***We're looking for contributors***

Tokyo & Rome Film Festival Awards + Golden Horse Winners

Eran Kolirin - Tokyo Film Festival 2007
Eran Kolirin at the Tokyo Film Festival.

2007 Tokyo Film Festival Awards

2007 Tokyo Film Festival: October 20-28, 2007

Eran Kolirin's The Band's Visit, about an Egyptian police band stranded in a small Israeli town, was the top winner at the 2007 edition of the Tokyo Film Festival. The Band's Visit has also won the Jury Coup de Coeur Award at the Cannes Film Festival (in the Un Certain Regard sidebar), two European Film Awards, and eight Ophir Awards from the Israeli Film Academy. The film is also up for a Spirit Award for best foreign-language film. The US-based Academy was much criticized for disqualifying The Band's Visit from the foreign-language film Oscar category because most of the film's dialogue is in English.

 

Tokyo Sakura Grand Prix
The Band's Visit (Director Eran Kolirin)

The Western Trunk Line by Li Jixian

Special Jury Prize
The Western Trunk Line (Director Li Jixian)

Dangerous Parking by Peter Howitt

Award for Best Director
Director Peter Howitt Dangerous Parking

Award for Best Actress
Shefali Shah Gandhi My Father

Award for Best Actor
Damian Ul Tricks

Award for Best Artistic Contribution
The Waltz (Director Salvatore Maira)

The Audience Award
Leroy (Director Armin Voelckers)

Singapore Dreaming by- Yen Yen Woo and Colin Goh

Best Asian-Middle Eastern Film Award
Singapore Dreaming (Directors Yen Yen Woo and Colin Goh)

Asian Film Special Mention
Dancing Bells (Director Deepak Kumaran Menon)

Japanese Eyes Best Picture Award
United Red Army (Director Koji Wakamatsu)

Japanese Eyes Special Award
Tears of Kitty (Director Toshiyuki Morioka)

The 4th Akira Kurosawa Award
David Puttnam

Jury: Alan Ladd, Jr. (President), Serge Losique, Nicola Piovani, Wu Nien-Jen, Kioko Kagawa, Yasuo Furuhata

2nd Rome Film Festival Awards - 2007

The 2nd Rome Film Festival ran from Oct. 18-27, 2007.

The 2nd Rome Film Festival awards were announced on Oct. 27, 2007.

Written by Diablo Cody and directed by Jason Reitman, Juno is a comedy about a resourceful Minnesota teenager (Ellen Page) who becomes pregnant and then sets out to get things ready for the upcoming baby.

BEST COMPETITION FILM
Juno, Jason Reitman, U.S.

BEST ACTRESS
Jiang Wenli for Li Chun / And the Spring Comes, China

BEST ACTOR
Rade Serbedzija for Fugitive Pieces, Canada-Greece

SPECIAL JURY AWARD
Hafez, Abolfaz Jalili, Iran-Japan

ALICE IN THE CITY (CHILDRENS SIDEBAR) K-12 SECTION
Canvas, Joseph Greco, U.S.

YOUNG AUDIENCES SECTION
Meet Mr. Daddy, Kwang Su Park, South Korea

ALICE IN THE CITY BOOK SECTION
Ragazzi di Camorra, Pina Varriale

OTHER PRIZES

FASTWEB PRIZE FOR THE PREMIERE SECTION
Into the Wild, Sean Penn, U.S.

L.A.R.A. AWARD FOR ITALIAN PERFORMER
Giuseppe Battiston for The Right Distance, Italy

CULT NETWORK AWARD FOR DOCUMENTARY
Forbidden Lie$, Anna Broinowsli, Australia

ENEL CUORE PRIZE FOR BEST SOCIAL DOCUMENTARY
War/Dance, Sean Fine and Andrea Nix-Fine, U.S.

MINI PRIZE FOR BEST EUROPEAN PROJECT IN NEW CINEMA NETWORK
Slawomir Fabiki for Bonobo Jingo, Poland

Jury: President: Denis Tanovic. Peoples jury comprised of 50 "film lovers of all ages who go to see every kind of film imaginable; fans, but not fanatics." Of those, thirty are non-fanatics from Italy; 20 come from elsewhere in Europe.

44th Golden Horse Awards - 2007

The 44th Golden Horse Award nominees were announced on Oct. 27, 2007.

The 44th Golden Horse Award winners were announced on Dec. 8, 2007.

Lust, Caution has been nominated for 11 Golden Horse Awards, in addition to a nomination for director Ang Lee as Outstanding Taiwanese Filmmaker of the Year. Lee's intriguing, beautifully made World War II drama about a resistance spy who tries to ensnare a collaborator in Japanese-occupied Shanghai, has already won top honors at this year's Venice Film Festival. Lust, Caution stars Best New Performer nominee Tang Wei, excellent as the conflicted resistance spy, and Best Actor nominee Tony Leung Chiu Wei.

Best Feature Film
what on earth have I done wrong?!, Honto Production presents
Tuya's Marriage, Xi anMovice And Television Production.Ltd.
Getting Home, Filmko Entertainment Limited
The Home Song Stories, Film Finance Corporation Australia
* Lust, Caution, Focus Features and River Road Entertainment, Haishang Films

The outstanding Taiwanese Film of the year
what on earth have I done wrong?!, Honto Production presents
The Drummer, Arc Light Films, Emperor Motion Pictures
* Secret, Zoom Hunt International Productions CO, Ltd , EDKO Films LTD

Best Documentary
Exotic Exoticism: Plant Wars, Asio Liu (Mimeo Films)
* Hollywood Chinese, DeepFocus Productions, Inc.

