***We're looking for contributors***

         

Saturn Awards: Christopher Nolan Mind-Bending Sci-Fier Tops

Film

Best International Film
* Monsters.
The Complete Metropolis.
Centurion.
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo.
Mother.
Rare Exports: A Christmas Tale.

Best Science Fiction Film
* Inception.
Hereafter.
Iron Man 2.
Never Let Me Go.
Splice.
TRON: Legacy.

Best Fantasy Film
* Alice in Wonderland.
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader.
Clash of the Titans.
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1.
Scott Pilgrim vs. The World.
The Twilight Saga: Eclipse.

Best Horror/Thriller Film
* Let Me In.
Kick-Ass.
The American.
Black Swan.
Shutter Island.
The Wolfman.

Best Action/Adventure Film
* Salt.
The Expendables.
The Green Hornet.
Red.
Robin Hood.
True Grit.
Unstoppable.

Best Animated Film
* Toy Story 3.
Despicable Me.
How to Train Your Dragon.
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole.
Shrek Forever After.
Tangled.

Best Actor
* Jeff Bridges - TRON: Legacy.
George Clooney - The American.
Leonardo DiCaprio - Inception.
Leonardo DiCaprio - Shutter Island.
Robert Downey Jr. - Iron Man 2.
Ryan Reynolds - Buried.

Best Actress
* Natalie Portman - Black Swan.
Cecile De France - Hereafter.
Angelina Jolie - Salt.
Carey Mulligan - Never Let Me Go.
Ellen Page - Inception.
Noomi Rapace - The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo.

Best Supporting Actor
* Andrew Garfield - Never Let Me Go.
Christian Bale - The Fighter.
Tom Hardy - Inception.
Garrett Hedlund - TRON: Legacy.
John Malkovich - Red.
Mark Ruffalo - Shutter Island.

Best Supporting Actress
* Mila Kunis - Black Swan.
Scarlett Johansson - Iron Man 2.
Keira Knightley - Never Let Me Go.
Helen Mirren - Red.
Vanessa Redgrave - Letters to Juliet.
Jacki Weaver - Animal Kingdom.

Best Performance by a Younger Actor
* Chloë Grace Moretz - Let Me In.
Logan Lerman - Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief.
Frankie Mclaren & George McLaren - Hereafter.
Kodi Smit-McPhee - Let Me In.
Will Poulter - The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader.
Hailee Steinfeld - True Grit.
Charlie Tahan - Charlie St. Cloud.

Best Director
* Christopher Nolan - Inception.
Darren Aronofsky - Black Swan.
Clint Eastwood - Hereafter.
Matt Reeves - Let Me In.
Martin Scorsese - Shutter Island.
David Yates - Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1.

Best Writing
Christopher Nolan - Inception.
Michael Arndt - Toy Story 3.
Alex Garland - Never Let Me Go.
Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz & John McLaughlin - Black Swan.
Peter Morgan - Hereafter.
Matt Reeves - Let Me In.

Best Music
* Hans Zimmer - Inception.
Daft Punk - TRON: Legacy.
Clint Eastwood - Hereafter.
Michael Giacchino - Let Me In.
Gottfried Huppertz - The Complete Metropolis.
John Powell - How to Train Your Dragon.

Best Production Design
* TRON: Legacy.
How to Train Your Dragon.
Shutter Island.
The Wolfman.
Inception.
Alice in Wonderland.

Best Costume Design
* Alice in Wonderland.
The Wolfman.
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader.
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1.
TRON: Legacy.
Robin Hood.

Best Special Effects
* Inception.
TRON: Legacy.
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader.
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1.
Alice in Wonderland.
Iron Man 2.

Best Make-Up
* The Wolfman.
Splice.
Repo Men.
Let Me In.
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1.
Alice in Wonderland.

 

Television

Best Network Series
* Fringe.
Lost.
Smallville.
Supernatural.
V.
The Vampire Diaries.

Best Syndicated/Cable Television Series
* Breaking Bad.
The Closer.
Dexter.
Eureka.
Leverage.
Spartacus: Blood and Sand.
True Blood.

Best Television Presentation
* The Walking Dead.
Doctor Who: “A Christmas Carol”.
Kung Fu Panda Holiday Special.
The Pillars of the Earth.
Sherlock.
Spartacus: Gods of the Arena.

