***We're looking for contributors***

         

Monster Movie Tops Korean Film Awards + 'Family Ties' Tops Thessaloniki

'The Host': Monster movie tops 2006 Korean Film Awards

Bong Joon-ho's monster movie The Host was the top winner at the 2006 Korean Film Awards, announced on November 19. The environmentally conscious film about a gigantic creature who comes out of polluted waters to feast on human beings took home six awards, including Best Film, Best Director, Best Cinematography (Kim Hyeon-joo), and Best Special Effects. The Host is South Korea's all-time highest grossing film, having sold 13 million tickets.

The Korean Film Award for Best Actor went to Ji In-seong for the underworld drama A Dirty Carnival, while Jang Jin-yeong was chosen as the year's Best Actress for the romantic drama Between Love and Hate.

Writer-director Jae-gon Son's My Scary Girl, the story of a man who discovers that his new girlfriend has a hair-raising personality, won the Best Screenplay award.

Sponsored by government-owned broadcaster MBC, the Korean Film Awards are the – to date – less prestigious cousin of the Korean film industry's Blue Dragon Film Awards and Golden Bell Awards.

Magnolia Pictures will release The Host in the United States in early 2007.

Korean Film Awards 2006 winners

Best Film: The Host

Best Director: Bong Joon-ho (The Host)

Best Actor: Ji In-seong (A Dirty Carnival)

Best Actress: Jang Jin-yeong (Between Love and Hate)

Best Supporting Actor: Lee Beom-soo (City of Violence)

Best Supporting Actress: Choo Ja-hyeon (Bloody Tie)

Best New Dir.: Lee Hae-yeong (Like a Virgin)

Best New Actor: Lee Joon-gi (The King and the Clown)

Best New Actress: Choo Ja-hyeon (Bloody Tie)

Best Screenplay: Jae-gon Son (My Scary Girl)

Best Cinematography: Kim Hyeon-joo (The Host)

Best Editing: Park Gok-ji (A Dirty Carnival)

Best Music: Lee Byeong-woo (For Horowitz)

Best Lighting: Lee Kang-seon (The Host)

Best Art Direction: Jo Geun-hyeon (Forbidden Quest)

Best Special Effects: The Host

Best Sound Effects: Choi Tae-yeong (The Host)

Best Short Film: War Movie, by Park Dong-hoon

Go Ah-sung in The Host photo: Showbox / Mediaplex Chungeorahm Film Sego Entertainment.

2006 Queens Film Festival Awards

2006 Queens Film Festival Awards: November 20, 2006 

Best Domestic Feature:
* The Limbo Room
Slipdream
M.O.G.

Best Foreign Feature:
Lagan - The Dedication
* Masz na imie Justine / Your Name Is Justine
Bosta

Best Director:
Philippe Aractingi for Bosta
* Yuksel Aksu for Dondurmam gaymak / Ice Cream I Scream
Franco de Pena for Masz na imie Justine / Your Name Is Justine

Best Feature Screenplay:
* Felix the Flyer, by Christopher Canole
Eternal Breath of an Unknown Bird, by Minji Kang
Intolerance, by Gary Branfman

Best Drama:
* Be My Oswald
The Mensahib

The Limbo Room

Best Comedy:
Rhapsody in Red
Approaching Union Square

* Dondurmam gaymak / Ice Cream I Scream

Best Documentary:
* The Shape of Water
Sita, A Girl from Jambu
Knocking

Best Animation:
* Guide Dog
Davie Y Golimyr
Nasuh

Best Producer:
The Limbo Room
* M.O.G.
Nina

Best Domestic Short:
* Soldier
Confessions of a Late Bloomer
Blood Money

Best Foreign Short:
* Devilwood
Dammi il La
1969

Best Short Screenplay:
* Confessions at Death, by Misty and Kim Ormiston
Voyeur, by Diane Kemp-Jones
Indifference, by Luis Alvarex

Best Music Video:
Try Me
Everything You Said

* YEP

Audience Award Foreign: Bosta

Audience Award Domestic: The Tournament

Humanitarian Award: Zelda Kaplan

New York on Film Award: Nina

'Family Ties' tops 2006 Thessaloniki International Film Festival

The top winner at the 2006 Thessaloniki International Film Festival, which wrapped up today, Nov. 26, was Kim Tae-yong's Korean drama Family Ties / Gajokeui Tansaeng, featuring three segments focusing on problematic family relationships. (Image: Thessaloniki winner Family Ties.)

In addition to the Golden Alexander Award for Best Film (worth 37,000 euros), Family Ties won a joint Best Actress Award (for Moon So-ri, Goh Doon-shim, Kong Hyo-jin, and Kim Hae-ok), while screenwriters Sung Ki-young and Kim Tae-yong shared the Best Screenplay Award with Maurício Zacharias, Felipe Bragança, and Karim Ainouz for the Brazilian comedy-drama Love for Sale / Suely in the Sky / O Céu de Suely.

Directed by Karim Ainouz, Love for Sale tells the story of a woman (Hermila Guedes) from Brazil's impoverished Northeast who dreams of a better life elsewhere. Last month, Ainouz's movie won the Best Film Award at the 2006 Rio de Janeiro Film Festival.

More 2006 Thessaloniki Film Festival Award winners

The 2006 Thessaloniki Film Festival's Special Jury Prize – the Silver Alexander Award (worth 22,000 euros) – went to Mona Zandi Haghighi's Iranian drama On a Friday Afternoon / Asre Jomeh, which chronicles the travails of a lower-class unwed mother who must come to terms with her rebellious teenage son.