Best Director
Wang Quan An, Tuya's Marriage
YAU Nai Hoi, Eye in the Sky
* Ang Lee, Lust, Caution
Li Yang, Blind Mountain

Best Leading Actor
Gurmit Singh, Just Follow Law
Zhao Ben Shan, Getting Home
Aaron Kwok, The Detective
* Tony Leung Chiu Wei, Lust, Caution

Best Leading Actress
Yu Nan, Tuya's Marriage
* Joan Chen, The Home Song Stories
LI Bing Bing, The Knot
Tang Wei, Lust, Caution

Best Supporting Actor
Wu Jing, Invisible Target
Joel Lok, The Home Song Stories
* Tony Leung Ka Fai, The Drummer
Louis Koo, Protégé

Best Supporting Actress
Chang Chun Ning, what on earth have I done wrong?!
Maggie Shiu, Eye in the Sky
* Fan Bing Bing, The Matrimony
Alice Tzeng, Secret

Best New Performer
Eddie Peng, My DNA Says I Love You
Joel Lok, The Home Song Stories
Enno, Summer's Tail
* Tang Wei, Lust, Caution

Best Original Screenplay
Bon Sek Yieng, Tan Wei Lyn, Just Follow Law
Lu Wei, Tuya's Marriage
Singing Chen, Lou Yi An, God Man Dog
* Tony Ayres, The Home Song Stories

Best Screenplay Adaption
Izo Hashimoto, Szeto Kam Yuen, Shamo
Jacob Cheung, A Battle of Wits
Shu Ping, Kiang Wen, Guo Shi Xing, The Sun Also Rises
* Hui Ling Wang, James Schamus, Lust, Caution

Best Cinematography
Yang Wei Han, The Most Distant Course
Fung Yuen Man, Shamo
* Mark Ping Bin Lee, The Matrimony
Rodrigo PrietoLust, Caution

Best Film Editing
Singing Chen, God Man Dog
David Richardson, Eye in the Sky
* Zhang Yi Fan, Jiang Wen, The Sun Also Rises
Tim Squyres, Lust, Caution

Best Original Film Score
Anthony Chue, Invisible Target
Guy Zerafa, Eye in the Sky
Terdsak Janpan, Jay Chou, Secret
* Alexandre Desplat, Lust, Caution

Best Original Song
"Jasmine" (from Spider Lilies)
Lyrics: Zero Chou, Tom Shu Yu LIN, Composer: Insecteens, Performer: Rainie Yang
"Blood Brothers" (from Blood Brothers)
Lyric: Francis Lee, Composer: Kubert Leung, Performer: Shu Qi
* "Secret" (from Secret)
Lyrics: Fang Wen Shan, Composer and Performer: Jay Chou
"Little Love Song" (from Exit No.6)
Lyrics and Composer: Wu Ching Feng, Performer: Soda Green

Best Art Direction
Huang Mei Ching, God Man Dog
* Anuson Pinyopotjanee, The Detective
Melinda DORING, The Home Song Stories
Pan Lai, Lust, Caution

Best Makeup & Costume Design
Doris Song, Road to Dawn
Kirsten Veysey, Cappi Ireland, The Home Song Stories
Moe Kasim, Dollei Seah, 881
* Pan Lai, Lust, Caution

Best Visual Effects
Michael Yeoh, Just Follow Law
Stephen Ma, Twins Mission
BULKY Animation Studio, Studio 2, The Wall-Passer
* Wong Wang Tat, Wong Wang Hin, Cheung Yiu Ming, Donnie Lai, Secret

Best Action Choreography
Wong Wai Leung, Shamo
LEE Chung Chi, Invisible Target
Stephen Tung, A Battle of Wits
* Donnie Yen, Flash Point

Best Sound Effects
* Tu Duu Chih, Kuo Li Chi, Tang Xiang Zhu, The Most Distant Course
Kinson Tseng, Confession of Pain
Steve Burgess, He Wei, A Battle of Wits
Soundfirm Beijing, Flash Point

Best Short Film
Temptation, Serenity Entertainment International
* Fly Out Blue, Jack Shih
Summer of Magic, Graduate School of Filmmaking , TNUA & Public Tevelision Service Foundation & Wang Cheng Yang
Father's Finger, Flash Forward Entertainment

The outstanding Taiwanese Filmmaker of the year
* Ang Lee
Jay Chou
Niu Chen Zer

Lifetime Achievement AwardEdward Yang

Jury: CHANG, Chang-Yan (Chairman of the Jury), LEE Daw Ming, LANG Tsu Yun, CHEN Huan Chang (Bug), CHANG Ching Bei, TSAI Guo Jung, CHENG Wen Tang, Isabelle WU, Mabel CHEUNG, Sylvia FENG, HAN Yun Chung, Watanabe Takayoshi, Kim Sung-Soo

Tokyo & Rome Film Festival Awards + Golden Horse Winners © 2004–2018 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Tokyo & Rome Film Festival Awards + Golden Horse Winners'

COMMENTING RULES:

Don't waste time and energy disagreeing with and/or being deeply offended by the presentation of factual information.

On the other hand, it's perfectly okay to disagree with and/or, if you're so inclined, to be deeply offended by the views & opinions (and/or likes & dislikes) found on this site. And to let us know about any omissions or, heaven forbid, errors.

Just bear in mind that *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Feel free to add something reasonable & coherent – AND fact-based – to the discussion.

Abusive/bigoted, trollish/inflammatory, baseless (spreading misinformation, whether intentionally or not), spammy, and/or just plain deranged comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

And finally, links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.

1 Comment to Tokyo & Rome Film Festival Awards + Golden Horse Winners

  1. amumua

    Why didn't The Band's Visit win the Oscar in 07?