***We're looking for contributors***

         

Visual Effects Society Awards: 'Transformers'

2007 Visual Effects Society (VES) Awards

2007 VES award nominations: January 7, 2008.

2007 VES award winners: Kodak Grand Ballroom in Hollywood on February 10, 2008

(“*” denotes the winner in each category)

 

Daniel Radcliffe in Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix

 

Outstanding Special Effects in a Motion Picture
* HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX
John Richardson, Stephen Hamilton, Richard Farns, Stephen Hutchinson

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects Driven Motion Picture
I AM LEGEND - Janek Sirrs, Mike Chambers, Jim Berney, Crys Forsyth-Smith
* TRANSFORMERS - Scott Farrar, Shari Hanson, Russel Earl, Scott Benza
THE GOLDEN COMPASS - Michael Fink, Susan MacLeod, Bill Westenhofer, Ben Morris
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END - John Knoll, Jill Brooks, Hal Hickel, Charlie Gibson
SPIDER-MAN 3 - Scott Stokdyk, Terry Clotiaux, Peter Nofz, Spencer Cook

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Motion Picture
* RATATOUILLE - Michael Fong, Apurva Shah, Christine Waggoner, Michael Fu
ZODIAC - Eric Barba, Craig Barron, Janelle Croshaw, Chris Evans
WE OWN THE NIGHT - Kelly Port, Julian Levi, Brad Parker, Olivier Sarda
THE KITE RUNNER - David Ebner, Les Jones, Todd Perry, Leif Einarsson
BLADES OF GLORY - Mark Breakspear, Randy Starr, Shauna Bryan, Kody Sabourin

Best Single Visual Effect of the Year
* TRANSFORMERS - Desert Highway Sequence
Scott Farrar, Shari Hanson, Shawn Kelly, Michael Jamieson
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END - Jack and Davy Duel
John Knoll, Jill Brooks, Francois Lambert, Philippe Rebours
300 - Crazy Horse Sequence
Chris Watts, Gayle Busby, Kirsty Millar
SURF'S UP - Riding the Visual Effects Tube
Rob Bredow, Lydia Bottegoni, Daniel Kramer, Matt Hausman
SPIDER-MAN 3 - The Birth of Sandman
Scott Stokdyk, Terry Clotiaux, Spencer Cook, Doug Bloom

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Motion Picture
SPIDER-MAN 3 - Sandman
Chris Yang, Bernd Anger, Dominick Cecere, Remington Scott
THE WATER HORSE: LEGEND OF THE DEEP - Crusoe
Richard Frances-Moore, Martin Hill, Marco Revelant, Daniel Barrett
* PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END - Davy Jones
Hal Hickel, Marc Chu, Jakub Pistecky, Maia Kayser
ENCHANTED - Pip
Tom Gibbons, James W. Brown, David Richard Nelson, John Koester
TRANSFORMERS - Optimus Prime
Rick O'Connor, Doug Sutton, Keiji Yamaguchi, Jeff White
I AM LEGEND - The Infected Leader
David Schaub, Marco Marenghi, Josh Beveridge

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Motion Picture
SURF'S UP - Chicken Joe
David Schaub, Moon Jun Kang, Brian Casper, Andreas Procopiou
SHREK THE THIRD - King Harold
John Cleese, Guillaume Aretos, Tim Cheung, Sean Mahoney
BEOWULF - Beowulf
Keith Smith, Scott Holmes, Pericles Michielin, Kenn McDonald
SURF'S UP - Cody
David Schaub, Pete Nash, James Crossley, Shia LaBeouf
* RATATOUILLE - Colette
Janeane Garofalo, Jaime Landes, Sonoko Konishi, Paul Aichele

Outstanding Effects in an Animated Motion Picture
BEOWULF - Dragon Chase
Theo Vandernoot, Vincent Serritella, Rob Engle, Pericles Michielin
SHREK THE THIRD - Effects
Matt Baer, Greg Hart, Krzysztof Rost, Anthony Field
* RATATOUILLE - Food
Jon Reisch, Jason Johnston, Eric Froemling, Tolga Goktekin
SURF'S UP - Riding Wave - CG Style
Rob Bredow, Daniel Kramer, Matt Hausman, Danny Dimian
RATATOUILLE - Rapids
Darwyn Peachey, Chen Shen

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Motion Picture
SWEENEY TODD - The Old Bailey
Raf Morant, Julian Gnass, Nakia McGlynn, Christine Wong
* PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END - The Maelstrom
Frank Losasso Petterson, Paul Sharpe, Joakim Arnesson, David Meny
ZODIAC - Washington and Cherry
Wei Zheng, Greg Szafranski, Janelle Croshaw, Karl Denham
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX - The Hall of Prophecy
David Vickery, Philippe LePrince, Trina Roy, Jolene McCaffrey
RUSH HOUR 3
Barry Williams, Robert Weaver, Jay Cooper, Masahiko Tani
I AM LEGEND - Times Square Hunt
Daniel Eaton, Blaine Kennison, Ron Gress, Daveed Shwartz

