***We're looking for contributors***

         

Gay Romance & Amy Adams + Few Surprises: More Critics Awards

2005 Phoenix Film Critics Society award winners: Dec. 20, '05.

Best Film: Cinderella Man by Ron Howard

Runners-up (in alphabetical order): Brokeback Mountain, Capote, Crash, Good Night and Good Luck., A History of Violence, In Her Shoes, King Kong, Sin City, Walk the Line

Best Foreign-Language Film: Kung Fu Hustle by Stephen Chow

Best Documentary: March of the Penguins by Luc Jacquet

Best Animated Film: Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit by Nick Park and Steve Box

Best Director: George Clooney, Good Night and Good Luck.

Best Actor: Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain

Best Actress: Felicity Huffman, Transamerica

Best Supporting Actor: Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain

Best Supporting Actress: Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain

Best Original Screenplay: Paul Haggis and Bobby Moresco, Crash

Best Adapted Screenplay: Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana, Brokeback Mountain

Best Ensemble: Crash

Best Cinematography: Rodrigo Prieto, Brokeback Mountain

Best Editing: Robert Rodriguez, Sin City

Best Score: Danny Elfman, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Best Production Design: Grant Major, King Kong

Best Costume Design: Colleen Atwood, Memoirs of a Geisha

Best Original Song: "Travelin' Thru," Transamerica

Best Visual Effects: King Kong

Breakthrough Performance - On-Screen: Terrence Howard, Hustle & Flow

Breakout Performance of the Year - Behind the Camera: Paul Haggis, Crash

Best Performance by a Youth in a Lead or Supporting Role - Male: Freddie Highmore, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory

Best Performance by a Youth in a Lead or Supporting Role - Female: Georgie Henley, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Best live-action family film: Millions by Danny Boyle

Overlooked film of the year: Kiss Kiss Bang Bang by Shane Black

Best Makeup: Sin City

Best Stunts: Batman Begins

Best Use of Previously Published or Recorded Music: Walk the Line

Best Trailer: King Kong

Southeastern Film Critics winners

The 2005 Southeastern Film Critics Association winners were announced on December 19, 2005.

Best Film: Brokeback Mountain

Runners-up: Good Night, and Good LuckCapoteCrashA History of ViolenceThe Constant GardenerSyrianaCinderella ManKing KongWalk the Line

Best Foreign-Language Film: Hidden directed by Michael Haneke

Best Director: Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain

Best Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote

Best Actress: Felicity Huffman, Transamerica

Best Supporting Actor: Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man

Best Supporting Actress: Amy AdamsJunebug

Best Original Screenplay: Paul Haggis and Bobby Moresco, Crash

Best Adapted Screenplay: Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana, Brokeback Mountain

Best Documentary: March of the Penguins by Luc Jacquet

Best Animated Film: Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit by Nick Park and Steve Box

Wyatt Award (for the film that best captures the “spirit of the South”): Junebug

Utah Film Critics Awards

The Utah Film Critics Society has followed the lead of most other film critics across the U.S. by picking the doomed love story Brokeback Mountain as the Best Film of 2005, and Ang Lee as Best Director (with Woody Allen finally making one critics' list, as a runner-up for the taut crime drama Match Point). The Utah critics' Best Foreign Film choice also matched that of most critics' groups: Stephen Chow's action-packed Kung Fu / Kung Fu Hustle. (Many non-American films that are eligible for awards in New York and Los Angeles are ineligible in places like Salt Lake City or Boston because either they won't be screened in those cities until 2006 – or they simply will never reach U.S. theaters outside that country's two largest film centers.)

Best Actor and Best Actress honors went to U.S. critics' faves, Philip Seymour Hoffman and Reese Witherspoon, for Capote and Walk the Line, respectively. Heath Ledger in Brokeback Mountain and Maria Bello in A History of Violence were the runners-up. Best screenplay was a tie: Shane Black for Kiss Kiss Bang Bang and Miranda July for Me and You and Everybody We Know, the runner-up for the Best Film prize.