Slawomir Fabicki was chosen Best Director for the Polish drama Retrieval / Z Oszysku, about a young boxer who becomes attached to a gangster. As the boxer, Antoni Pawlicki took home Thessaloniki's Best Actor Award. Retrieval is Poland's submission for the 2007 Best Foreign Language Film Academy Award.

This year's Thessaloniki jury was presided by American producer Christine Vachon, whose credits include Todd Haynes' Safe (1995), with Julianne Moore; Tony Vitale's gay romantic comedy Kiss Me, Guido (1997), with Nick Scotti; Haynes' Velvet Goldmine (1998), starring Ewan McGregor, Jonathan Rhys Meyers, and Christian Bale; Kimberly Peirce's Boys Don't Cry (1999), which earned Hilary Swank the year's Best Actress Academy Award; and Haynes' Far from Heaven (2002), which earned Julianne Moore a Best Actress Oscar nomination.

Awards

Best Feature Film Award - Golden Alexander 
Gajokeui Tansaeng / Family Ties by Kim Tae-yong. Producers: Bae Yong- kook, Jung Tae-woon, South Korea

Special Jury Award - Silver Alexander 
Asre Jomeh / On a Friday Afternoon by Mona Zandi Haghighi. Producer: Jahangir Kossari, Iran

Best Director:
Slawomir Fabicki for Z Oszysku / Retrieval, Poland

Best Actor:
Antoni Pawlicki in Z Oszysku / Retrieval, Poland

Best Actress:
Moon So-ri, Goh Doon-shim, Kong Hyo-jin and Kim Hae-ok in Gajokeui Tansaeng / Family Ties, South Korea

Best Screenplay (ex aequo):
Maurício Zacharias, Felipe Bragança, Karim Ainouz for O Céu de Suely / Suely in the Sky, Brazil- Germany-Portugal-France

and

Sung Ki-young, Kim Tae-yong for Gajokeui Tansaeng / Family Ties, South Korea

Artistic Achievement Award:

O Céu de Suely / Suely in the Sky, Brazil- Germany-Portugal-France

OTHER AWARDS

FIPRESCI (Federation of International Film Critics) Award - International Competition Section: O Céu de Suely / Suely in the Sky, by Karim Ainouz, Brazil-Germany-Portugal-France

FIPRESCI (Federation of International Film Critics) Award - Greek Films 2006 Section: Eduart, by Angeliki Antoniou, Greece

Everyday Life - Transcendence or Reconciliation Award: 
Rome Rather Than You by Tariq Teguia, Algeria-Germany-France

Woman & Equality Award: 
Grbavica by Jasmila Zbanic, Austria, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Germany, Croatia

Human Values Award: 
El Violin / The Violin by Francisco Vargas, Mexico

Digital Alexander Award: 
Land of Nod by Evangelos Yiovannis, Greece

Special Mentions:
Alpha by Yorgos Loukakos and Madeleine Aktypi, Greece 
Mr. Lumiere Im Back by Nikos Alevras, Greece 
Summer Province Dreams by Yorgos Akseherlidis, Greece 
A Pink Safety Pin by Nikos Pomonis, Greece

Jameson Audience Awards

For a film in the International Competition Section: 
Gajokeui Tansaeng / Family Ties by Kim Tae-yong, S. Korea

For a film in the Greek Films 2006 section: 
Yios tou fylaka / The Guardians Son by Dimitris Koutsiabassakos, Greece

For a film in the Balkan Survey: 
A fost sau n-a-fost? / 12:08 East of Bucharest by Corneliu Porumboiu, Romania

For a film in the DigitalWave: 
Onira therinis eparhias / Summer Province Dreams by Yorgos Akseherlidis, Greece

The Greek Union of Film Television and Audiovisual Technicians (ETEKT) Award: (Greek Films 2006 section) 
Eduart, by Angeliki Antoniou, Greece

The Greek Film Critics Association (PEKK) Award: 
I Psyhi sto stoma / Soul Kicking by Yannis Economidis Greece

Crossroads Co-Production Forum Award: 
"Pandoras Box" by Yesim Ustaoglu, Turkey

Industry Center & Eave Award: (Eave Training Program Scholarship)
Ada Solomon, producer (Romania)

Jury: Christine Vachon, Producer, (USA) PresidentPierre Rissient, Film director, distributor, film consultant (France); Katia Lund, Film director, screenwriter, producer (Brazil); Diego Galán, Film critic, film director (Spain); Mogens Rukov, Screenwriter, professor (Denmark); Xu Jinglei, Film director, screenwriter, producer, actress (China); Lefteris Voyatzis, Stage director, actor (Greece)

FIPRESCI Jury: José Carlos Avellar (Brazil), President; Genoveva Dimitrova (Bulgaria); Sergei Lavrentiev (Russia); Thilo Wydra (Germany); Ioanna Papageorgiou (Greece)


         
If you liked the article Monster Movie Tops Korean Film Awards + 'Family Ties' Tops Thessaloniki, please recommend it to your friends and/or follow Alt Film Guide on social media. See share/follow buttons above.
Monster Movie Tops Korean Film Awards + 'Family Ties' Tops Thessaloniki © 2004–2017 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Monster Movie Tops Korean Film Awards + 'Family Ties' Tops Thessaloniki'

UPDATED COMMENTING RULES: Our articles and/or other people's comments infuriate you?

Well, here's the good news: It's perfectly okay to disagree with our own and/or other commenters' views and opinions.

But ... *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Add something reasonable & coherent to the discussion.

Spammy, abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), trollish/inflammatory, and/or just plain demented comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

Also, bear in mind that links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.