***We're looking for contributors***

'The Aura' Movie: Somber Thriller Starring Ricardo Darín Tops Argentina's Silver Condors

The Aura Ricardo Darín Silver Condor'The Aura' with Ricardo Darín: Winner of six Silver Condor Awards.

'The Aura' movie wins six Argentinean Film Critics Silver Condor Awards

On June 26, '06, the Argentinean Film Critics Association handed out its Silver Condor Awards at the Cine Gaumont in Buenos Aires. The top winner of Argentina's most prestigious film prize was the recently deceased filmmaker Fabián Bielinsky, whose somber psychological thriller The Aura / El Aura won a total of six statuettes: Best Film, Best Director, Best Actor (Ricardo Darín), Best Original Screenplay (written by Bielinsky), Best Cinematography (Checo Varesse), and Best Sound.

In second place, Tristán Bauer's Blessed by Fire / Iluminados por el fuego, the tale of a Falklands War veteran (Gastón Pauls) attempting to adapt himself to civilian life, won four Silver Condors, including Best Adapted Screenplay (Miguel Bonasso, Edgardo Esteban, Tristán Bauer, and Gustavo Romero Borri) and Best Supporting Actress (Virginia Innocenti).

China Zorrilla, 'Sideways' and 'The Sea Inside'

China Zorrilla won the Best Actress Silver Condor for her performance as a vibrant but dying Argentinean who develops a relationship with a healthy but hypochondriac Spaniard (Manuel Alexandre) in Marcos Carnevale's dramatic comedy Elsa & Fred / Elsa y Fred.

The Best Foreign Film was Alexander Payne's Sideways, a road comedy-drama featuring Paul Giamatti, Thomas Haden Church, Virginia Madsen, and Sandra Oh, while the Best Ibero-American Film was Alejandro Amenábar's The Sea Inside / Mar adentro, in which Javier Bardem plays a tetraplegic man fighting for the right to die.

The Best First Film Silver Condor went to Jorge Gaggero's Live-In Maid / Cama adentro, a social drama about Argentina's recent economic meltdown, starring two Normas: veteran Norma Aleandro (The Official Story) and newcomer Norma Argentina.

Full list of 2006 Argentinean Film Critics Silver Condor winners

MEJOR PELICULA / BEST FILM
* El aura / The Aura.
Tiempo de valientes.
Iluminados por el fuego / Blessed by Fire.
Elsa & Fred.
Como pasan las horas.

MEJOR PELICULA IBEROAMERICANA / BEST IBERO-AMERICAN FILM
Cachimba, by Silvio Caiozzi (Chile / Argentina).
Crimen ferpecto / Perfect Crime, by Álex de la Iglesia (Spain).
El viaje hacia el mar, by Guillermo Casanova (Uruguay / Argentina).
* Mar adentro / The Sea Inside, by Alejandro Amenábar (Spain).
Whisky, by Juan Pablo Rebella y Pablo Stoll (Uruguay / Argentina).

MEJOR PELICULA EXTRANJERA / BEST FOREIGN FILM
* Entre copas / Sideways, by Alexander Payne (United States).
El cadáver de la novia / Tim Burton's The Corpse Bride, by Tim Burton (United States).
El noveno día / Der Neunte Tag / The Ninth Day, by Volker Schlondorff (Germany).
La caída / Der Untergang / Downfall, by Olivier Hirschbiegel (Germany / Italy).
2046, by Wong Kar-wai (Hong Kong / China / France / Germany / Italy).

MEJOR OPERA PRIMA / BEST FIRST FILM
Bs. As. 100 Km, by Pablo José Meza.
* Cama adentro / Live-In Maid, by Jorge Gaggero.
Cautiva, by Gastón Biraben.
La suerte está echada, by Sebastián Borenzstein.
Whisky Romeo Zulu, by Enrique Piñeyro.