Outstanding Models or Miniatures in a Motion Picture
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END - Practical and Digital Ships
Ken Bailey, Bruce Holcomb, Carl Miller, Geoff Heron
LIVE FREE OR DIE HARD - Freeway Sequence - F35 Miniature and Effects
Ian Hunter, Scott Schneider, Scott Beverly, John Cazin
* TRANSFORMERS
Dave Fogler, Ron Woodall, Alex Jaeger, Brian Gernand
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX - Hogwarts School
Jose Granell, Nigel Stone
SPIDER-MAN 3 - Building / Crane Destruction Miniature and Effects
Ian Hunter, Scott Beverly, Forest Fischer, Raymond Moore

Outstanding Compositing in a Motion Picture
* TRANSFORMERS
Pat Tubach, Beth D'Amato, Todd Vaziri, Mike Conte
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END - Death of Beckett
Lou Pecora, Joel Behrens, Ted Andre, Kevin Lingenfelser
PIRATES OF THE CARIBBEAN: AT WORLD'S END
Eddie Pasquarello, Katrin Klaiber, Jen Howard, Shawn Hillier
I AM LEGEND - Seaport Evacuation
Darren Lurie, John Sasaki, Rita Kunzler, Fish Essenfeld
THE WATER HORSE: LEGEND OF THE DEEP - Crusoe
Areito Echevarria, Gareth Dinneen, Norman Cates, Caterina Schiffers
HARRY POTTER AND THE ORDER OF THE PHOENIX - Hall of Prophecy and Comp Shots
Jolene McCaffrey, Jelena Stojanovic, Victor Wade, Adam Pashke

 

TELEVISION

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or Special
* BATTLESTAR GALACTICA - Razor
Mike Gibson, Gary Hutzel, Sean Jackson, Pierre Drolet
RACE TO MARS - Getting to Mars
Manon Barriault, Jacques Levesque, Olivier Goulet, Benoit Girard
DOCTOR WHO CHRISTMAS SPECIAL 2007 - Voyage of the Damned
David Houghton, Will Cohen
BEN 10: RACE AGAINST TIME - VFX Compilation
Dina Benadon, Evan Jacobs, Brent Young, Chris Christman
TIN MAN - Night One
Lee Wilson, Lisa Sepp-Wilson, Sebastien Bergeron

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
HEROES - Episode 208 - “Four Months Ago"
Eric Grenaudier, Mark Spatny, Diego Galtieri, Mike Enriquez
DOCTOR WHO “THE LAST OF THE TIME LORDS” - Series 3, Episode 13
David Houghton, Will Cohen
STARGATE ATLANTIS - Adrift
Mark Savela, Shannon Gurney, Erica Henderson, Jamie Yukio Kawano
* FIGHT FOR LIFE - Episode 4
Philip Dobree, Nicola Instone, Marco Iozzi, Matt Chandler
BATTLESTAR GALACTICA - Episode 316 - “Maelstrom"
Mike Gibson, Gary Hutzel, Michael J. Davidson, Kyle Toucher

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program
GREY'S ANATOMY - WALK ON WATER - Ferryboat Crash
Sam Nicholson, Scott Ramsey, Valeri Pfahning, Mike Enriquez
MARIE-ANTOINETTE - Miniseries
Richard Martin, Pierre Raymond, Sebastien Rioux, Nadine Homier
DRIVE EPISODE 101 “THE STARTING LINE” - Driving Sequence
Raoul Yorke Bolognini, Loni Peristere, Steve Meyer, Chris Jones
* ROME 2 - Episode 6 - “Philippi"
James Madigan, Barrie Hemsley, Duncan Kinnard, Gary Broznich
PUSHING DAISIES - Pilot Episode
Craig Weiss, Toni Pace Carstensen, Brian Vogt, Jimmy Berndt

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial
BACARDI - Bacardi Sun
Vittorio Giannini, Franck Lambertz, Robin Carlisle, Nico Cotta
ZUNE - The Ballad of Tina Pink
Luisa Murray, Laurent Ledru, Katrina Salicrup, Miles Essmiller
BMW COMMERCIAL - Hydrogen
Simon Maddison, Dave Kelly, Mike Bain, Sam Cole
BMW - Road
Chris Fieldhouse, Jay Barton, Ron Herbst, Dave Stern
* SMIRNOFF - Sea
William Bartlett, Scott Griffin, Dan Seddon, David Mellor