The 2005 Utah Film Critics Association award winners were announced on Dec. 25, '05.

Best Film: Brokeback Mountain

Runner-up: Me and You and Everyone We Know by Miranda July

Best Foreign-Language Film: Kung Fu Hustle by Stephen Chow

Runner-up: Downfall by Oliver Hirschbiegel

Best Director: Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain

Runner-up: Woody Allen, Match Point

Best Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote

Runner-up: Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain

Best Actress: Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line

Runner-up: Maria Bello, A History of Violence

Best Supporting Actor: Andy Serkis, King Kong

Runner-up: Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man

Best Supporting Actress: Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener

Runner-up: Amy Adams, Junebug

Best Screenplay (tie): Shane Black, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang and Miranda July, Me and You and Everyone We Know

Best Documentary: Murderball by Henry Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro

Runner-up: Grizzly Man by Werner Herzog

Dallas-Ft. Worth Film Critics Awards

The 15th Dallas-Ft. Worth Film Critics Association Award winners were announced on Dec. 19, '05.

Best Film: Brokeback Mountain

Runners-up: Capote, Good Night, and Good Luck., Crash, Cinderella Man, Syriana, Pride & Prejudice, A History of Violence, King Kong, The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada

Best Foreign-Language Film: Paradise Now by Hani Abu-Assad

Runners-up: Kung Fu Hustle, Downfall, Nobody Knows, Balzac and the Little Chinese Seamstress

Best Director: Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain

Runners-up: George Clooney, Good Night, and Good Luck.; Bennett Miller, Capote; Peter Jackson, King Kong; Paul Haggis, Crash

Best Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote

Runners-up: Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain; David Strathairn, Good Night, and Good Luck.; Joaquin Phoenix, Walk the Line; Russell Crowe, Cinderella Man

Best Actress: Felicity Huffman, Transamerica

Runners-up: Keira Knightley, Pride & Prejudice; Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line; Joan Allen, The Upside of Anger; Charlize Theron, North Country

Best Supporting Actor: Matt Dillon, Crash

Runners-up: Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man; Jake Gyllenhaal, Brokeback Mountain; George Clooney, Syriana; Jesse Eisenberg, The Squid and the Whale

Best Supporting Actress: Catherine Keener, Capote

Runners-up: Michelle Williams, Brokeback Mountain; Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener; Scarlett Johansson, Match Point; Amy Adams, Junebug

Best Screenplay: Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana, Brokeback Mountain

Runner-up: Dan Futterman, Capote

Best Cinematography: Rodrigo Prieto, Brokeback Mountain

Runner-up: Emmanuel Lubezki, The New World

Best Documentary: Murderball by Henry Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro

Runners-up: March of the Penguins, Grizzly Man, Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room, Mad Hot Ballroom

Best Animated Film: Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit by Nick Park and Steve Box

Runner-up: Tim Burton's Corpse Bride

Russell Smith Award: (for a low-budget "cutting-edge" film) Me and You and Everyone We Know by Miranda July

Las Vegas Film Critics Awards

The 9th Las Vegas Film Critics Society award winners were announced on Dec. 19, '05.

Best Film: Brokeback Mountain

Runners-up:
Crash
King Kong
Good Night, and Good Luck.
A History of Violence
Cinderella Man
The Constant Gardener
Capote
The New World
Walk the Line

Best Foreign-Language Film: Kung Fu Hustle by Stephen Chow

Best Documentary: March of the Penguins by Luc Jacquet

Best Director: Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain

Best Actor: Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain

Best Actress: Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line

Best Supporting Actor: Matt Dillon, Crash

Best Supporting Actress: Frances McDormand, North Country

Best Screenplay: Paul Haggis and Bobby Moresco, Crash

Best Animated Film: Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit by Nick Park and Steve Box