MEJOR DIRECCION / BEST DIRECTION
Tristán Bauer for Iluminados por el fuego / Blessed by Fire.
* Fabián Bielinsky for El aura / The Aura.
Jorge Gaggero for Cama adentro / Live-In Maid.
Damián Szifrón for Tiempo de valientes.
Inés de Oliveira Cézar for Como pasan las horas.

MEJOR ACTOR / BEST ACTOR
* Ricardo Darín for El aura / The Aura.
Gastón Pauls for Iluminados por el fuego / Blessed by Fire.
Diego Peretti for Tiempo de valientes.
Luis Luque for Tiempo de valientes.
Marcelo Mazzarello for La suerte está echada.

MEJOR ACTRIZ / BEST ACTRESS
Norma Aleandro for Cama adentro / Live-In Maid.
Cristina Banegas for Géminis.
Valeria Bertuccelli for Hermanas.
Antonella Costa for El viento.
* China Zorrilla for Elsa & Fred.

MEJOR ACTOR DE REPARTO / BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
* Hugo Arana for Cautiva.
Alejandro Awada for Whisky Romeo Zulu.
Pablo Cedrón for El aura / The Aura.
Claudio Rissi for La suerte está echada.
Luis Ziembrowski for Tatuado.

MEJOR ACTRIZ DE REPARTO / BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Jimena Anganuzzi for Tatuado.
Mariana Briski for El viento.
Susana Campos for Cautiva.
Lidia Catalano for Cautiva.
* Virginia Innocenti for Iluminados por el fuego / Blessed by Fire.

MEJOR GUION ORIGINAL / BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Jorge Gaggero for Cama adentro / Live-In Maid.
* Fabián Bielinsky for El aura / The Aura.
Marcos Carnevale, Lily Ann Martin and Marcela Guerty for Elsa & Fred.
Enrique Piñeyro for Whisky Romeo Zulu.
Damián Szifrón, in collaboration with Agustín Rolandelli and Nicolás Smudt, for Tiempo de valientes.

MEJOR GUION ADAPTADO / BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Silvio Caiozzi and Nelson Fuentes for Cachimba (from the novel Naturaleza muerta con Cachimba by José Donoso).
Guillermo Casanova and Julio César Castro for El viaje hacia el mar (from a story by Juan José Morosoli).
* Miguel Bonasso, Edgardo Esteban, Tristán Bauer, and Gustavo Romero Borri for Iluminados por el fuego / Blessed by Fire (from the book by Edgardo Esteban and Gustavo Romero Borri).
Pablo Pérez and Anahí Berneri for Un año sin amor (from the novel by Pablo Pérez).

REVELACIÓN MASCULINA / BEST NEWCOMER (MALE)
Fabio Aste for Vereda tropical.
* Nahuel Pérez Biscayart for Tatuado.
Víctor Hugo Carrizo for Iluminados por el fuego / Blessed by Fire.
Juan Minujín for Un año sin amor.
Ignacio Rogers for Como un avión estrellado.

REVELACIÓN FEMENINA / BEST NEWCOMER (FEMALE)
* Norma Argentina for Cama adentro / Live-In Maid.
María Abadi for Géminis.
Mercedes Funes for Cautiva.
Bárbara Lombardo for Cautiva.
Mirella Pascual for Whisky.

MEJOR FOTOGRAFÍA / BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Lucio Bonelli for Tiempo de valientes.
* Checo Varesse for El aura / The Aura.
Ramiro Aisenson for Whisky Romeo Zulu.
Javier Julia for Iluminados por el fuego / Blessed by Fire.
Gerardo Silvatici for Como pasan las horas.

MEJOR MONTAJE / BEST EDITING
Guillermo Represas for Cama adentro / Live-In Maid.
Alejandro Carrillo Penovi and Fernando Pardo for El aura / The Aura.
* Alejandro Brodersohn for Iluminados por el fuego / Blessed by Fire.
Jacopo Quadri for Whisky Romeo Zulu.
Alberto Ponce for Tiempo de valientes.