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Broadcast Program or Commercial
DOCTOR WHO 'THE LAST OF THE TIME LORDS' - Series 3 Episode 13
Nicolas Hernandez, Adam Burnett, Neil Roche
* CHEMICAL BROTHERS - SALMON DANCE - Fatlip shots
Nicklas Andersson, Mike Mellor, Sylvain Marc, Florent DeLa Taille
PRIMEVAL - Episode 6 - Predator Animation
Mathieu Vig, Antoine Birot, Simon Thistlethwaite, Kevin O'Sullivan
AMP - Paper
Fred Raimondi, Chris De Santis, Angie Jones, Narbeh Mardirossian
BEN 10: RACE AGAINST TIME - Grey Matter Sequence
Brent Young, Michael Smith
PROPEL - Stress Monster
Mitch Drain, Sean Faden, Matt Hackett, Denis Gauthier

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program or
Commercial
* BURY MY HEART AT WOUNDED KNEE - 002_05
Phi Tran, Matthew Lee, Martin Hilke, Andrew Roberts
TIN MAN - Night One
Les Quinn, Ken Less, Andrew Domachowski, Jonah West
UGLY BETTY - “A League of their Own"
Chris Martin, Michael Cook, Cedric Tomacruz
SMALLVILLE - Metropolis City
Kaz Yoshida, Jack Matsumoto, Andrea Shear, Eli Jarra
SUBARU - “Peel Out"
Graham Fyffe, Chris Nichols, Chris Bankoff, Daniel Buck

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
SMALLVILLE, SEASON 6 - Episode 11, Justice
Rob Reinhart, Jack Matsumoto, Takashi Takeoka, Christina Spring
TIN MAN - Night One
Todd Liddiard, Philippe Thibault, Lionel Lim, Annabelle Kent
* NIKE - Leave Nothing
James Allen, Rob Trent
SMALLVILLE - Bizarro Flood
David Alexander, Kaz Yoshida, Geeta Basantani, Tony White
LEVIS - Change
Tim Davies, Jason Schugardt, Yuichiro Yamashito

Outstanding Special Effects in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
* ACTIVELY SAFE - Lexus Hydrant
Dave Peterson, Anthony De La Cruz

Outstanding Models or Miniatures in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
* HALO 3/BELIEVE CAMPAIGN
Matthew Gratzner, Alan Scott, Seth Curlin, Greg Boettcher

 

OTHER

Outstanding Real Time Visuals in a Video Game
NEED FOR SPEED PRO STREET - ProStreet
Michael Mann, Wilson Tang, Eduardo Agostini, Carl Jarrett
CRYSIS - Realtime Visuals
Michael Endres, Michael Khaimzon
TEAM FORTRESS 2
Jason Mitchell, Moby Franke, Chris Green, Dhabih Eng
* HALO 3 - Halo 3 Footage
Marcus Lehto, Jonty Barnes, Stephen Scott, CJ Cowan
MASS EFFECT - Game Sequence
Derek Watts, Casey Hudson

Outstanding Pre-Rendered Visuals in a Video Game
COMMAND AND CONQUER 3 TIBERIUM WARS - GDI, NOD & Scrin Scenes
Richard Taylor, Matt Britton, Ben Hopkins, Tang Katai
HELLGATE: LONDON
Tim Miller, Jerome Denjean, Al Shier
* WORLD OF WARCRAFT: THE BURNING CRUSADE - Cinematic Intro
Jeff Chamberlain, Scott Abeyta
THE WITCHER CINEMATIC - Intro
Tomek Baginski, Marcin Kobylecki, Grzegorz Kukus, Maciek Jackiewicz

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
DINOSAURS-GIANTS OF PATAGONIA - 38_011
Mario Couturier, Vincent Roberge, Richard Bergeron, Martin L'Heureux
MONSTERS, INC. LAUGH FLOOR - Show Edit
Roger Gould, Liz Gazzano, Joe Garlington, Dan Colajacomo
* SEA MONSTERS
Sean Phillips, Jack Geist, Robin Aristorenas, Mark Dubeau

 

VES Lifetime Achievement Award: Steven Spielberg

 

Visual Effects Society site

Cinema Audio Society winners

2007 CAS nominations: January 9, 2008.

2007 CAS winners: Crystal Ballroom of the Millennium Biltmore Hotel in Los Angeles on February 16, 2008.

Motion Pictures

The Bourne Ultimatum
Production Mixer Kirk Francis, CAS 
Re-recording Mixers Scott Millan, CAS, David Parker

Into the Wild
Production Mixer Edward Tise 
Re-recording Mixers Michael Minkler, CAS 
Lora Hirschberg