Best Cinematography: Andrew Lesnie, King Kong

Best Film Editing: Jamie Selkirk, King Kong

Best Score: Gustavo Santaolalla, Brokeback Mountain

Best Song: "Travelin' Thru," Dolly Parton, from Transamerica

Best Family Film: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire

Best Art Direction: Simon Bright and Dan Hennah, King Kong

Best Costume Design: Terry Ryan, King Kong

Best Visual Effects: King Kong

Youth in Film Award: Dakota Fanning, War of the Worlds

Best DVD: (packaging, content and transfer) "King Kong Diaries," Universal Home Video

William Holden Lifetime Achievement Award: Jerry Lewis

Florida Film Critics Winners

The 10th Florida Film Critics Circle Award winners were announced on Dec. 24, '05.

Best Film: Brokeback Mountain

Best Foreign-Language Film: Kung Fu Hustle by Stephen Chow

Best Director: Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain

Best Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote

Best Actress: Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line

Best Supporting Actor: Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man

Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, Junebug

Best Screenplay: Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana, Brokeback Mountain

Best Documentary: Grizzly Man by Werner Herzog

Best Animated Film: Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit by Nick Park and Steve Box

Best Cinematography: Rodrigo Prieto, Brokeback Mountain

Paul Kael Award for Breakthrough Performance: Terrence Howard, Hustle & Flow, Crash, and Get Rich or Die Tryin'

Iowa Film Critics winners

2005 Iowa Film Critics Association award winners: Jan. 10, '06

Best Film: Brokeback Mountain

Best Director: Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain

Best Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote

Best Actress: Joan Allen, The Upside of Anger

Best Supporting Actor: Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man

Best Supporting Actress: Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener

The Best Movie Yet to Open in Iowa: Match Point directed by Woody Allen

'Brokeback Mountain,' Heath Ledger: San Francisco Film Critics Winners

The San Francisco Film Critics Circle has added another feather in the cowboy hat of Brokeback Mountain. The critically acclaimed love story won the S.F. critics' Best Picture award, in addition to top honors for director Ang Lee and star Heath Ledger.

Best Foreign-Language Film was Michael Haneke's first-rate psychological thriller Caché / Hidden (France / Austria), while Best Actress was Reese Witherspoon in Walk the Line. Amy Adams won the Best Supporting Actress Award for Junebug, and Kevin Costner was voted Best Supporting Actor for The Upside of Anger.

Best Documentary award went to Werner Herzog's Grizzly Man, about a man who loved bears - but ended up killed by them. George Clooney and Grant Heslov won the Best Screenplay award for their literate Good Night, and Good Luck.

The 4th San Francisco Film Critics Circle Award winners were announced in Dec. 12, '05.

Best Film: Brokeback Mountain

Best Foreign-Language Film: Hidden directed by Michael Haneke

Best Director: Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain

Best Actor: Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain

Best Actress: Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line

Best Supporting Actor: Kevin Costner, The Upside of Anger

Best Supporting Actress: Amy Adams, Junebug

Best Screenplay: George Clooney and Grant Heslov, Good Night, and Good Luck.

Best Documentary: Grizzly Man directed by Werner Herzog

Marlon Riggs Award (for local talent): Jenni Olson for The Joy of Life

'Brokeback Mountain,' Felicity Huffman: More U.S. Critics Awards

The 1st St. Louis Gateway Film Critics Association award winners were announced on Jan. 8, '06.

Best Film Brokeback Mountain by Ang Lee

Runner-up: Good Night, and Good Luck. by George Clooney

Best Foreign-Language Film Tsotsi (South Africa) by Gavin Hood

Runner-up: 2046 (China) by Wong Kar Wai

Best Documentary March of the Penguins by Luc Jacquet

Runner-up (tie): Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room by Alex Gibney, Mad Hot Ballroom by Marilyn Agrelo

Best Director Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain

Runner-up: George Clooney - Good Night, and Good Luck.

