***We're looking for contributors***

WAR HORSE, THE ARTIST, HUGO, MIDNIGHT IN PARIS: American Cinema Editors Nominations

Jeremy Irvine, Peter Mullan, War Horse
Jeremy Irvine, Peter Mullan in Steven Spielberg's War Horse

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (DRAMATIC)
The Descendants
Kevin Tent, A.C.E.
The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
Angus Wall, A.C.E. & Kirk Baxter, A.C.E.
Hugo
Thelma Schoonmaker, A.C.E.
Moneyball
Christopher Tellefsen, A.C.E.
War Horse
Michael Kahn, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED FEATURE FILM (COMEDY OR MUSICAL)
The Artist
Anne-Sophie Bion & Michel Hazanavicius
Bridesmaids
William Kerr & Michael L. Sale
Midnight in Paris
Alisa Lepselter
My Week with Marilyn
Adam Recht
Young Adult
Dana E. Glauberman, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
The Adventures of Tintin
Michael Kahn, A.C.E.
Puss in Boots
Eric Dapkewicz
Rango
Craig Wood, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED HALF-HOUR SERIES FOR TELEVISION
Curb Your Enthusiasm: “Mister Softee"
Roger Nygard
Curb Your Enthusiasm: “Palestinian Chicken"
Steven Rasch, A.C.E.
Modern Family: “Express Christmas"
Steven Rasch, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Breaking Bad: “End Times"
Kelley Dixon
Breaking Bad: “Face Off"
Skip MacDonald
Friday Night Lights: “Always"
Angela M. Catanzaro
The Good Wife: “Real Deal"
Hibah Frisina, A.C.E.
The Walking Dead: “Save the Last One"
Hunter Via, A.C.E.

BEST EDITED ONE-HOUR SERIES FOR NON-COMMERCIAL TELEVISION
Boardwalk Empire: “To the Lost"
Tim Streeto
Game of Thrones: “Baelor"
Frances Parker, A.C.E.
Homeland: “Pilot"
Jordan Goldman, David Latham

BEST EDITED MINISERIES OR MOTION PICTURE FOR TELEVISION
Cinema Verite
Sarah Flack, A.C.E. & Robert Pulcini
Downton Abbey, Episode 1.1
John Wilson, A.C.E.
Mildred Pierce, Part 1
Affonso Gonçalves & Camilla Toniolo

BEST EDITED DOCUMENTARY
Cave of Forgotten Dreams
Joe Bini & Maya Hawke
Freedom Riders
Lewis Erskine & Aljernon Tunsil
George Harrison: Living in the Material World
David Tedeschi

BEST EDITED REALITY SERIES
Anthony Bourdain - No Reservations: “Haiti"
Eric Lasby
Beyond Scared Straight:"Chowchilla"
Rob Goubeaux, A.C.E., Paul J. Coyne, A.C.E., Heather Abell, Audrey Capotosta, Maura Corey, Jeremy Gantz & Molly Shock
Whale Wars: “Race to Save Lives"
Eric Myerson, Pete Ritchie & Josh Crockett

War Horse photo: David Appleby / DreamWorks

Critics' Choice Awards: Nominations: Suburban Sex Drama & More
Golden Beetles Nominations: 'You the Living'
Golden Globes Predictions: Amy Adams?
If you liked the article WAR HORSE, THE ARTIST, HUGO, MIDNIGHT IN PARIS: American Cinema Editors Nominations, please recommend it to your friends. See floating share buttons on the left.
Follow Alt Film Guide on Google+, Facebook, and Twitter.

Continue Reading: Meryl Streep & Michael Fassbender: BAFTA Nominations

Previous Post: Bérénice Bejo & Omar Sy: Prix Lumières

WAR HORSE, THE ARTIST, HUGO, MIDNIGHT IN PARIS: American Cinema Editors Nominations © 2004–2016 Alt Film Guide and/or author(s).
Text NOT to be reproduced without prior written consent.

Leave a comment about 'WAR HORSE, THE ARTIST, HUGO, MIDNIGHT IN PARIS: American Cinema Editors Nominations'

Important: It's perfectly fine to disagree with our own and/or other commenters' views and opinions, but thoughtfulness and at least a modicum of sanity are imperative.

In other words: Spammy, rude/abusive, bigoted, baseless (spreading misinformation), trollish/inflammatory, and/or just plain demented comments will be zapped and offenders may be banned.

Additionally, bear in mind that a) harassment will not be tolerated b) links found in comments will generally be deleted.

Most recent comments listed on top.