* No Country for Old Men
Production Mixer Peter Kurland, CAS 
Re-recording Mixers Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Gregg Orloff, CAS

300
Production Mixer Patrick Rousseau 
Re-recording Mixers Chris Jenkins, CAS, Frank Montano

Transformers
Production Mixer Peter Devlin, CAS 
Re-recording Mixers Kevin OConnell, Greg P. Russell, CAS

Television Movies and Mini-Series

* Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee
Production Mixer George Terrant 
Re-recording Mixers Rick Ash, Edward C. Carr III, CAS

The Company - Part 2
Production Mixer Mac Ruth, CAS 
Re-recording Mixers Nello Torri, CAS, Alan Decker, CAS

High School Musical 2
Production Mixer Douglas Cameron 
Re-recording Mixers Terry OBright, CAS, Keith Rogers, CAS, David Fluhr, CAS

The Kill Point - Part 5 - "The Great Ape Escape"
Production Mixer Chris Strollo 
Re-recording Mixers Robert Appere, CAS, Ethan Beigel

Tin Man - part 1
Production Mixer Eric Lamontagne 
Re-recording Mixers Iain Pattison, Paul A. Sharpe, Graeme Hughes

Television Series

* CSI: Crime Scene Investigation - "Living Doll"
Production Mixer Mick Fowler, CAS 
Re-recording Mixers Yuri Reese, CAS, Bill Smith

Jericho - "Why We Fight"
Production Mixer Phillip W. Palmer, CAS 
Re-recording Mixers Sherry Klein, CAS, Fred Tator, CAS

Scrubs - "My Musical"
Production Mixer Joe Foglia, CAS 
Re-recording Mixers John W. Cook, CAS, Peter Nusbaum, CAS

The Sopranos - "The Blue Comet"
Production Mixer Mathew Price, CAS 
Re-recording Mixers Kevin Burns, CAS, Todd Orr

24 - "Day 6: 10:00 P.M. - 11:00 P.M."
Production Mixer William Gocke, CAS 
Re-recording Mixers Michael Olman, CAS, Kenneth Kobett, CAS

Television Non-Fiction, Variety or Music - Series or Specials

A&E Rocks: Bon Jovi
Audio/Stereo & 5.1 Mixer Obie OBrien

Deadliest Catch: The Unforgiving Sea
Re-recording Mixer Bob Bronow, CAS

Faces of Earth: The Human World
Re-recording Mixers Michael Olman, CAS, Kenneth Kobett, CAS

* Great Performances at the Met: The Magic Flute
Production Mixer Bill King 
Re-recording Mixers Ken Hahn, CAS, Jay Saks, John Bowen

The War: Episode 2 - When Things Get Tough
Re-recording Mixer Dominick Tavella, CAS 
Original Dialog Recording Lou Verrico 
Sound Mixers Brenda Ray, Mark Roy

DVD Original Programming

Bring It On: In It To Win It
Production Mixer Joe Foglia, CAS 
Re-recording Mixer Kelly Vandever, CAS

Doctor Strange: The Sorcerer Supreme
Original Dialogue Recording Eric Lewis 
Re-recording Mixer Mike Draghi, CAS

Ghost in the Shell: Solid State Society
Original Dialogue Recording Noboru Haraguchi 
Re-recording Mixer Tooru Kadokura

The Invincible Iron Man
Original Dialogue Recording Eric Lewis 
Re-recording Mixer Mike Draghi, CAS

* Species: The Awakening
Re-recording Mixers Alec St. John, Derek Marcil, CAS

Career Achievement Award: Dennis Sands, C.A.S.

CAS Filmmaker Award Honoree: Bill Condon


         
If you liked the article Visual Effects Society Awards: 'Transformers', please recommend it to your friends and/or follow Alt Film Guide on social media. See share/follow buttons above.

Continue Reading: 'The Elite Squad': Berlin Film Festival Controversial Winner

Previous Post: Vancouver Film Critics Circle Awards 2008

Visual Effects Society Awards: 'Transformers' © 2004–2017 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'Visual Effects Society Awards: 'Transformers''

UPDATED COMMENTING RULES: Our articles and/or other people's comments infuriate you?

Well, here's the good news: It's perfectly okay to disagree with our own and/or other commenters' views and opinions.

But ... *thoughtfulness* and *at least a modicum of sanity* are imperative.

In other words: Add something reasonable & coherent to the discussion.

Spammy, abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), trollish/inflammatory, and/or just plain demented comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

Also, bear in mind that links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.

1 Comment to Visual Effects Society Awards: 'Transformers'

  1. arjun sumarlan

    THANK YOU FOR ATTENTIONS BECOUSE YOU GIVE ME FILMS IS VERY FUN