MEJOR MÚSICA / BEST SCORE
* José Luis Castiñeira de Dios for Cautiva.
Lucio Godoy for El aura / The Aura.
Lito Vitale for Elsa & Fred.
Guillermo Guareschi for Tiempo de valientes.
Pequeña Orquesta Reincidentes for Whisky.

MEJOR DIRECCIÓN DE ARTE / BEST ART DIRECTION
Marcela Bazzano for Cama adentro / Live-In Maid.
Mercedes Alfonsín for El aura / The Aura.
Margarita Jusid for El viento.
* Graciela Fraguglia for Iluminados por el fuego / Blessed by Fire.
Cristina Nigro for Whisky Romeo Zulu.

MEJOR VESTUARIO / BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Ricky Casalli and Paola Delgado for Adiós querida Luna.
* Nereida Bonmatí for Elsa & Fred.
Beatriz Di Benedetto and Fátima Macera for Hermanas.
Julio Suárez for Iluminados por el fuego / Blessed by Fire.
Roberta Pesci for Un año sin amor.

MEJOR SONIDO / BEST SOUND
* Abbate and Díaz for El aura / The Aura.
Martín Grignaschi for Iluminados por el fuego / Blessed by Fire.
Abbate and Díaz for Tango, un giro extraño.
Fernando Soldevilla for Tiempo de valientes.
Marcos de Aguirre for Whisky Romeo Zulu.

MEJOR DOCUMENTAL / BEST DOCUMENTARY
Sed, invasión gota a gota, by Mausi Martínez.
* Oro Nazi en Argentina, by Rolo Pereyra.
La dignidad de los nadies, by Fernando “Pino” Solanas.
Tango, un giro extraño, by Mercedes García Guevara.

MEJOR GUIÓN DOCUMENTAL / BEST SCREENPLAY - DOCUMENTARY
Carmen Guarini for H.I.J.O.S., el alma en dos.
* Mausi Martínez for Sed, invasión gota a gota.
Rolo Pereyra and Jorge Camarasa for Oro Nazi en Argentina.
Pino Solanas, from an investigation by Alcira Argumedo, for La dignidad de los nadies.
Mercedes García Guevara for Tango, un giro extraño.

MEJOR VIDEOFILM / BEST FILM ON VIDEO
* Atrapados en el fin del mundo, by Eduardo Sánchez.
Dirigido por…, by Rodolfo Durán.
Grissinopoli: El país de los grisines, by Darío Doria.
Pepe Núñez, luthier, el oficio de vivir, by Fermín Rivera.
Vida en Falcon, by Jorge Gaggero.

MEJOR CORTOMETRAJE / BEST SHORT
* Viaje a Marte by Juan Pablo Zaramella.
Mi primera salida by Juan Schnitman.
María by Martin Desalvo.
Mi nombre preferido by Matías Risi.

CAREER AWARDS
Actress Elena Lucena.
Actor Jacques Arndt.
Editor Antonio Ripoll.
Journalist Fernando López.

 

Argentinean Film Critics Association / Asociación de Cronistas Cinematográficos de la Argentina on Facebook.

Silver Condor Award winner Ricardo Darín The Aura movie image: Buena Vista International / IFC Films, via the blog Örök gyerek.

If you liked the article 'The Aura' Movie: Somber Thriller Starring Ricardo Darín Tops Argentina's Silver Condors, please recommend it to your friends. See floating share buttons on the left.
Follow Alt Film Guide on Google+, Facebook, and Twitter.
'The Aura' Movie: Somber Thriller Starring Ricardo Darín Tops Argentina's Silver Condors © 2004-2016 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Continue Reading: THE HARD WAY Movie: Ida Lupino and Joan Leslie in Hard-Hitting Warners Melodrama

Previous Post: Los Angeles Film Festival Awards 2006


Click on 'Load Comments' to leave a comment and/or read previous comments about 'The Aura' Movie: Somber Thriller Starring Ricardo Darín Tops Argentina's Silver Condors.

Important: Different views and opinions are perfectly fine, but courtesy and respect are imperative. Rude, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), and/or trollish/inflammatory comments will be blocked and offenders may be banned.