Best Actor Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain

Runner-up: Philip Seymour Hoffman - Capote

Best Actress Judi Dench, Mrs. Henderson Presents

Runner-up: Felicity Huffman - Transamerica

Best Supporting Actor George Clooney, Syriana

Runners-up (tie): Mickey Rourke - Sin City, Jake Gyllenhaal - Brokeback Mountain, Bob Hoskins - Mrs. Henderson Presents

Best Supporting Actress Rachel Weisz, The Constant Gardener

Runner-up: Michelle Williams - Brokeback Mountain

Best Screenplay Larry McMurtry and Diana Ossana, Brokeback Mountain

Runner-up: George Clooney and Grant Heslov - Good Night, and Good Luck.

Best Cinematography or Visual Effects Andrew Lesnie (cinematographer), King Kong

Runner-up: Rodrigo Prieto (cinematographer), Brokeback Mountain

Best Animated, Musical or Comedy Film Wedding Crashers by David Dobkin

Runner-up: The Matador by Richard Shepard

Best Overlooked Film or Most Original, Innovative or Creative Film Sin City directed by Robert Rodriguez and Frank Miller

Runner-up: Me and You and Everyone We Know by Miranda July

Boston Society of Film Critics winners

The 26th Boston Society of Film Critics Award winners were announced on Dec. 11, '05.

The Boston Society of Film Critics followed the lead of the Los Angeles Film Critics Association, selecting the gay love story Brokeback Mountain as the best film of 2005. Ang Lee was voted best director, while Steven Spielberg's Munich was the runner up in both categories.

The Boston critics also matched the L.A. critics in their choice for best actor, Philip Seymour Hoffman in Capote. Best actress was Reese Witherspoon in Walk the Line, while the best foreign film was Stephen Chow's action-packed Kung Fu Hustle. Wong Kar Wai's 2046 was the runner up.

Best Film: Brokeback Mountain

Runner-up: Munich

Best Foreign-Language Film Kung fu / Kung Fu Hustle by Stephen Chow

Runner-up: 2046 by Wong Kar Wai

Best Director: Ang Lee, Brokeback Mountain

Runner-up: Steven Spielberg, Munich

Best Actor: Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote

Runner-up: Heath Ledger, Brokeback Mountain

Best Actress: Reese Witherspoon, Walk the Line

Runner-up: Keira Knightley, Pride & Prejudice

Best Supporting Actor: Paul Giamatti, Cinderella Man

Best Supporting Actress: Catherine Keener, Capote, The Ballad of Jack and Rose, and The 40 Year Old Virgin

Best Ensemble: Syriana

Best Screenplay: Dan Futterman, Capote

Best Cinematography: Robert Elswit, Good Night, and Good Luck.

Best Documentary: Murderball by Henry Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro

Runner-up: Grizzly Man by Werner Herzog

David Brudnoy New Filmmaker Award: Joe Wright, Pride & Prejudice

Best discoveries/rediscoveries: Welcome Danger, Blackmail, Outcast of the Islands, The Little Fugitive, Seven Men From Now (the above films were shown at local art houses and universities)

Special Mention: The Leff Foundation and to Mikes Bowes of the nonprofit filmmakers' support group Central Productions


         
If you liked the article Gay Romance & Amy Adams + Few Surprises: More Critics Awards, please recommend it to your friends and/or follow Alt Film Guide on social media. See share/follow buttons above.

Continue Reading: Beverly Tyler: MGM Actress Dies

Previous Post: 'War of the Worlds' 2005: Best Visual Effects Oscar Shortlist

Gay Romance & Amy Adams + Few Surprises: More Critics Awards © 2004–2017 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Gay Romance & Amy Adams + Few Surprises: More Critics Awards'

UPDATED COMMENTING RULES: Our articles and/or other people's comments infuriate you?

Well, here's the good news: It's perfectly okay to disagree with our own and/or other commenters' views and opinions.

But ... *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Add something reasonable & coherent to the discussion.

Spammy, abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), trollish/inflammatory, and/or just plain demented comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

Also, bear in mind that links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.