Best Actor in Television
* Stephen Moyer - True Blood.
Bryan Cranston - Breaking Bad.
Matthew Fox - Lost.
Michael C. Hall - Dexter.
Timothy Hutton - Leverage.
Andrew Lincoln - The Walking Dead.

Best Actress in Television
* Anna Torv - Fringe.
Sarah Wayne Callies - The Walking Dead.
Erica Durance - Smallville.
Elizabeth Mitchell - V.
Anna Paquin - True Blood.
Kyra Sedgwick - The Closer.

Best Supporting Actor in Television
* John Noble - Fringe.
Michael Emerson - Lost.
Dean Norris - Breaking Bad.
Terry O'Quinn - Lost.
Aaron Paul - Breaking Bad.
Lance Reddick - Fringe.
Steven Yeun - The Walking Dead.

Best Supporting Actress in Television
* Lucy Lawless - Spartacus: Blood and Sand.
Laurie Holden - The Walking Dead.
Morena Baccarin - V.
Gina Bellman - Leverage.
Jennifer Carpenter - Dexter.
Beth Riesgraf - Leverage.

Best Guest Starring Role in Television (tie)
* Richard Dreyfuss - Weeds.
* Joe Manganiello - True Blood.
Giancarlo Esposito - Breaking Bad.
Noah Emmerich - The Walking Dead.
John Terry - Lost.
Seth Gabel - Fringe.

 

DVD Releases

Best DVD Release
* Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy.
The Disappearance of Alice Creed.
District 13: Ultimatum.
The Good Heart.
The New Daughter.
The Square.

Best DVD Special Edition
* Avatar (Extended Collector's Edition).
Monsters (Special Edition).
Red Cliff (International Version).
Robin Hood (Unrated Director's Cut).
Salt (Deluxe Unrated Edition).
The Wolf Man (Unrated Director's Cut).

Best DVD Classic Film Release
* The Complete Metropolis.
Cronos.
The Exorcist (Extended Director's Cut).
King Kong.
Pandora and the Flying Dutchman (Deluxe Edition).
Psycho (50th Anniversary Edition).

Best DVD Movie Collection
* Alien Anthology.
Back to the Future 25th Anniversary Trilogy.
Clint Eastwood 35 Films 35 Years at Warner Bros..
Fantomas: Five Film Collection.
Film Noir Classic Collection, Volume 5.
Vengeance Trilogy.

Best DVD Television Release
* The Twilight Zone (Season 1 & 2) (Blu-ray).
Lost: The Complete Sixth and Final Season.
The Six Million Dollar Man (The Complete Collection).
Space 1999: The Complete Season One (Blu-ray).
Thriller: The Complete Series.
Voyage to the Bottom of the Sea (Season 4, Volume 2).

Los Angeles Film Festival winners

Narrative Award – Familiar Ground

Documentary Award – Wish Me Away

Best Performance in the Narrative Competition – The Cast of How to Cheat: Amber Sealey, Kent Osborne, Amanda Street and Gabriel Diamond

Audience Award for Best Narrative Feature – Attack the Block

Audience Award for Best Documentary Feature – Beats Rhymes and Life: The Travels of a Tribe Called Quest

Audience Award for Best International Feature – Senna

Best Narrative Short Film – The Wind Is Blowing on My Street

Best Documentary Short Film – I Am A Girl!

Audience Award for Best Short Film – Blind Date

Best Animated Short Film – The Eagleman Stag

Audience Award for Best Music Video – Can't Shake This Feeling


         
If you liked the article Saturn Awards: Christopher Nolan Mind-Bending Sci-Fier Tops, please recommend it to your friends and/or follow Alt Film Guide on social media. See share/follow buttons above.
Saturn Awards: Christopher Nolan Mind-Bending Sci-Fier Tops © 2004–2017 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Saturn Awards: Christopher Nolan Mind-Bending Sci-Fier Tops'

UPDATED COMMENTING RULES: Our articles and/or other people's comments infuriate you?

Well, here's the good news: It's perfectly okay to disagree with our own and/or other commenters' views and opinions.

But ... *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Add something reasonable & coherent to the discussion.

Spammy, abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), trollish/inflammatory, and/or just plain demented comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

Also, bear in mind that links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.