animated feature.

Variety also reported that Al Gore gave a well-received speech at the presentation of the Stanley Kramer Award to the producers of An Inconvenient Truth.

The 18th Producers Guild of America (PGA) episodic television nominees were announced on Dec. 5, '06. Feature-film and long-form television nominees were announced on Jan. 3, '07.

The 18th Producers Guild of America (PGA) winners were announced at the Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles on Jan. 20, '07.

(“*” denotes the winner in each category)

The Darryl F. Zanuck Producer of the Year Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures

BABEL (Paramount Vantage)
Alejandro González Iñárritu
Steve Golin
Jon Kilik

THE DEPARTED (Warner Bros.)
Graham King

DREAMGIRLS (Dreamworks SKG/Paramount Pictures)
Laurence Mark

* LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE (Fox Searchlight)
Marc Turtletaub
David T. Friendly
Peter Saraf
Albert Berger & Ron Yerxa

THE QUEEN (Miramax Films)
Andy Harries
Christine Langan
Tracey Seaward

 

The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures

* CARS (Walt Disney Pictures/Pixar Animation)
Darla K. Anderson

FLUSHED AWAY (Dreamworks Animation)
Cecil Kramer
Peter Lord

HAPPY FEET (Warner Bros.)
Doug Mitchell
George Miller
Bill Miller

ICE AGE: THE MELTDOWN (20th Century Fox Animation)
Lori Forte

MONSTER HOUSE (Sony Pictures Animation)
Steve Starkey
Jack Rapke

 

The David L. Wolper Producer of the Year Award in Long-Form Television
BLEAK HOUSE (PBS/BBC)
Nigel Stafford-Clark

* ELIZABETH I (HBO)
Suzan Harrison
George Faber
Charles Pattinson
Barney Riesz

FLIGHT 93 (A&E Television)
David Gerber
Clara George

HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL (The Disney Channel)
Bill Borden
Barry Rosenbush

MRS. HARRIS (HBO)
Elizabeth Karlsen
Pamela Koffler
Christine Vachon

 

The Danny Thomas Producer of the Year Award in Episodic Television - Comedy

ARRESTED DEVELOPMENT
Ron Howard & Brian Grazer
David Nevins
Mitchell Hurwitz
John Amodeo
Dean Lorey
Jim Vallely
Richard Day
Tom Saunders

CURB YOUR ENTHUSIASM
Larry David
Jeff Garlin
Robert B. Weide
Larry Charles
Tim Gibbons
Erin O'Malley

MY NAME IS EARL
Greg Garcia
Marc Buckland
Henry Lange, Jr.

* THE OFFICE
Greg Daniels
Kent Zbornak

WEEDS
Jenji Kohan
Roberto Benabib
Mark A. Burley

 

The Norman Felton Producer of the Year Award in Episodic Television - Drama

* GREY'S ANATOMY
Shonda Rhimes
Betsy Beers
Mark Gordon
James Parriott
Peter Horton
Rob Corn

HOUSE
David Shore
Katie Jacobs

LOST
J.J. Abrams
Damon Lindelof
Carlton Cuse
Bryan Burk
Jack Bender
Jean Higgins
Edward Kitsis & Adam Horowitz
Elizabeth Sarnoff

THE SOPRANOS
David Chase
Brad Grey
Ilene S. Landress
Terence Winter
Matthew Weiner
Diane Frolov & Andrew Schneider
Henry Bronchtein
Martin Bruestle
Gianna Smart

24
Joel Surnow
Robert Cochran
Howard Gordon
Evan Katz
Jon Cassar
Michael Loceff
Michael Klick

 

The Producers Guild of America Producer of the Year Award in Non-Fiction Television
THE AMAZING RACE 9
Jerry Bruckheimer
Betram van Munster
Jonathan Littman
Amy Chacon
Hayma "Screech" Washington
Evan Weinstein
Elise Doganieri
Mark Vertullo

AMERICAN IDOL

DANCING WITH THE STARS

PROJECT RUNWAY

* 60 MINUTES
Jeff Fager

 

The Johnny Carson Producers of the Year Award in Variety Television

THE ELLEN DEGENERES SHOW
Ellen DeGeneres
Mary Connelly
Ed Glavin
Andy Lassner
Karen Kilgariff

LATE NIGHT WITH CONAN O'BRIEN
Lorne Michaels
Jeff Ross
Tracy King
Frank Smiley
Daniel Ferguson

THE LATE SHOW WITH DAVID LETTERMAN
Maria Pope
Barbara Gaines
Rob Burnett
Jude Brennan

* REAL TIME WITH BILL MAHER
Bill Maher
Scott Carter
Sheila Griffiths
Dean Johnsen

THE XX OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES: OPENING CEREMONY
Dick Ebersol
David Neal
Molly Solomon

 

Milestone Award
Ron Meyer

David O. Selznick Achievement Award in Theatrical Motion Pictures
Doug Wick & Lucy Fisher

Norman Lear Achievement Award in Television
Jerry Bruckheimer

Stanley Kramer Award
An Inconvenient Truth by Davis Guggenheim

Visionary Award
Ken Ehrlich

Vanguard Award
Will Wright

If you liked the article 'Little Miss Sunshine' Tops Producers Guild Awards, please recommend it to your friends. See floating share buttons on the left.
Follow Alt Film Guide on Google+, Facebook, and Twitter.

Continue Reading: Bavarian Film Award Winners: Monica Bleibtreu

Previous Post: Meet the Oscars in Los Angeles

'Little Miss Sunshine' Tops Producers Guild Awards © 2004–2016 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about ''Little Miss Sunshine' Tops Producers Guild Awards'

Important: It's perfectly fine to disagree with our own and/or other commenters' views and opinions, but thoughtfulness and at least a modicum of sanity are imperative.

In other words: Spammy, rude/abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), trollish/inflammatory, and/or just plain demented comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

Additionally, bear in mind that a) harassment will not be tolerated b) links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.